TechPowered By

More tech

Rutas de América 2012

Date range:
February 21-26, 2012

February 22, Stage 2: José Pedro Varela - Melo 150.3km

Soto sprints to victory in Melo

By:
Cycling News
Published:
February 22, 2012, 20:39 GMT,
Updated:
February 23, 2012, 16:49 GMT

Uruguayan takes over race lead from Olheiser

Full Results
1 Jorge Soto (Uru) Porongos de Flores 3:17:27  
2 Chad Beyer (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team    
3 Alan Presa (Uru) Alas Rojas de Santa Lucia    
4 Pablo Pintos (Uru) Club Ciclista Cerro Largo    
5 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team    
6 Tyler Magner (USA) USA National Team 0:00:24  
7 Ignacio Maldonado (Uru) Porongos de Flores    
8 Alvaro Tardaguila (Uru) Amanecer    
9 Matias Medici (Arg) Porongos de Flores    
10 Cesar Grajales (Col) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team    
11 Alex Diniz (Bra) Real Cycling Team    
12 Rob Bush (USA) USA National Team    
13 Gonzalo Tagliabue (Uru) C.A. Villa Teresa    
14 Nestor Pias (Uru) Amanecer    
15 Mariano De Fino (Uru) C.A. Villa Teresa    
16 Michael Olheiser (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team    
17 Eriberto Rodrigues (Bra) Real Cycling Team    
18 Richard Mascarañas (Uru) Alas Rojas de Santa Lucia    
19 Geovani Fernandez (Uru) Club Ciclista Cerro Largo 0:01:37  
20 Mateo Sasso (Uru) C.A. Villa Teresa    
21 Francisco Chamorro (Arg) Real Cycling Team    
22 Luis Martinez (Uru) Federacion Trinitaria 0:01:49  
23 Roderyck Asconeguy (Uru) Porongos de Flores    
24 Gabriel Richard (Arg) Porongos de Flores    
25 Marcelo Graces (Uru) Federacion Trinitaria    
26 Emanuel Yanes (Uru) Porongos de Flores    
27 Nicolas Palma (Uru) Amanecer    
28 Kleber Ramos (Bra) Real Cycling Team 0:05:31  
29 Cristian Egidio (Bra) Sao Francisco Saude 0:07:34  
30 Thiago Nardin (Bra) Sao Francisco Saude    
31 Oscar Dominguez (Uru) Penarol de Maldonado    
32 Adrian Martins (Bra) Real Cycling Team    
33 Dario Diaz (Uru) C.A. Villa Teresa    
34 Claudio Granizal (Uru) C.C. Maronas    
35 Cristian Clavero (Arg) Avai de Florianopolis    
36 Mauricio Frazer (Arg) Start Cycling Team - Atacama Flowery Desert    
37 Ibon Zugasti (Spa) Start Cycling Team - Atacama Flowery Desert    
38 Wilder Miraballes (Uru) C.A. Villa Teresa    
39 Camilo Pimentel (Uru) Club Ciclista Cerro Largo    
40 Joan De Souza (Uru) Amanecer    
41 Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 0:07:37  
42 Kit Karzen (USA) USA National Team 0:11:00  
43 Federico Castex (Uru) Cruz del Sur    
44 Nemesio Garcia (Uru) Club Ciclista Cerro Largo    
45 Cesar Berti (Uru) Estudiantes El Colla    
46 Alexander Acosta (Uru) C.C. Maronas    
47 Bilker Castro (Uru) Club Ciclista Cerro Largo    
48 Zack Noonan (USA) USA National Team    
49 Maximiliano Corujo (Uru) San Antonio de Florida    
50 Carlos Cabrera (Uru) C.C. Fenix    
51 Juan J. Branco (Uru) C.A. Progreso    
52 Juan A. Ramirez (Uru) Federacion Trinitaria    
53 Diego Gonzalez (Uru) C.C. Fenix    
54 Alvaro Suarez (Uru) C.A. Progreso    
55 Javier Moreira (Uru) Federacion Trinitaria    
56 Alejandro Padulo (Par) Start Cycling Team - Atacama Flowery Desert    
57 Marcelo Moser (Bra) Real Cycling Team    
58 Jorge Bravo (Uru) Alas Rojas de Santa Lucia    
59 Martin Bentancor (Uru) Cruz del Sur    
60 Cristian Larrama (Uru) Estudiantes El Colla    
