TechPowered By

More tech

US Collegiate Mountain Bike National Championships 2013

Date range:
October 25-27, 2013

October 27, Final standings:

Fort Lewis College and Brevard College win collegiate MTB team titles

By:
Cycling News
Published:
October 28, 2013, 18:11 GMT,
Updated:
October 28, 2013, 18:15 GMT

Werner, Gomez Villafane, Lamberson and Zaveta top individual standings

Fort Lewis College and Brevard College successfully defended their Division I and II team omnium titles as the 2013 USA Cycling Collegiate Mountain Bike National Championships concluded on Sunday with the team relay and dual slalom. competitions.

In an extremely tight competition for the Division I team omnium, it came down to the final points collected in Sunday's final event - the dual slalom. After Fort Lewis College took the win in the women's race and bronze in the men's, the team confirmed its spot at the top of the final team omnium standings. Other results the Colorado school used toward its number-one ranking were gold in the women's downhill, silver in the women's short track, silver and bronze in the women's cross country, silver in the men's downhill, and silver in the team relay. In the end, Fort Lewis beat out Marian University, 732 to 658 while Lees-McRae was third with 646 points.

For Brevard, the team was able to secure the top ranking with several important wins and podium finishes, including gold medals in the team relay, men's cross country, women's downhill, women's short track, men's short track, and men's dual slalom. With 835 points at the end of the day, Brevard took the coveted team omnium award over the riders of Western State Colorado University and Colorado Mesa University who accumulated 617 and 605 points respectively.

In the individual omniums, Kerry Werner (Lees-McRae College) and Sofia Gomez Villafane (Fort Lewis College) took the titles in Division I while Wesley Lamberson (Union College-KY) and Erica Zaveta (Brevard College) claimed the victories in Division II.

Full Results

Division I final team standings
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Fort Lewis College 732  pts
2 Marian University 658  
3 Lees-Mcrae College 646  
4 Lindsey Wilson College 466  
5 Colorado State University 415  
6 University of Colorado Boulder 401  
7 University of Vermont 340  
8 Lindenwood University 309  
9 Cumberland University 292  
10 University of Wyoming 291  
11 Appalachian State University 284  
12 Georgia Institute of Technology 171  
13 Stanford University 128  
14 University of Nevada-Reno 99  
15 University of Virginia 90  
16 Midwestern State University 80  
17 University of Wisconsin-Madison 79  
18 Pennsylvania State University 77  
19 University of Florida 72  
20 The University of Texas At Austin 72  
21 University of California-Santa Barbara 70  
22 Utah State University 70  
23 Northeastern University 70  
24 University of California-Santa Cruz 68  
25 University of Connecticut 63  
26 Northern Illinois University 61  
27 Georgia State University 58  
28 California State University-Sacramento 51  
29 California Polytechnic-San Luis Obispo 50  
30 University of Illinois At Chicago 46  
31 Boston University 36  
32 University of Massachusetts Amherst 35  
33 Virginia Polytechnic University 34  
34 Florida State University 27  
35 Indiana University-Bloomington 22  
36 Virginia Commonwealth University 11  
37 Drexel University 11  
38 North Carolina State University At Raleigh 9  
39 Metropolitan State College of Denver    
40 Texas State University-San Marcos    
Division II final team standings
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Brevard College 835  pts
2 Western State Colorado University 617  
3 Colorado Mesa University 605  
4 Warren Wilson College 468  
5 Mars Hill University 369  
6 Union College-Ky 330  
7 Us Air Force Academy 317  
8 Ripon College 309  
9 Humboldt State University 288  
10 Colorado School of Mines 224  
11 Wake Forest University 220  
12 California Lutheran University 180  
13 Virginia Intermont College 145  
14 Michigan Technological University 111  
15 Front Range Community College 107  
16 Adams State University 88  
17 Abilene Christian University 86  
18 Wentworth Institute of Technology 83  
19 Clarkson University 76  
20 King University 64  
21 California State University-Chico 56  
22 Boston College 52  
23 Baylor University 52  
24 West Texas A & M University 50  
25 Milligan College 50  
26 East Tennessee State University 49  
27 Millersville University of Pennsylvania 44  
28 Yale University 42  
29 Rochester Institute of Technology 40  
30 Massachusetts Institute of Technology 36  
31 University of Southern Maine 27  
32 Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania 13  
Men omnium division 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kerry Werner (Lees-Mcrae College) 419  pts
2 Andrew Dillman (Marian University) 241  
3 Cody Phillips (Lees-Mcrae College) 196  
4 Michael Sampson (Fort Lewis College) 178  
5 Gunnar Bergey (Lees-Mcrae College) 141  
6 Tanner Hurst (Cumberland University) 139  
7 Greg Krieger (Colorado State University) 93  
8 Brian Jorgensen (Lees-Mcrae College) 83  
9 Luke Beemer (Marian University) 80  
10 William Curtis (University of California-Santa Cruz) 60  
11 Nathan Labecki (Marian University) 46  
12 Brady Kiss (Lindenwood University) 7  
Men omnium division 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Wesley Lamberson (Union College-Ky) 397  pts
2 Robert Rimmer (Virginia Intermont College) 365  
3 Timothy Jenkinson (Mars Hill University) 321  
4 Steven Pearl (Humboldt State University) 249  
5 Justin Graves (Humboldt State University) 225  
6 Caleb Woodworth (Western State Colorado University) 186  
7 Lewis Gaffney (Brevard College) 180  
8 Cory Wittwer (Colorado School of Mines) 154  
9 Mitchell Collins (Wake Forest University) 143  
10 Michael Flynn (Warren Wilson College) 127  
11 Adam Degemann (Colorado Mesa University) 122  
12 Robin Crandall (Warren Wilson College) 120  
13 Robert Leeson (Warren Wilson College) 104  
14 Dylan Wright (Humboldt State University) 91  
15 Marcus Reed-thorsen (Ripon College) 80  
16 Tanner Chaney (Union College-Ky) 39  
Women omnimum division 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sofia Gomez Villafane (Fort Lewis College) 357  pts
2 Brittany Clawson (Fort Lewis College) 329  
3 Linnea Dixson (University of Wyoming) 308  
4 Hailey Sarausky (Lees-Mcrae College) 307  
5 Jill Behlen (University of Wyoming) 281  
6 Elizabeth White (University of Vermont) 244  
7 Morganne Endicott (Cumberland University) 214  
8 Sage Kitson (Fort Lewis College) 213  
9 Ashlee Wilson (University of Colorado Boulder) 163  
10 Miranda Gajda (University of Vermont) 137  
11 Jacqueline Kabel (Colorado State University) 129  
12 Lauren Presley (Colorado State University) 126  
13 Lauren Macdonald (Appalachian State University) 77  
14 Catherine Hollibaugh (Marian University) 72  
Women omnium division 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Erica Zaveta (Brevard College) 574  pts
2 Essence Barton (California Lutheran University) 500  
3 Sarah Hill (Brevard College) 411  
4 Kara Uhl (Union College-Ky) 304  
5 Allison Jones (Warren Wilson College) 282  
6 Ariana Dittmer (Colorado Mesa University) 258  
7 Ellie Atkins (Western State Colorado University) 256  
8 Nicole Miranda (Brevard College) 245  
9 Lillian Hacker (Warren Wilson College) 236  
10 Sarah Godish (Us Air Force Academy) 205  
11 Tesa Anderson (Warren Wilson College) 189  
12 Zoe Smith (Western State Colorado University) 170  
13 Alessia Faverio (Warren Wilson College) 156  
14 Katy Applin (Wake Forest University) 115