Maximenko solos to Cycle-Smart International day 2 win

Durrin and Bruno Roy on the podium

Cassie Maximenko (Rare Vos Racing/Van Dessel/Power Bar) soloed to victory on the second day of racing at the Cycle-Smart International, besting day 1 winner Gabby Durrin (Neon Velo) and Maureen Bruno Roy (Bob's Red Mill/Seven Cycles).

Maximenko chased across to Durrin, Ellen Noble (Jam Fund/NCC) and Bruno Roy, before attacking them to ride clear.

Durrin got away from Bruno Roy on the final lap to take the second spot on the podium.

Elizabeth White (UVM) came in fourth to claim the top U23 spot, but Noble held onto the overall Verge New England U23 series lead. Durrin leads the elite women's series.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cassandra Maximenko (USA) Rare Vos Racing/Van Dessel/PowerBar0:45:03 
2Gabby Durrin (GBr) Neon Velo Cycling Team0:00:21 
3Maureen Bruno Roy (USA) Bob's Red Mill p/b Seven Cycles0:00:27 
4Elizabeth White (USA) UVM Cycling0:00:50 
5Ellen Noble (USA) JAM Fund / NCC0:01:16 
6Brittlee Bowman (USA) HOUSE INDUSTRIES/SIMPLEHUMAN/RICHAR0:01:39 
7Jenny Ives (USA) Verge Sport-Test Pilot0:01:46 
8Jenni Gaertner (USA) Vertical Earth0:01:56 
9Kate Northcott (USA) NESS Team New England0:01:57 
10Kathryn Cumming (USA) Team Yacht Club0:02:19 
11Nikki Thiemann (USA) Rare Disease Cycling0:02:22 
12Erin Faccone (USA) GPM Sport0:02:25 
13Christina Birch (USA) JAM Fund / NCC0:02:53 
14Joanne Grogan (USA) Cyclocrossracing.com0:03:12 
15Catherine Sterling (USA) Bikeman.com0:03:20 
16Jessica Duppler (USA) Colonial Bicycle Company0:03:22 
17Melissa Seib (USA) BIKEMAN.COM0:03:41 
18Stephanie Wetzel (USA) MidAtlantic Colavita Women's Team0:03:57 
19Natasha Elliott (Can) Cycle-Smart Elite Team0:04:00 
20Emily Reynolds (USA) Ladies First Racing0:04:04 
21Allyson Tufano (USA) Sportif Coaching Group/Patapsco Bik0:04:27 
22Bryna Blanchard (USA) North American Velo0:04:38 
23Vickie Monahan (USA) NYCROSS p/b Craft0:04:41 
24Anna Dingman (USA) TRT Bicycles0:04:45 
25Roni Vetter (USA) Blue Steel Cyclery/Mad Alchemy Ride0:04:46 
26Melody Chase (USA) Gus cx / Raleigh0:04:49 
27Jane Sheridan rossi (USA) Rhode Island School of Design0:04:55 
28Michele Smith (USA) Hup United0:05:04 
29Leslie Timm (USA) Ladies First Racing0:05:24 
30Marsa Daniel (USA) Team Group Health0:05:57 
31Elizabeth Lukowski (USA) NYCROSS p/b Craft0:06:54 
32Melissa Presnell (USA) Rogue velo racing0:07:09 
33Hannah Rossi (USA) B2C2 p/b Boloco-1Lap 
34Christine Fort (USA) pedalpowertraining.com-1Lap 
35Jordan Dubé (USA) Keough Cyclocross-2Laps 
DNFChristin Christoph NYCROSS p/b Craft  
DNFLaura Van gilder Van Dessel p/b Mellow Mushroom  
DNFFrances Morrison C3-Twenty20 Cycling Co.  
DNFKatrina Niez Class Cycle / Ovens of France  

 

Back to top