TechPowered By

More tech

Volta ao Algarve 2014

Date range:
February 19-23

February 21, Stage 3: Vila de Bispo - Sagres 13.6km

Kwiatkowski wins again at Volta ao Algarve

By:
Sadhbh O'Shea & Peter Cossins
Published:
February 21, 2014, 14:31 GMT,
Updated:
February 21, 2014, 17:05 GMT

Omega Pharma-QuckStep rider comes out top in time trial

Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) on the podium after winning stage 2 at Volta ao Algarve

Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) on the podium after winning stage 2 at Volta ao Algarve

view thumbnail gallery

Michael Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) consolidated his lead at the Volta ao Algarve with victory in the time trial. The Polish rider beat Adriano Malori (Movistar) and teammate and world time trial champion Tony Martin with a time of 14:03.

After soloing to success on yesterday's lumpy stage, Kwiatkowski went out with victory in mind. He led Martin by three seconds at the intermediate checkpoint, before putting in another 10 seconds by the finish line.

"That was actually the first TT of the year. I thought I'd gone off a bit too fast when I got the mid-point," Kwiatkowski said at the finish. "The end was very technical and that bit was all about good cornering and then speeding up out of the corners. I had Tony's intermediate times, which helped me a lot. I'm really happy with that effort.

The short 13.6km Vila do Bispo to Sagres time trial was made even quicker by the large section of downhill, which began after less than a kilometre.

"You never really know how things are going to go in the first TT of the year. After seeing the course this morning, I can't really believe that I've ridden it so well. I'm quite good in TTs but not usually in such a high-speed TT. I think that's the fastest TT I've ever done."

Malori split Kwiatkowski and Martin, trailing the Pole by 11 seconds. His teammate Jonathan Castroviejo was expected to perform well on this stage, but he ended up losing more than a minute to Kwiatkowski before the finish. Alexander Geniez (FDJ.fr) put in a good performance to move himself into fourth position, although at 22 behind Costa, it will be a challenge for him to make it onto the podium.

Kwiatkowski now has a comfortable lead of 32 seconds over Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo), who finished in fourth, 20 seconds back. Rui Costa (Lampre-Merida) saw himself slip to third place in the general classification, just six seconds behind Contador.

Martin is likely to be disappointed with him yet, although the fast nature of the course would have made it difficult to put down his well renowned power.

While it looks like Kwiatkowski has it all wrapped up in the general classification, he will still have to take on tomorrow's summit finish to the Alto do Malhão to wrap up the overall victory.

"I've done the climb twice before and I know it pretty well," says Kwiatkowski. "We'll have to see what happens because I know that Contador and Rui Costa will be going for it right till the end of the race."

Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:14:03  
2 Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team 0:00:11  
3 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:00:13  
4 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:00:20  
5 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team 0:00:25  
6 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp - Endura 0:00:28  
7 Rick Flens (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:00:29  
8 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:00:30  
9 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
10 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Fdj.fr 0:00:33  
11 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:00:34  
12 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida    
13 Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:00:35  
14 Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha 0:00:36  
15 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
16 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:00:40  
17 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
18 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
19 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:00:41  
20 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:00:42  
21 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:43  
22 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:00:44  
23 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Fdj.fr 0:00:46  
24 Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida 0:00:52  
25 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo    
26 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:00:53  
27 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
28 Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
29 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:00:54  
30 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Rusvelo 0:00:56  
31 Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha    
32 Hugo Sabido (Por) LAA    
33 Yoann Offredo (Fra) Fdj.fr    
34 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:57  
35 Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre-Merida    
36 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:00:58  
37 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp - Endura    
38 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
39 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
40 Víctor De La Parte (Spa) Efapel - Glassdrive 0:00:59  
41 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
42 Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
43 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:00  
44 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar    
45 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:01:01  
46 Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Team Katusha    
47 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert    
48 Marc Goos (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:01:02  
49 Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
50 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) Fdj.fr 0:01:04  
51 Edgar Miguel Lemos Pinto (Por) LAA    
52 Ricardo Vilela (Por) OFM - Quinta Da Lixa 0:01:05  
53 Carlos Ivan Oyarzun Guinez (Chi) Efapel - Glassdrive    
54 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Fdj.fr 0:01:08  
55 José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team Netapp - Endura    
56 Eduard Prades Reverte (Spa) OFM - Quinta Da Lixa 0:01:09  
57 Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Rusvelo    
58 Erick Rowsell (GBr) Team Netapp - Endura    
59 Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida    
60 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura    
61 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Movistar Team    
62 Mickael Delage (Fra) Fdj.fr    
63 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Rusvelo    
64 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:01:10  
65 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team    
66 Diego Rubio (Spa) Efapel - Glassdrive 0:01:11  
67 Cédric Pineau (Fra) Fdj.fr    
68 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Rusvelo    
69 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:01:12  
70 Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:01:13  
71 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:01:14  
72 Pedro Paulinho (Por) LAA    
73 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:01:15  
74 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:01:16  
75 André Mourato (Por) LAA 0:01:17  
76 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha    
77 Igor Boev (Rus) Rusvelo    
78 Filipe Duarte Sousa Cardoso (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive    
79 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:01:18  
80 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida    
81 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar    
82 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
83 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:01:19  
84 Sergey Klimov (Rus) Rusvelo    
85 Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) OFM - Quinta Da Lixa    
86 Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo    
87 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:20  
88 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Fdj.fr    
89 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:01:21  
90 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team    
91 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:01:22  
92 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar 0:01:23  
93 Jérémy Bescond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
94 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:01:24  
95 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:01:25  
96 Kiryll Pozdnyakov (Rus) Rusvelo 0:01:26  
97 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar    
98 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 0:01:27  
99 Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 0:01:28  
100 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:01:29  
101 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:01:30  
102 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:01:31  
103 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive 0:01:32  
104 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team    
105 Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) OFM - Quinta Da Lixa 0:01:33  
106 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp - Endura 0:01:34  
107 Jonathan Mcevoy (GBr) Team Netapp - Endura 0:01:37  
108 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:01:39  
