TechPowered By

More tech

Volta ao Algarve 2012

Date range:
February 15-19, 2012

February 19, Stage 5 (ITT): Lagoa - Portimão 25.8km

Wiggins rounds off Sky's dominance in Algarve

By:
Daniel Benson
Published:
February 19, 2012, 16:19 GMT,
Updated:
February 19, 2012, 17:44 GMT

Porte seals overall win

Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky) made it a perfect week for his British team by winning the final stage time trial at the Volta ao Algarve, in Portugal. The Grand Tour specialist narrowly beat world time trial champion Tony Martin (Omega-Pharma QuickStep) in under a second over the 25.8-kilometre course. Wiggins’ teammate, Richie Porte, finished third on the stage, 13 seconds down, and secured the overall in the race. Martin and Wiggins made up the final two podium spots on GC.

Coming into the race, Sky had pinpointed a number of objectives. The first one was ticked off when Edvald Boasson Hagen won the bunch sprint on stage 2. Porte then claimed the following stage and the overall lead with a sumptuous performance in the key hill-top finish at Alto do Malhão.

Wiggins’ win in the final time trial gives him and the British WorldTour team a welcome shot of confidence. The Portugal race is a key stepping-stone used by a number of Grand Tour contenders in the build up to the Tour de France and although there will be numerous twists and turns before the July, Sky has certainly begun its campaign in successful fashion.

