TechPowered By

More tech

Tour of Belgium 2011

Date range:
May 25-29, 2011

May 29, Stage 4: Oreye - Putte 169.4km

Gilbert wins Tour of Belgium

By:
Cycling News
Published:
May 29, 2011, 15:27 BST,
Updated:
May 29, 2011, 23:57 BST

Greipel sprints to second stage win

André Greipel (Omega Pharma-Lotto) wins the final stage of the Tour of Belgium.

André Greipel (Omega Pharma-Lotto) wins the final stage of the Tour of Belgium.

view thumbnail gallery

Belgian ProTour team Omega Pharma-Lotto closed out their national tour in fine fashion as André Greipel won the final stage in Putte, the German's second win of the race, while Philippe Gilbert defended his leader's jersey to claim the general classification title.

Greipel was assisted by Gilbert and Marcel Sieberg in the team's lead-out and the 28-year-old German parlayed their efforts into his fifth win of the season. Kenny Van Hummel (Skil-Shimano) crossed the line in second, followed by Aidis Kruopis (Landbouwkrediet) in the field sprint finale, but Van Hummel was relegated to last in the peloton for an incident with Kruopis in the kick to the line.

Gilbert started the final day ensconced in the black Tour of Belgium leader's jersey and held a 19-seond lead over Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) and a 35-second advantage on Björn Leukemans (Vacansoleil-DCM). Ever attentive to the small lead he held over his compatriots on general classification, Gilbert picked up an additional bonus second in the stage's final intermediate sprint.

The top of the leader board remained unchanged at day's end with Gilbert topping Van Avermaet by 20 seconds and Leukemans by 36 seconds on the final general classification.

The stage was dominated by a three-man break comprised of Marcus Burghardt (BMC), Kurt Hovelynck (Donckers Koffie-Jelly Belly) and Dries Hollanders (An Post-Sean Kelly). The trio escaped one hour into the 169.4km stage and pushed out a maximum advantage of three minutes over the peloton, but Gilbert's Omega Pharma-Lotto team kept the break in check and ultimately swept them up at the beginning of the final finishing circuit.

Burghardt's efforts did not go un-rewarded as the German won the first two intermediate sprints which earned him first place overall in the sprint classification.

