TechPowered By

More tech

Tour of Qatar 2011

Date range:
February 6-11, 2011

February 07, Stage 1: Dukhan - Al Khor Corniche 145.5km

Boonen storms to victory in Al Khor Corniche

By:
Barry Ryan
Published:
February 07, 2011, 12:34 GMT,
Updated:
February 22, 2011, 12:03 GMT

Belgian takes stage win and overall jersey

Tom Boonen (Quick Step) got his season off to the best possible start with a resounding sprint victory from an elite group of 18 riders on stage one of the Tour of Qatar. In beating Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Cervélo) and Mark Renshaw (HTC-Highroad), the Belgian took his 18th stage win in the event and he inherited the gold jersey from Lars Boom (Rabobank).

Boonen’s speed in the finishing sprint was in itself cause for celebration in the Quick Step camp, but the impressive manner of the win is a clear indication that he is fully recovered from the knee injuries that tempered his 2010 season. The former world champion won an 18-man sprint after spending over 140km at the front of the peloton in a very elite echelon that formed in windy conditions.

 

Adobe Flash Player required to view this video.

Get Flash Player.

It was Boonen’s first victory since Tirreno-Adriatico in March of last year, and he admitted that it was liberation after months of what he called “Rocky-style training.”

“I hadn’t done any sprints in almost a year,” Boonen told Cyclingnews afterwards. “I had the crash at the Tour de Suisse but my last real sprint was from Tirreno-Adriatico. I did a lot of work this winter. For the first year in I think six years I was really working on speed and sprinting. I didn’t know what to expect but I was eager to try.”

Strongmen Fabian Cancellara (Leopard Trek), Marcus Burghardt (BMC) and Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky) also made the split with Boonen on a day that illustrated just why the Tour of Qatar is the preferred testing ground of so many classics specialists.

Overnight leader Lars Boom (Rabobank) was initially in the lead group too, but was forced to drop back to the chasing group at the feed station with stomach problems. The unfortunate Dutchman ultimately finished in the chasing group, 5 minutes down.

In spite of his crash in Sunday’s prologue, Mark Cavendish (HTC-Highroad) also had the wherewithal to be at the head of affairs early on. However, when the rider in front of him failed to hold his place in the echelon, the Manxman lost his place in the lead group. He rolled in with the main peloton, over 12 minutes in arrears.

“Somebody left a gap open in front and we were left behind,” he said. “It happens.”

A rapid start

Right from the neutralised zone at the beginning of stage 1, the peloton maintained a hyperactive pace. With a tailwind blowing over their left shoulders, the riders were jostling for position even before the flag dropped and within the first kilometre of the stage, the first echelon had formed.

Boonen, Cancellara, Cavendish and Boom were among the 26 riders who made that first split, as the bunch was scattered into five separate groups. The Quick Step and Garmin-Cervélo squads were among those keen to drive the break, but a frantic chase behind saw a bunch of 50 riders form 23km into the race.

There was still no relenting of the pace, however, and one by one riders began to deposited out the back of the lead group, as it covered a leg-stinging 54.8km in the first hour of racing. In the type of battle that could well repeat itself later in the spring, the Garmin-Cervélo, Leopard Trek and Quick Step teams did battle on the front end of the echelon, and the break was soon whittled down to 19 riders. Among those to bid farewell to the head of the race were Cavendish, Danilo Honda (Lampre-ISD) and Alex Dowsett (Sky).

After 50km, the men left in front were Tom Boonen, Gert Steegmans, Nicolas Maes (Quick Step), Mark Renshaw (HTC-Highroad), Fabian Cancellara, Daniele Bennati, Stuart O’Grady (Leopard Trek), Lars Boom, Graeme Brown (Rabobank), Juan Antonio Flecha, Jeremy Hunt (Sky), Heinrich Haussler, Roger Hammond, Andreas Klier, Gabriel Rasch, Johan Van Summeren (Garmin-Cervélo), Marcus Bughardt (BMC) and Dominique Rollin (FDJ).

With a lead of a minute at the first intermediate sprint (56km), won by Renshaw ahead of Boom and O’Grady, there was still the faint possibility that they might be reeled in. But with so many riders willing to collaborate on the front and the strongest teams so well represented in the break, the gap gradually began to stretch out. They barrelled across Qatar’s barren desert interior towards the seaside finish at Al Khor Corniche, and took full advantage of the tailwind at their backs.

By the feed zone, the leaders had 2:20 over the chasing group, which was itself splintering in the wind. Gold jersey Lars Boom stopped at the feed zone with stomach problems, and eventually rejoined the race with the chase group, giving Cancellara the virtual overall lead. That would change hands to Steegmans at the second sprint, when he pipped Renshaw and Haussler for the bonus seconds. With 25km to go, the break had three minutes over the chasers, and they would tack on a further two in the finale.

Surprisingly, there were few attempts to slip clear of the lead group in the closing kilometres, although Boonen explained afterwards that it was simply that the riders themselves were running on empty after a long day in front.

