TechPowered By

More tech

Tour of Beijing 2011

Date range:
October 5- 9, 2011

October 06, Stage 2: Bird's Nest Olympic Stadium - Men Tou Gou 137km

Haussler wins in Men Tou Gou

By:
Cycling News
Published:
October 06, 2011, 8:46 BST,
Updated:
October 06, 2011, 17:21 BST

Martin retains overall lead

Heinrich Haussler (Garmin-Cervelo) won the first road stage of the Tour of Beijing, beating Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha) and Theo Bos (Rabobank) to the line. The Australian took what was a chaotic but exciting sprint over the 137km stage from the Bird's Nest Olympic Stadium to Men Tou Gou.

Tony Martin (HTC-Highroad) deployed his team to the front earlier in the stage and retained his overall lead.

The win marks Haussler’s first win since the points competition of Paris-Nice in March but was the first time he crossed the line first since stage 3 of the Tour of Qatar. Without a leadout man, the Australian was forced to rely on his wits and sheltered behind Sky’s Davide Appollonio, who found himself at the front with 400 meters to go. Haussler kicked with under 200 to go and held off Galimzyanov in a photo finish.

“It was basically flat today but it was ridden at a fast speed and was really hectic at the finish,” a delighted Haussler said after a victory of millimetres over Denis Galimzyanov (Kathusha) and five time world track champion Theo Bos of Rabobank.

“The end was so stressful. There were lots of teams trying to get their sprinters there but fortunately for me, we had Cam (Meyer) and Jack (Bobridge) up the front today to bring us up and then I managed to time it perfectly.”

Boss was left empty handed. The Dutchman was perhaps the strongest rider in the sprint but started too far back and despite cutting through the field he ran out of road and had to settle for third.

“This season has been pretty much up and down. It started okay when I won a couple of stages in the Tour of Qatar but since then just a few podium places. Nothing special until today,” Haussler said.

“The Vuelta didn’t go so well for me but I got through it and then the worlds, which has put a bit of racing into me. There are lots of good sprinters here so it’s important and means a lot to win today.”

The day had been marked by a typical early break with Igor Anton (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Dmitriy Muravyev (Team RadioShack), Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team), and Jiang Kun (Chinese National Team). The group had a lead of 2:48 after 40 kilometres of racing but work from HTC, and then a long stint from Garmin put paid to their efforts.

The break lasted 110 kilometers and Kun was rewarded for his efforts, not only with victory in the three intermediate sprints and climber points but also with the jersey for the stage’s most aggressive rider. Alex Dowsett (Sky) remains in the white jersey.

 

 

Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin - Cervelo 3:03:30  
2 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team    
3 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
4 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team    
5 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team    
6 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
7 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling    
8 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Leopard-Trek    
9 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
10 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team    
11 Jean Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La mondiale    
12 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team    
13 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
14 Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Katusha Team    
15 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto    
16 Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC - Highroad    
17 Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team    
18 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team    
19 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale    
20 Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShack    
21 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto    
22 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Liquigas-Cannondale    
23 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La mondiale    
24 Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Sky Procycling    
25 Maarten Neyens (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto    
26 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team    
27 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La mondiale    
28 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team    
29 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto    
30 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team    
31 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana    
32 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana    
33 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
34 David Millar (Gbr) Team Garmin - Cervelo    
35 Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana    
36 Meiyin Wang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team    
37 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La mondiale    
38 Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Garmin - Cervelo    
39 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
40 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team    
41 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC - Highroad    
42 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
43 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack    
44 Haijun Ma (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team    
45 Lucas Sebastien Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank SunGard    
46 Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank SunGard    
47 Christopher Froome (Gbr) Sky Procycling    
48 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin - Cervelo    
49 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
50 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
51 Jonas Jorgensen (Den) Saxo Bank SunGard    
52 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team    
53 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC - Highroad    
54 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team    
55 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    
56 Mikael Chérel (Fra) AG2R La mondiale    
57 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick Step Cycling Team    
58 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team    
59 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La mondiale    
60 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto    
61 Andrey Mizurov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
62 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team    
63 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack    
64 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
65 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
66 John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team    
67 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
68 Amets Txurruka Ansola (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
69 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Ita) Movistar Team    
70 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling    
71 Robert Wagner (Ger) Team Leopard-Trek    
72 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team    
73 Hayden Roulston (NZl) HTC - Highroad    
74 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Team RadioShack    
75 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team    
76 Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar Team    
77 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team    
78 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank SunGard    
79 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team    
80 Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team    
81 Chris Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank SunGard    
82 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling    
83 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
84 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
85 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
86 Peter Velits (Svk) HTC - Highroad    
87 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
88 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La mondiale    
89 Xi Tao Ji (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team    
90 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Leopard-Trek    
91 Anders Lund (Den) Team Leopard-Trek    
92 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale    
93 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
94 David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank SunGard    
95 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
96 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
97 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
98 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
99 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team    
100 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank SunGard    
101 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
102 Ruisong Zhang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team    
103 Yiming Zhao (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team    
104 Markel Irizar (Spa) Team RadioShack    
105 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack    
106 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team    
107 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
108 Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC - Highroad    
109 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team    
110 Michael Morkov (Den) Saxo Bank SunGard    
111 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
112 Kun Jiang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team    
113 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team    
114 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto    
115 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team    
116 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team    
117 Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma - Lotto    
118 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling    
119 Dario-David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling    
120 Stephen Cummings (Gbr) Sky Procycling    
121 Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana    
122 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
123 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team    
124 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
125 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Team RadioShack    
126 Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team    
127 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
128 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team    
129 Julien Bérard (Fra) AG2R La mondiale    
130 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
131 Martin Pedersen (Den) Team Leopard-Trek    
132 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Team Leopard-Trek    
133 Martin Mortensen (Den) Team Leopard-Trek    
134 Christopher Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team    
135 Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC - Highroad    
136 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin - Cervelo    
137 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin - Cervelo    
138 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack    
139 Ben Ma (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team    
140 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
141 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team    
142 Fengnian Wang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team    
143 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
144 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team    
145 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team    
146 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team    
DNF Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin - Cervelo    
Sprint 1 - km 17.5
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kun Jiang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team 5  pts
2 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack 3  
3 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team 2  
4 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1  
Sprint 2 - km 63.5
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kun Jiang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team 5  pts
2 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team 3  
3 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 2  
4 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack 1  
Sprint 3 - km 105.5
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kun Jiang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team 5  pts
2 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team 3  
3 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack 2  
4 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin - Cervelo 1  
Finish - km 137
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin - Cervelo 15  pts
2 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team 14  
3 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 13  
4 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team 12  
5 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team 11  
6 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 10  
7 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling 9  
8 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Leopard-Trek 8  
9 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 7  
10 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team 6  
11 Jean Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La mondiale 5  
