Andriato wins Tour of Hainan opener

Walscheid, Ferrari out-paced by Brazilian

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rafael Andriato (Bra) Wilier Triestina-Southeast1:55:10 
2Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
3Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
4Brenton Jones (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
5Asbjørn Kragh Andersen (Den) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
6Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
7Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
8Federico Zurlo (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
9Matej Mohoric (Slo) Lampre - Merida  
10Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
11Dylan Page (Swi) Team Roth  
12Francesc Zurita (Spa) Team Vorarlberg  
13Sergey Vlassenko (Kaz) Vino 4-Ever Sko  
14Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  
15Evgeny Zotov (Rus) Russian National Team  
16Andriy Kulyk (Ukr) Kolss-BDC Team  
17Zolt Der (Hun) Team Vorarlberg  
18Francisco Chamorro (Arg) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour  
19Cristian Raileanu (Mda) Wilier Triestina-Southeast  
20Mario Jorge Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida  
21Cristobal Olavarria (Chi) Jilun - Shakeland Cycling Team  
22Carlos Alberto Ospina Hernandes (Col) RTS - Santic Racing Team  
23Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Team Roth  
24Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr) Jilun - Shakeland Cycling Team  
25Roberto Pinheiro Da Silva (Bra) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour  
26Matthias Krizek (Aut) Team Roth  
27Vasilii Neustroev (Rus) Russian National Team  
28Patrick Schelling (Swi) Team Vorarlberg  
29Lukas Jaun (Swi) Team Roth  
30Patrick Jäger (Aut) Team Vorarlberg  
31Sergio Ferreira Sousa (Por) Team Vorarlberg  
32Mohammad Gharehbaghi Pouri (IRI) Hy Sport - Look Continental Cycling  
33Gabriel Machado Da Silva (Bra) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour  
34Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - Merida  
35Carlos Alexandre Manarelli (Bra) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour  
36Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
37Daniel Dominguez Barragan (Spa) Hy Sport - Look Continental Cycling  
38Quentin Valognes (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
39Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
40Oliviero Troia (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
41Andrii Bratashchuk (Ukr) Kolss-BDC Team  
42Rik Van Ijzendoorn (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk  
43Sergiy Grechyn (Ukr) Jilun - Shakeland Cycling Team  
44Murilo Affonso (Bra) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour  
45Anton Samokhvalov (Rus) Russian National Team  
46Meiyin Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
47Brian Kamstra (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk  
48Jochem Hoekstra (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
49Zhang Zheng (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
50Ali Nemati Khiavi (IRI) Hy Sport - Look Continental Cycling  
51Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast  
52Yonder Godoy (Ven) Wilier Triestina-Southeast  
53Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
54Graeme Brown (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
55Lucas De Rossi (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
56Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
57Martin Kohler (Swi) Team Roth  
58Ruslan Karimov (Uzb) RTS - Santic Racing Team  
59Andriy Vasylyuk (Ukr) Kolss-BDC Team  
60Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
61Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk  
62Bieken Nazaerbieke (Chn) Hy Sport - Look Continental Cycling  
63Thomas Rabou (Ned) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
64Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin  
65Ilya* Davidenok (Kaz) RTS - Santic Racing Team  
66Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk  
67Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
68Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
69Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
70Tino Thömel (Ger) RTS - Santic Racing Team  
71Fredrik Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin  
72Ma Guangtong (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
73Brad Evans (NZl) Drapac Professional Cycling  
74Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
75Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
76Fredrik Strand Galta (Nor) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
77Alex Diniz Correia (Bra) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour  
78Francisco Jarley Colorado Hernandez (Col) RTS - Santic Racing Team  
79Sofiane Merignat (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
80Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Vino 4-Ever Sko  
81Dmitrii Samokhvalov (Rus) Russian National Team  
82Oleksandr Polivoda (Ukr) Kolss-BDC Team  
83Christophe Laborie (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
84Nico Brüngger (Swi) Team Roth  
85Sergey Rozin (Rus) Russian National Team  
86Burr Ho (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling Team  
87Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
88Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
89Xin Wang (Chn) Hy Sport - Look Continental Cycling  
90Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast  
91Victor Nino Corredor (Col) RTS - Santic Racing Team  