In the finishing sprint, Renshaw went early, but Boonen reacted well and opened up the gas 250 metres from the line to take a fine win. Boonen’s shout of joy on crossing the line illustrated just what victory meant after his long battle with injury, while his mastery of the day’s classics-like conditions will no doubt have added an extra lustre to his gold jersey.

Full Results
1 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 2:59:29  
2 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
3 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad    
4 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek    
5 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team    
6 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling    
7 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ    
8 Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
9 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
10 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek    
11 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
12 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling    
13 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek    
14 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
15 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:00:10  
16 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad 0:00:22  
17 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:00:39  
18 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
19 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:05:01  
20 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team    
21 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team    
22 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team    
23 Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
24 Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano    
25 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad    
26 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
27 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad    
28 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
29 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Katusha Team    
30 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD    
31 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling    
32 Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ    
33 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling    
34 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Leopard Trek    
35 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team    
36 Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana    
37 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team    
38 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team Astana    
39 Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek    
40 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
41 Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team    
42 Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:12:30  
43 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
44 Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
45 Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
46 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
47 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team    
48 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team    
49 Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
50 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
51 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
52 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Geox-TMC    
53 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling    
54 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
55 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
56 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMC    
57 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling    
58 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team    
59 Maxim De Busschere (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly    
60 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-Highroad    
61 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
62 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
63 Frederique Robert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team    
64 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Leopard Trek    
65 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD    
66 Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly    
67 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
68 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
69 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana    
70 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano    
71 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
72 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team    
73 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
74 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
75 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
76 Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly    
77 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ    
78 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ    
79 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ    
80 Matthew Brammeier (Irl) HTC-Highroad    
81 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad    
82 Leif Hoste (Bel) Katusha Team    
83 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana    
84 Andrew Fenn (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly    
85 Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Procycling    
86 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
87 John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team    
88 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team    
89 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling    
90 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
91 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
92 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
93 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
94 Marko Kump (Slo) Geox-TMC    
95 Travis Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
96 Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek    
97 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad 0:14:49  
98 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
99 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team    
100 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post - Sean Kelly    
101 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
102 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
103 Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana    
104 Grégory Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:17:35  
105 Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
106 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek    
107 Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
108 Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
109 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ    
110 Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
111 Kevin Claeys (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly    
112 Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly    
113 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
114 David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Geox-TMC    
115 Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ    
116 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
117 Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMC    
118 Tomas Alberio (Ita) Geox-TMC    
119 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC    
120 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
121 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC    
122 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team    
123 Mark Cassidy (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly    
124 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
DNF Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil - Shimano    
DNS Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) FDJ    
Sprint 1 - Al Otouriyah, 56.0km
1 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad 3 pts
2 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 2  
3 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek 1  
Sprint 2 - Al Ghuwairiya, 96.5km
1 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 3 pts
2 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad 2  
3 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1  
Points - Al Khor Corniche, 145.5km
1 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 15 pts
2 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 12  
3 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad 9  
4 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek 7  
5 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 6  
6 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 5  
7 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ 4  
8 Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 3  
9 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo 2  
10 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek 1  
Young riders
1 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 3:00:08  
2 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:04:22  
3 Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano    
4 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad    
5 Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ    
6 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling    
7 Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana    
8 Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team    
9 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:11:51  
10 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
11 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMC    
12 Maxim De Busschere (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly    
13 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-Highroad    
14 Frederique Robert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team    
15 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano    
16 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team    
17 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
18 Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly    
19 Andrew Fenn (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly    
20 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling    
21 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
22 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
23 Marko Kump (Slo) Geox-TMC    
24 Travis Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
25 Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek    
26 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad 0:14:10  
27 Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana    
28 Grégory Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:16:56  
29 Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
30 Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
31 Kevin Claeys (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly    
32 Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly    
33 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
34 Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMC    
35 Tomas Alberio (Ita) Geox-TMC    
36 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC    
37 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
38 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
Teams
1 Team Garmin - Cervelo 8:58:27  
2 Team Leopard Trek    
3 Quick Step Cycling Team 0:00:49  
4 Sky Procycling 0:05:01  
5 HTC - Highroad 0:05:23  
6 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:10:02  
7 Katusha Team 0:15:03  
8 FDJ 0:17:31  
9 Skil-Shimano 0:22:32  
10 Pro Team Astana    
11 BMC Racing Team 0:25:00  
12 Lampre - ISD 0:30:01  
13 Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 0:35:06  
14 Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:37:30  
15 An Post-Sean Kelly    
16 Geox - TMC    
General classification after stage 1