Full Results
1 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 3:51:43  
2 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet    
3 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team    
4 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
5 Allan Davis (Aus) Pro Team Astana    
6 Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
7 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
8 Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet - Fidea    
9 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
10 Olivier Pardini (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
11 Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
12 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
13 Steve Schets (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly    
14 Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team    
15 Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly    
16 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team    
17 Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil - Shimano    
18 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team    
19 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
20 John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team    
21 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team Astana    
22 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team    
23 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
24 Kenny Terweduwe (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly    
25 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team    
26 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
27 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
28 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
29 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
30 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
31 Wietse Bosmans (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus    
32 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
33 Arnaud Grand (Swi) Telenet - Fidea    
34 Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht    
35 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team    
36 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
37 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team    
38 Christophe Laborie (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
39 Francesco Van Coppernolle (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht    
40 Micki Van Empel (Ned) Telenet - Fidea    
41 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
42 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team    
43 Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
44 Justin Van Hoecke (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
45 Jonathan Dufrasne (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
46 Kevin Claeys (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly    
47 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team    
48 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana    
49 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quickstep Cycling Team    
50 Huub Duyn (Ned) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly    
51 Kevin Verwaest (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht    
52 Rob Goris (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
53 Walt De Winter (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht    
54 Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana    
55 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
56 Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team    
57 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
58 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
59 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
60 Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet    
61 Gilles Devillers (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
62 Romain Matheou (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
63 Alessandro Proni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
64 Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
65 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
66 Bart Wellens (Bel) Telenet - Fidea    
67 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
68 Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
69 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly    
70 Gaëtan Bille (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
71 Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
72 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
73 Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
74 Alexander Mironov (Rus) Katusha Team    
75 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
76 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
77 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly    
78 Kess Heytens (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly    
79 Karel Hnik (Cze) Telenet - Fidea    
80 Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly    
81 Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus    
82 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
83 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
84 Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 0:00:17  
85 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team 0:00:19  
86 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
87 Fabio Polazzi (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
88 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
89 Radomir Simunek (Cze) BKCP - Powerplus    
90 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
91 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team    
92 Andrey Mizourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
93 Niels Albert (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus    
94 Jiri Polnicky (Cze) Sunweb - Revor    
95 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
96 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
97 Tijmen Eising (Ned) Sunweb - Revor    
98 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
99 Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
100 Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
101 Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
102 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team    
103 Joeri Adams (Bel) Telenet - Fidea    
104 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly    
105 Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
106 Evert Verbist (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
107 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
108 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana    
109 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
110 Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana    
111 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:00:27  
112 Jeroen Hoorne (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht 0:00:33  
113 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:35  
114 Matthias Bossuyt (Bel) Sunweb - Revor    
115 Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone    
116 Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
117 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team    
118 Sven Van Den Houte (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
119 Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
120 Darijus Dzervus (Ltu) An Post - Sean Kelly    
121 Vincent Baestaens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 0:01:01  
122 Steven De Neef (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht    
123 Ingmar De Poortere (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly    
124 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:01:17  
125 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:01:24  
126 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:01:31  
127 Frederik Willems (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
128 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
129 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:35  
130 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:02:05  
131 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:02:12  
132 Rob Peeters (Bel) Telenet - Fidea 0:02:16  
133 Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP - Powerplus 0:02:20  
134 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:02:30  
135 Maxim De Busschere (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly 0:05:48  
136 David Van Der Poel (Ned) BKCP - Powerplus 0:06:05  
137 Andy Cappelle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:08:24  
DNF Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Katusha Team    
DNF Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
DNF Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
DNF Simone Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
DNF Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Skil - Shimano    
DNF Cheng Ji (Chn) Skil - Shimano    
DNF Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
DNF Tom Stubbe (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly    
DNF Dries Hollanders (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly    
DNF Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Sunweb - Revor    
DNF Sven Beelen (Bel) Sunweb - Revor    
DNS Jeroen Lepla (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht    
Points
1 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 30 pts
2 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet 25  
3 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 22  
4 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 19  
5 Allan Davis (Aus) Pro Team Astana 17  
6 Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 15  
7 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent 13  
8 Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet - Fidea 12  
9 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 11  
10 Olivier Pardini (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole 10  
Sprint 1
1 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 8 pts
2 Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly 5  
3 Dries Hollanders (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly 3  
Sprint 2
1 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 8 pts
2 Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly 5  
3 Dries Hollanders (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly 3  
Sprint 3
1 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 8 pts
2 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 5  
3 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 3  
Teams
1 Katusha Team 11:35:09  
2 Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
3 Omega Pharma-Lotto    
4 Pro Team Astana    
5 Saur - Sojasun    
6 Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly    
7 Telenet - Fidea    
8 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
9 Quickstep Cycling Team    
10 Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
11 Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
12 BMC Racing Team    
13 Landbouwkrediet    
14 Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht    
15 Veranda's Willems - Accent    
16 Rabobank Cycling Team    
17 An Post - Sean Kelly    
18 Acqua & Sapone    
19 Skil - Shimano 0:00:19  
20 BKCP - Powerplus    
21 Sunweb - Revor 0:01:13  
Final general classification
1 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 16:48:46  
2 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:00:20  
3 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:36  
4 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 0:01:03  
5 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:16  
6 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:01:19  
7 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:21  
8 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:29  
9 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:03:12  
10 Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team 0:03:26  
11 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:03:27  
12 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:03:30  
13 Alessandro Proni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:03:34  
14 Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil - Shimano 0:03:36  
15 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly 0:03:42  
16 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:03:43  
17 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team 0:03:50  
18 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:03:51  
19 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:04:07  
20 Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet - Fidea 0:04:41  
21 Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:08:40  
22 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:09:49  