92Jefferson Rueda Tobon (Col) Jilun - Shakeland Cycling Team  
93Taras Voropayev (Kaz) Vino 4-Ever Sko  
94Travis Meyer (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
95Peter Koning (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling  
96Jakub Kaczmarek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
97Zhao Jingbiao (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
98Michael Kucher (Aut) Team Vorarlberg  
99Hiu Fung Choy (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling Team  
100Mauricio Ortega Ramirez (Col) RTS - Santic Racing Team  
101Kirill Zakharov (Rus) Russian National Team  
102Ramiro Rincon Diaz (Col) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour  
103Wan Yau Lau (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling Team  
104Ka Hoo Fung (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling Team  
105Ho San Chiu (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling Team  
106Leonardo Fabio Duque (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
107Maxim Rubachev (Rus) Russian National Team  
108Gang Xu (Chn) Lampre - Merida  
109Alexandr Ovsyannikov (Kaz) Vino 4-Ever Sko  
110Aspan Zhukenov (Kaz) Vino 4-Ever Sko0:00:28 
111Piotr Brozyna (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
112Clément Koretzky (Fra) Team Vorarlberg0:00:47 
113Kamil Malecki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:00:57 
114Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:04 
115Patryk Stosz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:01:18 
116Chaohua Xue (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro Cycling0:02:00 
117Oleksandr Prevar (Ukr) Kolss-BDC Team  
118En Huang (Chn) Hy Sport - Look Continental Cycling  
119Yong Jian Wu (Chn) Jilun - Shakeland Cycling Team  
120Wenhui Bi (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro Cycling0:02:01 
121Oleksii Kasianov (Ukr) Jilun - Shakeland Cycling Team  
122Fuwen Xue (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro Cycling  
123Mykhaylo Kononenko (Ukr) Kolss-BDC Team  
124Xiaolong Sun (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro Cycling0:02:04 
125Jianpeng Liu (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team0:02:07 
126Lu Cheng Zhou (Chn) Jilun - Shakeland Cycling Team0:03:04 
127James Glasspool (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk  
128Géraud Flores-Couderc (Fra) Hy Sport - Look Continental Cycling0:03:54 
129Dmitriy Lukyanov (Kaz) Vino 4-Ever Sko0:05:36 
130Li Jun Bai (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro Cycling  
131Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Alpecin  
132Shan Shuang (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro Cycling0:08:00 
133Kwun Wa Law (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling Team  
DNFAndrea Fedi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast  
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rafael Andriato (Bra) Wilier Triestina-Southeast1:55:00 
2Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:04 
3Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:00:06 
4Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:07 
5Francisco Chamorro (Arg) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour0:00:08 
6Graeme Brown (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:00:09 
7Brenton Jones (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:00:10 
8Asbjørn Kragh Andersen (Den) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
9Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
10Federico Zurlo (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
11Matej Mohoric (Slo) Lampre - Merida  
12Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
13Dylan Page (Swi) Team Roth  
14Francesc Zurita (Spa) Team Vorarlberg  
15Sergey Vlassenko (Kaz) Vino 4-Ever Sko  
16Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  
17Evgeny Zotov (Rus) Russian National Team  
18Andriy Kulyk (Ukr) Kolss-BDC Team  
19Zolt Der (Hun) Team Vorarlberg  
20Cristian Raileanu (Mda) Wilier Triestina-Southeast  
21Mario Jorge Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre - Merida  
22Cristobal Olavarria (Chi) Jilun - Shakeland Cycling Team  
23Carlos Alberto Ospina Hernandes (Col) RTS - Santic Racing Team  
24Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Team Roth  
25Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr) Jilun - Shakeland Cycling Team  
26Roberto Pinheiro Da Silva (Bra) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour  
27Matthias Krizek (Aut) Team Roth  
28Vasilii Neustroev (Rus) Russian National Team  
29Patrick Schelling (Swi) Team Vorarlberg  
30Lukas Jaun (Swi) Team Roth  
31Patrick Jäger (Aut) Team Vorarlberg  
32Sergio Ferreira Sousa (Por) Team Vorarlberg  
33Mohammad Gharehbaghi Pouri (IRI) Hy Sport - Look Continental Cycling  
34Gabriel Machado Da Silva (Bra) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour  
35Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre - Merida  
36Carlos Alexandre Manarelli (Bra) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour  
37Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
38Daniel Dominguez Barragan (Spa) Hy Sport - Look Continental Cycling  
39Quentin Valognes (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
40Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
41Oliviero Troia (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
42Andrii Bratashchuk (Ukr) Kolss-BDC Team  
43Rik Van Ijzendoorn (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk  
44Sergiy Grechyn (Ukr) Jilun - Shakeland Cycling Team  