1 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 3:02:32  
2 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad 0:00:04  
3 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek 0:00:08  
4 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:00:09  
5 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:00:11  
6 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek 0:00:16  
7 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
8 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:00:17  
9 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:19  
10 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ    
11 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:00:20  
12 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek    
13 Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:00:21  
14 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:00:28  
15 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) HTC-Highroad 0:00:40  
16 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:46  
17 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:00:53  
18 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:00:58  
19 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:05:03  
20 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:05:13  
21 Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano 0:05:14  
22 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Leopard Trek 0:05:15  
23 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:05:17  
24 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:05:18  
25 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 0:05:19  
26 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team 0:05:20  
27 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling    
28 Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:05:21  
29 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD    
30 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:05:22  
31 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
32 Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana    
33 Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek 0:05:23  
34 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team Astana    
35 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
36 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Katusha Team 0:05:25  
37 Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ    
38 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) HTC-Highroad 0:05:27  
39 Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
40 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team    
41 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 0:05:29  
42 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:12:39  
43 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:12:40  
44 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana 0:12:42  
45 Matthew Brammeier (Irl) HTC-Highroad 0:12:43  
46 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:12:44  
47 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD 0:12:46  
48 Russell Downing (GBr) Sky Procycling    
49 John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:12:47  
50 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
51 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
52 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ 0:12:48  
53 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
54 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
55 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano    
56 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ 0:12:49  
57 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
58 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
59 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
60 Leif Hoste (Bel) Katusha Team 0:12:50  
61 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-Highroad    
62 Andrew Fenn (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly    
63 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling    
64 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
65 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
66 Maxim De Busschere (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly    
67 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Leopard Trek 0:12:51  
68 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
69 Travis Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
70 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling    
71 Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
72 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:12:52  
73 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana 0:12:53  
74 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
75 Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
76 Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly 0:12:54  
77 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team    
78 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:12:55  
79 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
80 Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly    
81 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team    
82 Marko Kump (Slo) Geox-TMC    
83 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:12:56  
84 Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek    
85 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Geox-TMC    
86 Frederique Robert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team    
87 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:12:57  
88 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team    
89 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
90 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ    
91 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha Team 0:12:58  
92 Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:12:59  
93 Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
94 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMC 0:13:01  
95 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:13:03  
96 Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad 0:13:47  
97 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:15:04  
98 Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana    
99 Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post - Sean Kelly 0:15:05  
100 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad 0:15:07  
101 Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:15:19  
102 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:15:21  
103 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:15:22  
104 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek 0:17:50  
105 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:17:51  
106 Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ 0:17:53  
107 Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:17:54  
108 Tomas Alberio (Ita) Geox-TMC 0:17:55  
109 Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly 0:17:56  
110 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team    
111 Grégory Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
112 Kevin Claeys (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly 0:17:57  
113 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
114 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ 0:17:58  
115 Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
116 Mark Cassidy (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly 0:18:00  
117 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC    
118 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:18:01  
119 Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 0:18:03  
120 Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
121 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:18:04  
122 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC 0:18:10  
123 David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Geox-TMC 0:18:14  
124 Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMC 0:18:18  
Points classification
1 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 19 pts
2 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 17  
3 Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad 14  
4 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 13  
5 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek 12  
6 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Procycling 12  
7 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano 9  
8 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 8  
9 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek 8  
10 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 6  
11 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling 6  
12 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ 4  
13 Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 3  
14 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team 3  
15 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo 2  
16 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana 2  
17 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek 1  
18 Matthew Brammeier (Irl) HTC-Highroad 1  
Young riders classification
1 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 3:03:25  
2 Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano 0:04:21  
3 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad 0:04:26  
4 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:04:27  
5 Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:04:28  
6 Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana 0:04:29  
7 Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ 0:04:32  
8 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:04:34  
9 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:11:47  
10 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:11:51  
11 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:11:55  
12 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano    
13 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-Highroad 0:11:57  
14 Andrew Fenn (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly    
15 Maxim De Busschere (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly    
16 Travis Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:11:58  
17 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:11:59  
18 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:12:00  
19 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team 0:12:01  
20 Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly 0:12:02  
21 Marko Kump (Slo) Geox-TMC    
22 Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek 0:12:03  
23 Frederique Robert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team    
24 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:12:04  
25 Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMC 0:12:08  
26 Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana 0:14:11  
27 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad 0:14:14  
28 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:16:58  
29 Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:17:01  
30 Tomas Alberio (Ita) Geox-TMC 0:17:02  
31 Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly 0:17:03  
32 Grégory Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
33 Kevin Claeys (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly 0:17:04  
34 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
35 Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:17:05  
36 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Geox-TMC 0:17:07  
37 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:17:08  
38 Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMC 0:17:25  
Teams classification
1 Team Leopard Trek 9:08:13  
2 Team Garmin - Cervelo 0:00:10  
3 Quick Step Cycling Team 0:00:46  
4 Sky Procycling 0:04:59  
5 HTC - Highroad 0:05:30  
6 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:09:57  
7 Katusha Team 0:15:26  
8 FDJ 0:17:49  
9 Skil-Shimano 0:22:35  
10 Pro Team Astana 0:22:43  
11 BMC Racing Team 0:25:14  
12 Lampre - ISD 0:30:21  
13 Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 0:35:25  
14 An Post-Sean Kelly 0:37:49  
15 Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:37:51  
16 Geox - TMC 0:38:03