Fort Lewis College and Brevard College win collegiate MTB team titles

Werner, Gomez Villafane, Lamberson and Zaveta top individual standings

Fort Lewis College and Brevard College successfully defended their Division I and II team omnium titles as the 2013 USA Cycling Collegiate Mountain Bike National Championships concluded on Sunday with the team relay and dual slalom. competitions.

In an extremely tight competition for the Division I team omnium, it came down to the final points collected in Sunday's final event - the dual slalom. After Fort Lewis College took the win in the women's race and bronze in the men's, the team confirmed its spot at the top of the final team omnium standings. Other results the Colorado school used toward its number-one ranking were gold in the women's downhill, silver in the women's short track, silver and bronze in the women's cross country, silver in the men's downhill, and silver in the team relay. In the end, Fort Lewis beat out Marian University, 732 to 658 while Lees-McRae was third with 646 points.

For Brevard, the team was able to secure the top ranking with several important wins and podium finishes, including gold medals in the team relay, men's cross country, women's downhill, women's short track, men's short track, and men's dual slalom. With 835 points at the end of the day, Brevard took the coveted team omnium award over the riders of Western State Colorado University and Colorado Mesa University who accumulated 617 and 605 points respectively.

In the individual omniums, Kerry Werner (Lees-McRae College) and Sofia Gomez Villafane (Fort Lewis College) took the titles in Division I while Wesley Lamberson (Union College-KY) and Erica Zaveta (Brevard College) claimed the victories in Division II.

Full Results

Division I final team standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fort Lewis College732 pts
2Marian University658 
3Lees-Mcrae College646 
4Lindsey Wilson College466 
5Colorado State University415 
6University of Colorado Boulder401 
7University of Vermont340 
8Lindenwood University309 
9Cumberland University292 
10University of Wyoming291 
11Appalachian State University284 
12Georgia Institute of Technology171 
13Stanford University128 
14University of Nevada-Reno99 
15University of Virginia90 
16Midwestern State University80 
17University of Wisconsin-Madison79 
18Pennsylvania State University77 
19University of Florida72 
20The University of Texas At Austin72 
21University of California-Santa Barbara70 
22Utah State University70 
23Northeastern University70 
24University of California-Santa Cruz68 
25University of Connecticut63 
26Northern Illinois University61 
27Georgia State University58 
28California State University-Sacramento51 
29California Polytechnic-San Luis Obispo50 
30University of Illinois At Chicago46 
31Boston University36 
32University of Massachusetts Amherst35 
33Virginia Polytechnic University34 
34Florida State University27 
35Indiana University-Bloomington22 
36Virginia Commonwealth University11 
37Drexel University11 
38North Carolina State University At Raleigh9 
39Metropolitan State College of Denver  
40Texas State University-San Marcos  
Division II final team standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Brevard College835 pts
2Western State Colorado University617 
3Colorado Mesa University605 
4Warren Wilson College468 
5Mars Hill University369 
6Union College-Ky330 
7Us Air Force Academy317 
8Ripon College309 
9Humboldt State University288 
10Colorado School of Mines224 
11Wake Forest University220 
12California Lutheran University180 
13Virginia Intermont College145 
14Michigan Technological University111 
15Front Range Community College107 
16Adams State University88 
17Abilene Christian University86 
18Wentworth Institute of Technology83 
19Clarkson University76 
20King University64 
21California State University-Chico56 
22Boston College52 
23Baylor University52 
24West Texas A & M University50 
25Milligan College50 
26East Tennessee State University49 
27Millersville University of Pennsylvania44 
28Yale University42 
29Rochester Institute of Technology40 
30Massachusetts Institute of Technology36 
31University of Southern Maine27 
32Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania13 
Men omnium division 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kerry Werner (Lees-Mcrae College)419 pts
2Andrew Dillman (Marian University)241 
3Cody Phillips (Lees-Mcrae College)196 
4Michael Sampson (Fort Lewis College)178 
5Gunnar Bergey (Lees-Mcrae College)141 
6Tanner Hurst (Cumberland University)139 
7Greg Krieger (Colorado State University)93 
8Brian Jorgensen (Lees-Mcrae College)83 
9Luke Beemer (Marian University)80 
10William Curtis (University of California-Santa Cruz)60 
11Nathan Labecki (Marian University)46 
12Brady Kiss (Lindenwood University)7 
Men omnium division 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wesley Lamberson (Union College-Ky)397 pts
2Robert Rimmer (Virginia Intermont College)365 
3Timothy Jenkinson (Mars Hill University)321 
4Steven Pearl (Humboldt State University)249 
5Justin Graves (Humboldt State University)225 
6Caleb Woodworth (Western State Colorado University)186 
7Lewis Gaffney (Brevard College)180 
8Cory Wittwer (Colorado School of Mines)154 
9Mitchell Collins (Wake Forest University)143 
10Michael Flynn (Warren Wilson College)127 
11Adam Degemann (Colorado Mesa University)122 
12Robin Crandall (Warren Wilson College)120 
13Robert Leeson (Warren Wilson College)104 
14Dylan Wright (Humboldt State University)91 
15Marcus Reed-thorsen (Ripon College)80 
16Tanner Chaney (Union College-Ky)39 
Women omnimum division 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sofia Gomez Villafane (Fort Lewis College)357 pts
2Brittany Clawson (Fort Lewis College)329 
3Linnea Dixson (University of Wyoming)308 
4Hailey Sarausky (Lees-Mcrae College)307 
5Jill Behlen (University of Wyoming)281 
6Elizabeth White (University of Vermont)244 
7Morganne Endicott (Cumberland University)214 
8Sage Kitson (Fort Lewis College)213 
9Ashlee Wilson (University of Colorado Boulder)163 
10Miranda Gajda (University of Vermont)137 
11Jacqueline Kabel (Colorado State University)129 
12Lauren Presley (Colorado State University)126 
13Lauren Macdonald (Appalachian State University)77 
14Catherine Hollibaugh (Marian University)72 
Women omnium division 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Erica Zaveta (Brevard College)574 pts
2Essence Barton (California Lutheran University)500 
3Sarah Hill (Brevard College)411 
4Kara Uhl (Union College-Ky)304 
5Allison Jones (Warren Wilson College)282 
6Ariana Dittmer (Colorado Mesa University)258 
7Ellie Atkins (Western State Colorado University)256 
8Nicole Miranda (Brevard College)245 
9Lillian Hacker (Warren Wilson College)236 
10Sarah Godish (Us Air Force Academy)205 
11Tesa Anderson (Warren Wilson College)189 
12Zoe Smith (Western State Colorado University)170 
13Alessia Faverio (Warren Wilson College)156 
14Katy Applin (Wake Forest University)115 
Back to top