TechPowered By

More tech

Volta a Portugal em Bicicleta 2013

Date range:
August 7-18, 2013

August 08, Stage 1: Bombarral - Aveiro 203.3km

Serov speeds to stage win in Portugal

By:
Cycling News
Published:
August 08, 2013, 18:56 BST,
Updated:
August 08, 2013, 19:57 BST

Pfingsten keeps race lead on sprinter's stage

Brief Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alexander Serov (Rus) Rusvelo 5:58:20  
2 Maxime Daniel (Fra) Sojasun    
3 Manuel Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA    
4 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka    
5 Fabio Silvestre (Por) Leopard-Trek    
6 Jacob Keough (USA) Unitedhealthcare    
7 Andrea Piechele (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest    
8 César Fonte (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive    
9 Marco Benfatto (Ita) Continental Team Astana    
10 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling    
11 Amaro Antunes (Por) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest    
12 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks    
13 Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Rádio Popular-Onda    
14 Leonid Krasnov (Rus) Rusvelo    
15 Sergio Pardilla (Spa) MTN-Qhubeka    
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sojasun 17:55:00  
2 Caja Rural    
3 Ceramica Flaminia    
4 RusVelo    
5 MTN-Qhubeka    
6 Efapel-Glassdrive    
7 IAM Cycling    
8 Leopard Trek Continental    
9 La Aluminios/Antarte    
10 OFM-Quinta Da Lixa    
General classification after stage 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks 6:04:59  
2 Bas Stamsnijder (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks    
3 Fabio Silvestre (Por) Leopard-Trek 0:00:02  
4 Sean De Bie (Bel) Leopard-Trek    
5 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Sojasun 0:00:03  
6 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Sojasun    
7 Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Sojasun    
8 Alexander Serov (Rus) Rusvelo 0:00:06  
9 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Rusvelo    
10 Sergey Klimov (Rus) Rusvelo    
11 Alexander Rybakov (Rus) Rusvelo    
12 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:00:07  
13 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka    
14 Sergio Pardilla (Spa) MTN-Qhubeka    
15 Marc De Maar (AHo) Unitedhealthcare    
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Cyclingteam De Rijke-Shanks 18:01:39  
2 Leopard Trek Continental 0:00:02  
3 Sojasun 0:00:03  
4 RusVelo 0:00:06  
5 MTN-Qhubeka 0:00:07  
6 UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team    
7 IAM Cycling    
8 Efapel-Glassdrive 0:00:11  
9 La Aluminios - Antartes    
10 Ceramica Flaminia 0:00:13  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alexander Serov (Rus) Rusvelo 25  pts
2 Maxime Daniel (Fra) Sojasun 20  
3 Manuel Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 18  
4 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka 13  
5 Fabio Silvestre (Por) Leopard-Trek 10  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Abdraimzhan Ishanov (Kaz) Continental Team Astana 2  pts
2 Micael Isidoro (Por) Louletano-Dunas Douradas 1  
Sprint classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ilya Davidenok (Kaz) Continental Team Astana 3  pts
2 Abdraimzhan Ishanov (Kaz) Continental Team Astana 3  
3 Manuel Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2  
U23 classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Fabio Silvestre (Por) Leopard-Trek    
2 Sean De Bie (Bel) Leopard-Trek    
3 Patrick Schelling (Swi) IAM Cycling