TechPowered By

More tech

Tour de Taiwan 2011

Date range:
March 19-28, 2011

March 19, Prologue: Taipei City 2km

Phelan takes Taiwan prologue

By:
Cycling News
Published:
March 19, 2011, 13:23 GMT,
Updated:
March 19, 2011, 21:20 GMT

Australian pips Ojavee and Downing

Adam Phelan (Drapac) scorches to victory in the Tour de Taiwan prologue.

Adam Phelan (Drapac) scorches to victory in the Tour de Taiwan prologue.

view thumbnail gallery

Full Results
1 Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac 0:02:43  
2 Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System    
3 Dean Downing (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp 0:00:02  
4 Michael Friedman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealth    
5 Rico Rogers (NZl) Giant Kenda Cycling Team    
6 Alex Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealth 0:00:03  
7 Bernardo Riccio (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo 0:00:04  
8 Junya Sano (Jpn) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo 0:00:05  
9 Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team 0:00:06  
10 Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Japan    
11 Po-Hung Wu (Tpe) Team Senter-Merida Taiwan    
12 Sung Baek Park (Kor) Korea    
13 Wei-Cheng Lee (Tpe) Action Cycling Team    
14 Chan Jae Jang (Kor) Korea 0:00:07  
15 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Champion System    
16 Dean Windsor (Aus) Rapha Condor - Sharp    
17 Shinri Suzuki (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team    
18 Junpei Murakami (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team    
19 Shih-Hsin Hsiao (Tpe) Action Cycling Team 0:00:08  
20 Vries, De Harm (Ned) Netherlands    
21 Tom Southam (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp 0:00:09  
22 David McCann (Irl) Giant Kenda Cycling Team    
23 Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac    
24 Guillaume Bourgeois (Swi) Champion System    
25 Alex Coutts (GBr) Giant Kenda Cycling Team    
26 Kazuki Aoyanagi (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team    
27 Siu Wah Ko (HKg) Hong Kong    
28 Chun-Kai Feng (Tpe) Action Cycling Team    
29 Michael Creed (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealth    
30 Julian Kyer (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealth 0:00:10  
31 Daniel Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealth    
32 Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Japan    
33 Markus Eibegger (Aut) Tabriz Petrochemical Team    
34 Sai Fei Xue (Chn) Max Success Sports    
35 Hao Liu (Chn) Max Success Sports    
36 Michael Sherer (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealth    
37 James McCallum (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp 0:00:11  
38 Henry Frusto (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
39 Adam Semple (Aus) Drapac    
40 Boris Shpilevskiy (Rus) Tabriz Petrochemical Team    
41 Chia-Chun Chen (Tpe) Exustar Cycling Team    
42 Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong 0:00:12  
43 Vriend Rudy (Ned) Netherlands    
44 Rhys Pollock (Aus) Drapac    
45 Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Japan    
46 Ben Greenwood (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp    
47 Behnam Khalili Khosroshahi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team    
48 Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team    
49 Springintveld Joost (Ned) Netherlands 0:00:13  
50 Ting-Chuan Chang (Tpe) Exustar Cycling Team    
51 Hsin-Hua Huang (Tpe) Team Senter-Merida Taiwan    
52 Yuzuru Suzuki (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team    
53 Chin-Feng Liu (Tpe) Exustar Cycling Team    
54 Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Drapac    
55 Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team    
56 Davide Torosantucci (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
57 Mohd Zamri Saleh (Mas) Malaysia 0:00:14  
58 Roger Beuchat (Swi) Champion System    
59 Hossein Askari (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team    
60 Kyung Gu Jang (Kor) Korea    
61 Eun Seong Jeong (Kor) Korea    
62 Kin San Wu (HKg) Champion System    
63 Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Japan    
64 Shih-Chang Huang (Tpe) Action Cycling Team    
65 Jai Crawford (Aus) Giant Kenda Cycling Team    
66 Kun-Hung Hung (Tpe) Team Senter-Merida Taiwan 0:00:15  
