Roosen wins Tacx Pro Classic

Dutchman takes victory from late breakaway

Timo Roosen stole the spotlight from LottoNL-Jumbo team leader Dylan Groenewegen, winning the Tacx Pro Classic race on the stunning coastline of the Zeeland region of Netherlands after being part of a late attack.

Groenewegen suffered a late punctured and was forced to chase back to the peloton and so Roosen was given his chance. He joined a late attack with Dimitri Claeys (Cofidis) and Taco van der Hoorn (Roompot), and the three managed to hold off the peloton.

With LottoNL-Jumbo leading the chase, Roosen was able to save some energy for his winning surge to the line. As the peloton was about to catch the trio on a final left turn, Roosen accelerated away, distancing his rivals.

"It was no secret that we put everything on Dylan today. But we also knew that a breakaway could be established in the end", Roosen said. "We were alert and when two riders jumped, I joined them. Because we went for a sprint with Dylan, I did not participate. It was a logical decision, but not a fun one. Although it made it possible for me to do a good sprint in the final metres."

Groenewegen was fast and hoping for victory, but Roosen had time to celebrate a late-season victory.

"We controlled the course from kilometre zero to enforce a sprint," Groenewegen said. "The fact that I still sprinted to third place made the result all the more satisfying."

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Timo Roosen (Ned) Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo4:26:53 
2Taco Van Der Hoorn (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
3Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo  
4Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal  
5Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
6Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
7Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
8Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
9Christophe Noppe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
10Floris Gerts (Ned) Bmc Racing Team  
11Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie  
12Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
13Arvid De Kleijn (Ned) Baby - Dump Cyclingteam  
14Bram Welten (Ned) Bmc Racing Team  
15Maarten Van Trijp (Ned) Metec - Tkh Continental Cyclingteam P/B Mantel  
16Bas Van Der Kooij (Ned) Destil - Jo Piels Cycling Team  
17Roy Jans (Bel) Wb Veranclassic Aquality Protect  
18Martijn Budding (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
19Jordi Meeus (Bel) Seg Racing Academy  
20Michael Goolaerts (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Crelan  
21Mark Mcnally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
22Brecht Dhaene (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen - Vastgoedservice Continental Team  
23Cees Bol (Ned) Seg Racing Academy  
24Jarl Salomein (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
25Lawrence Naesen (Bel) Wb Veranclassic Aquality Protect  
26Jason Van Dalen (Ned) Delta Cycling Rotterdam  
27Mathias De Witte (Bel) Cibel - Cebon  
28Edoardo Affini (Ita) Seg Racing Academy  
29Enzo Wouters (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
30Dennis Coenen (Bel) Cibel - Cebon  
31Marten Kooistra (Ned) Seg Racing Academy  
32Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
33Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Veranda's Willems - Crelan  
34Stijn Steels (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
35Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Wb Veranclassic Aquality Protect  
36Pim Ligthart (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
37Silvan Dillier (Swi) Bmc Racing Team  
38Gerco Pastoor (Ned) Delta Cycling Rotterdam  
39Gianni Marchand (Bel) Cibel - Cebon  
40Stijn Devolder (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Crelan  
41Daan Van Sintmaartensdijk (Ned) Baby - Dump Cyclingteam  
42Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
43Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
44Jens Van Den Dool (Ned) Delta Cycling Rotterdam  
45Peter Schulting (Ned) Destil - Jo Piels Cycling Team0:00:10 
46Joseph Rosskopf (USA) Bmc Racing Team  
47Brian Van Goethem (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
48Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
49Mathias Van Gompel (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
50Wesley Kreder (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
51Rens Tulner (Ned) Delta Cycling Rotterdam  
52Julius Van Den Berg (Ned) Seg Racing Academy  
53Stef Krul (Ned) Metec - Tkh Continental Cyclingteam P/B Mantel  
54Jasper Hamelink (Ned) Metec - Tkh Continental Cyclingteam P/B Mantel  
55Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
56Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie  
57Mitchell Mulhern (Aus) Delta Cycling Rotterdam0:00:14 
58Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:25 
59Tijmen Eising (Ned) Metec - Tkh Continental Cyclingteam P/B Mantel0:00:49 
60Robert Thomas Wagner (Ger) Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo0:00:51 
61Dorian Godon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
62Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
63Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct Energie0:01:02 
64Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo  
65Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo0:01:06 
66Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo0:01:10 
67Twan Brusselman (Ned) Destil - Jo Piels Cycling Team  
68Elias Van Breussegem (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Crelan  
69Thijs De Lange (Ned) Metec - Tkh Continental Cyclingteam P/B Mantel0:02:44 
70Luuc Bugter (Ned) Delta Cycling Rotterdam0:02:57 
71Dries De Bondt (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Crelan  
72Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Direct Energie  
73Adriaan Janssen (Ned) Seg Racing Academy0:04:07 
74Lennert Teugels (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Crelan0:06:22 
DNFTwan Castelijns (Ned) Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo  
DNFKris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
DNFSean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
DNFRemy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
DNFEmiel Planckaert (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
DNFBen Hermans (Bel) Bmc Racing Team  
DNFManuel Senni (Ita) Bmc Racing Team  
DNFFabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie  
DNFBryan Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie  
DNFClement Orceau (Fra) Direct Energie  
DNFTim Ariesen (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
DNFElmar Reinders (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
DNFHugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFPiet Allegaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
DNFAime De Gendt (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
DNFEdward Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
DNFBert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
DNFSander Cordeel (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Crelan  
DNFArjen Livyns (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen - Vastgoedservice Continental Team  
DNFSébastien Delfosse (Bel) Wb Veranclassic Aquality Protect  
DNFLionel Taminiaux (Bel) Ago - Aqua Service  
DNFKenny Dehaes (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
DNFTom Devriendt (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
DNFRens Te Stroet (Ned) Destil - Jo Piels Cycling Team  
DNFRob Van Broekhoven (Ned) Destil - Jo Piels Cycling Team  
DNFJordi Van Loon (Ned) Destil - Jo Piels Cycling Team  
DNFJoey Van Rhee (Ned) Destil - Jo Piels Cycling Team  
DNFDylan Bouwmans (Ned) Metec - Tkh Continental Cyclingteam P/B Mantel  
DNFJarno Gmelich Meijling (Ned) Metec - Tkh Continental Cyclingteam P/B Mantel  
DNFRobbie Van Bakel (Ned) Metec - Tkh Continental Cyclingteam P/B Mantel  
DNFHenrik Evensen (Nor) Seg Racing Academy  
DNFPeter Lenderink (Ned) Seg Racing Academy  
DNFIde Schelling (Ned) Seg Racing Academy  
DNFAbe Celi (Ned) Baby - Dump Cyclingteam  
DNFRené Hooghiemster (Ned) Baby - Dump Cyclingteam  
DNFHarry Sweering (Ned) Baby - Dump Cyclingteam  
DNFPatrick Van Der Duin (Ned) Baby - Dump Cyclingteam  
DNFAlexander Cools (Bel) Cibel - Cebon  
DNFJohannes De Paepe (Bel) Cibel - Cebon  
DNFMichiel Dieleman (Bel) Cibel - Cebon  
DNFWim Reynaerts (Bel) Cibel - Cebon  
DNSJoeri Stallaert (Bel) Cibel - Cebon  

 

Back to top