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:32:48  
2 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep    
3 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:00:13  
4 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:00:14  
5 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan    
6 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:00:29  
7 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Barracuda 0:00:39  
8 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:00:53  
9 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:00:56  
10 Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Rabobank    
11 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo 0:00:57  
12 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM    
13 Rui Costa (Por) Movistar Team 0:00:59  
14 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
15 Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 0:01:00  
16 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:01  
17 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack-Nissan 0:01:03  
18 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
19 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank 0:01:10  
20 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:01:11  
21 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM    
22 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM 0:01:12  
23 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 0:01:15  
24 Sérgio Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank 0:01:16  
25 José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:21  
26 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Ag2R-La Mondiale 0:01:22  
27 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank 0:01:23  
28 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:01:24  
29 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Ag2R-La Mondiale 0:01:27  
30 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling 0:01:30  
31 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM 0:01:33  
32 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank 0:01:34  
33 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan    
34 Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank 0:01:35  
35 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) Sky Procycling 0:01:37  
36 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank 0:01:39  
37 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:01:41  
38 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:42  
39 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin-Barracuda 0:01:44  
40 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive 0:01:47  
41 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:01:54  
42 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM    
43 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank 0:02:01  
44 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank 0:02:07  
45 Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 0:02:09  
46 José Gonçalves (Por) Onda    
47 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post-Sean Kelly 0:02:10  
48 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:02:11  
49 Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank 0:02:14  
50 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank 0:02:15  
51 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) RusVelo 0:02:16  
52 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team 0:02:21  
53 Alejandro Marque (Spa) Carmim-Prio 0:02:24  
54 Hugo Sabido (Por) LA-Antarte 0:02:26  
55 David Arroyo (Spa) Movistar Team    
56 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:02:27  
57 Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:29  
58 Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack-Nissan 0:02:31  
59 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 0:02:33  
60 Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly 0:02:35  
61 Sérgio Sousa (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive 0:02:36  
62 Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 0:02:38  
63 Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack-Nissan    
64 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 0:02:39  
65 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan    
66 Mark Christian (GBr) An Post-Sean Kelly 0:02:42  
67 Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
68 José Mendes (Por) LA-Antarte    
69 Andreas Klier (Ger) Garmin-Barracuda 0:02:44  
70 Michael Morkov (Den) Saxo Bank 0:02:45  
71 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 0:02:46  
72 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Carmim-Prio    
73 Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:02:51  
74 Hernâni Brôco (Por) Caja Rural 0:02:52  
75 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:02:53  
76 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 0:02:54  
77 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM    
78 Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
79 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:02:55  
80 Enrique Salgueiro (Spa) LA-Antarte 0:03:01  
81 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 0:03:02  
82 Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
83 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:03:05  
84 Kai Reus (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:03:08  
85 Nikita Eskov (Rus) RusVelo 0:03:09  
86 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 0:03:10  
87 David Livramento (Por) Carmim-Prio 0:03:11  
88 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin-Barracuda    
89 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda 0:03:12  
90 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin-Barracuda 0:03:13  
91 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:03:21  
92 Serguei Klimov (Rus) RusVelo 0:03:22  
93 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 0:03:23  
94 Filipe Cardoso (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive 0:03:25  
95 Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:03:29  
96 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly 0:03:30  
97 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator    
98 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Barracuda 0:03:31  
99 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:03:36  
100 Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post-Sean Kelly 0:03:37  
101 Henrique Casimiro (Por) Carmim-Prio    
102 Amaro Antunes (Por) Carmim-Prio    
103 Tomás Swift-Metcalfe (GBr) Carmim-Prio 0:03:40  
104 Delio Fernandez (Spa) Onda 0:03:44  
105 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank 0:03:46  
106 Ivan Rovny (Rus) RusVelo 0:03:47  
107 Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Saxo Bank    
108 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team 0:03:52  
109 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM 0:03:53  
110 Célio Sousa (Por) Onda 0:03:54  
111 Luís Silva (Por) Carmim-Prio 0:03:56  
112 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:03:57  
113 Anthony Ravard (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 0:03:59  
114 Samuel Caldeira (Por) Carmim-Prio 0:04:01  
115 Márcio Barbosa (Por) LA-Antarte 0:04:12  
116 Vergílio Santos (Por) LA-Antarte 0:04:13  
117 André Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 0:04:20  
118 Hugo Sancho (Por) LA-Antarte    
119 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 0:04:21  
120 Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) RusVelo 0:04:22  
121 Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural    
122 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:04:28  
123 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive 0:04:30  
124 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural 0:04:31  
125 Sérgio Ribeiro (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive 0:04:37  
126 Mikael Cherel (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 0:04:38  
127 Bruno Silva (Por) LA-Antarte 0:04:40  