12 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team 4  
13 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 3  
14 Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Katusha Team 2  
15 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 1  
KoM 1 - km 59.5
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team 5  pts
2 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 3  
3 Kun Jiang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team 2  
4 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack 1  
KoM 2 - km 80.5
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team 5  pts
2 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 3  
3 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack 2  
4 Kun Jiang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team 1  
KoM 3 - km 101.5
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team 5  pts
2 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack 3  
3 Kun Jiang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team 2  
4 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1  
KoM 4 - km 122.5
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team 5  pts
2 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank SunGard 3  
3 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC - Highroad 2  
4 Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC - Highroad 1  
Young riders
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team 3:03:30  
2 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team    
3 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
4 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling    
5 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Leopard-Trek    
6 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team    
7 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team    
8 Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Katusha Team    
9 Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC - Highroad    
10 Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team    
11 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale    
12 Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShack    
13 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto    
14 Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Sky Procycling    
15 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team    
16 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team    
17 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team    
18 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
19 Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana    
20 Meiyin Wang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team    
21 Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Garmin - Cervelo    
22 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
23 Jonas Jorgensen (Den) Saxo Bank SunGard    
24 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team    
25 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    
26 Mikael Chérel (Fra) AG2R La mondiale    
27 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team    
28 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto    
29 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
30 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
31 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Team RadioShack    
32 Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar Team    
33 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
34 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La mondiale    
35 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale    
36 Ruisong Zhang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team    
37 Yiming Zhao (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team    
38 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team    
39 Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC - Highroad    
40 Kun Jiang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team    
41 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team    
42 Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana    
43 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
44 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
45 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team    
46 Julien Bérard (Fra) AG2R La mondiale    
47 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
48 Christopher Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team    
49 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin - Cervelo    
50 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin - Cervelo    
51 Ben Ma (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team    
52 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team    
53 Fengnian Wang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team    
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Katusha Team 9:10:30  
2 Liquigas-Cannondale    
3 AG2R La mondiale    
4 Omega Pharma - Lotto    
5 Team Garmin - Cervelo    
6 Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team    
7 Pro Team Astana    
8 Sky Procycling    
9 Movistar Team    
10 BMC Racing Team    
11 Rabobank Cycling Team    
12 HTC - Highroad    
13 Quick Step Cycling Team    
14 Team RadioShack    
15 Euskaltel - Euskadi    
16 Lampre - ISD    
17 Saxo Bank SunGard    
18 Team Leopard-Trek    
19 Chinese National Cycling Team    
General classification after stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC - Highroad 3:17:03  
2 David Millar (Gbr) Team Garmin - Cervelo 0:00:17  
3 Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Sky Procycling 0:00:24  
4 Christopher Froome (Gbr) Sky Procycling 0:00:26  
5 Stephen Cummings (Gbr) Sky Procycling 0:00:35  
6 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:00:39  
7 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:41  
8 Jean Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La mondiale 0:00:43  
9 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana    
10 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team    
11 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick Step Cycling Team 0:00:46  
12 John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:00:47  
13 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La mondiale 0:00:49  
14 Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShack 0:00:50  
15 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:51  
16 Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling 0:00:52  
17 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto    
18 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Team RadioShack    
19 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team 0:00:53  
20 Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma - Lotto    
21 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team    
22 Hayden Roulston (NZl) HTC - Highroad 0:00:54  
23 Andrey Mizurov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
24 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin - Cervelo    
25 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:55  
26 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack    
27 Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC - Highroad    
28 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank SunGard    
29 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:56  
30 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
31 Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC - Highroad    
32 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
33 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La mondiale 0:00:57  
34 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team    
35 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Liquigas-Cannondale    
36 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team    
37 Dario-David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:00:58  
38 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
39 Michael Morkov (Den) Saxo Bank SunGard    
40 Peter Velits (Svk) HTC - Highroad    
41 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack 0:00:59  
42 Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:01:00  
43 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale    
44 Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana    
45 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:01:01  
46 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling    
47 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Leopard-Trek    
48 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Team Leopard-Trek 0:01:02  
49 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:01:03  
50 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC - Highroad 0:01:04  
51 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team    
52 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:01:05  
53 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
54 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team    
55 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team 0:01:06  
56 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 0:01:07  
57 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Team RadioShack 0:01:08  
58 Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank SunGard    
59 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team    
60 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team    
61 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:09  
62 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team    
63 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team    
64 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack    
65 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team    
66 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin - Cervelo    
67 Markel Irizar (Spa) Team RadioShack 0:01:10  
68 Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana    
69 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team 0:01:11  
70 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La mondiale 0:01:13  
71 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:14  
72 Martin Mortensen (Den) Team Leopard-Trek 0:01:15  
73 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:01:16  
74 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack    
75 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:17  
76 Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team    
77 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team 0:01:18  
78 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:01:19  
79 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team    
80 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
81 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team    
82 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana 0:01:20  
83 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin - Cervelo    
84 Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:01:22  
85 Chris Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank SunGard    
86 Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC - Highroad 0:01:23  
87 David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank SunGard    