109 Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:01:41  
110 Daniel Freitas (Por) LAA 0:01:42  
111 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    
112 Bruno Duarte Ferreira Silva (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive 0:01:43  
113 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 0:01:44  
114 Oscar Pujol Munoz (Spa) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team    
115 Hugo De Matos Sancho (Por) LAA    
116 Samuel José Rodrigues Caldeira (Por) OFM - Quinta Da Lixa 0:01:45  
117 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar    
118 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Efapel - Glassdrive 0:01:46  
119 Jorge Martin Montenegro (Arg) Louletano - Dunas Douradas    
120 Mario Jorge Faria Da Costa (Por) OFM - Quinta Da Lixa 0:01:47  
121 Raul Alarcon Garcia (Spa) Louletano - Dunas Douradas 0:01:49  
122 Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar 0:01:50  
123 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
124 Nuno Matos (Por) Radio Popular 0:01:51  
125 Francisco Javier Moreno Allue (Spa) Louletano - Dunas Douradas    
126 Daniel Mestre (Por) PRT 0:01:52  
127 Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 0:01:53  
128 Marcio Barbosa (Por) LAA 0:01:55  
129 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team    
130 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Team Katusha 0:01:56  
131 Vitor Valinho (Por) Louletano - Dunas Douradas 0:01:57  
132 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Team Netapp - Endura 0:01:59  
133 Adil Jelloul (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team    
134 Celio Cristiano Sousa (Por) Radio Popular 0:02:00  
135 Bruno Matos Sancho (Por) PRT    
136 César Fonte (Por) Radio Popular    
137 Daniel Eduardo Moreira Silva (Por) Radio Popular 0:02:01  
138 Manuel Antures Amaro (Por) PRT 0:02:03  
139 Henrique Casimiro (Por) PRT 0:02:08  
140 Micael Isidoro (Por) Louletano - Dunas Douradas    
141 Joao Pereira (Por) PRT 0:02:09  
142 Rui Vinhas (Por) Louletano - Dunas Douradas    
143 Valter Pereira (Por) PRT 0:02:10  
144 Virgilio Martins Dos Santos (Por) Radio Popular 0:02:12  
145 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) OFM - Quinta Da Lixa    
146 Rafael Silva (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive 0:02:13  
147 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:02:15  
148 Ricardo Ferreira (Por) Radio Popular 0:02:16  
149 Heiner Rodrigo Parra Bustamente (Col) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:02:19  
150 Meher Hasnaoui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 0:02:23  
151 Luis Afonso (Por) LAA 0:02:26  
152 Ramon Domene Reyes (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:02:29  
153 Sandro Filipe Silva Pinto (Por) Louletano - Dunas Douradas    
154 Raul Rubio (Spa) Louletano - Dunas Douradas 0:02:30  
155 Federico Figueiredo (Por) Radio Popular 0:02:32  
156 Carlos Carneiro (Por) Radio Popular 0:02:37  
157 Luis Fernandes (Por) OFM - Quinta Da Lixa 0:02:52  
158 David Da Silva Livramento (Por) PRT 0:05:18  
General classification after stage 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 9:03:36  
2 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:00:32  
3 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida 0:00:38  
4 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Fdj.fr 0:01:00  
5 Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha 0:01:03  
6 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:01:08  
7 Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:01:20  
8 Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha 0:01:23  
9 Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre-Merida 0:01:24  
10 Eduard Prades Reverte (Spa) OFM - Quinta Da Lixa 0:01:25  
11 Edgar Miguel Lemos Pinto (Por) LAA 0:01:31  
12 Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team 0:01:32  
13 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Rusvelo 0:01:34  
14 Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:01:37  
15 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Rusvelo 0:01:38  
16 Ricardo Vilela (Por) OFM - Quinta Da Lixa 0:01:43  
17 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:47  
18 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:02:15  
19 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:02:27  
20 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp - Endura 0:02:33  
21 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
22 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:02:34  
23 José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team Netapp - Endura 0:02:43  
24 Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Rusvelo 0:02:44  
25 Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida    
26 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura    
27 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Movistar Team    
28 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp - Endura 0:02:51  
29 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha 0:02:52  
30 Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) OFM - Quinta Da Lixa 0:02:54  
31 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:02:58  
32 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:03:00  
33 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:03:04  
34 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:03:05  
35 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:03:16  
36 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:03:17  
37 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:03:20  
38 Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:03:21  
39 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
40 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team 0:03:23  
41 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:03:24  
42 Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar 0:03:25  
43 Marc Goos (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
44 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Fdj.fr 0:03:31  
45 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Rusvelo 0:03:32  
46 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:03:33  
47 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team    
48 Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:03:36  
49 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:03:41  
50 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar    
51 Carlos Ivan Oyarzun Guinez (Chi) Efapel - Glassdrive 0:03:42  
52 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 0:03:50  
53 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:03:52  
54 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:03:54  
55 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 0:03:55  
