TechPowered By

More tech

Tour de l'Ain - La route du progrès 2011

Date range:
August 9-13, 2011

August 09, Prologue: Bourg-en-Bresse (ITT) 3.7km

Kelderman prevails in prologue

By:
Cycling News
Published:
August 09, 2011, 21:03 BST,
Updated:
August 10, 2011, 16:12 BST

Rabobank Continental Dutchman edges Barta for leader's jersey

Full Results
1 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team 0:04:33  
2 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp    
3 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:01  
4 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
5 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team 0:00:03  
6 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00:04  
7 Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team    
8 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:05  
9 Sander Oostlander (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:00:07  
10 Daryl Impey (RSA) Team NetApp 0:00:08  
11 Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana    
12 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar    
13 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:09  
14 Daan Olivier (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team    
15 Svein Tuft (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10    
16 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:10  
17 David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
18 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team    
19 Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
20 Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
21 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00:11  
22 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
23 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ    
24 Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
25 Sylvain Georges (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
26 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ    
27 Ryan Anderson (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 0:00:12  
28 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar    
29 Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
30 Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
31 Zachary Bell (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10    
32 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team NetApp 0:00:13  
33 Rudy Molard (Fra) France Espoir Team    
34 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ    
35 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
36 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
37 Kevin Lalouette (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:00:14  
38 Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil - Shimano    
39 Bryan Naulleau (Fra) Team Europcar    
40 Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
41 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
42 Eric Berthou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
43 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
44 Guillaume Faucon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
45 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:15  
46 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Skil - Shimano    
47 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
48 Emilien Viennet (Fra) France Espoir Team    
49 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia 0:00:16  
50 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
51 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp    
52 Steven Tronet (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
53 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
54 Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:00:17  
55 Hugo Houle (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10    
56 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar    
57 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
58 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00:18  
59 Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano    
60 Martin Gilbert (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10    
61 Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
62 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ    
63 Robert Retschke (Ger) Team NetApp 0:00:19  
64 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ    
65 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
66 Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
67 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar    
68 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
69 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp    
70 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
71 Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 0:00:20  
72 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ    
73 Warren Barguil (Fra) France Espoir Team    
74 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
75 Florian Le Corre (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
76 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:21  
77 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 0:00:22  
78 Juan Villegas (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
79 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:23  
80 Romain Bardet (Fra) France Espoir Team    
81 Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 0:00:24  
82 Jonathan Thire (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
83 Julien Guay (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
84 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 0:00:25  
85 Nicky Van Der Lijke (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team    
86 Yoann Michaud (Fra) France Espoir Team    
87 John Edibberto Martinez Montero (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia 0:00:26  
88 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
89 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:00:27  
90 Axel Domont (Fra) France Espoir Team 0:00:28  
91 Nazar Jumabekov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:00:30  
92 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia 0:00:31  
93 Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Skil - Shimano 0:00:39  
94 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:40  
95 Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 0:00:56  
96 Hector Leonardo Paez Leon (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia 0:01:45  
Points
1 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team 15 pts
2 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp 12  
3 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 10  
4 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 8  
5 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team 6  
6 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 5  
7 Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team 4  
8 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar 3  
9 Sander Oostlander (Ned) Skil - Shimano 2  
10 Daryl Impey (RSA) Team NetApp 1  
Teams
1 Rabobank Continental Team 0:13:46  
2 Saur - Sojasun 0:00:09  
3 Team NetApp 0:00:14  
4 AG2R la Mondiale 0:00:17  
5 Team Europcar 0:00:18  
6 Skil - Shimano 0:00:25  
7 Team Spidertech Powered by C10 0:00:26  
8 Pro Team Astana 0:00:27  
9 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:28  
10 FDJ    
11 Cofidis, Le Crédit en Ligne 0:00:30  
12 Big Mat - Auber 93 0:00:32  
13 Roubaix Lille Métropole 0:00:33  
14 Bretagne Schuller 0:00:37  
15 France Espoir Team 0:00:41  
16 Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe de Colombia 0:00:47  
General classification after prologue
1 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team 0:04:33  
2 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp    
3 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:01  
4 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
5 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team 0:00:03  
6 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00:04  
7 Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team    
8 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:05  