128 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural    
129 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:04:42  
130 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda 0:04:48  
131 Yelko Gomez (Pan) Caja Rural 0:05:15  
132 Jason McCartney (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:05:17  
133 César Fonte (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive 0:05:37  
134 Josue Enzo Moyano (Arg) Caja Rural 0:05:54  
135 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural 0:06:26  
136 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:06:30  
137 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:06:54  
138 Raul Alarcon (Spa) Efapel-Glassdrive 0:07:21  
139 Daniel Silva (Por) Onda 0:07:59  
DNF Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM    
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sky Procycling 1:39:33  
2 Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:01:08  
3 Lotto Belisol Team 0:01:22  
4 Radioshack-Nissan 0:01:23  
5 BMC Racing Team 0:02:10  
6 Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:02:11  
7 Movistar Team 0:02:12  
8 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:02:20  
9 AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:40  
10 Team Saxo Bank 0:03:49  
11 Garmin - Barracuda 0:03:58  
12 Rusvelo 0:05:13  
13 An Post - Sean Kelly 0:06:18  
14 Efapel - Glassdrive 0:06:39  
15 Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:06:41  
16 La - Antarte 0:07:00  
17 Carmim - Prio 0:07:12  
18 Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:07:32  
19 Onda 0:08:38  
20 Caja Rural 0:10:25  
Final general classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 19:02:43  
2 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:00:37  
3 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:44  
4 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:00:50  
5 Rui Costa (Por) Movistar Team 0:00:58  
6 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack-Nissan 0:01:02  
7 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:01:13  
8 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Barracuda 0:01:14  
9 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM 0:01:33  
10 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:01:39  
11 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:49  
12 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM 0:01:54  
13 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:02:00  
14 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Ag2R-La Mondiale 0:02:08  
15 Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Rabobank 0:02:11  
16 Sérgio Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank 0:02:16  
17 José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:21  
18 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:02:22  
19 Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank 0:02:23  
20 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:02:37  
21 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:02:38  
22 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 0:02:41  
23 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:02:49  
24 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team 0:03:08  
25 José Mendes (Por) LA-Antarte 0:03:14  
26 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank 0:03:19  
27 Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Movistar Team 0:03:29  
28 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan 0:03:32  
29 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive    
30 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:03:34  
31 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team 0:03:38  
32 Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 0:04:02  
33 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM 0:04:12  
34 Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:04:17  
35 David Livramento (Por) Carmim-Prio 0:04:28  
36 Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Saxo Bank 0:04:35  
37 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:04:42  
38 David Arroyo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:04:50  
39 Alejandro Marque (Spa) Carmim-Prio 0:04:58  
40 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:04:59  
41 Henrique Casimiro (Por) Carmim-Prio 0:05:00  
42 Sérgio Sousa (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive 0:05:15  
43 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM 0:05:23  
44 André Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural 0:05:37  
45 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank 0:05:39  
46 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM 0:05:40  
47 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank 0:05:53  
48 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank 0:06:05  
49 Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack-Nissan 0:06:22  
50 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank 0:06:26  
51 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank 0:06:43  
52 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 0:07:15  
53 Ivan Rovny (Rus) RusVelo 0:07:26  
54 Hernâni Brôco (Por) Caja Rural 0:07:43  
55 Hugo Sabido (Por) LA-Antarte 0:07:45  
56 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural 0:07:46  
57 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin-Barracuda 0:07:48  
58 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 0:08:01  
59 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM 0:08:08  
60 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan 0:08:12  
61 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 0:08:36  
62 Serguei Klimov (Rus) RusVelo 0:08:44  
63 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Barracuda 0:08:52  
64 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly 0:09:03  
65 Amaro Antunes (Por) Carmim-Prio 0:09:05  
66 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling 0:09:09  
67 Célio Sousa (Por) Onda 0:09:27  
68 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:09:32  
69 Hugo Sancho (Por) LA-Antarte 0:09:42  
70 Sérgio Ribeiro (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive 0:10:03  
71 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural 0:10:31  
72 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) Sky Procycling 0:10:58  
73 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Carmim-Prio 0:11:01  
74 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank 0:11:21  
75 Andreas Klier (Ger) Garmin-Barracuda 0:11:25  
76 Mark Christian (GBr) An Post-Sean Kelly 0:11:26  
77 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:11:44  
78 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda 0:11:57  
79 Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack-Nissan 0:11:59  
80 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:12:01  
81 Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 0:12:22  
82 Kai Reus (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:12:29  
83 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 0:13:07  
84 Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:13:08  
85 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 0:13:15  
86 Yelko Gomez (Pan) Caja Rural 0:13:30  
87 Vergílio Santos (Por) LA-Antarte 0:13:34  
88 Mikael Cherel (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 0:13:50  
89 Bruno Silva (Por) LA-Antarte 0:14:01  
90 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling 0:14:18  
91 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 0:14:25  
92 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural 0:14:41  
93 Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:15:11  
94 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin-Barracuda 0:15:31  
95 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan 0:17:44  
96 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo 0:18:27  
97 Daniel Silva (Por) Onda 0:18:29  
98 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Ag2R-La Mondiale 0:18:52  
99 Josue Enzo Moyano (Arg) Caja Rural 0:19:28  