88 Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar Team    
89 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:01:24  
90 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin - Cervelo 0:01:25  
91 Amets Txurruka Ansola (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:01:26  
92 Robert Wagner (Ger) Team Leopard-Trek    
93 Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team    
94 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Leopard-Trek    
95 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team 0:01:27  
96 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team    
97 Maarten Neyens (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:01:28  
98 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto    
99 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team    
100 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
101 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La mondiale 0:01:29  
102 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:30  
103 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Ita) Movistar Team 0:01:31  
104 Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Garmin - Cervelo    
105 Haijun Ma (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team 0:01:32  
106 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team 0:01:34  
107 Jonas Jorgensen (Den) Saxo Bank SunGard    
108 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:01:35  
109 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:01:36  
110 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
111 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:01:39  
112 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
113 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:01:40  
114 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:01:41  
115 Meiyin Wang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team 0:01:43  
116 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling    
117 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:01:44  
118 Julien Bérard (Fra) AG2R La mondiale 0:01:46  
119 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank SunGard    
120 Mikael Chérel (Fra) AG2R La mondiale 0:01:47  
121 Christopher Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:01:48  
122 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La mondiale    
123 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:01:50  
124 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
125 Ben Ma (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team 0:01:51  
126 Anders Lund (Den) Team Leopard-Trek 0:01:52  
127 Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:54  
128 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
129 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto    
130 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team    
131 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team 0:01:55  
132 Kun Jiang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team    
133 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:01:57  
134 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:01:59  
135 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team    
136 Lucas Sebastien Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank SunGard 0:02:03  
137 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team 0:02:05  
138 Martin Pedersen (Den) Team Leopard-Trek 0:02:07  
139 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:02:08  
140 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:02:09  
141 Xi Tao Ji (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team 0:02:10  
142 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team    
143 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:02:13  
144 Fengnian Wang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team 0:02:27  
145 Yiming Zhao (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team 0:02:36  
146 Ruisong Zhang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team 0:03:01  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tony Martin (Ger) HTC - Highroad 15  pts
2 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin - Cervelo 15  
3 Kun Jiang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team 15  
4 David Millar (Gbr) Team Garmin - Cervelo 14  
5 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team 14  
6 Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Sky Procycling 13  
7 Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 13  
8 Christopher Froome (Gbr) Sky Procycling 12  
9 Jean Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La mondiale 12  
10 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team 12  
11 Stephen Cummings (Gbr) Sky Procycling 11  
12 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team 11  
13 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 10  
14 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 10  
15 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 9  
16 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling 9  
17 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team 8  
18 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Leopard-Trek 8  
19 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team 8  
20 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 7  
21 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team 6  
22 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team 6  
23 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack 6  
24 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana 5  
25 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick Step Cycling Team 4  
26 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team 4  
27 John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team 3  
28 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 3  
29 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 3  
30 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La mondiale 2  
31 Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Katusha Team 2  
32 Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShack 1  
33 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin - Cervelo 1  
34 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 1  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team 15  pts
2 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack 6  
3 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 6  
4 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team 5  
5 Kun Jiang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team 5  
6 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank SunGard 3  
7 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC - Highroad 2  
8 Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC - Highroad 1  
9 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1  
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Sky Procycling 3:17:27  
2 Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShack 0:00:26  
3 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:00:28  
4 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Team RadioShack    
5 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team 0:00:29  
6 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin - Cervelo 0:00:30  
7 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:31  
8 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:32  
9 Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC - Highroad    
10 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team 0:00:33  
11 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team    
12 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:34  
13 Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:00:36  
14 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale    
15 Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana    
16 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:00:37  
17 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling    
18 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Leopard-Trek    
19 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team 0:00:40  
20 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:00:41  
21 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team    
22 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team 0:00:42  
23 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:44  
24 Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:45  
25 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin - Cervelo    
26 Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana 0:00:46  
27 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team 0:00:47  
28 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La mondiale 0:00:49  
29 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:50  
30 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:00:53  
31 Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team 0:00:55  
32 Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC - Highroad 0:00:59  
33 Javier Iriarte (Spa) Movistar Team    
34 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:01:04  
35 Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team    
36 Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Garmin - Cervelo 0:01:07  
37 Jonas Jorgensen (Den) Saxo Bank SunGard 0:01:10  
38 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:01:11  
39 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:01:12  
40 Meiyin Wang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team 0:01:19  
41 Julien Bérard (Fra) AG2R La mondiale 0:01:22  
42 Mikael Chérel (Fra) AG2R La mondiale 0:01:23  
43 Christopher Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:01:24  
44 Ben Ma (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team 0:01:27  
45 Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:30  
46 Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team    
47 Kun Jiang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team 0:01:31  
48 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:01:35  
49 Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team    
50 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:49  
51 Fengnian Wang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team 0:02:03  
52 Yiming Zhao (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team 0:02:12  
53 Ruisong Zhang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team 0:02:37  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sky Procycling 9:52:34  
2 HTC - Highroad 0:00:24  
3 Rabobank Cycling Team 0:00:48  
4 Team Garmin - Cervelo 0:00:55  
5 Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:00:59  
6 AG2R La mondiale 0:01:04  
7 Quick Step Cycling Team 0:01:10  
8 Pro Team Astana 0:01:12  
9 Team RadioShack    
10 Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team 0:01:18  
11 Movistar Team 0:01:29  
12 Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:30  
13 Saxo Bank SunGard 0:01:36  
14 Katusha Team 0:01:43  
15 BMC Racing Team 0:01:49  
16 Team Leopard-Trek 0:01:53  
17 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:02:04  
18 Lampre - ISD 0:02:16  
19 Chinese National Cycling Team 0:03:41