67 Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong    
68 Chun Hing Chan (HKg) Hong Kong    
69 Kenji Itami (Jpn) Japan    
70 Shu-Ming Liu (Tpe) Exustar Cycling Team 0:00:16  
71 Ghader Mizbani Eranagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team    
72 Burger Leon (Ned) Netherlands    
73 Mohd Nor Rizuan Zainal (Mas) Malaysia    
74 Hyosuk Gong (Kor) Korea    
75 Chun-Liang Pan (Tpe) Action Cycling Team 0:00:17  
76 Wai Man Chau (HKg) Champion System    
77 Ryan Sherlock (Irl) Giant Kenda Cycling Team    
78 Che-Wei Hu (Tpe) Team Senter-Merida Taiwan    
79 Herwin Jaya (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice    
80 Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Japan    
81 En Huang (Chn) Max Success Sports 0:00:18  
82 Kun Jiang (Chn) Max Success Sports    
83 Hui Zhang (Chn) Max Success Sports    
84 Fan Hsin Chu (Tpe) Giant Kenda Cycling Team    
85 Masaaki Kukuchi (Jpn) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
86 Chi Ho Yuen (HKg) Hong Kong    
87 Yi-Hao Tseng (Tpe) Team Senter-Merida Taiwan    
88 Mohd Rauf Nur Misbah (Mas) Malaysia    
89 Dani Lesmana (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice 0:00:19  
90 Mohd Faris Abdul Razak (Mas) Malaysia    
91 Cheng-Yen Chen (Tpe) Team Senter-Merida Taiwan    
92 Amir Rusli (Mas) Drapac    
93 Peng Da Jiao (Chn) Max Success Sports    
94 Jimmy Pranata (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice    
95 Bambang Suryadi (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice    
96 Suhardi Hassan (Mas) Malaysia 0:00:20  
97 Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Malaysia    
98 Wel Van Ruud (Ned) Netherlands    
99 Sergey Kudentsov (Rus) Polygon Sweet Nice 0:00:22  
100 Yat Wai Chan (HKg) Hong Kong 0:00:24  
101 Antonius Christopher Tjondrokusumo (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice 0:00:33  
102 Wen-Lung Chien (Tpe) Exustar Cycling Team 0:01:29  
Teams
1 Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealth 0:08:23  
2 Champion System 0:00:02  
3 Rapha Condor - Sharp 0:00:04  
4 Giant Kenda Cycling Team 0:00:06  
5 d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
6 Drapac    
7 Action Cycling Team 0:00:09  
8 Shimano Racing Team    
9 Tabriz Petrochemical Team 0:00:13  
10 Korea    
11 Japan 0:00:14  
12 Netherlands 0:00:19  
13 Team Senter-Merida Taiwan 0:00:20  
14 Hong Kong 0:00:22  
15 Exustar Cycling Team 0:00:23  
16 Max Success Sports 0:00:24  
17 Malaysia 0:00:34  
18 Polygon Sweet Nice 0:00:41  
General classification after prologue
1 Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac 0:02:43  
2 Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System    
3 Dean Downing (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp 0:00:02  
4 Michael Friedman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealth    
5 Rico Rogers (NZl) Giant Kenda Cycling Team    
6 Alex Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealth 0:00:03  
7 Bernardo Riccio (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo 0:00:04  
8 Junya Sano (Jpn) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo 0:00:05  
9 Mehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team 0:00:06  
10 Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Japan    
11 Po-Hung Wu (Tpe) Team Senter-Merida Taiwan    
12 Sung Baek Park (Kor) Korea    
13 Wei-Cheng Lee (Tpe) Action Cycling Team    
14 Chan Jae Jang (Kor) Korea 0:00:07  
15 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Champion System    
16 Dean Windsor (Aus) Rapha Condor - Sharp    
17 Shinri Suzuki (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team    
18 Junpei Murakami (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team    
19 Shih-Hsin Hsiao (Tpe) Action Cycling Team 0:00:08  
20 Vries, De Harm (Ned) Netherlands    
21 Tom Southam (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp 0:00:09  
22 David McCann (Irl) Giant Kenda Cycling Team    
23 Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac    
24 Guillaume Bourgeois (Swi) Champion System    
25 Alex Coutts (GBr) Giant Kenda Cycling Team    
26 Kazuki Aoyanagi (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team    
27 Siu Wah Ko (HKg) Hong Kong    
28 Chun-Kai Feng (Tpe) Action Cycling Team    
29 Michael Creed (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealth    
30 Julian Kyer (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealth 0:00:10  
