Fuglsang cruises to overall win

Slovenian Kump sprints to final stage win

The Saxo Bank team controlled the final stage of the Tour de Slovenie to hand mountain-biker turned roadie Jakob Fuglsang the overall victory on Sunday.  Slovenian Marko Kump (Adria Mobil) gave his country another win on the final stage. He bested Italians Luca Paolini (Acqua e Sapone) and Marco Bandiera (Lampre - NGC) in the bunch sprint.

Fuglsang was please to seal the overall win after taking the lead on the race's first stage on Thursday. "I'm really happy about the victory but also tired even though it was relatively easy today. Early on the stage, however, there was a great deal of anxiety and the field was divided simply because people could not keep up the speed.

"I was caught in the second group with Anders and Lasse and we had to fight our way back together with the others in the group. But then we got a good grip of things and we managed to keep the peloton in one piece all the way to the finish line.

The young talent has had tremendous results in the past few weeks, but will not contest the Tour de France for Saxo Bank. Instead, he will take a break after participating in his Danish national championships next weekend.

1Marko Kump (Slo) Adria Mobil3:46:02 
2Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo  
3Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - NGC  
4Harald Starzengruber (Aut) ELK Haus  
5Domenico Loria (Ita) Centri della Calzatura  
6Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas  
7Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - NGC  
8Matej Stare (Slo) Sava  
9Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas  
10Jure Kocjan (Slo) Carmiooro - A-Style  
11Marcello Pavarin (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare  
12Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo  
13Danilo Hondo (Ger) PSK Whirlpool - Author  
14Eugenio Loria (Ita) Centri della Calzatura  
15Alessandro Proni (Ita) ISD  
16Grega Bole (Slo) Slovenia  
17Martin Mares (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author  
18Marco Frapporti (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare  
19Mitja Mahoric (Slo) Radenska KD Financial Point  
20Gasper Svab (Slo) Sava  
21Emanuele Vona (Ita) ISD  
22Blaz Zun (Slo) Radenska KD Financial Point  
23Francesco Tizza (Ita) Carmiooro - A-Style  
24Blaz Jarc (Slo) Adria Mobil  
25Blaz Furdi (Slo) Sava  
26Dario David Cioni (Ita) ISD  
27Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare  
28Jan Tratnik (Slo) Radenska KD Financial Point  
29Primoz Segina (Slo) Motomat Delo Revije  
30Bostjan Rezman (Slo) Radenska KD Financial Point  
31Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) ELK Haus  
32Emanuel Kiserlovski (Cro) Croatia  
33Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
34Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - NGC  
35Daniele Colli (Ita) Carmiooro - A-Style  
36Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank  
37Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Adria Mobil  
38Lasse Bochmann (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
39Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
40Tomaz Nose (Slo) Adria Mobil  
41Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo  
42Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas  
43Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Liquigas  
44Jure Golcer (Slo) Slovenia  
45Harald Totschnig (Aut) ELK Haus  
46Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Croatia  
47Frantisek Padour (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author  
48David Demanuele (Cro) Croatia  
49Luka Rakusa (Slo) Motomat Delo Revije  
50Matija Kvasina (Cro) Croatia  
51Dmitri Nikandrov (Rus) Centri della Calzatura  
52Matej Gnezda (Slo) Adria Mobil  
53Dejan Bajt (Slo) Sava  
54Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) PSK Whirlpool - Author  
55Uros Silar (Slo) Sava  
56Uros Murn (Slo) Adria Mobil  
57Luca Fioretti (Ita) Centri della Calzatura  
58Fortunato Baliani (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare  
59Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo  
60Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) ISD  
61Diego Milan Jimenez (Spa) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo  
62Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - NGC  