100 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:19:40  
101 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 0:20:03  
102 José Gonçalves (Por) Onda 0:20:05  
103 Márcio Barbosa (Por) LA-Antarte 0:20:40  
104 Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:20:55  
105 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 0:20:56  
106 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 0:21:00  
107 Delio Fernandez (Spa) Onda 0:21:14  
108 Anthony Ravard (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 0:21:22  
109 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin-Barracuda    
110 Luís Silva (Por) Carmim-Prio 0:21:26  
111 Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:21:40  
112 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM 0:21:50  
113 Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank 0:22:23  
114 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post-Sean Kelly 0:22:42  
115 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) RusVelo 0:22:52  
116 Michael Morkov (Den) Saxo Bank 0:22:54  
117 Nikita Eskov (Rus) RusVelo 0:23:18  
118 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:23:20  
119 Filipe Cardoso (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive 0:23:34  
120 Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post-Sean Kelly 0:23:46  
121 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda 0:23:54  
122 Samuel Caldeira (Por) Carmim-Prio 0:24:10  
123 Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 0:24:13  
124 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 0:24:23  
125 Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural 0:24:31  
126 Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:24:37  
127 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank 0:25:01  
128 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team 0:25:24  
129 Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:25:28  
130 Enrique Salgueiro (Spa) LA-Antarte 0:25:33  
131 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:26:25  
132 Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) RusVelo 0:27:10  
133 Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly 0:27:17  
134 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:28:42  
135 César Fonte (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive 0:28:47  
136 Jason McCartney (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:41:19  
137 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive 0:41:41  
138 Raul Alarcon (Spa) Efapel-Glassdrive 0:45:06  
139 Tomás Swift-Metcalfe (GBr) Carmim-Prio 0:46:57  
Sprints classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Raul Alarcon (Spa) Efapel-Glassdrive 7  pts
2 Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly 6  
3 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 3  
4 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 3  
5 Hugo Sabido (Por) LA-Antarte 3  
6 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 3  
7 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Carmim-Prio 3  
8 Mikael Cherel (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 3  
9 Rui Costa (Por) Movistar Team 2  
10 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 2  
11 Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 2  
12 Tomás Swift-Metcalfe (GBr) Carmim-Prio 2  
13 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 1  
14 Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack-Nissan 1  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sérgio Sousa (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive 12  pts
2 José Gonçalves (Por) Onda 10  
3 Tomás Swift-Metcalfe (GBr) Carmim-Prio 10  
4 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 9  
5 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack-Nissan 7  
6 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 5  
7 Rui Costa (Por) Movistar Team 5  
8 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 3  
9 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM 3  
10 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 3  
11 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 3  
12 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 3  
13 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 3  
14 Raul Alarcon (Spa) Efapel-Glassdrive 3  
15 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM 1  
16 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM 1  
17 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling 1  
18 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Carmim-Prio 1  
19 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 1  
20 Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 1  
21 Mikael Cherel (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 1  
22 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling 1  
23 Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly 1  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 41  pts
2 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 41  
3 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank 29  
4 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol 27  
5 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM 26  
6 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 25  
7 Rui Costa (Por) Movistar Team 24  
8 Anthony Ravard (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 22  
9 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack-Nissan 20  
10 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 20  
11 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 20  
12 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin-Barracuda 16  
13 Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural 16  
14 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM 13  
15 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM 13  
16 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin-Barracuda 12  
17 Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM 10  
18 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Ag2R-La Mondiale 10  
19 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol 8  
20 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 8  
21 Raul Alarcon (Spa) Efapel-Glassdrive 7  
22 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Barracuda 6  
23 Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly 6  
24 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 5  
25 Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan 4  
26 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 4  
27 José Mendes (Por) LA-Antarte 4  
28 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 3  
29 Hugo Sabido (Por) LA-Antarte 3  
30 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Carmim-Prio 3  
31 Mikael Cherel (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale 3  
32 Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 2  
33 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 2  
34 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep 2  
35 Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 2  
36 Tomás Swift-Metcalfe (GBr) Carmim-Prio 2  
37 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 1  
38 Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack-Nissan 1  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sky Procycling 57:11:45  
2 Lotto Belisol Team 0:01:25  
3 Movistar Team 0:01:38  
4 Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team 0:01:49  
5 Omega Pharma-Quickstep 0:01:59  
6 Radioshack-Nissan 0:02:28  
7 BMC Racing Team 0:02:49  
8 Team Saxo Bank 0:03:51  
9 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:05:30  
10 AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:55  
11 Carmim - Prio 0:09:59  
12 Garmin - Barracuda 0:11:03  
13 Efapel - Glassdrive 0:13:55  
14 La - Antarte 0:15:49  
15 Caja Rural 0:16:53  
16 Rusvelo 0:17:20  
17 Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team 0:18:33  
18 Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:27:12  
19 An Post - Sean Kelly 0:36:49  
20 Onda 0:38:42