Trebon doubles up on Spooky Cross weekend

US champ Todd Wells 2nd, Berden 3rd

Saturday's Spooky Cross winner Ryan Trebon (LTS-Felt) was able to lead out the race from the start and was joined on the first lap by Brian Lopes (Oakley-Ibis), the previous day's hole shot winner, Todd Wells (Specialized) and Cody Kaiser (CalGiant-Specialized) to form an early four-man lead group.

Ben Berden (Ops Ale-Stoemper), runner-up on Saturday, chased hard and eventually worked his way into the group after some early bike exchanges.

Midway through the race, however, the heat and pace took its toll on riders which broke groups apart all over the course. Trebon, who stayed up front, did a majority of the work all day and was looking the freshest of all riders.

With two laps to go it was Trebon and Wells battling in the lead and just behind it was Berden who was chased by Chris Jones (Rapha-Focus). Kaiser was not far behind Jones and was putting in his best ride of the season as the top U23 rider.

On the final lap Wells and Trebon stayed together until the fly-over where Trebon attacked. The obstacle led into the last bit of technical turns but the long straights after were what Trebon needed to make his effort work. As Trebon looked over his shoulder coming through the first straight next to the pits he had at least 20 yards on Wells and again he punched it through the final two straights just to make sure his effort would stick for his second win of the weekend.

Berden held on for third place, Jones claimed fourth, and Kaiser earned fifth, holding his gap on Allen Krughoff (Boulder Cycle Sport) who was fourth the previous evening.

Full Results

1Ryan Trebon (USA) LTS-Felt1:01:35 
2Todd Wells (USA) Specialized Racing0:00:12 
3Ben Berden (Bel) Ops Ale-Stoemper0:00:30 
4Christopher Jones (USA) Team Rapha-Focus0:00:36 
5Cody Kaiser (USA) California Giant-Specialized0:02:27 
6Allen Krughoff (USA) Boulder Cycle Sport0:02:50 
7Jake Wells (USA) Stan's NoTubes Elite Cyclocross Team0:03:19 
8Kevin Noiles (Can) Sportique0:03:42 
9Joachim Parbo (Den) Challenge Tires0:03:58 
10Brandon Gritters (USA) Rock n' Road Cyclery0:04:18 
11Scott Chapin (USA) Bay101-HRS-Rocklobster0:04:30 
12Aaron Schooler (Can) Team H&R Block0:04:36 
13Brent Prenzlow (USA) Celo Pacific-Focus0:04:41 
14John Behrens (USA) Bailey Bikes0:04:47 
15John Bailey (USA) Bailey Bikes0:04:57 
16Jason Siegle (USA) SDG-Felt p/b IRT0:05:12 
17Aaron Bradford (USA) Rocklobster0:05:30 
18Kyle Gritters (USA) Rock n' Road Cyclery0:05:46 
19Anton Petrov (USA) SDG-Felt p/b IRT Wheels0:06:09 
20Tobin Orenbland (USA) California Giant Cycling0:06:42 
21Gary Douvillle (USA) SDG-Felt p/b IRT Wheels0:06:59 
22David Forkner (USA) SDG-Felt p/b IRT  -1lap 
23Frederick Bottger (USA) SDG-Felt p/b IRT  
24Brennan Wodtli (USA) Hutch's Bicycles  
25Ted Willard (USA) SDG-Felt p/b IRT  
26Scott Tietzel (USA) Peaks To Plains Racing  
27Travis Woodruff (USA) Trek-Boulder/MomentumEndurance  
28Abe Rotstein (USA) Free Wheel Hammer  -2laps 
29Derek Yarra (USA) Ibis - Buy-Cell  
30Ben Bertiger (USA) The TEAM SoCalCross  -3laps 
31Chris Jackson (USA) Team Rambuski Law  
32David Sheek (USA) SDG-Felt p/b IRT  
33David McNeal (USA) Birmingham Bicycle Company  -4laps 
34Kolben Preble (USA) Clif Bar Development Cyclocross Team  
35Blake Anton (USA) Team Clif Bar Cycling  
36Alexander Vaugh-Ruiz (USA) The TEAM SoCalCross  -5laps 
37Jay Kwan (USA) The Team-Socalcross  -6laps 
38Garnet Vertican (USA) Giant  
DNFBrian Lopes (USA) Oakley-Ibis  
DNFRyan Knapp (USA) Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross  
DNSMorgan Ryan (USA) VRC/NOW-MS Society  
DNSBen Warren (USA) Virginia Polytechnic University  
DNSGerry Cody (USA) Cynergy Cycles  
DNSEric Colton (USA) The Team-Socalcross  
Back to top