TechPowered By

More tech

Rebellin beats Pozzovivo at Tre Valli Varesine

By:
Barry Ryan

Pinot takes fine third place finish

Davide Rebellin (Miche-Guerciotti) celebrates his victory at Tre Valli Varesine.

Davide Rebellin (Miche-Guerciotti) celebrates his victory at Tre Valli Varesine.

view thumbnail gallery

Davide Rebellin (Miche-Guerciotti) took his first victory since his return from suspension at the Tre Valli Varesine on Tuesday. The Italian, who tested positive for CERA at the Beijing Olympics in 2008, had too much for Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF Inox) on the final climb to the line at Campione d’Italia.

The duo broke clear inside the final kilometre, just after a searing but short-lived acceleration from Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas-Cannondale) shattered the leading group under the red kite. Ultimately, however, Nibali’s attack served only to eliminate his teammate Peter Sagan from contention and hand the initiative to Rebellin and Pozzovivo.

After Nibali’s effort fizzled out, the diminutive Pozzovivo took up the reins on the climb and sallied ahead with Rebellin in tow. In spite of the best efforts of Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) to make it across, the leading pair maintained their advantage into the final 300 metres, and it was here that the wily Rebellin sensed his opportunity.

The Italian turned 40 last week, but he carried his years lightly as he ripped past Pozzovivo and quickly opened out a sizeable gap to take an emphatic victory. Pozzovivo held on for second place, while young French talent Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) gave yet another glimpse of his arsenal of talent by zipping clear of Gasparotto to take third.

“When I was alone with Pozzovivo with 300 metres to go, I knew I could win,” Rebellin said afterwards. “It was a finish that suited me and I knew I was in good condition.”

Rebellin maintained that his victory justified his decision to return to the sport after his suspension. Considering the length of his lay-off, the veteran has been in remarkable form this summer, and he had come close to victory at both the Trofeo Matteotti and the GP Città di Camaiore in recent weeks.

“I came back because I knew I could still win big races, and hopefully I can still do more between now and the end of the season,” he said flatly.

Liquigas lose out

The big losers of the day were Liquigas-Cannondale, as their leaders failed to make the anticipated impact on the sharp uphill finish at Campione d’Italia, in spite of the team controlling the race for much of the day by placing Mauro Finetto in the early break with Pavel Brutt (Katusha).

When that pair was swallowed up in the final 30 kilometres, the lime green squad took over the pace-setting at the head of the peloton in support of the in-form Peter Sagan. Thanks largely to the efforts of Valerio Agnoli, they succeeded in distancing a number of favourites including Damiano Cunego (Lampre-ISD) on the undulating run-in to the finish.

In the final 4km, as the road began to pitch up towards the line, Ivan Basso put in a selfless stint of work at the front of the leading group, with Sagan perched imperiously on his rear wheel. Basso succeeded in controlling attacks from Giampaolo Caruso (Katusha) and Gianluca Brambilla (Colnago-CSF Inox) and entering the final kilometre, Sagan seemed well-placed to add to his ever-burgeoning palmares.

It was at that point that Nibali opted to make his solo effort, however, and Liquigas’ race fell apart when Sagan lost contact as the leading group scrambled to get on the Sicilian’s wheel. To compound matters, Nibali was unable to continue in his forcing, and instead Rebellin and Pozzovivo gratefully took advantage to carve up the spoils between them.

Full Results
1 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti 4:41:30  
2 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:00:04  
3 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 0:00:07  
4 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana    
5 Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana    
6 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team    
7 Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
8 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
9 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
10 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Katusha Team 0:00:17  
11 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:00:22  
12 Paolo Bailetti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
13 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
14 Giuseppe Muraglia (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
15 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
16 Patxi Javier Vila Errandonea (Spa) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
17 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli    
18 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ    
19 Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:00:36  
20 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
21 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Miche - Guerciotti 0:00:48  
22 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
23 Alessandro Proni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
24 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
25 Davide Torosantucci (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
26 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC 0:00:57  
27 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:01:04  
28 José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
29 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team    
30 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Pro Team Astana    
31 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:11  
32 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 0:01:28  
33 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Pro Team Astana    
34 Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Androni Giocattoli    
35 Juan Sebastian Tamayo Martinez (Col) WIT    
36 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team    
37 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
38 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
39 Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
40 Junya Sano (Jpn) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
41 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:38  
42 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:01:42  
43 Alberto Contoli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
44 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
45 Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ    
46 Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team    
47 Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Spa) Miche - Guerciotti    
48 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:02:03  
49 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli    
50 Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
51 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ    
52 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
53 Edoardo Girardi (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
54 Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 0:02:24  
55 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo 0:02:35  
56 Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:02:41  
57 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:02:49  
58 Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
59 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
60 Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
61 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
62 Oleg Berdos (Mda) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
63 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
64 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team    
65 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Pro Team Astana    
66 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone    
67 BETANCUR GOMEZ Carlos Alberto    
68 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - ISD    
69 Charles Wegelius (GBr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling    
70 Gian Marco Di Francesco (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
71 Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
72 Henry Frusto (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
73 Aristide Ratti (Ita) WIT    
74 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale    
75 Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:03:08  
76 Alexander Zdanov (Rus) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo 0:03:32  
77 Giuseppe De Maria (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 0:03:38  
78 Damiano Margutti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 0:03:43  
79 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team 0:03:48  
80 Dariusz Batek (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:04:23  
81 Fabio Felline (Ita) Geox-TMC 0:04:32  
82 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:04:40  
83 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Katusha Team    
84 Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMC    
85 Noè Gianetti (Swi) Geox-TMC    
86 Diego Alejandro Tamayo Martinez (Col) WIT    
87 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
88 Luca Solari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
89 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
90 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:05:15  
91 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ    
92 Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:05:28  
93 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
94 Michele Gaia (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti 0:05:34  
95 Luca Zanasca (Ita) WIT 0:05:51  
96 Christian Meier (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:06:21  
97 Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
98 Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
99 Gianluca Randazzo (Ita) Miche - Guerciotti    
100 Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
101 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:07:03