TechPowered By

More tech

MTB World Cup Cross Country #5 & Downhill #4 - Mont-Sainte-Anne 2013

Date range:
August 9-11, 2013

August 10, Elite women cross country:

Nash wins her first World Cup in Mont-Sainte-Anne

By:
Rob Jones and Sue George
Published:
August 10, 2013, 17:55 BST,
Updated:
August 11, 2013, 16:18 BST

Zakelj defends World Cup lead

Katerina Nash (Luna) wins the first World Cup during her career in Mont-Sainte-Anne, Quebec.

Katerina Nash (Luna) wins the first World Cup during her career in Mont-Sainte-Anne, Quebec.

view thumbnail gallery

Katerina Nash (Luna) won her first-ever career World Cup on Saturday in Mont-Sainte-Anne, Quebec, Canada. She rode a smart race to take the victory ahead of Maja Wloszczowska (Giant Pro XC Team) and Tanja Zakelj (Unior Tools Team).

"I'm 35 and I finally did it! I'm super excited," said Nash to Redbull.tv after finishing. "It was hard, but I had a good, clean race and waited for the right moment to attack on the final lap. I got away."

"I've raced in Mont-Sainte-Anne for years. I feel like I've been on every rock and root and corner over the years. I felt like I was prepared."

Nash's success forced her to re-evaluate her late season plans. "I was going to skip the World Cup finals and go on vacation since it will be after Worlds, but I'm going to reschedule my plans."

After rain earlier in the week, race day dawned with sunny skies, and a wind that dried out the course, making the track fast. World champion Julie Bresset (BH-SR Suntour-KMC) proved that she is back on form after an early season injury by riding away from the women's field on the first lap, opening a substantial 25-second lead by the end of the lap.

The chasers were getting organized behind, and four riders began to reel her in over the next few laps - Nash, Eva Lechner (Colnago Sudtirol), Wloszczowska and Tanja Zakelj (Unior Tools). Lechner was the first dropped, and then Zakelj was gapped by the other two. It wasn't until lap five that Nash and Wlozczowska finally caught Bresset.

With one lap to go, the top four women were within seven seconds of each other: Nash, Wloszczowska, Zakelj and Bresset.

Nash attacked on the switchback climb on the final lap of six and got what would prove a decisive gap over Wloszczowska. World Cup leader Zakelj passed Bresset, who is working her way back into top form after breaking her collarbone earlier this year.

Nash looked to be firmly in control, but she wasn't taking any chances - just a couple of weeks earlier she was caught in the final kilometre at the Andorra World Cup to finish a disappointing second.

This time there would be no disappointment, as the Czech rider cruised across the line with her arms in the air and big smile on her face; 17 seconds ahead of Wloszczowska, with a late charging Zakelj taking third at 24 seconds.

US cross country national champion Lea Davison (Specialized Racing), fresh off winning the Vermont Pro XCT last weekend, put in an impressive ride to finish in fifth as the top North American.

"Mont-Sainte-Anne was where I started my career, as a junior, so to finally get on the podium here as an elite rider is pretty special to me," said Davison.

Catharine Pendrel (Luna), continuing her return to form after suffering a broken collarbone less than two months ago, finished eighth, after admitting that she may have ridden too cautiously in the opening lap, worried about fitness.

Zakelj retained the overall World Cup lead by finishing third. She tops the overall standings with 950 points, while Nash moves into second at 865 points, followed by Wloszczowska at 780. Pendrel moves from 11th to eighth in the standings, tied with Emily Batty (Trek Factory Racing) on points, while Davison jumps from 15th to 11th in the overall standings.

