Danielson seals overall Tour of Utah victory

Evans wins a second consecutive stage

BMC's Cadel Evans relied on his descending and sprinting skills to win a second consecutive stage Sunday at the Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah, while Garmin-Sharp's Tom Danielson finished with the five-rider lead group to seal his second overall win there in as many years.

"It's magic," Danielson said. "It's really special to come across the line with so many fans. I wanted to start crying. So much work goes into it, and all of us athletes put in so much that when it all comes together like it did this week, we all understand what that means, and it's really special."

Evans won the final sprint ahead of Belkin's Wilco Kelderman and Lampre-Merida's Winner Anacona. Lampre's Chris Horner was fourth with the same time, followed by Danielson five seconds back in fifth.

"I had hopes, but after yesterday's stage I didn't have really high expectations," Evans said of his second stage win this week. "I must have been 150km in the break yesterday, and it takes its toll on you. I saw early in the stage that I was going OK, and then it sort of depended on the last climb, which was probably a little bit to my favor with a little bit of headwind. A lot of these GC guys are also tired from racing flat out everyday for GC, so that probably worked a little bit toward my favor."

The 125.5km final stage started in Park City and finished there after two KOMs and nearly 2,500 meters of climbing. For the second consecutive day, Trek Factory Racing's Jens Voigt set off by himself from the starting gun, but the wary peloton reacted swiftly and brought him back into the fold. Attacks continued to fly over the ensuing kilometers until an eight-rider break established after about an hour of racing.

The breakaway group included Drapac's Jai Crawford, Cannondale's Cristiano Salerno, Jamis-Hagens Berman's Matt Cooke, Jelly Belly-Maxxis' Jacob Rathe, Hincapie Sportswear's Joe Lewis, Belkin's Maarten Tjallingii and Bissell teammates James Oram and Tanner Putt.

Crawford was the best-placed rider in the general classification at more than 11 minutes down, and with 75km to go the escapees' advantage grew to more than two minutes. The gap ballooned to more than four minutes as the breakaway hit the bottom of the first KOM of the day on the climb through Wolf Creek Ranch.

Hincapie's Lewis suffered a mechanical and lost contact on the climb, and with Belkin chasing, the rest of the group's gap shrunk to 2:15 over the top. The advantage was down to 1:35 on the descent about 50km from the finish. With the GC teams hoping to bring the break back at the base of Empire Pass, which started about the 104km mark, the gap came down steadily and went under one minute in the town of Midway about 100km in.

As the road turned up Empire Pass, which climbs nearly 1,000 meters over 12km, Crawford was the first to drop out of the group. As the peloton closed in, Rathe jumped away for a last gasp effort. But the select group of stage hopefuls and GC contenders that pulled away from the field soon swept him up as well, and the race reshuffled once more.

Funvic's Alex Diniz attacked and got a small gap before Danielson, followed closely by Kelderman and Horner, pulled him back. Horner's teammate, Winner Anacona, jumped away next, and only Danielson and Cannondale's George Bennett followed. Bennett cracked out of the lead group, leaving Anacona and Danielson alone at the front. Horner dropped the chase group and bridged to the duo up the road to form a lead group of three.

"I kind of covered the moves from behind and let the gap grow a little bit," Horner said. "I knew I was going across, but it was just a matter of finding a good time and a good point to go across as they were playing little games back there. I got a little gap and jumped across, and of course it's my teammate up there, so he's going to wait for me."

Anacona pushed the pace until Horner took over about 15km from the finish. Kelderman was chasing alone, trying to get back on terms with the leaders before the top of the climb. Further down the road, Optum's Carter Jones moved up to Evans to form a two-rider chase about 20 seconds down the mountain. Kelderman made the catch before the summit, and Anacona, who hoped to leapfrog BMC's Ben Hermans into third overall, immediately went to the front and set the pace.

"I was little but scared, honestly, with them," Danielson said. "I couldn't understand why [Anacona] wasn't selling out for Chris, solely, you know. But now I know: he was going for third."

Over the summit, Evans dropped Jones and hurtled himself down the mountain, catching the lead quartet with about 5km remaining. Evans said he was confident he could pull back the leaders on the descent.

"Coming back, I certainly wanted to be within 30 seconds going over the top of the climb to be able to come back to these guys," Evans said.

Evans sat on the back of the group and waited for his opportunity to attack, taking the lead in the final kilometer with two corners to go. From that point he never looked back, beating Kelderman to the line by a bike length, followed by Anacona, Horner and Danielson.

Horner, for one, was impressed with Evans' ride and his winning move.

