Route d'Occitanie: Valverde wins stage 1

Dunbar second, Gesbert third

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team4:44:01 
2Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos  
3Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic0:00:02 
4Rigoberto Uran (Col) Ef Education First  
5Tony Gallopin (Fra) Ag2r la Mondiale  
6Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Team Ineos  
7Alexander Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros Rga0:00:07 
8Rein Taaramäe (Est) Total Direct Energie0:00:10 
9Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani Csf0:00:34 
10Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos  
11Nans Peters (Fra) Ag2r la Mondiale0:00:48 
12Quentin Pacher (Fra) Vital Concept-b&b Hotels0:00:54 
13Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-Fdj0:01:05 
14Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team  
15Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence0:01:08 
16Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Ef Education First  
17Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:57 
18Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Ag2r la Mondiale  
19Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros Rga0:02:06 
20Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
21Adrien Guillonnet (Fra) Interpro Cycling Academy0:02:44 
22Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
23Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2r la Mondiale  
24Quentin Jauregui (Fra) Ag2r la Mondiale  
25Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
26Clément Chevrier (Fra) Ag2r la Mondiale  
27Francesco Romano (Ita) Bardiani Csf0:03:00 
28Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
29Sergei Chernetskii (Rus) Caja Rural-Seguros Rga  
30Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence  
31Pierre Gouault (Fra) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole0:03:03 
32Hernan Ricardo Aguirre Caipa (Col) Interpro Cycling Academy0:03:04 
33Amael Moinard (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic0:03:06 
34Florian Hudry (Fra) Interpro Cycling Academy0:03:09 
35Angelo Tulik (Fra) Total Direct Energie0:03:16 
36Rémy Rochas (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence0:03:39 
37Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros Rga  
38Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani Csf0:04:04 
39Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Movistar Team0:04:15 
40José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team0:04:32 
41Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
42Pablo Torres Muiño (Spa) Interpro Cycling Academy  
43Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
44Brice Feillu (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic0:05:10 
45Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani Csf  
46Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence  
47Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:05:35 
48Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
49Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:06:58 
50Kevin Le Cunff (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93  
51Yoann Paillot (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93  
52Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
53Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Ineos  
54Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros Rga  
55Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
56Camille Thominet (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93  
57Franck Bonnamour (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic  
58Cyril Gautier (Fra) Vital Concept-b&b Hotels  
59Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence  
60Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Total Direct Energie  
61Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-Fdj  
62Clément Carisey (Fra) Israel Cycling Academy0:07:11 
63Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:07:17 
64James Whelan (Aus) Ef Education First0:08:20 
65Thibault Ferasse (Fra) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole0:08:48 
66Pierre Rolland (Fra) Vital Concept-b&b Hotels0:09:32 
67Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Total Direct Energie  
68Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Total Direct Energie0:09:40 
69Pierre Idjouadiene (Fra) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole  
70Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani Csf  
71Patrick Müller (Swi) Vital Concept-b&b Hotels  
72Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Israel Cycling Academy  
73Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Bike Aid  
74Christian Knees (Ger) Team Ineos  
75Michal Golas (Pol) Team Ineos  
76Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy  
77Flavien Maurelet (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93  
78Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani Csf  
79Romain Cardis (Fra) Total Direct Energie0:11:22 
80Laurent Pichon (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic0:12:31 
81Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-Fdj  
82Léo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-Fdj0:12:36 
83Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-Fdj  
84Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-Fdj  
85Julien Duval (Fra) Ag2r la Mondiale0:12:40 
86Gauthier Navarro (Fra) Interpro Cycling Academy0:12:48 
87Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:13:06 
88Yohann Gene (Fra) Total Direct Energie0:13:30 
89David Casanovas Alegri (Spa) Interpro Cycling Academy0:14:45 
90Sean Bennett (USA) Ef Education First  
91Benjamin Perry (Can) Israel Cycling Academy  
92Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Vital Concept-b&b Hotels  
93Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team  
94Tom Dernies (Bel) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole  
95Justin Mottier (Fra) Vital Concept-b&b Hotels  
96Michael Bresciani (Ita) Bardiani Csf  
97Anthony Maldonado (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93  
98Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Ef Education First  
99Morné Van Niekerk (RSA) St Michel-Auber 93  
100Jaime Castrillo Zapater (Spa) Movistar Team  
101David Gonzalez Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros Rga  
102Moreno Hofland (Ned) Ef Education First  
103Sacha Modolo (Ita) Ef Education First  
104Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama-Fdj0:15:26 
105Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
106Maxime Daniel (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic  
107Christopher Lawless (GBr) Team Ineos  
108Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole  
109Evan Clouse (USA) Interpro Cycling Academy  
110Nicolas Baldo (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93  
111Lucas De Rossi (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence  
112Emiel Vermeulen (Bel) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole  
113Daniel Turek (Cze) Israel Cycling Academy0:15:29 
114Lucas Carstensen (Ger) Bike Aid  
115Aaron Grosser (Ger) Bike Aid0:15:46 
116Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence0:18:25 
117Justin Wolf (Ger) Bike Aid0:19:14 
118Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Bike Aid0:20:55 
119Adne Van Engelen (Ned) Bike Aid  