61 Hernan Cline (Uru) Alas Rojas de Santa Lucia    
62 Diego Bentacour (Uru) C.C. Maronas    
63 Fernando Barroso (Arg) Acme Cycling    
64 Daniel Juarez (Arg) Acme Cycling    
65 Gustavo Hernandez (Uru) Federacion de Montevideo    
66 Rafael Ferrero (Uru) Amanecer    
67 Agustin Margalef (Uru) Amanecer    
68 Matias Perez (Uru) C.C. Maronas    
69 Leonardo Barrera (Uru) C.C. Estacion de Minas    
70 Alexis Mengen (Uru) Estudiantes El Colla    
71 Natan Cavalca (Bra) Seleccion de Santa Catarina    
72 Emanuel Buffa (Uru) San Antonio de Florida    
73 Jose Ocampo (Uru) Platense de Tacuarembo    
74 Marcos Caches (Uru) Artigas de San Ramon    
75 Fernando Mendez (Uru) C.C. Fenix    
76 Juan M. Sanchez (Uru) C.A. Progreso    
77 Agustin Ledesma (Arg) Acme Cycling    
78 Fabricio Costa (Uru) Paso de Los Toros Siglo XXI    
79 Walter Silva (Uru) Platense de Tacuarembo    
80 Federico Diaz (Uru) San Antonio de Florida    
81 Agustin Moreira (Uru) Federacion de Montevideo    
82 Mario Alvarez (Uru) C.C. Fenix    
83 Ruben Mastela (Bra) Seleccion de Santa Catarina    
84 Nicolas Da Silva (Uru) C.A. Progreso    
85 Gregory Duarte (Uru) C.A. Villa Teresa    
86 Gonzalo Blanco (Uru) Federacion de Montevideo    
87 Roman Mastrangelo (Arg) C.C. Fenix    
88 Guilherme Amado (Bra) Seleccion de Santa Catarina    
89 Rodrigo Nascimento (Bra) Avai de Florianopolis    
90 Mario Sasso (Uru) Estudiantes El Colla    
91 Hugo Sanabria (Uru) Federacion Trinitaria    
92 Phil Grenfell (Aus) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 0:11:28  
93 Ian Kane Moir (USA) USA National Team    
94 Diego Vola (Uru) C.A. Progreso 0:12:41  
95 Federico Gadea (Uru) Club Ciclista Cerro Largo 0:14:02  
96 Javier Lindner (Arg) Acme Cycling 0:15:18  
97 Juan P. Raffler (Arg) Acme Cycling    
98 Antoelson Dornelles (Bra) Sao Francisco Saude 0:16:15  
99 Gustavo Moran (Uru) Arco Iris de Montevideo 0:26:16  
100 Gaston Rovere (Uru) Artigas de San Ramon    
101 Gustavo Zorzo (Bra) Avai de Florianopolis 0:27:43  
102 Marcelo Fariña (Uru) C.C. Estacion de Minas 0:28:25  
103 Walter Pereira (Uru) Penarol de Tacuarembo    
104 Martin Rodriguez (Uru) Arco Iris de Montevideo    
105 Ricardo Oveiroz (Bra) Sao Francisco Saude    
106 Cesar Requel (Uru) Penarol de Tacuarembo    
107 Winston Freitas (Uru) Platense de Tacuarembo    
108 Sergio Zinola (Uru) C.C. Estacion de Minas    
109 Oscar Garcia (Uru) Federacion de Montevideo    
110 Matias Gonzalez (Uru) C.C. Maronas    
111 Cristian Saboredo (Uru) Paso de Los Toros Siglo XXI    
112 Jose L. Miraglia (Uru) Alas Rojas de Santa Lucia    
Points
1 Jorge Soto (Uru) Porongos de Flores 15 pts
2 Chad Beyer (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 12  
3 Alan Presa (Uru) Alas Rojas de Santa Lucia 10  
4 Pablo Pintos (Uru) Club Ciclista Cerro Largo 8  
5 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 7  
6 Tyler Magner (USA) USA National Team 6  
7 Ignacio Maldonado (Uru) Porongos de Flores 5  
8 Alvaro Tardaguila (Uru) Amanecer 4  
9 Matias Medici (Arg) Porongos de Flores 3  
10 Cesar Grajales (Col) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 2  
Mountain 1 - (Cat. 3) 73km
1 Jorge Soto (Uru) Porongos de Flores 5 pts
2 Pablo Pintos (Uru) Club Ciclista Cerro Largo 3  
3 Cristian Clavero (Arg) Avai de Florianopolis 1  
Mountain 2 - (Cat. 3) 128.1km
