Gorka Izagirre wins Ordiziako Klasika

Luis Leon Sanchez, Jose Herrada round out podium

Gorka Izaguirre (Movistar) nudged ahead of Luis Leon Sanchez to win the 91st Prueba Villafranca - Clásica de Ordizia. His third victory in his home race in the Basque country. Teammate Jose Herrada was third on the 170km coruse as Movistar claimed four of the top five places.

"We made an excellent work, " Izaguirre said after the victory. "It was difficult, because everyone was putting their eyes on us, but to avoid having much pressure, we always launched our guys with bigger chances up-front. Dayer [Quintana] and [Jonthan] Castroviejo gave it a try halfway through the course, while José escaped in the final lap.

"To be honest, Herrada had impressive legs and was able to hold on until the finish, while Igor [Anton] and myself came from behind at the Gaintza climb and reached the duo into the descent. It's difficult to complete the task in such situations - even though we were three against one, Luisle [Sanchez] is a strong rival - he's a super rider and I was afraid he would beat me into a sprint, but it wasn't the case and we're really happy."

The win was Movistar’s 24th victory of 2014 achieved with nine different riders: Valverde (9), Nairo Quintana (5), Malori (4), Dayer Quitnana, Dowsett, Jesús Herrada, Rojas, Ion and Gorka Izagirre.

"More than the three victories, which are more like an anecdote, I'm happy about these sensations and starting off the second part of the season with a win, " Izaguirre added.

"I had trained well, but it's difficult to find good legs in the first race after a long stop. Fortunately, it was a great day for me. This victory is a tribute to the memory of my friend Urtzi Gurrutxaga, a football player who passed away this year. I'll always keep him in my heart."