Full Results

Elite women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team 1:30:27  
2 Maja Wloszczowska (Pol) Giant Pro XC Team 0:00:17  
3 Tanja Zakelj (Slo) Unior Tools Team 0:00:24  
4 Julie Bresset (Fra) BH - SR Suntour - KMC 0:00:48  
5 Lea Davison (USA) Specialized Racing XC 0:01:21  
6 Eva Lechner (Ita) Team Colnago Sudtirol 0:01:54  
7 Jolanda Neff* (Swi) Giant Pro XC Team 0:02:06  
8 Catharine Pendrel (Can) Luna Pro Team 0:03:33  
9 Annika Langvad (Den) Team Davinci - Specialized 0:04:02  
10 Emily Batty (Can) Trek Factory Racing 0:04:34  
11 Alexandra Engen (Swe) Ghost Factory Racing Team 0:05:25  
12 Mary Mcconneloug (USA) 0:05:44  
13 Elisabeth Osl (Aut) Ghost Factory Racing Team 0:06:02  
14 Lene Byberg (Nor) 0:06:09  
15 Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Pro Team 0:06:49  
16 Sandra Walter (Can) 0:07:32  
17 Katrin Leumann (Swi) Ghost Factory Racing Team 0:07:48  
18 Sabrina Enaux (Fra) 0:08:53  
19 Andréanne Pichette (Can) 0:09:35  
20 Daniela Campuzano (Mex) 0:10:17  
21 Amanda Sin (Can) Scott-3Roxracing 0:10:23  
22 Mikaela Kofman (Can) Scott-3Roxracing 0:11:12  
23 Erin Huck (USA) 0:11:47  
24 Lucie Chainel-Lefevre (Fra) BH - SR Suntour - KMC 0:13:24  
25 Amy Dombroski (USA) 0:13:49  
26 Judy Freeman (USA) 0:14:32  
27 Cindy Montambault (Can) 0:14:44  
-1lap Isabella Moreira Lacerda (Bra)    
-1lap Teal Stetson-Lee (USA) Luna Pro Team    
-1lap Chloe Woodruff (USA)    
-1lap Mandy Dreyer (Can)    
-1lap Laura Lorenza Morfin Macouzet (Mex)    
-2laps Rebecca Beaumont (Can)    
-2laps Jamie Busch (USA)    
-2laps Sarah Kaufmann (USA)    
-3laps Annick Chretien (Can)    
-3laps Erica Tingey (USA)    
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Luna Pro Team 79  pts
2 Giant Pro XC Team 59  
3 Ghost Factory Racing Team 52  
4 BH - SR Suntour - KMC 37  
5 Unior Tools Team 32  
6 Specialized Racing XC 28  
7 Team Colnago Sudtirol 26  
8 Team Davinci - Specialized 22  
9 Trek Factory Racing 21  
10 Scott-3Roxracing 19  
Elite women World Cup standings after five rounds
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tanja Zakelj (Slo) Unior Tools Team 950  pts
2 Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team 865  
3 Maja Wloszczowska (Pol) Giant Pro XC Team 780  
4 Eva Lechner (Ita) Team Colnago Sudtirol 760  
5 Alexandra Engen (Swe) Ghost Factory Racing Team 585  
6 Katrin Leumann (Swi) Ghost Factory Racing Team 528  
7 Jolanda Neff* (Swi) Giant Pro XC Team 506  
8 Catharine Pendrel (Can) Luna Pro Team 485  
9 Emily Batty (Can) Trek Factory Racing 485  
10 Gunn-Rita Dahle Flesjaa (Nor) Multivan Merida Biking Team 449  
11 Lea Davison (USA) Specialized Racing XC 432  
12 Adelheid Morath (Ger) Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team 406  
13 Esther Süss (Swi) Wheeler - Ixs Team 365  
14 Annika Langvad (Den) Team Davinci - Specialized 350  
15 Irina Kalentieva (Rus) Topeak Ergon Racing Team 328  
16 Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Pro Team 320  
17 Elisabeth Osl (Aut) Ghost Factory Racing Team 316  
18 Blaza Klemencic (Slo) Calcit Bike Team 298  
19 Julie Bresset (Fra) BH - SR Suntour - KMC 274  
20 Kathrin Stirnemann (Swi) Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team 267  
21 Sabrina Enaux (Fra) 264  
22 Mary Mcconneloug (USA) 253  
23 Sabine Spitz (Ger) Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team 250  