1 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 5 pts
2 Chad Beyer (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 3  
3 Pablo Pintos (Uru) Club Ciclista Cerro Largo 1  
Sprint 1 - 30km
1 Roderyck Asconeguy (Uru) Porongos de Flores 3 pts
2 Diego Gonzalez (Uru) C.C. Fenix 2  
3 Bilker Castro (Uru) Club Ciclista Cerro Largo 1  
Sprint 2 - 113.7km
1 Alvaro Tardaguila (Uru) Amanecer 3 pts
2 Mateo Sasso (Uru) C.A. Villa Teresa 2  
3 Chad Beyer (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 1  
Teams
1 Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 9:52:45  
2 Porongos de Flores 0:00:24  
3 C.A. Villa Teresa 0:02:01  
4 Real Cycling Team    
5 Amanecer 0:02:13  
6 Club Ciclista Cerro Largo 0:08:47  
7 Alas Rojas de Santa Lucia 0:11:00  
8 USA National Team 0:11:24  
9 Federacion Trinitaria 0:14:14  
10 Start Cycling Team - Atacama Flowery Desert 0:25:44  
11 C.C. Maronas 0:29:10  
12 Sao Francisco Saude 0:30:59  
13 Estudiantes El Colla 0:32:36  
14 C.C. Fenix    
15 C.A. Progreso    
16 San Antonio de Florida    
17 Acme Cycling    
18 Federacion de Montevideo    
19 Seleccion de Santa Catarina    
20 Avai de Florianopolis 0:45:53  
21 Platense de Tacuarembo 0:50:01  
22 C.C. Estacion de Minas 1:07:26  
General classification after stage 2
1 Jorge Soto (Uru) Porongos de Flores 6:36:32  
2 Pablo Pintos (Uru) Club Ciclista Cerro Largo 0:00:03  
3 Alan Presa (Uru) Alas Rojas de Santa Lucia 0:00:05  
4 Chad Beyer (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 0:00:07  
5 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 0:00:10  
6 Michael Olheiser (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 0:00:16  
7 Tyler Magner (USA) USA National Team 0:00:37  
8 Alvaro Tardaguila (Uru) Amanecer    
9 Ignacio Maldonado (Uru) Porongos de Flores    
10 Gonzalo Tagliabue (Uru) C.A. Villa Teresa    
11 Matias Medici (Arg) Porongos de Flores    
12 Alex Diniz (Bra) Real Cycling Team    
13 Eriberto Rodrigues (Bra) Real Cycling Team    
14 Mariano De Fino (Uru) C.A. Villa Teresa    
15 Richard Mascarañas (Uru) Alas Rojas de Santa Lucia 0:01:10  
16 Nestor Pias (Uru) Amanecer 0:01:30  
17 Mateo Sasso (Uru) C.A. Villa Teresa 0:02:21  
18 Francisco Chamorro (Arg) Real Cycling Team 0:02:23  
19 Nicolas Palma (Uru) Amanecer 0:02:35  
20 Geovani Fernandez (Uru) Club Ciclista Cerro Largo 0:02:43  
21 Roderyck Asconeguy (Uru) Porongos de Flores 0:02:52  
22 Marcelo Graces (Uru) Federacion Trinitaria 0:02:55  
23 Gabriel Richard (Arg) Porongos de Flores    
24 Cesar Grajales (Col) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 0:03:13  
25 Thiago Nardin (Bra) Sao Francisco Saude 0:07:47  
26 Camilo Pimentel (Uru) Club Ciclista Cerro Largo 0:08:20  
27 Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 0:08:41  
28 Adrian Martins (Bra) Real Cycling Team 0:10:05  
29 Wilder Miraballes (Uru) C.A. Villa Teresa 0:10:43  
30 Claudio Granizal (Uru) C.C. Maronas 0:10:58  
31 Luis Martinez (Uru) Federacion Trinitaria 0:11:12  
32 Cristian Clavero (Arg) Avai de Florianopolis 0:11:30  
33 Emanuel Yanes (Uru) Porongos de Flores 0:11:31  
34 Kleber Ramos (Bra) Real Cycling Team 0:11:36  
35 Fernando Barroso (Arg) Acme Cycling 0:11:46  
36 Hernan Cline (Uru) Alas Rojas de Santa Lucia    
37 Gregory Duarte (Uru) C.A. Villa Teresa    
38 Fernando Mendez (Uru) C.C. Fenix 0:12:06  
39 Dario Diaz (Uru) C.A. Villa Teresa 0:13:39  