45Murilo Affonso (Bra) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour  
46Anton Samokhvalov (Rus) Russian National Team  
47Meiyin Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
48Brian Kamstra (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk  
49Jochem Hoekstra (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
50Zhang Zheng (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
51Ali Nemati Khiavi (IRI) Hy Sport - Look Continental Cycling  
52Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast  
53Yonder Godoy (Ven) Wilier Triestina-Southeast  
54Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
55Lucas De Rossi (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
56Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
57Martin Kohler (Swi) Team Roth  
58Ruslan Karimov (Uzb) RTS - Santic Racing Team  
59Andriy Vasylyuk (Ukr) Kolss-BDC Team  
60Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
61Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk  
62Bieken Nazaerbieke (Chn) Hy Sport - Look Continental Cycling  
63Thomas Rabou (Ned) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
64Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin  
65Ilya* Davidenok (Kaz) RTS - Santic Racing Team  
66Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk  
67Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
68Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
69Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
70Tino Thömel (Ger) RTS - Santic Racing Team  
71Fredrik Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin  
72Ma Guangtong (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
73Brad Evans (NZl) Drapac Professional Cycling  
74Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
75Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
76Fredrik Strand Galta (Nor) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
77Alex Diniz Correia (Bra) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour  
78Francisco Jarley Colorado Hernandez (Col) RTS - Santic Racing Team  
79Sofiane Merignat (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
80Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Vino 4-Ever Sko  
81Dmitrii Samokhvalov (Rus) Russian National Team  
82Oleksandr Polivoda (Ukr) Kolss-BDC Team  
83Christophe Laborie (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
84Nico Brüngger (Swi) Team Roth  
85Sergey Rozin (Rus) Russian National Team  
86Burr Ho (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling Team  
87Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
88Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
89Xin Wang (Chn) Hy Sport - Look Continental Cycling  
90Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast  
91Victor Nino Corredor (Col) RTS - Santic Racing Team  
92Jefferson Rueda Tobon (Col) Jilun - Shakeland Cycling Team  
93Taras Voropayev (Kaz) Vino 4-Ever Sko  
94Travis Meyer (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
95Peter Koning (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling  
96Jakub Kaczmarek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
97Zhao Jingbiao (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
98Michael Kucher (Aut) Team Vorarlberg  
99Hiu Fung Choy (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling Team  
100Mauricio Ortega Ramirez (Col) RTS - Santic Racing Team  
101Kirill Zakharov (Rus) Russian National Team  
102Ramiro Rincon Diaz (Col) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour  
103Wan Yau Lau (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling Team  
104Ka Hoo Fung (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling Team  
105Ho San Chiu (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling Team  
106Leonardo Fabio Duque (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
107Maxim Rubachev (Rus) Russian National Team  
108Gang Xu (Chn) Lampre - Merida  
109Alexandr Ovsyannikov (Kaz) Vino 4-Ever Sko  
110Aspan Zhukenov (Kaz) Vino 4-Ever Sko0:00:38 
111Piotr Brozyna (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
112Clément Koretzky (Fra) Team Vorarlberg0:00:57 
113Kamil Malecki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:01:07 
114Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:14 
115Patryk Stosz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:01:28 
116Chaohua Xue (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro Cycling0:02:10 
117Oleksandr Prevar (Ukr) Kolss-BDC Team  
118En Huang (Chn) Hy Sport - Look Continental Cycling  
119Yong Jian Wu (Chn) Jilun - Shakeland Cycling Team  
120Wenhui Bi (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro Cycling0:02:11 
121Oleksii Kasianov (Ukr) Jilun - Shakeland Cycling Team  
122Fuwen Xue (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro Cycling  
123Mykhaylo Kononenko (Ukr) Kolss-BDC Team  
124Xiaolong Sun (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro Cycling0:02:14 
125Jianpeng Liu (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team0:02:17 
126Lu Cheng Zhou (Chn) Jilun - Shakeland Cycling Team0:03:14 
127James Glasspool (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk  
128Géraud Flores-Couderc (Fra) Hy Sport - Look Continental Cycling0:04:04 
129Dmitriy Lukyanov (Kaz) Vino 4-Ever Sko0:05:46 
130Li Jun Bai (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro Cycling  
131Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Alpecin  
132Shan Shuang (Chn) Giant-Champion System Pro Cycling0:08:10 
133Kwun Wa Law (HKg) HKSI Pro Cycling Team  
Back to top