56 Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) OFM - Quinta Da Lixa 0:03:56  
57 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Efapel - Glassdrive 0:04:09  
58 Mario Jorge Faria Da Costa (Por) OFM - Quinta Da Lixa 0:04:10  
59 Daniel Mestre (Por) PRT 0:04:15  
60 Sergey Klimov (Rus) Rusvelo 0:04:16  
61 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:04:27  
62 Federico Figueiredo (Por) Radio Popular 0:04:55  
63 Víctor De La Parte (Spa) Efapel - Glassdrive 0:05:10  
64 Manuel Antures Amaro (Por) PRT    
65 Nuno Matos (Por) Radio Popular 0:05:48  
66 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 0:06:15  
67 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:06:20  
68 Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Team Katusha 0:06:28  
69 Heiner Rodrigo Parra Bustamente (Col) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:06:30  
70 Rui Vinhas (Por) Louletano - Dunas Douradas 0:06:35  
71 Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) Fdj.fr 0:07:00  
72 Erick Rowsell (GBr) Team Netapp - Endura 0:07:05  
73 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar 0:07:07  
74 Bruno Duarte Ferreira Silva (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive 0:07:22  
75 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Team Netapp - Endura 0:07:26  
76 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:09:10  
77 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:09:25  
78 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:09:44  
79 Adil Jelloul (Mor) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 0:09:59  
80 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:10:01  
81 Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida 0:10:14  
82 Jonathan Mcevoy (GBr) Team Netapp - Endura 0:10:17  
83 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:10:32  
84 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:11:54  
85 Kiryll Pozdnyakov (Rus) Rusvelo 0:11:59  
86 David Da Silva Livramento (Por) PRT 0:12:35  
87 Hugo Sabido (Por) LAA 0:12:40  
88 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team 0:12:44  
89 Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:12:50  
90 Diego Rubio (Spa) Efapel - Glassdrive 0:12:55  
91 Filipe Duarte Sousa Cardoso (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive 0:13:01  
92 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:13:04  
93 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Fdj.fr 0:13:08  
94 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar 0:13:11  
95 Yoann Offredo (Fra) Fdj.fr 0:13:15  
96 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive 0:13:16  
97 Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:13:25  
98 Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 0:13:26  
99 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:13:28  
100 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar    
101 Mickael Delage (Fra) Fdj.fr    
102 Samuel José Rodrigues Caldeira (Por) OFM - Quinta Da Lixa 0:13:29  
103 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:13:30  
104 Cédric Pineau (Fra) Fdj.fr    
105 Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
106 Rick Flens (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:13:31  
107 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:13:37  
108 Hugo De Matos Sancho (Por) LAA 0:13:42  
109 Pedro Paulinho (Por) LAA    
110 Igor Boev (Rus) Rusvelo 0:13:45  
111 Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:13:46  
112 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:13:52  
113 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
114 Joao Pereira (Por) PRT 0:13:53  
115 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mol) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 0:13:55  
116 Daniel Freitas (Por) LAA    
117 Vitor Valinho (Por) Louletano - Dunas Douradas    
118 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar 0:13:56  
119 Rafael Silva (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive 0:13:57  
120 Raul Alarcon Garcia (Spa) Louletano - Dunas Douradas 0:14:02  
121 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp - Endura    
122 Luis Afonso (Por) LAA 0:14:04  
123 Jérémy Bescond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:14:05  
124 Micael Isidoro (Por) Louletano - Dunas Douradas 0:14:06  
125 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:14:09  
126 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) OFM - Quinta Da Lixa 0:14:10  
127 Virgilio Martins Dos Santos (Por) Radio Popular    
128 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 0:14:14  
129 Jorge Martin Montenegro (Arg) Louletano - Dunas Douradas    
130 César Fonte (Por) Radio Popular 0:14:16  
131 Francisco Javier Moreno Allue (Spa) Louletano - Dunas Douradas 0:14:19  
132 Henrique Casimiro (Por) PRT 0:14:21  
133 Sandro Filipe Silva Pinto (Por) Louletano - Dunas Douradas 0:14:27  
134 Raul Rubio (Spa) Louletano - Dunas Douradas 0:14:28  
135 Ricardo Ferreira (Por) Radio Popular 0:14:35  
136 Daniel Eduardo Moreira Silva (Por) Radio Popular 0:14:43  
137 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Team Katusha 0:14:53  
138 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Fdj.fr 0:14:57  
139 Ramon Domene Reyes (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:15:02  
140 Luis Fernandes (Por) OFM - Quinta Da Lixa 0:15:34  
141 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:16:10  
142 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 0:16:44  
143 Oscar Pujol Munoz (Spa) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 0:16:48  
144 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:19:18  
145 Soufiane Haddi (Mor) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 0:19:33  
146 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:19:44  
147 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:19:50  
148 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida 0:19:52  
149 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:19:56  
150 André Mourato (Por) LAA 0:20:20  
151 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:20:22  
152 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:20:24  
153 Bruno Matos Sancho (Por) PRT 0:20:34  
154 Marcio Barbosa (Por) LAA 0:20:58  
155 Meher Hasnaoui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 0:21:26  
156 Carlos Carneiro (Por) Radio Popular 0:21:40  
157 Celio Cristiano Sousa (Por) Radio Popular 0:22:49  
158 Valter Pereira (Por) PRT 0:23:04  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida    
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Valter Pereira (Por) PRT    
Sprint classfication
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 César Fonte (Por) Radio Popular