TechPowered By

More tech

MTB World Cup Cross Country #5 & Downhill #4 - Mont-Sainte-Anne 2013

Date range:
August 9-11, 2013

August 11, Elite women downhill:

Ragot wins Mont-Sainte-Anne downhill World Cup

By:
Cycling News
Published:
August 11, 2013, 20:46 BST,
Updated:
August 14, 2013, 21:01 BST

Atherton retains lead in overall standings

Mont-Sainte-Anne World Cup women's winner Emmeline Ragot (Lapierre Gravity Republic)

Mont-Sainte-Anne World Cup women's winner Emmeline Ragot (Lapierre Gravity Republic)

view thumbnail gallery

Emmeline Ragot won the elite women's downhill at the Mont-Sainte-Anne World Cup in Quebec, Canada on Sunday. She stopped the clock at 4:24.985. Manon Carpenter (Madison Saracen) was second, just 4.211 seconds later while Forliane Pugin (Gstaad-Scott) was third at 7.094 seconds.

"I had a fast run, and I pushed myself a lot because I knew if I was going to win today I would have to push," said Ragot. "You need to be full on to win."

Pre-race favorite and World Cup leader Rachel Atherton crashed and finished in 12th place.

Full Results

Elite women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Emmeline Ragot (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic 0:04:24.985  
2 Manon Carpenter (GBr) Madison Saracen Downhill Team 0:00:04.211  
3 Floriane Pugin (Fra) Gstaad-Scott 0:00:07.094  
4 Emilie Siegenthaler (Swi) Gstaad-Scott 0:00:11.920  
5 Myriam Nicole (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction 0:00:12.249  
6 Morgane Charre (Fra) MS Mondraker Team 0:00:13.672  
7 Tahnee Seagrave° (GBr) Fmd Racing / Intense Cycles 0:00:14.794  
8 Micayla Gatto (Can) 0:00:21.715  
9 Fionn Griffiths (GBr) 0:00:26.947  
10 Jessica Stone (GBr) Unior Tools Team 0:00:34.428  
11 Anita Ager-Wick (Nor) 0:00:34.457  
12 Rachel Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing 0:00:34.636  
13 Vaea Verbeeck (Can) 0:00:35.577  
14 Miriam Ruchti (Swi) SC Intense 0:00:42.465  
15 Jaime Hill (Can) 0:00:45.552  
16 Kristen Courtney (Can) 0:00:52.999  
17 Rebecca Gardner (USA) 0:01:16.245  
18 Alison Zimmer (USA) 0:01:20.579  
19 Rachael Walker (GBr) 0:01:26.105  
20 Taylor Allison° (USA) 0:02:07.228  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Gstaad-Scott 80  pts
2 Lapierre Gravity Republic 75  
3 Giant Factory Off-Road Team 67  
4 GT Factory Racing 65  
5 Devinci Global Racing 54  
6 Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 49  
7 Specialized Racing DH 48  
8 Madison Saracen Downhill Team 38  
9 Commencal / Riding Addiction 34  
10 Santa Cruz Syndicate 30  
11 MS Mondraker Team 30  
12 Evil CK Racing Evian 22  
13 Fmd Racing / Intense Cycles 18  
14 GT / 360 Degrees 15  
15 Evil Vengeance Tour 14  
16 Team Norco International 13  
17 Trek World Racing 13  
18 Unior Tools Team 12  
19 SC Intense 7  
20 Topcycle By Trek 5  
21 Pivot Factory Team 2  
22 Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 1  
Elite women World Cup standings
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rachel Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing 835  pts
2 Emmeline Ragot (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic 775  
3 Manon Carpenter (GBr) Madison Saracen Downhill Team 695  
4 Floriane Pugin (Fra) Gstaad-Scott 580  
5 Myriam Nicole (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction 513  
6 Morgane Charre (Fra) MS Mondraker Team 511  
7 Emilie Siegenthaler (Swi) Gstaad-Scott 382  
8 Tahnee Seagrave° (GBr) Fmd Racing / Intense Cycles 246  
9 Jill Kintner (USA) Team Norco International 225  
10 Fionn Griffiths (GBr) 205  
11 Micayla Gatto (Can) 175  
12 Zarja Cernilogar (Slo) Blackthorn GT 145  
13 Tracey Hannah (Aus) Hutchinson Ur 136  
14 Casey Brown (Can) Dirt Norco Race Team 105  
15 Jessica Stone (GBr) Unior Tools Team 100  
16 Anita Ager-Wick (Nor) 95  
17 Vaea Verbeeck (Can) 75  
18 Mélanie Pugin (Fra) Team Morzine-Avoriaz/Haute-Savoie 75  
19 Miriam Ruchti (Swi) SC Intense 65  
20 Mio Suemasa (Jpn) 60  
21 Alia Marcellini (Ita) Torpado Surfing Shop 55  
22 Petra Bernhard (Aut) Rrp Ghost 50  
23 Alanna Columb (NZl) 50  
24 Jana Bartova (Cze) 35  
25 Jaime Hill (Can) 30  
26 Fiona Ourdouillie° (Fra) US Cagnes VTT 30  
27 Kristen Courtney (Can) 25  
28 Rebecca Gardner (USA) 20  
29 Alison Zimmer (USA) 15  
30 Jacqueline Harmony (USA) 15  
31 Marianne Ruud° (Nor) 15  
32 Rachael Walker (GBr) 10  
33 Severine Cigana (Fra) US Cagnes VTT 10  
34 Taylor Allison° (USA) 5  
35 Martina Bruehlmann (Swi) 5  
Teams World Cup standings
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 GT Factory Racing 336  pts
2 Lapierre Gravity Republic 283  
3 Gstaad-Scott 223  
4 Santa Cruz Syndicate 190  
5 Commencal / Riding Addiction 184  
6 Specialized Racing DH 181  
7 Giant Factory Off-Road Team 179  
8 Devinci Global Racing 160  
9 Madison Saracen Downhill Team 155  
10 Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 145  
11 MS Mondraker Team 136  
12 Trek World Racing 115  
13 Hutchinson UR 94  
14 Evil Vengeance Tour 67  
15 Team Norco International 54  
16 Fmd Racing / Intense Cycles 46  
17 Evil CK Racing Evian 45  
18 GT / 360 Degrees 40  
19 Topcycle By Trek 34  
20 Pivot Factory Team 29  
21 Blackthorn GT 29  
22 SC Intense 25  
23 RRP Ghost 25  
24 Unior Tools Team 21  
25 Dirt Norco Race Team 20  
26 Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 19  
27 Team Morzine-Avoriaz/Haute-Savoie 15  
28 Torpado Surfing Shop 11  
29 Kona 10  
30 Team Bulls - DH 9  
31 US Cagnes VTT 8