23 Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent 0:11:51  
24 Wietse Bosmans (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus 0:12:04  
25 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana 0:12:32  
26 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:14:30  
27 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 0:17:15  
28 Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana 0:17:36  
29 Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana 0:17:51  
30 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:19:20  
31 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 0:19:30  
32 Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus 0:20:00  
33 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
34 Niels Albert (Bel) BKCP - Powerplus 0:20:03  
35 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:20:15  
36 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:20:35  
37 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:20:42  
38 Allan Davis (Aus) Pro Team Astana 0:20:50  
39 Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly 0:20:51  
40 Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet 0:21:03  
41 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:21:07  
42 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:21:08  
43 Jeroen Hoorne (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht 0:21:16  
44 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent 0:21:19  
45 Gaëtan Bille (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole 0:22:02  
46 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet 0:22:05  
47 Philipp Walsleben (Ger) BKCP - Powerplus 0:22:17  
48 Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:22:26  
49 Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:22:32  
50 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:22:33  
51 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:22:53  
52 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:23:16  
53 Gilles Devillers (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole 0:24:18  
54 Christophe Laborie (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:25:45  
55 Rob Goris (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent 0:29:13  
56 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:29:15  
57 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:29:18  
58 Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 0:29:28  
59 Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone 0:29:49  
60 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:30:20  
61 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:30:39  
62 Evert Verbist (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent 0:30:52  
63 Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:31:00  
64 Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:31:13  
65 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 0:31:17  
66 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:31:36  
67 Jonathan Dufrasne (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole 0:33:15  
68 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:34:18  
69 Romain Matheou (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:35:37  
70 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team 0:35:42  
71 Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:36:04  
72 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly 0:36:12  
73 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent 0:36:35  
74 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:36:51  
75 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:36:55  
76 Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 0:36:57  
77 Walt De Winter (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht    
78 Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team 0:37:06  
79 Huub Duyn (Ned) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly 0:37:57  
80 Olivier Pardini (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole 0:38:08  
81 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 0:38:19  
82 Joeri Adams (Bel) Telenet - Fidea 0:38:25  
83 Andrey Mizourov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:38:27  
84 Fabio Polazzi (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole 0:38:40  
85 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team 0:38:53  
86 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:39:10  
87 Karel Hnik (Cze) Telenet - Fidea 0:39:36  
88 Alexander Mironov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:39:44  
89 Sven Van Den Houte (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent 0:40:14  
90 John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:40:33  
91 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:40:42  
92 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:40:51  
93 Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 0:40:54  
94 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
95 Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:40:56  
96 Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:41:08  
97 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:41:10  
98 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent 0:41:52  
99 Frederik Willems (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:43:31  
100 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:45:56  
101 Bart Wellens (Bel) Telenet - Fidea 0:48:00  
102 Tijmen Eising (Ned) Sunweb - Revor 0:48:08  
103 Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht 0:48:52  
104 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:49:01  
105 Vincent Baestaens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 0:49:03  
106 Kenny Terweduwe (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly 0:49:06  
107 Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team    
108 Justin Van Hoecke (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole 0:49:07  
109 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:49:08  
110 Kevin Verwaest (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht 0:49:13  
111 Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly 0:49:14  
112 Steve Schets (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly 0:49:24  
113 Darijus Dzervus (Ltu) An Post - Sean Kelly 0:49:55  
114 Matthias Bossuyt (Bel) Sunweb - Revor 0:50:14  
115 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:50:23  
116 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:50:58  
117 Andy Cappelle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 0:53:30  
118 Kess Heytens (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly 0:55:15  
119 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent 0:55:16  
120 David Van Der Poel (Ned) BKCP - Powerplus 0:55:17  
121 Arnaud Grand (Swi) Telenet - Fidea 0:55:24  
122 Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:55:51  
123 Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:55:58  
124 Jiri Polnicky (Cze) Sunweb - Revor    
125 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:56:16  
126 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:56:49  
127 Kevin Claeys (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly 0:56:53  
128 Micki Van Empel (Ned) Telenet - Fidea 0:56:55  
129 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly 0:57:00  
130 Francesco Van Coppernolle (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht 0:57:09  
131 Radomir Simunek (Cze) BKCP - Powerplus 0:57:11  
132 Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:57:21  
133 Ingmar De Poortere (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly 0:57:34  
134 Steven De Neef (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht 0:57:39  
135 Rob Peeters (Bel) Telenet - Fidea 0:57:40  
136 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:58:24  
137 Maxim De Busschere (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly 1:02:45  
Points classification
1 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 71 pts
2 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 71  
3 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet 65  
4 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 55  
5 Allan Davis (Aus) Pro Team Astana 49  
6 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team 44  
7 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 41  
8 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team 39  
9 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent 38  
10 Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team 37  
11 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 35  
12 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 30  
13 Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet - Fidea 27  
14 Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 26  
15 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 25  
16 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano 25  
17 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 24  
18 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 23  
19 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 22  
20 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 21  
21 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 20  
22 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 19  
23 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 19  
24 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 19  
25 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly 17  
26 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team 17  
27 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team 17  
28 Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly 15  
29 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team 13  
30 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 13  
31 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 12  
32 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 11  
33 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 11  
34 Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone 11  
35 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 10  
36 Olivier Pardini (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole 10  
37 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 8  
38 Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 8  
39 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 5  
40 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quickstep Cycling Team 3  
41 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana 3  
42 Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3  
43 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 3  
Sprint classification
1 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 24 pts
2 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 21  
3 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team 16  
4 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 16  
5 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 16  
6 Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly 15  
7 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 8  
8 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 8  
9 Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 8  
10 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team 8  
11 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 5  
12 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 5  
13 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 5  
14 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 5  
15 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3  
16 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 3  
17 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Pro Team Astana 3  
18 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quickstep Cycling Team 3  
19 Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3  
20 Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet - Fidea 3  
21 Rony Martias (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 3  
Teams classification
1 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 50:29:14  
2 Pro Team Astana 0:03:01  
3 Katusha Team 0:04:59  
4 Saur - Sojasun 0:05:45  
5 Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:07:44  
6 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:16:08  
7 Quickstep Cycling Team 0:20:35  
8 BMC Racing Team 0:21:50  
9 Landbouwkrediet 0:22:23  
10 Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:25:04  
11 Veranda's Willems - Accent 0:25:10  
12 Skil - Shimano 0:25:14  
13 BKCP - Powerplus 0:33:51  
14 Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole 0:39:36  
15 Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:47:04  
16 Acqua & Sapone 0:47:18  
17 An Post - Sean Kelly 0:59:15  
18 Telenet - Fidea 1:10:03  
19 Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly 1:22:17  
20 Sunweb - Revor 1:34:42  
21 Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht 1:35:24