24 Tereza Hurikova (Cze) Specialized Racing XC 244  
25 Nathalie Schneitter (Swi) Team Colnago Sudtirol 242  
26 Corina Gantenbein (Swi) Fischer-BMC 242  
27 Daniela Campuzano (Mex) 220  
28 Hanna Klein (Ger) 218  
29 Aleksandra Dawidowicz (Pol) Bi&Esse Carrera 194  
30 Vera Andreeva (Rus) Team Protek 182  
31 Githa Michiels (Bel) Toka Print MTB Team 180  
32 Pauline Ferrand Prevot* (Fra) Giant Pro XC Team 164  
33 Lene Byberg (Nor) 162  
34 Mikaela Kofman (Can) Scott-3Roxracing 152  
35 Marianne Vos (Ned) 150  
36 Annie Last (GBr) Trek Factory Racing 141  
37 Judy Freeman (USA) 135  
38 Amanda Sin (Can) Scott-3Roxracing 130  
39 Lucie Chainel-Lefevre (Fra) BH - SR Suntour - KMC 126  
40 Anna Villar Argente (Spa) 123  
41 Jacquelina Alvarez (Arg) 117  
42 Fanny Bourdon (Fra) Look - Beaumes De Venise 104  
43 Nina Wrobel (Ger) 99  
44 Nadine Rieder (Ger) Topeak Ergon Racing Team 95  
45 Erin Huck (USA) 94  
46 Agustina Maria Apaza (Arg) 88  
47 Katarzyna Solus-Miskowicz (Pol) 88  
48 Andréanne Pichette (Can) 86  
49 Nataliya Krompets (Ukr) ISD MTB Team 79  
50 Jitka Skarnitzlova (Cze) 79  
51 Lee Craigie (GBr) 79  
52 Anja Gradl (Ger) Team Bulls 79  
53 Barbara Benko (Hun) Focus XC Team 79  
54 Kate Fluker (NZl) 78  
55 Elisabeth Brandau (Ger) 77  
56 Paula Gorycka (Pol) 4F Racing Team 75  
57 Sandra Walter (Can) 74  
58 Chengyuan Ren (Chn) 74  
59 Elisabeth Sveum (Nor) 74  
60 Anna Szafraniec (Pol) 70  
61 Serena Calvetti (Ita) Torpado Surfing Shop 70  
62 Samara Sheppard (NZl) Toka Print MTB Team 64  
63 Elvira Khayrullina (Rus) 57  
64 Amy Dombroski (USA) 56  
65 Cindy Montambault (Can) 52  
66 Isabella Moreira Lacerda (Bra) 50  
67 Kateryna Naberezhna (Ukr) ISD MTB Team 49  
68 Teal Stetson-Lee (USA) Luna Pro Team 48  
69 Judith Pollinger (Ita) 48  
70 Chloe Woodruff (USA) 46  
71 Franziska Brun (Swi) 45  
72 Mandy Dreyer (Can) 44  
73 Katherine O'neill (NZl) 44  
74 Laura Lorenza Morfin Macouzet (Mex) 42  
75 Lucia Vazquez Crespo (Spa) 41  
76 Rebecca Beaumont (Can) 40  
77 Lucie Vesela (Cze) 39  
78 Jamie Busch (USA) 38  
79 Sarah Kaufmann (USA) 36  
80 Annick Chretien (Can) 34  
81 Sandra Santanyes Murillo (Spa) 34  
82 Erica Tingey (USA) 32  
83 Nikki Harris (GBr) 32  
84 Ann Berglund (Swe) 30  
85 Sarah Koba (Swi) Jb Felt Team 29  
86 Oksana Rybakova (Rus) 28  
87 Irina Slobodyan (Ukr) 28  
88 Joana Barbosa (Por) 26  
89 Anna Oberparleiter (Ita) 23  
90 Laura Metzler (Fra) BH - SR Suntour - KMC 18  
91 Helle Qvortrup Bachmann (Den) 17  
92 Hielke Elferink (Ned) 14  
93 Lenka Bulisova (Cze) 13  
94 Ruth Owen-Evans (GBr) 12  
95 Asuman Bura Balci (Tur) 11  
96 Laura Turpijn (Ned) Sbj Bike Team 8  
Team World Cup standings
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Luna Pro Team 305  pts
2 Giant Pro XC Team 285  
3 Ghost Factory Racing Team 278  
4 Team Colnago Sudtirol 177  
5 Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team 170  
6 Unior Tools Team 170  
7 Trek Factory Racing 126  
8 Specialized Racing XC 123  
9 Multivan Merida Biking Team 89  
10 Wheeler - Ixs Team 79  
11 Topeak Ergon Racing Team 68  
12 BH - SR Suntour - KMC 62  
13 Team Davinci - Specialized 59  
14 Calcit Bike Team 55  
15 Fischer-BMC 33  
16 Bi&Esse Carrera 31  
17 Team Protek 25  
18 Scott-3Roxracing 24  
19 Toka Print MTB Team 14  
20 ISD MTB Team 8  
21 4F Racing Team 1