9 Sander Oostlander (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:00:07  
10 Daryl Impey (RSA) Team NetApp 0:00:08  
11 Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana    
12 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar    
13 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:09  
14 Daan Olivier (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team    
15 Svein Tuft (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10    
16 Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:10  
17 David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
18 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team    
19 Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
20 Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
21 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00:11  
22 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
23 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ    
24 Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
25 Sylvain Georges (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
26 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ    
27 Ryan Anderson (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 0:00:12  
28 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar    
29 Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
30 Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
31 Zachary Bell (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10    
32 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team NetApp 0:00:13  
33 Rudy Molard (Fra) France Espoir Team    
34 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ    
35 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
36 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
37 Kevin Lalouette (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:00:14  
38 Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil - Shimano    
39 Bryan Naulleau (Fra) Team Europcar    
40 Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
41 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
42 Eric Berthou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
43 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
44 Guillaume Faucon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
45 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:15  
46 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Skil - Shimano    
47 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
48 Emilien Viennet (Fra) France Espoir Team    
49 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia 0:00:16  
50 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
51 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp    
52 Steven Tronet (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
53 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
54 Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:00:17  
55 Hugo Houle (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10    
56 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar    
57 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
58 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00:18  
59 Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano    
60 Martin Gilbert (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10    
61 Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
62 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ    
63 Robert Retschke (Ger) Team NetApp 0:00:19  
64 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ    
65 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
66 Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
67 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar    
68 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
69 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp    
70 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
71 Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 0:00:20  
72 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ    
73 Warren Barguil (Fra) France Espoir Team    
74 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
75 Florian Le Corre (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
76 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:21  
77 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 0:00:22  
78 Juan Villegas (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
79 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:23  
80 Romain Bardet (Fra) France Espoir Team    
81 Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 0:00:24  
82 Jonathan Thire (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
83 Julien Guay (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
84 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 0:00:25  
85 Nicky Van Der Lijke (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team    
86 Yoann Michaud (Fra) France Espoir Team    
87 John Edibberto Martinez Montero (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia 0:00:26  
88 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
89 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:00:27  
90 Axel Domont (Fra) France Espoir Team 0:00:28  
91 Nazar Jumabekov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:00:30  
92 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia 0:00:31  
93 Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Skil - Shimano 0:00:39  
94 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:40  
95 Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller 0:00:56  
96 Hector Leonardo Paez Leon (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia 0:01:45  
Points classification
1 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team 15 pts
2 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp 12  
3 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 10  
4 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 8  
5 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team 6  
6 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 5  
7 Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team 4  
8 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar 3  
9 Sander Oostlander (Ned) Skil - Shimano 2  
10 Daryl Impey (RSA) Team NetApp 1  
Young riders classification
1 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team 0:04:33  
2 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team 0:00:03  
3 Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team 0:00:04  
4 Daan Olivier (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team 0:00:09  
5 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team 0:00:10  
6 Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
7 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 0:00:11  
8 Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:12  
9 Rudy Molard (Fra) France Espoir Team 0:00:13  
10 Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 0:00:14  
11 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Skil - Shimano 0:00:15  
12 Emilien Viennet (Fra) France Espoir Team    
13 Hugo Houle (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 0:00:17  
14 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ 0:00:20  
15 Warren Barguil (Fra) France Espoir Team    
16 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 0:00:22  
17 Romain Bardet (Fra) France Espoir Team 0:00:23  
18 Nicky Van Der Lijke (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team 0:00:25  
19 Yoann Michaud (Fra) France Espoir Team    
20 Axel Domont (Fra) France Espoir Team 0:00:28  
21 Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Skil - Shimano 0:00:39  
Teams classification
1 Rabobank Continental Team 0:13:46  
2 Saur - Sojasun 0:00:09  
3 Team NetApp 0:00:14  
4 AG2R la Mondiale 0:00:17  
5 Team Europcar 0:00:18  
6 Skil - Shimano 0:00:25  
7 Team Spidertech Powered by C10 0:00:26  
8 Pro Team Astana 0:00:27  
9 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:00:28  
10 FDJ    
11 Cofidis, Le Crédit en Ligne 0:00:30  
12 Big Mat - Auber 93 0:00:32  
13 Roubaix Lille Métropole 0:00:33  
14 Bretagne Schuller 0:00:37  
15 France Espoir Team 0:00:41  
16 Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe de Colombia 0:00:47