63Nik Burjek (Slo) Sava  
64Daniele Callegarin (Ita) Centri della Calzatura  
65Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD  
66Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas  
67Miha Svab (Slo) Adria Mobil  
68Erik Poljanec (Slo) Radenska KD Financial Point  
69Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
70Gianluca Mirenda (Ita) ISD  
71Filippo Savini (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare  
72Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Saxo Bank  
73Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - NGC  
74Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo  
75Matic Strgar (Slo) Slovenia  
76Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Liquigas  
77Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare  
78Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
79Vladimir Kerkez (Slo) Sava  
80Aristide Ratti (Ita) Carmiooro - A-Style  
81Jan Valach (Svk) ELK Haus  
82Stanislav Kozubek (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author  
83Rok Jerse (Slo) Motomat Delo Revije  
84Martin Schöffmann (Aut) ELK Haus  
85Andrea Grendene (Ita) Lampre - NGC  
86Luca Zanasca (Ita) Centri della Calzatura  
87Petr Bencik (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author  
88Simone Stortoni (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare  
89Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo  
90Sebastien Fournet Fayard (Fra) Carmiooro - A-Style  
91Stefan Rucker (Aut) ELK Haus  
92Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - NGC0:00:26 
93Alain Van Der Velde (Ned) Centri della Calzatura0:00:28 
94Leopold Konig (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author0:00:37 
95Jure Zagar (Slo) Adria Mobil0:01:25 
96Tomas Buchacek (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author  
DNFKlemen Stimulak (Slo) Radenska KD Financial Point  
DNFDomen Hribar (Slo) Motomat Delo Revije  
DNFBorja Jelic (Slo) Motomat Delo Revije  
DNFGregor Lah (Slo) Motomat Delo Revije  
DNFRok Tehovnik (Slo) Motomat Delo Revije  
DNFRobert Jenko (Slo) Radenska KD Financial Point  
DNFNejc Kosir (Slo) Radenska KD Financial Point  
DNFDidac Ortega (Spa) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo  
DNFAlan Majersic (Slo) Slovenia  
DNFCristiano Benenati (Ita) ISD  
DNFAlessandro Raisoni (Ita) Carmiooro - A-Style  
DNFZvonimir Pokupec (Cro) Croatia  
DNFSilvano Valcic (Cro) Croatia  
DNSBjorn Thurau (Ger) ELK Haus  
Sprint 1 - Šentjernej, km. 25
1Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Adria Mobil5pts
2Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD3 
3Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Saxo Bank1 
Sprint 2 - Gabrje, km. 90
1Lasse Bochmann (Den) Team Saxo Bank5pts
2Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank3 
3Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank1 
Sprint 3 - Novomes, km. 129
1Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank5pts
2Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank3 
3Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Saxo Bank1 
Mountain - Gabrje(Cat. 2) km. 69
1Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank6pts
2Lasse Bochmann (Den) Team Saxo Bank4 
3Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank2 
1Lampre - N.G.C11:18:06 
3Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo  
4CSF Group - Navigare  
6Adria Mobil  
8Carmiooro - A Style  
9Radenska Kd Financial Point  
10Centri Della Calzatura  
11PSK Whirlpool - Author  
12ELK Haus  
13Team Saxo Bank  
14Croatian National Team  
15Slovenian National Team  
16Motomat Delo Revije  
Final general classification
1Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank18:01:56 
2Tomaz Nose (Slo) Adria Mobil0:02:48 
3Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare0:03:14 
4Dario David Cioni (Ita) ISD0:03:29 
5Gasper Svab (Slo) Sava0:03:54 
6Matija Kvasina (Cro) Croatia0:04:36 
7Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank0:05:08 
8Mitja Mahoric (Slo) Radenska KD Financial Point0:05:14 
9Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Saxo Bank0:06:01 
10Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Liquigas0:06:10 
11Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD0:06:16 
12Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - NGC0:06:30 
13Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - NGC0:07:16 
14Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Croatia0:07:42 
15Lasse Bochmann (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:08:29 
16Grega Bole (Slo) Slovenia0:09:19 
17Alessandro Proni (Ita) ISD0:09:29 
18Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo0:09:30 
19Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:10:00 
20Filippo Savini (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare0:10:41 
21Blaz Furdi (Slo) Sava0:10:55 
22Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo0:12:19 
23Matej Stare (Slo) Sava0:12:43 
24Martin Schöffmann (Aut) ELK Haus0:13:17 
25Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Liquigas  
26Francesco Tizza (Ita) Carmiooro - A-Style0:13:23 
27Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo0:14:20 
28Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) PSK Whirlpool - Author0:14:41 
29Martin Mares (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author0:15:51 
30Luka Rakusa (Slo) Motomat Delo Revije0:16:07 
31Jure Golcer (Slo) Slovenia0:16:36 
32Vladimir Kerkez (Slo) Sava0:16:49 
33Uros Silar (Slo) Sava0:16:59 
34Rok Jerse (Slo) Motomat Delo Revije0:17:13 
35Harald Totschnig (Aut) ELK Haus0:17:32 
36Stanislav Kozubek (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author0:17:36 
37Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo0:17:59 
38Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - NGC0:18:13 
39Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) ELK Haus0:18:17 
40Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas  
41Stefan Rucker (Aut) ELK Haus0:19:01 
42Jan Tratnik (Slo) Radenska KD Financial Point0:19:05 
43Daniele Callegarin (Ita) Centri della Calzatura0:20:15 
44Fortunato Baliani (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare0:20:23 
45Jan Valach (Svk) ELK Haus0:20:35 
46Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Adria Mobil0:20:43 
47Luca Zanasca (Ita) Centri della Calzatura0:22:47 
48Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare0:23:15 
49Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - NGC0:23:56 
50Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas0:24:38 
51Jure Kocjan (Slo) Carmiooro - A-Style0:24:42 
52Emanuel Kiserlovski (Cro) Croatia0:25:42 
53Simone Stortoni (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare0:26:12 
54Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:26:15 
55Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - NGC0:26:25 
56Bostjan Rezman (Slo) Radenska KD Financial Point0:27:09 
57Emanuele Vona (Ita) ISD0:28:10 
58Marco Frapporti (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare0:29:13 
59Dmitri Nikandrov (Rus) Centri della Calzatura0:29:50 
60Aristide Ratti (Ita) Carmiooro - A-Style0:30:37 
61Gianluca Mirenda (Ita) ISD0:30:40 
62Matic Strgar (Slo) Slovenia0:30:49 
63Nik Burjek (Slo) Sava0:32:22 
64Leopold Konig (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author0:33:23 
65Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo0:33:28 
66Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) ISD0:33:29 
67Harald Starzengruber (Aut) ELK Haus0:34:11 
68Petr Bencik (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author0:35:21 
69Tomas Buchacek (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author0:36:37 
70Marko Kump (Slo) Adria Mobil0:37:09 
71Dejan Bajt (Slo) Sava0:37:26 
72Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - NGC0:37:35 
73Eugenio Loria (Ita) Centri della Calzatura0:38:23 
74Danilo Hondo (Ger) PSK Whirlpool - Author0:38:31 
75Marcello Pavarin (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare0:38:41 
76Frantisek Padour (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author0:39:18 
77Sebastien Fournet Fayard (Fra) Carmiooro - A-Style0:39:31 
78Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:39:38 
79Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas0:39:47 
80Miha Svab (Slo) Adria Mobil  
81Alain Van Der Velde (Ned) Centri della Calzatura0:40:39 
82Daniele Colli (Ita) Carmiooro - A-Style0:41:51 
83Blaz Jarc (Slo) Adria Mobil0:42:07 
84Blaz Zun (Slo) Radenska KD Financial Point0:42:19 
85Diego Milan Jimenez (Spa) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo0:42:37 
86Uros Murn (Slo) Adria Mobil0:42:53 
87Andrea Grendene (Ita) Lampre - NGC0:43:02 