"His tactics in the last two corners caught us all off guard," said the Lampre-Merida leader. "It was beautiful to watch – and painful at the same time."

Evans said he looked at the course map before the race and identified a spot where he needed to be in the finale.

"I had a little plan," Evans said. "I didn't expect to go quite so early, but I saw there were sort of hesitant, which I completely understand because they've got a lot to lose in terms of safety and so on, and I've sort of got everything to gain there. It's nice to be on the other side of the fence for once, because normally I'm the guy in GC being caught by the guys coming back, and I have to think about GC before I can think about the stage win."

 

Results

Stage 7 results
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team3:10:52 
2Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
3Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre - Merida  
4Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre - Merida  
5Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:00:05 
6Carter Jones (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:00:10 
7Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:25 
8George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale  
9Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac  
10Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
11Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
12Alex Diniz Correia (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest - Sao Jose Dos Campos  
13Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre - Merida0:00:42 
14Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:02:01 
15Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing  
16Clement Chevrier (Fra) Trek Factory Racing  
17Rob Britton (Can) Team SmartStop  
18Chris Butler (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team  
19Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team0:03:14 
20Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing0:03:15 
21Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) Jamis - Hagens Berman0:03:19 
22Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
23Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team0:05:30 
24Joey Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team  
25Joseph Schmalz (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team  
26Rob Squire (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman0:05:58 
27Flavio De Luna Davila (Mex) Team SmartStop0:06:12 
28Luis Enrique Lemus Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:06:33 
29Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team0:07:43 
30Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
31Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
32Stephen Leece (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman  
33Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team  
34Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac  
35Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale  
36Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Bissell Development Team  
37Gregory Daniel (USA) Bissell Development Team  
38Kirk Carlsen (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
39Javier Mejias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk0:07:53 
40Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Garmin - Sharp0:10:39 
41Luca Dodi (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:10:45 
42Daniel Eaton (USA) Bissell Development Team0:11:30 
43Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman0:12:08 
44Magno Prado Nazaret (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest - Sao Jose Dos Campos0:12:13 
45James Oram (NZl) Bissell Development Team0:12:26 
46Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Bissell Development Team  
47Tanner Putt (USA) Bissell Development Team  
48Johnathan Freter (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
49Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman0:12:36 
50Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
51Pedro Dourado Dutra Nicacio Autran (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest - Sao Jose Dos Campos0:12:38 
52Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
53Alex Howes (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
54Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
55Josh Berry (USA) Team SmartStop  
56Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team SmartStop  
57Christopher Putt (USA) Bissell Development Team  
58Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
59Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
60Brendan Canty (Aus) Drapac0:12:43 
61Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale  
62Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:12:59 
63Jai Crawford (Aus) Drapac  
64Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing0:17:02 
65Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
66Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
67Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
68Jeff Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
69Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale  
70Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing  
71Ryan Eastman (USA) Trek Factory Racing  
72Benjamin King (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
73Phillip Gaimon (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
74Jetse Bol (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
75Andrea Vaccher (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
76Matej Mohoric (Slo) Cannondale  
77Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing  
78Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
79Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale  
80Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team  
81Ben Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
82Robbie Hucker (Aus) Drapac  
83Gavin Mannion (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
84Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
85Toms Skujins (Lat) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team0:18:37 
86Antonio Garnero (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest - Sao Jose Dos Campos0:19:23 
87Isaac Bolivar Hernandez (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:21:51 
88Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman0:24:27 
89Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac  
90Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
91Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
92Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:24:32 
DNFDaniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
DNFLuis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis - Hagens Berman  
DNFJoseph Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team  
DNFMichael Torckler (NZl) Team SmartStop  
DNFShane Kline (USA) Team SmartStop  
DNFTravis McCabe (USA) Team SmartStop  
DNSKeegan Swirbul (USA) Bissell Development Team  
Points - One
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team SmartStop5 pts
2Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team3 
3Shane Kline (USA) Team SmartStop1 
Two
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tanner Putt (USA) Bissell Development Team5 pts
2Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis3 
3Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale1 
Finishline
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team15 pts
2Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team12 
3Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre - Merida10 
4Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre - Merida7 
5Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin - Sharp6 
6Carter Jones (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies5 
7Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team4 
8George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale3 
9Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac2 
10Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team1 
KOM - One
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tanner Putt (USA) Bissell Development Team8 pts
2Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis7 
3Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team6 
4James Oram (NZl) Bissell Development Team5 
5Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale3 
Two
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre - Merida12 pts
2Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin - Sharp10 
3Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team8 
4Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre - Merida7 
5Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team6 
6Carter Jones (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies5 
7Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team4 
8Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team3 
9George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale2 
10Luca Dodi (Ita) Lampre - Merida1 
Best young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team3:11:17 
2Clement Chevrier (Fra) Trek Factory Racing0:01:36 
3Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team0:05:05 
4Luis Enrique Lemus Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:06:08 
5Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:07:18 
6Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team  
7Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Bissell Development Team  
8Gregory Daniel (USA) Bissell Development Team  
9Daniel Eaton (USA) Bissell Development Team0:11:05 
10James Oram (NZl) Bissell Development Team0:12:01 
11Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Bissell Development Team  
12Tanner Putt (USA) Bissell Development Team  
13Johnathan Freter (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
14Christopher Putt (USA) Bissell Development Team0:12:13 
15Brendan Canty (Aus) Drapac0:12:18 
16Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing0:16:37 
17Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
18Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
19Ryan Eastman (USA) Trek Factory Racing  
20Matej Mohoric (Slo) Cannondale  
21Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
22Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:24:07 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lampre-Merida9:33:18 
2BMC Racing Team0:00:08 
3Trek Factory Racing0:06:35 
4Hincapie Sportswear Development Team0:12:19 
5Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:15:35 
6Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home0:16:18 
7Team SmartStop0:20:09 
8Drapac Professional Cycling  
9Cannondale  
10Team Garmin-Sharp0:22:40 
11Belkin-Pro Cycling Team0:24:32 
12Funvic Brasilinvest-Sao Jose Dos Campos0:24:34 
13Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:25:05 
14Bissell Development Team0:26:14 
15UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:32:17 
Most Aggressive
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre - Merida  
Final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin - Sharp30:18:04 
2Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre - Merida0:00:52 
3Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre - Merida0:01:43 
4Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:01:46 
5Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:01:49 
6Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:02:14 
7Carter Jones (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:02:57 
8Alex Diniz Correia (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest - Sao Jose Dos Campos0:03:48 
9George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale0:04:00 
10Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac0:04:59 
11Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing0:06:06 
12Chris Butler (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team0:06:13 
13Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre - Merida0:07:18 
14Rob Britton (Can) Team SmartStop0:07:41 
15Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:07:46 
16Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:08:33 
17Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) Jamis - Hagens Berman0:09:18 
18Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:10:03 
19Clement Chevrier (Fra) Trek Factory Racing0:10:17 
20Joey Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team0:11:53 
21Rob Squire (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman0:14:50 
22Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing0:18:51 
23Jai Crawford (Aus) Drapac0:24:25 
24Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:25:13 
25Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team0:26:18 
26James Oram (NZl) Bissell Development Team0:29:14 
27Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team0:33:26 
28Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team0:35:37 
29Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale0:36:37 
30Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Bissell Development Team0:43:52 
31Alex Howes (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:47:09 
32Josh Berry (USA) Team SmartStop0:47:24 
33Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:48:24 
34Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:49:03 
35Tanner Putt (USA) Bissell Development Team0:50:57 
36Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:51:06 
37Luca Dodi (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:51:58 
38Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team0:52:47 
39Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Bissell Development Team0:53:06 
40Magno Prado Nazaret (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest - Sao Jose Dos Campos0:55:56 
41Kirk Carlsen (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:58:00 
42Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale0:58:59 
43Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Garmin - Sharp0:59:33 
44Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale1:00:37 
45Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing1:00:50 
46Javier Mejias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk1:01:36 
47Toms Skujins (Lat) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team1:02:19 
48Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac1:02:51 
49Phillip Gaimon (USA) Garmin - Sharp1:03:18 
50Brendan Canty (Aus) Drapac1:03:25 
51Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman1:03:47 
52Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre - Merida1:05:01 
53Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman1:05:37 
54Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team SmartStop1:05:42 
55Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing1:06:29 
56Joseph Schmalz (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team1:07:51 
57Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk1:09:22 
58Christopher Putt (USA) Bissell Development Team1:12:59 
59Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team1:13:47 
60Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team1:14:44 
61Luis Enrique Lemus Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis1:15:52 
62Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team1:16:18 
63Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale1:17:23 
64Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing  
65Matej Mohoric (Slo) Cannondale1:18:10 
66Isaac Bolivar Hernandez (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team1:19:25 
67Flavio De Luna Davila (Mex) Team SmartStop1:20:51 
68Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team1:21:32 
69Gregory Daniel (USA) Bissell Development Team1:21:46 
70Daniel Eaton (USA) Bissell Development Team1:22:05 
71Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis1:22:35 
72Ryan Eastman (USA) Trek Factory Racing1:24:21 
73Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies1:24:29 
74Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team1:25:38 
75Jeff Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team1:26:44 
76Gavin Mannion (USA) Garmin - Sharp1:27:13 
77Ben Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team1:27:35 
78Stephen Leece (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman1:27:40 
79Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies1:28:16 
80Jetse Bol (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team1:28:54 
81Benjamin King (USA) Garmin - Sharp1:31:00 
82Pedro Dourado Dutra Nicacio Autran (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest - Sao Jose Dos Campos1:31:13 
83Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team1:32:04 
84Antonio Garnero (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest - Sao Jose Dos Campos1:33:51 
85Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team1:35:58 
86Johnathan Freter (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
87Andrea Vaccher (Ita) Lampre - Merida1:36:57 
88Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek Factory Racing1:40:06 
89Robbie Hucker (Aus) Drapac1:41:14 
90Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac1:41:35 
91Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies1:43:05 
92Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman1:47:28 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team SmartStop46 pts
2Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team35 
3Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team21 
4Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team20 
5Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team20 
6Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team16 
7Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing16 
8Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team14 
9Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis13 
10Tanner Putt (USA) Bissell Development Team12 
11Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre - Merida10 
12Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team9 
13Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team9 
14Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre - Merida7 
15Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis7 
16Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team7 
17Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin - Sharp6 
18Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale6 
19Toms Skujins (Lat) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team6 
20Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team5 
21Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies5 
22Carter Jones (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies5 
23Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team5 
24Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team4 
25Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team4 
26Daniel Eaton (USA) Bissell Development Team4 
27Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team4 
28George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale3 
29Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac3 
30Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale3 
31Andrea Vaccher (Ita) Lampre - Merida3 
32Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre - Merida3 
33Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek Factory Racing3 
34Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac2 
35Alex Howes (USA) Garmin - Sharp2 
36Luca Dodi (Ita) Lampre - Merida1 
37Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale1 
38Jeff Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team1 
39Gavin Mannion (USA) Garmin - Sharp1 
40Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team1 
KOM
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joey Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team50 pts
2Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team38 
3Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin - Sharp33 
4Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre - Merida29 
5Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing28 
6Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team27 
7Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team25 
8Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team21 
9Alex Diniz Correia (Bra) Funvic Brasilinvest - Sao Jose Dos Campos18 
10Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre - Merida18 
11Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team17 
12Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team15 
13Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing14 
14Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac12 
15Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team11 
16Carter Jones (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies10 
17Tanner Putt (USA) Bissell Development Team8 
18Stephen Leece (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman8 
19Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis8 
20Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team8 
21Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman7 
22Phillip Gaimon (USA) Garmin - Sharp7 
23George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale6 
24Kirk Carlsen (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis6 
25Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team6 
26Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Bissell Development Team5 
27Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Garmin - Sharp5 
28James Oram (NZl) Bissell Development Team5 
29Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Bissell Development Team5 
30Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman5 
31Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team5 
32Toms Skujins (Lat) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team5 
33Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies5 
34Josh Berry (USA) Team SmartStop4 
35Ben Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team4 
36Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team3 
37Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale3 
38Andrea Vaccher (Ita) Lampre - Merida3 
39Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis - Hagens Berman3 
40Alex Howes (USA) Garmin - Sharp2 
41Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac1 
42Luca Dodi (Ita) Lampre - Merida1 
Best young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team30:28:07 
2Clement Chevrier (Fra) Trek Factory Racing0:00:14 
3Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team0:16:15 
4James Oram (NZl) Bissell Development Team0:19:11 
5Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team0:23:23 
6Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Bissell Development Team0:33:49 
7Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:38:21 
8Tanner Putt (USA) Bissell Development Team0:40:54 
9Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Bissell Development Team0:43:03 
10Brendan Canty (Aus) Drapac0:53:22 
11Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:54:58 
12Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing0:56:26 
13Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:59:19 
14Christopher Putt (USA) Bissell Development Team1:02:56 
15Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team1:04:41 
16Luis Enrique Lemus Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis1:05:49 
17Matej Mohoric (Slo) Cannondale1:08:07 
18Gregory Daniel (USA) Bissell Development Team1:11:43 
19Daniel Eaton (USA) Bissell Development Team1:12:02 
20Ryan Eastman (USA) Trek Factory Racing1:14:18 
21Johnathan Freter (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis1:25:55 
22Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek Factory Racing1:30:03 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lampre-Merida91:03:59 
2BMC Racing Team0:02:08 
3Trek Factory Racing0:17:32 
4Hincapie Sportswear Development Team0:32:24 
5Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home0:54:07 
6Team Garmin-Sharp1:10:22 
7Drapac Professional Cycling1:10:25 
8Bissell Development Team1:14:59 
9Team SmartStop1:23:52 
10Cannondale1:24:43 
11UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team1:53:53 
12Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis2:00:16 
13Funvic Brasilinvest-Sao Jose Dos Campos2:06:03 
14Belkin-Pro Cycling Team2:08:28 
15Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies2:33:56 

 

Related Articles

Back to top