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team4:22:22 
2Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
3José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:03 
4Igor Anton (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:06 
5Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:00:24 
6David Belda (Spa) Burgos-BH0:00:38 
7Jordi Simon (Spa) Team Ecuador  
8Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela0:00:44 
9Edson Calderon (Col) 4-72 - Colombia  
10Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team  
11Julien Antomarchi (Fra) La Pomme Marseille0:00:48 
12Bernardo Suaza (Col) 4-72 - Colombia  
13Manuel Sola (Spa) Keith Mobel - Partizan  
14Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
15Ángel Madrazo (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
16Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:00:49 
17Diego Ochoa (Col) 4-72 - Colombia0:01:24 
18Juan José Oroz (Spa) Burgos-BH0:01:36 
19Ricardo García (Spa) Team Ukyo  
20Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
21Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team  
22Clement Saint Martin (Fra) La Pomme Marseille  
23Moisés Dueñas Nevado (Spa) Burgos-BH  
24Higinio Fernández (Spa) Team Ecuador  
25Matteo Di Serafino (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela  
26Andres Vigil (Spa) Keith Mobel - Partizan  
27Juan Carlos Riutort (Spa) Burgos-BH0:01:55 
28Miguel Minguez (Spa) Euskadi0:02:03 
29Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) La Pomme Marseille0:02:14 
30Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:23 
31Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
32Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
33Jose Vicente Toribio (Spa) Team Ukyo0:02:36 
34Esteban Plaza (Spa) Keith Mobel - Partizan0:02:51 
35Grégoire Tarride (Fra) La Pomme Marseille0:03:36 
36Marcos García (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
37Beñat Txoperena (Spa) Euskadi  
38Juan Eernesto Chamorro (Col) 4-72 - Colombia  
39Heiner Parra (Col) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:05:34 
40Ibai Salas (Spa) Burgos-BH0:06:19 
41Julien El Fares (Fra) La Pomme Marseille  
42Victor Etxebarria (Spa) Euskadi0:06:42 
43Camilo Suarez (Col) 4-72 - Colombia0:07:06 
44Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:07:49 
45Fernando Orjueda (Col) 4-72 - Colombia0:08:51 
46Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:11:02 
47Salvador Guardiola (Spa) Team Ukyo  
48Jon Larrinaga (Spa) Euskadi0:11:47 
49Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Team Ukyo0:11:59 
50Ido Zilberstien (Isr) Team Ukyo0:13:43 
51Tomoya Kano (Jpn) Team Ukyo  
52Pablo Lechuga (Spa) Euskadi0:14:40 
53Mikel Aristi (Spa) Euskadi  
54Fernando Grijalba (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
55Domingos Gonçalves (Por) La Pomme Marseille0:15:28 
56Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela0:16:06 
57Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela  
58Isaac Carbonell (Spa) Team Ecuador0:16:13 
59Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Team Ecuador  
60Albert Torres (Spa) Team Ecuador  
61Juan Felipe Osorio (Col) 4-72 - Colombia0:17:21 
62Carlos Barbero (Spa) Euskadi0:17:25 
63Yean Stefan Rodriguez (Col) 4-72 - Colombia0:18:30 
64Illart Zuazubiskar (Spa) Euskadi0:19:55 
65Daniel Durango (Col) 4-72 - Colombia0:20:06 
DNSAndreas Keuser (Ger) Keith Mobel - Partiz  
DNFJosé Iván Gutiérrez (Spa) Movistar Team  
DNFChristophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFJaume Rovira (Spa) Team Ecuador  
DNFThomas Rostollan (Fra) La Pomme Marseille  
DNFBayron Guama (Ecu) Team Ecuador  
DNFFrancisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar Team  
DNFJavier Chacon (Spa) Keith Mobel - Partiz  
DNFStéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFEnrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team  
DNFHaritz Orbe (Spa) Euskadi  
DNFAnder Arranz (Spa) Burgos-BH  
DNFDario Hernandez (Spa) Burgos-BH  
DNFUnai Arranz (Spa) Burgos-BH  
DNFMikel Iturria (Spa) Euskadi  
DNFNicola Testi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli -  
DNFAndrea Zordan (Ita) Androni Giocattoli -  
DNFYoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFJérémy Bescond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFGert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFJose Ragonessi (Ecu) Team Ecuador  
DNFEiichi Hirai (Jpn) Team Ukyo  
DNFKota Sumiyoshi (Jpn) Team Ukyo  
DNFJuan Carlos Ramirez (Spa) Keith Mobel - Partiz  
DNFDiego Leon Cuervo (Spa) Burgos-BH  
DNFAntoine Lavieu (Fra) La Pomme Marseille  
DNFCesar Nicolas Paredes (Col) 4-72 - Colombia  
DNFAlvaro Robredo (Spa) Burgos-BH  
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mikel Aristi (Spa) Euskadi9 pts
2Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA7 
3José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team7 
4Albert Torres (Spa) Team Ecuador5 
5Julien Antomarchi (Fra) La Pomme Marseille3 
6Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team2 
7Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA2 
8Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
9Igor Anton (Spa) Movistar Team1 
10Bernardo Suaza (Col) 4-72 - Colombia1 
Mountain 1 - Abaltzisketa
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mikel Aristi (Spa) Euskadi3 pts
2Alvaro Robredo (Spa) Burgos-BH2 
3Albert Torres (Spa) Team Ecuador1 
Mountain 2 - Abaltzisketa
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mikel Aristi (Spa) Euskadi3 pts
2Albert Torres (Spa) Team Ecuador2 
3Alvaro Robredo (Spa) Burgos-BH1 
Mountain 3 - Abaltzisketa
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mikel Aristi (Spa) Euskadi3 pts
2Albert Torres (Spa) Team Ecuador2 
3Alvaro Robredo (Spa) Burgos-BH1 
Mountain 4 - Abaltzisketa
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julien Antomarchi (Fra) La Pomme Marseille3 pts
2Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
3Bernardo Suaza (Col) 4-72 - Colombia1 
Mountain 5 - Abaltzisketa
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team3 pts
2Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA2 
3Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA1 
Mountain 6 - Alto de Gaintza
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA6 pts
2José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team4 
3Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team2 
4Igor Anton (Spa) Movistar Team1 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mikel Aristi (Spa) Euskadi6 pts
2Albert Torres (Spa) Team Ecuador5 
3José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team3 
4Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
5Fernando Orjueda (Col) 4-72 - Colombia1 
6Ricardo García (Spa) Team Ukyo1 
Sprint 1 - Ordizia
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alvaro Robredo (Spa) Burgos-BH3 pts
2Mikel Aristi (Spa) Euskadi2 
3Albert Torres (Spa) Team Ecuador1 
Sprint 2 - Ordizia
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alvaro Robredo (Spa) Burgos-BH3 pts
2Mikel Aristi (Spa) Euskadi2 
3Albert Torres (Spa) Team Ecuador1 
Sprint 3 - Ordizia
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Albert Torres (Spa) Team Ecuador3 pts
2Mikel Aristi (Spa) Euskadi2 
3Ricardo García (Spa) Team Ukyo1 
Sprint 4 - Ordizia
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team3 pts
2Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
3Fernando Orjueda (Col) 4-72 - Colombia1 
Primer Vasco
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team4:22:22 
2Igor Anton (Spa) Movistar Team4:22:28 
3Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA4:23:11 
4Juan José Oroz (Spa) Burgos-BH4:23:58 
5Ricardo García (Spa) Team Ukyo  
6Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team  
7Miguel Minguez (Spa) Euskadi4:24:25 
8Beñat Txoperena (Spa) Euskadi4:25:58 
9Ibai Salas (Spa) Burgos-BH4:28:41 
10Victor Etxebarria (Spa) Euskadi4:29:04 
11Jon Larrinaga (Spa) Euskadi4:34:09 
12Mikel Aristi (Spa) Euskadi4:37:02 
13Illart Zuazubiskar (Spa) Euskadi4:42:17 
Primer extrangero
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team4:22:46 
2Bernardo Suaza (Col) 4-72 - Colombia4:23:10 
3Manuel Sola (Spa) Keith Mobel - Partizan  
4Diego Ochoa (Col) 4-72 - Colombia4:23:46 
5Victor Etxebarria (Spa) Euskadi4:29:04 
6Ido Zilberstien (Isr) Team Ukyo4:36:05 
7Mikel Aristi (Spa) Euskadi4:37:02 
8Isaac Carbonell (Spa) Team Ecuador4:38:35 
9Juan Felipe Osorio (Col) 4-72 - Colombia4:39:43 
10Daniel Durango (Col) 4-72 - Colombia4:42:28 

 

Related Articles

Back to top