88Erik Poljanec (Slo) Radenska KD Financial Point0:43:16 
89Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo0:43:22 
90Matej Gnezda (Slo) Adria Mobil0:44:28 
91Domenico Loria (Ita) Centri della Calzatura0:45:17 
92Jure Zagar (Slo) Adria Mobil0:46:15 
93Primoz Segina (Slo) Motomat Delo Revije0:48:19 
94Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas0:48:24 
95Luca Fioretti (Ita) Centri della Calzatura0:50:21 
96David Demanuele (Cro) Croatia0:50:23 
Points classification
1Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank39pts
2Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD33 
3Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare32 
4Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - NGC30 
5Tomaz Nose (Slo) Adria Mobil28 
6Grega Bole (Slo) Slovenia26 
7Marko Kump (Slo) Adria Mobil25 
8Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - NGC25 
9Domenico Loria (Ita) Centri della Calzatura25 
10Dario David Cioni (Ita) ISD24 
11Gasper Svab (Slo) Sava22 
12Jure Kocjan (Slo) Carmiooro - A-Style22 
13Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo20 
14Matija Kvasina (Cro) Croatia20 
15Mitja Mahoric (Slo) Radenska KD Financial Point19 
16Alessandro Proni (Ita) ISD17 
17Harald Starzengruber (Aut) ELK Haus16 
18Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas15 
19Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - NGC14 
20Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank14 
21Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank14 
22Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo14 
23Martin Mares (Cze) PSK Whirlpool - Author12 
24Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - NGC11 
25Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas10 
26Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Liquigas10 
27Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Saxo Bank10 
28Filippo Savini (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare9 
29Matej Stare (Slo) Sava8 
30Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas7 
31Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank7 
32Primoz Segina (Slo) Motomat Delo Revije6 
33Blaz Furdi (Slo) Sava6 
34Eugenio Loria (Ita) Centri della Calzatura6 
35Kristjan Fajt (Slo) Adria Mobil5 
36Andrea Grendene (Ita) Lampre - NGC5 
37Lasse Bochmann (Den) Team Saxo Bank5 
38Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo5 
39Marcello Pavarin (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare5 
40Danilo Hondo (Ger) PSK Whirlpool - Author4 
41Blaz Jarc (Slo) Adria Mobil3 
42Vladimir Kerkez (Slo) Sava3 
43Luca Fioretti (Ita) Centri della Calzatura3 
44Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Croatia3 
45Matej Gnezda (Slo) Adria Mobil2 
46Miha Svab (Slo) Adria Mobil1 
47Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank1 
48Gianluca Mirenda (Ita) ISD1 
Mountains classification
1Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank22pts
2Tomaz Nose (Slo) Adria Mobil12 
3Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre - NGC12 
4Mitja Mahoric (Slo) Radenska KD Financial Point8 
5Matija Kvasina (Cro) Croatia8 
6Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank6 
7Alan Majersic (Slo) Slovenia6 
8Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) CSF Group - Navigare6 
9Alessandro Raisoni (Ita) Carmiooro - A-Style6 
10Domenico Loria (Ita) Centri della Calzatura6 
11Gasper Svab (Slo) Sava4 
12Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas4 
13Lasse Bochmann (Den) Team Saxo Bank4 
14Harald Totschnig (Aut) ELK Haus4 
15Luca Fioretti (Ita) Centri della Calzatura4 
16Alessandro Proni (Ita) ISD3 
17Dario David Cioni (Ita) ISD3 
18Gregor Lah (Slo) Motomat Delo Revije2 
19Uros Silar (Slo) Sava2 
20Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank2 
21Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank2 
22Danilo Hondo (Ger) PSK Whirlpool - Author2 
Teams classification
1Team Saxo Bank54:16:49 
3Lampre - N.G.C0:10:01 
6CSF Group - Navigare0:17:34 
7Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo0:22:06 
8Croatian National Team0:27:05 
9Slovenian National Team0:28:12 
10Radenska Kd Financial Point0:35:20 
11PSK Whirlpool - Author0:36:48 
12ELK Haus0:37:17 
13Carmiooro - A Style0:44:00 
14Adria Mobil0:49:55 
15Centri Della Calzatura0:58:06 
16Motomat Delo Revije1:00:01 


Back to top