31 Daniel Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealth    
32 Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Japan    
33 Markus Eibegger (Aut) Tabriz Petrochemical Team    
34 Sai Fei Xue (Chn) Max Success Sports    
35 Hao Liu (Chn) Max Success Sports    
36 Michael Sherer (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealth    
37 James McCallum (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp 0:00:11  
38 Henry Frusto (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
39 Adam Semple (Aus) Drapac    
40 Boris Shpilevskiy (Rus) Tabriz Petrochemical Team    
41 Chia-Chun Chen (Tpe) Exustar Cycling Team    
42 Ying Hon Yeung (HKg) Hong Kong 0:00:12  
43 Vriend Rudy (Ned) Netherlands    
44 Rhys Pollock (Aus) Drapac    
45 Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Japan    
46 Ben Greenwood (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp    
47 Behnam Khalili Khosroshahi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team    
48 Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team    
49 Springintveld Joost (Ned) Netherlands 0:00:13  
50 Ting-Chuan Chang (Tpe) Exustar Cycling Team    
51 Hsin-Hua Huang (Tpe) Team Senter-Merida Taiwan    
52 Yuzuru Suzuki (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team    
53 Chin-Feng Liu (Tpe) Exustar Cycling Team    
54 Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Drapac    
55 Yusuke Hatanaka (Jpn) Shimano Racing Team    
56 Davide Torosantucci (Ita) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
57 Mohd Zamri Saleh (Mas) Malaysia 0:00:14  
58 Roger Beuchat (Swi) Champion System    
59 Hossein Askari (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team    
60 Kyung Gu Jang (Kor) Korea    
61 Eun Seong Jeong (Kor) Korea    
62 Kin San Wu (HKg) Champion System    
63 Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Japan    
64 Shih-Chang Huang (Tpe) Action Cycling Team    
65 Jai Crawford (Aus) Giant Kenda Cycling Team    
66 Kun-Hung Hung (Tpe) Team Senter-Merida Taiwan 0:00:15  
67 Kam Po Wong (HKg) Hong Kong    
68 Chun Hing Chan (HKg) Hong Kong    
69 Kenji Itami (Jpn) Japan    
70 Shu-Ming Liu (Tpe) Exustar Cycling Team 0:00:16  
71 Ghader Mizbani Eranagh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Team    
72 Burger Leon (Ned) Netherlands    
73 Mohd Nor Rizuan Zainal (Mas) Malaysia    
74 Hyosuk Gong (Kor) Korea    
75 Chun-Liang Pan (Tpe) Action Cycling Team 0:00:17  
76 Wai Man Chau (HKg) Champion System    
77 Ryan Sherlock (Irl) Giant Kenda Cycling Team    
78 Che-Wei Hu (Tpe) Team Senter-Merida Taiwan    
79 Herwin Jaya (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice    
80 Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Japan    
81 En Huang (Chn) Max Success Sports 0:00:18  
82 Kun Jiang (Chn) Max Success Sports    
83 Hui Zhang (Chn) Max Success Sports    
84 Fan Hsin Chu (Tpe) Giant Kenda Cycling Team    
85 Masaaki Kukuchi (Jpn) d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
86 Chi Ho Yuen (HKg) Hong Kong    
87 Yi-Hao Tseng (Tpe) Team Senter-Merida Taiwan    
88 Mohd Rauf Nur Misbah (Mas) Malaysia    
89 Dani Lesmana (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice 0:00:19  
90 Mohd Faris Abdul Razak (Mas) Malaysia    
91 Cheng-Yen Chen (Tpe) Team Senter-Merida Taiwan    
92 Amir Rusli (Mas) Drapac    
93 Peng Da Jiao (Chn) Max Success Sports    
94 Jimmy Pranata (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice    
95 Bambang Suryadi (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice    
96 Suhardi Hassan (Mas) Malaysia 0:00:20  
97 Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Malaysia    
98 Wel Van Ruud (Ned) Netherlands    
99 Sergey Kudentsov (Rus) Polygon Sweet Nice 0:00:22  
100 Yat Wai Chan (HKg) Hong Kong 0:00:24  
101 Antonius Christopher Tjondrokusumo (Ina) Polygon Sweet Nice 0:00:33  
102 Wen-Lung Chien (Tpe) Exustar Cycling Team 0:01:29  
Team classification
1 Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealth 0:08:23  
2 Champion System 0:00:02  
3 Rapha Condor - Sharp 0:00:04  
4 Giant Kenda Cycling Team 0:00:06  
5 d'Angelo & Antenucci - Nippo    
6 Drapac    
7 Action Cycling Team 0:00:09  
8 Shimano Racing Team    
9 Tabriz Petrochemical Team 0:00:13  
10 Korea    
11 Japan 0:00:14  
12 Netherlands 0:00:19  
13 Team Senter-Merida Taiwan 0:00:20  
14 Hong Kong 0:00:22  
15 Exustar Cycling Team 0:00:23  
16 Max Success Sports 0:00:24  
17 Malaysia 0:00:34  
18 Polygon Sweet Nice 0:00:41