40 Bilker Castro (Uru) Club Ciclista Cerro Largo 0:13:48  
41 Nemesio Garcia (Uru) Club Ciclista Cerro Largo 0:14:09  
42 Phil Grenfell (Aus) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 0:16:04  
43 Mario Alvarez (Uru) C.C. Fenix 0:16:21  
44 Ibon Zugasti (Spa) Start Cycling Team - Atacama Flowery Desert 0:16:55  
45 Mauricio Frazer (Arg) Start Cycling Team - Atacama Flowery Desert 0:16:56  
46 Alexander Acosta (Uru) C.C. Maronas 0:17:05  
47 Jorge Bravo (Uru) Alas Rojas de Santa Lucia    
48 Martin Bentancor (Uru) Cruz del Sur    
49 Agustin Margalef (Uru) Amanecer    
50 Rob Bush (USA) USA National Team 0:17:44  
51 Antoelson Dornelles (Bra) Sao Francisco Saude 0:17:51  
52 Fabricio Costa (Uru) Paso de Los Toros Siglo XXI 0:19:14  
53 Walter Silva (Uru) Platense de Tacuarembo    
54 Cristian Egidio (Bra) Sao Francisco Saude 0:19:30  
55 Joan De Souza (Uru) Amanecer 0:20:03  
56 Zack Noonan (USA) USA National Team 0:20:22  
57 Matias Perez (Uru) C.C. Maronas    
58 Juan M. Sanchez (Uru) C.A. Progreso    
59 Nicolas Da Silva (Uru) C.A. Progreso    
60 Carlos Cabrera (Uru) C.C. Fenix 0:20:26  
61 Federico Gadea (Uru) Club Ciclista Cerro Largo 0:20:27  
62 Cristian Larrama (Uru) Estudiantes El Colla 0:21:48  
63 Agustin Ledesma (Arg) Acme Cycling 0:22:21  
64 Kit Karzen (USA) USA National Team 0:22:38  
65 Diego Gonzalez (Uru) C.C. Fenix 0:23:27  
66 Javier Moreira (Uru) Federacion Trinitaria 0:23:29  
67 Gustavo Hernandez (Uru) Federacion de Montevideo    
68 Federico Castex (Uru) Cruz del Sur 0:23:49  
69 Juan A. Ramirez (Uru) Federacion Trinitaria    
70 Oscar Dominguez (Uru) Penarol de Maldonado 0:24:25  
71 Rodrigo Nascimento (Bra) Avai de Florianopolis 0:26:32  
72 Cesar Berti (Uru) Estudiantes El Colla 0:27:52  
73 Juan J. Branco (Uru) C.A. Progreso    
74 Rafael Ferrero (Uru) Amanecer    
75 Marcos Caches (Uru) Artigas de San Ramon    
76 Alexis Mengen (Uru) Estudiantes El Colla    
77 Federico Diaz (Uru) San Antonio de Florida    
78 Mario Sasso (Uru) Estudiantes El Colla    
79 Diego Bentacour (Uru) C.C. Maronas 0:27:55  
80 Alvaro Suarez (Uru) C.A. Progreso 0:28:28  
81 Ian Kane Moir (USA) USA National Team 0:28:43  
82 Jose L. Miraglia (Uru) Alas Rojas de Santa Lucia 0:29:11  
83 Daniel Juarez (Arg) Acme Cycling 0:29:27  
84 Javier Lindner (Arg) Acme Cycling 0:32:30  
85 Juan P. Raffler (Arg) Acme Cycling 0:33:25  
86 Marcelo Moser (Bra) Real Cycling Team 0:34:09  
87 Ruben Mastela (Bra) Seleccion de Santa Catarina    
88 Agustin Moreira (Uru) Federacion de Montevideo 0:36:04  
89 Alejandro Padulo (Par) Start Cycling Team - Atacama Flowery Desert 0:37:53  
90 Maximiliano Corujo (Uru) San Antonio de Florida    
91 Leonardo Barrera (Uru) C.C. Estacion de Minas    
92 Emanuel Buffa (Uru) San Antonio de Florida    
93 Natan Cavalca (Bra) Seleccion de Santa Catarina    
94 Jose Ocampo (Uru) Platense de Tacuarembo    
95 Guilherme Amado (Bra) Seleccion de Santa Catarina    
96 Hugo Sanabria (Uru) Federacion Trinitaria    
97 Gonzalo Blanco (Uru) Federacion de Montevideo 0:38:13  
98 Roman Mastrangelo (Arg) C.C. Fenix 0:38:21  
99 Gustavo Zorzo (Bra) Avai de Florianopolis 0:53:00  
100 Gaston Rovere (Uru) Artigas de San Ramon 0:53:09  
101 Gustavo Moran (Uru) Arco Iris de Montevideo 0:53:17  
102 Ricardo Oveiroz (Bra) Sao Francisco Saude 0:54:24  
103 Winston Freitas (Uru) Platense de Tacuarembo 0:55:18  
