Teutenberg triumphs at Ronde van Gelderland

German tops Wild, Gilmore in field sprint finale

Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (HTC Highroad Women) sprinted to her fifth win of the 2011 season with a victory in today's Ronde van Gelderland. The German rider topped defending champion Kirsten Wild (AA Drink-Leontien.nl Cycling Team) and Rochelle Gilmore (Lotto Honda Team) for her second win in three years at the event.

"We had [teammate] Amber [Neben] in the big break of the day so that eased a lot of the pressure on us before the final part of the race," Teutenberg said. "[Rival sprinter Giorgia] Bronzini's teammates did a lot of work to bring back the break and then a lot of attacks went in the last 40 kilometres.

"But it was flat and fast and none of them could stick really. It wasn't that windy so it was pretty clear it was coming down to a bunch sprint."

Teutenberg said that the final kilometre was very technical but that finally favoured her chances in the sprint.

"Head and body-wise I was feeling a lot better than I was in yesterday's race [the Ronde Van Drenthe], but there were a lot of good riders here so you never know what's going to happen.

"It was a typical Dutch finish, a lot of corners in the last five kilometres and four in the last kilometre but that was actually all right because it strung the bunch out. Then I was able to get past [Kirsten] Wild in the last 60 metres."

Full Results
1Ina Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Highroad Women3:24:30 
2Kirsten Wild (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team  
3Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto Honda Team  
4Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Colavita Forno d'Asolo  
5Marta Bastianelli (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana  
6Pascale Jeuland (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope  
7Suzanne De Goede (Ned) Skil-Koga  
8Belinda Goss (Aus) Australian National Team  
9Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Diadora - Pasta Zara  
10Cherise Taylor (RSA) Lotto Honda Team  
11Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit  
12Sophie Creux (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope  
13Juliette Wigbold (Ned) SRAM WV Eemland  
14Sanne Van Paassen (Ned) Snelle Wiel Buitenlust  
15Theresa Cliff-Ryan (USA) Colavita Forno d'Asolo  
16Romy Kasper (Ger) Kuota Speed Kueens  
17Simona Frapporti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
18Natalie Van Gogh (Ned) Team Specialized -DPD  
19Andrea Bosman (Ned) SRAM WV Eemland  
20Annelies Visser (Ned) Batavus Ladies Cycling Team  
21Anne Arnouts (Bel) Dura Vermeer Cycling Team  
22Chloe Hosking (Aus) HTC Highroad Women  
23Bianca Van Den Hoek (Ned) SRAM WV Eemland  
24Trixi Worrack (Ger) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team  
25Winanda Spoor (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Team  
26Yulia Iliynikh (Rus) Russian National Team  
27Kirsten Peetoom (Ned) Movingladies R&TC Groene  
28Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Lotto Honda Team  
29Sofie Verdonck (Bel) Dura Vermeer Cycling Team  
30Lucinda Brand (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team  
31Anne De Wildt (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team  
32Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) Nederland Bloeit  
33Kelly Markus (Ned) Netherlands National Team  
34Nathalie Jolink (Ned) Team Specialized -DPD  
35Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Skil-Koga  
36Esther Kortekaas (Ned) Jan van Arckel  
37Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Lotto Honda Team  
38Jennifer Hohl (Swi) SC MCipollini Giordana  
39Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Vienne Futuroscope  
40Rowena Fry (Aus) Australian National Team  
41Karin Truijen (Ned) Team Specialized -DPD  
42Janneke Ensing (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Team  
43Sarah-Lena Hofmann (Ger) German National Team  
44Laura Fouquet (Ger) Kuota Speed Kueens  
45Leah Kirchmann (Can) Canada National Team  
46Amanda Miller (USA) HTC Highroad Women  
47Giada Borgato (Ita) Colavita Forno d'Asolo  
48Amanda Spratt (Aus) Australian National Team  
49Marlen Jöhrend (Ger) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team  
50Irene Tesink (Ned) Restore Cycling Ladies  
51Chantal Blaak (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team  
52Adriene Snijder (Ned) Batavus Ladies Cycling Team  
53Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Colavita Forno d'Asolo  
54Katie Colclough (GBr) HTC Highroad Women  
55Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Australian National Team  
56Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) Diadora - Pasta Zara  
57Uenia Fernandes Da Souza (Bra) Colavita Forno d'Asolo  
58Alexandra Carle (Aus) Australian National Team  
59Esra Tromp (Ned) Skil-Koga  
60Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
61Patricia Schwager (Swi) Nederland Bloeit  
62Linda Ringlever (Ned) Movingladies R&TC Groene  
63Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo  
64Amy Pieters (Ned) Skil-Koga  
65Vera Koedooder (Ned) Team Specialized -DPD  
66Sione Jongstra (Ned) Jan van Arckel  
67Gabriela Slamova (Cze) Vienne Futuroscope  
68Amber Pierce (USA) Diadora - Pasta Zara  
69Noortje Tabak (Ned) Nederland Bloeit  
70Amber Neben (USA) HTC Highroad Women  
71Sigrid Kuizenga (Ned) Jan van Arckel  
72Karen Elzing (Ned) Netherlands National Team  
73Kristin McGrath (USA) USA National Team  
74Rebecca Talen (Ned) Netherlands National Team  
75Inge Klep (Ned) Dura Vermeer Cycling Team  
76Daphny Van Den Brand (Ned) Hepro NWVG  
77Anne Eversdijk (Ned) Rabo Lady Force  
78Ivana Tiessens (Ned) Hepro NWVG  
79Rixt Meijer (Ned) People's Trust Cycling Team  
80Lindsay Myers (USA) USA National Team  
81Laura Trott (GBr) Movingladies R&TC Groene  
82Sophie De Boer (Ned) Netherlands National Team  
83Natalia Boyarskaya (Rus) Russian National Team  
84Monia Baccaille (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana  
85Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana  
86Aafke Eshuis (Ned) Team Specialized -DPD0:00:15 
87Silke Kogelman (Ned) Team Specialized -DPD  
88Genevieve Whitson (NZl) SWABO Ladies Cycling Team0:01:34 
89Ally Stacher (USA) HTC Highroad Women0:01:40 
90Tayler Wiles (USA) USA National Team  
91Jessica Glasbergen (Ned) SRAM WV Eemland  

Related Articles

Back to top