DNFAlvaro Cuadros Morata (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros Rga  
DNFArthur Vichot (Fra) Vital Concept-b&b Hotels  
General Classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team4:43:51 
2Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos0:00:04 
3Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic0:00:08 
4Rigoberto Uran (Col) Ef Education First0:00:12 
5Tony Gallopin (Fra) Ag2r la Mondiale  
6Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Team Ineos  
7Alexander Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros Rga0:00:17 
8Rein Taaramäe (Est) Total Direct Energie0:00:20 
9Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani Csf0:00:44 
10Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos  
11Nans Peters (Fra) Ag2r la Mondiale0:00:58 
12Quentin Pacher (Fra) Vital Concept-b&b Hotels0:01:04 
13Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-Fdj0:01:15 
14Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team  
15Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence0:01:18 
16Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Ef Education First  
17Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:07 
18Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Ag2r la Mondiale  
19Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros Rga0:02:16 
20Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
21Adrien Guillonnet (Fra) Interpro Cycling Academy0:02:54 
22Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
23Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2r la Mondiale  
24Quentin Jauregui (Fra) Ag2r la Mondiale  
25Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
26Clément Chevrier (Fra) Ag2r la Mondiale  
27Francesco Romano (Ita) Bardiani Csf0:03:10 
28Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
29Sergei Chernetskii (Rus) Caja Rural-Seguros Rga  
30Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence  
31Pierre Gouault (Fra) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole0:03:13 
32Hernan Ricardo Aguirre Caipa (Col) Interpro Cycling Academy0:03:14 
33Amael Moinard (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic0:03:16 
34Florian Hudry (Fra) Interpro Cycling Academy0:03:19 
35Angelo Tulik (Fra) Total Direct Energie0:03:26 
36Rémy Rochas (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence0:03:49 
37Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros Rga  
38Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani Csf0:04:14 
39Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Movistar Team0:04:25 
40José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team0:04:42 
41Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
42Pablo Torres Muiño (Spa) Interpro Cycling Academy  
43Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
44Brice Feillu (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic0:05:20 
45Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani Csf  
46Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence  
47Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:05:45 
48Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
49Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:07:08 
50Kevin Le Cunff (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93  
51Yoann Paillot (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93  
52Jhon Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
53Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Ineos  
54Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros Rga  
55Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
56Camille Thominet (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93  
57Franck Bonnamour (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic  
58Cyril Gautier (Fra) Vital Concept-b&b Hotels  
59Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence  
60Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Total Direct Energie  
61Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-Fdj  
62Clément Carisey (Fra) Israel Cycling Academy0:07:21 
63Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:07:27 
64James Whelan (Aus) Ef Education First0:08:30 
65Thibault Ferasse (Fra) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole0:08:58 
66Pierre Rolland (Fra) Vital Concept-b&b Hotels0:09:42 
67Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Total Direct Energie  
68Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Total Direct Energie0:09:50 
69Pierre Idjouadiene (Fra) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole  
70Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani Csf  
71Patrick Müller (Swi) Vital Concept-b&b Hotels  
72Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Israel Cycling Academy  
73Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Bike Aid  
74Christian Knees (Ger) Team Ineos  
75Michal Golas (Pol) Team Ineos  
76Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy  
77Flavien Maurelet (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93  
78Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani Csf  
79Romain Cardis (Fra) Total Direct Energie0:11:32 
80Laurent Pichon (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic0:12:41 
81Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-Fdj  
82Léo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-Fdj0:12:46 
83Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-Fdj  
84Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-Fdj  
85Julien Duval (Fra) Ag2r la Mondiale0:12:50 
86Gauthier Navarro (Fra) Interpro Cycling Academy  
87Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias  
88Yohann Gene (Fra) Total Direct Energie  
89David Casanovas Alegri (Spa) Interpro Cycling Academy  
90Sean Bennett (USA) Ef Education First  
91Benjamin Perry (Can) Israel Cycling Academy  
92Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Vital Concept-b&b Hotels  
93Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team  
94Tom Dernies (Bel) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole  
95Justin Mottier (Fra) Vital Concept-b&b Hotels  
96Michael Bresciani (Ita) Bardiani Csf  
97Anthony Maldonado (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93  
98Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Ef Education First  
99Morné Van Niekerk (RSA) St Michel-Auber 93  
100Jaime Castrillo Zapater (Spa) Movistar Team  
101David Gonzalez Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros Rga  
102Moreno Hofland (Ned) Ef Education First  
103Sacha Modolo (Ita) Ef Education First  
104Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama-Fdj  
105Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
106Maxime Daniel (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic  
107Christopher Lawless (GBr) Team Ineos  
108Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole  
109Evan Clouse (USA) Interpro Cycling Academy  
110Nicolas Baldo (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93  
111Lucas De Rossi (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence  
112Emiel Vermeulen (Bel) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole  
113Daniel Turek (Cze) Israel Cycling Academy  
114Lucas Carstensen (Ger) Bike Aid  
115Aaron Grosser (Ger) Bike Aid  
116Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence  
117Justin Wolf (Ger) Bike Aid  
118Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Bike Aid  
119Adne Van Engelen (Ned) Bike Aid  
Back to top