104 Cesar Requel (Uru) Penarol de Tacuarembo    
105 Oscar Garcia (Uru) Federacion de Montevideo    
106 Sergio Zinola (Uru) C.C. Estacion de Minas 0:55:38  
107 Marcelo Fariña (Uru) C.C. Estacion de Minas    
108 Matias Gonzalez (Uru) C.C. Maronas    
109 Martin Rodriguez (Uru) Arco Iris de Montevideo 0:56:36  
110 Cristian Saboredo (Uru) Paso de Los Toros Siglo XXI 0:57:24  
111 Walter Pereira (Uru) Penarol de Tacuarembo 0:57:25  
Points classification
1 Jorge Soto (Uru) Porongos de Flores 23 pts
2 Pablo Pintos (Uru) Club Ciclista Cerro Largo 20  
3 Alan Presa (Uru) Alas Rojas de Santa Lucia 20  
4 Michael Olheiser (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 15  
5 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 14  
6 Chad Beyer (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 12  
7 Tyler Magner (USA) USA National Team 12  
8 Alvaro Tardaguila (Uru) Amanecer 9  
9 Ignacio Maldonado (Uru) Porongos de Flores 5  
10 Gonzalo Tagliabue (Uru) C.A. Villa Teresa 4  
11 Matias Medici (Arg) Porongos de Flores 3  
12 Thiago Nardin (Bra) Sao Francisco Saude 3  
13 Eriberto Rodrigues (Bra) Real Cycling Team 2  
14 Cesar Grajales (Col) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 2  
Mountains classification
1 Michael Olheiser (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 10 pts
2 Pablo Pintos (Uru) Club Ciclista Cerro Largo 8  
3 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 5  
4 Jorge Soto (Uru) Porongos de Flores 5  
5 Chad Beyer (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 3  
6 Eriberto Rodrigues (Bra) Real Cycling Team 3  
7 Cristian Clavero (Arg) Avai de Florianopolis 2  
8 Alan Presa (Uru) Alas Rojas de Santa Lucia 2  
Sprint classification
1 Alvaro Tardaguila (Uru) Amanecer 5 pts
2 Mateo Sasso (Uru) C.A. Villa Teresa 5  
3 Roderyck Asconeguy (Uru) Porongos de Flores 3  
4 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 3  
5 Diego Gonzalez (Uru) C.C. Fenix 2  
6 Chad Beyer (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 1  
7 Bilker Castro (Uru) Club Ciclista Cerro Largo 1  
8 Eriberto Rodrigues (Bra) Real Cycling Team 1  
U23 riders classification
1 Alan Presa (Uru) Alas Rojas de Santa Lucia 6:36:37  
2 Tyler Magner (USA) USA National Team 0:00:32  
3 Ignacio Maldonado (Uru) Porongos de Flores    
4 Roderyck Asconeguy (Uru) Porongos de Flores 0:02:47  
5 Camilo Pimentel (Uru) Club Ciclista Cerro Largo 0:08:15  
6 Fernando Barroso (Arg) Acme Cycling 0:11:41  
7 Bilker Castro (Uru) Club Ciclista Cerro Largo 0:13:43  
8 Alexander Acosta (Uru) C.C. Maronas 0:17:00  
Teams classification
1 Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 19:50:31  
2 Porongos de Flores 0:00:32  
3 C.A. Villa Teresa 0:02:40  
4 Real Cycling Team 0:02:42  
5 Amanecer 0:03:27  
6 Club Ciclista Cerro Largo 0:10:01  
7 Alas Rojas de Santa Lucia 0:12:14  
8 USA National Team 0:32:06  
9 Federacion Trinitaria 0:36:01  
10 Sao Francisco Saude 0:38:23  
11 C.C. Maronas 0:47:30  
12 C.C. Fenix 0:47:38  
13 Acme Cycling 1:01:04  
14 Estudiantes El Colla 1:01:27  
15 C.A. Progreso 1:07:41  
16 Start Cycling Team - Atacama Flowery Desert 1:10:49  
17 San Antonio de Florida 1:16:36  
18 Avai de Florianopolis 1:30:08  
19 Federacion de Montevideo 1:36:11  
20 Seleccion de Santa Catarina 1:49:00  
21 Platense de Tacuarembo 1:51:30  
22 C.C. Estacion de Minas 2:27:34