TechPowered By

More tech

Gorka Izagirre wins Ordiziako Klasika

By:
Cycling News

Luis Leon Sanchez, Jose Herrada round out podium

Gorka Izagirre (Movistar) wins his third Prueba Villafranca - Clásica de Ordizia

Gorka Izagirre (Movistar) wins his third Prueba Villafranca - Clásica de Ordizia

view thumbnail gallery

Gorka Izaguirre (Movistar) nudged ahead of Luis Leon Sanchez to win the 91st Prueba Villafranca - Clásica de Ordizia. His third victory in his home race in the Basque country. Teammate Jose Herrada was third on the 170km coruse as Movistar claimed four of the top five places.

"We made an excellent work, " Izaguirre said after the victory. "It was difficult, because everyone was putting their eyes on us, but to avoid having much pressure, we always launched our guys with bigger chances up-front. Dayer [Quintana] and [Jonthan] Castroviejo gave it a try halfway through the course, while José escaped in the final lap.

"To be honest, Herrada had impressive legs and was able to hold on until the finish, while Igor [Anton] and myself came from behind at the Gaintza climb and reached the duo into the descent. It's difficult to complete the task in such situations - even though we were three against one, Luisle [Sanchez] is a strong rival - he's a super rider and I was afraid he would beat me into a sprint, but it wasn't the case and we're really happy."

The win was Movistar’s 24th victory of 2014 achieved with nine different riders: Valverde (9), Nairo Quintana (5), Malori (4), Dayer Quitnana, Dowsett, Jesús Herrada, Rojas, Ion and Gorka Izagirre.

"More than the three victories, which are more like an anecdote, I'm happy about these sensations and starting off the second part of the season with a win, " Izaguirre added.

"I had trained well, but it's difficult to find good legs in the first race after a long stop. Fortunately, it was a great day for me. This victory is a tribute to the memory of my friend Urtzi Gurrutxaga, a football player who passed away this year. I'll always keep him in my heart."

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team 4:22:22  
2 Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
3 José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:03  
4 Igor Anton (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:06  
5 Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 0:00:24  
6 David Belda (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:00:38  
7 Jordi Simon (Spa) Team Ecuador    
8 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela 0:00:44  
9 Edson Calderon (Col) 4-72 - Colombia    
10 Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team    
11 Julien Antomarchi (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 0:00:48  
12 Bernardo Suaza (Col) 4-72 - Colombia    
13 Manuel Sola (Spa) Keith Mobel - Partizan    
14 Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
15 Ángel Madrazo (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
16 Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:00:49  
17 Diego Ochoa (Col) 4-72 - Colombia 0:01:24  
18 Juan José Oroz (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:01:36  
19 Ricardo García (Spa) Team Ukyo    
20 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
21 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team    
22 Clement Saint Martin (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
23 Moisés Dueñas Nevado (Spa) Burgos-BH    
24 Higinio Fernández (Spa) Team Ecuador    
25 Matteo Di Serafino (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela    
26 Andres Vigil (Spa) Keith Mobel - Partizan    
27 Juan Carlos Riutort (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:01:55  
28 Miguel Minguez (Spa) Euskadi 0:02:03  
29 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 0:02:14  
30 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:02:23  
31 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
32 Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
33 Jose Vicente Toribio (Spa) Team Ukyo 0:02:36  
34 Esteban Plaza (Spa) Keith Mobel - Partizan 0:02:51  
35 Grégoire Tarride (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 0:03:36  
36 Marcos García (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
37 Beñat Txoperena (Spa) Euskadi    
38 Juan Eernesto Chamorro (Col) 4-72 - Colombia    
39 Heiner Parra (Col) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:05:34  
40 Ibai Salas (Spa) Burgos-BH 0:06:19  
41 Julien El Fares (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
42 Victor Etxebarria (Spa) Euskadi 0:06:42  
43 Camilo Suarez (Col) 4-72 - Colombia 0:07:06  
44 Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:07:49  
45 Fernando Orjueda (Col) 4-72 - Colombia 0:08:51  
46 Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:11:02  
47 Salvador Guardiola (Spa) Team Ukyo    
48 Jon Larrinaga (Spa) Euskadi 0:11:47  
49 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Team Ukyo 0:11:59  
50 Ido Zilberstien (Isr) Team Ukyo 0:13:43  
51 Tomoya Kano (Jpn) Team Ukyo    
52 Pablo Lechuga (Spa) Euskadi 0:14:40  
53 Mikel Aristi (Spa) Euskadi    
54 Fernando Grijalba (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
55 Domingos Gonçalves (Por) La Pomme Marseille 0:15:28  
56 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela 0:16:06  
57 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela    
58 Isaac Carbonell (Spa) Team Ecuador 0:16:13  
59 Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Team Ecuador    
60 Albert Torres (Spa) Team Ecuador    
61 Juan Felipe Osorio (Col) 4-72 - Colombia 0:17:21  
62 Carlos Barbero (Spa) Euskadi 0:17:25  
63 Yean Stefan Rodriguez (Col) 4-72 - Colombia 0:18:30  
64 Illart Zuazubiskar (Spa) Euskadi 0:19:55  
65 Daniel Durango (Col) 4-72 - Colombia 0:20:06  
DNS Andreas Keuser (Ger) Keith Mobel - Partiz    
DNF José Iván Gutiérrez (Spa) Movistar Team    
DNF Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
DNF Jaume Rovira (Spa) Team Ecuador    
DNF Thomas Rostollan (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
DNF Bayron Guama (Ecu) Team Ecuador    
DNF Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar Team    
DNF Javier Chacon (Spa) Keith Mobel - Partiz    
DNF Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
DNF Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team    
DNF Haritz Orbe (Spa) Euskadi    
DNF Ander Arranz (Spa) Burgos-BH    
DNF Dario Hernandez (Spa) Burgos-BH    
DNF Unai Arranz (Spa) Burgos-BH    
DNF Mikel Iturria (Spa) Euskadi    
DNF Nicola Testi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli -    
DNF Andrea Zordan (Ita) Androni Giocattoli -    
DNF Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
DNF Jérémy Bescond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
DNF Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
DNF Jose Ragonessi (Ecu) Team Ecuador    
DNF Eiichi Hirai (Jpn) Team Ukyo    
DNF Kota Sumiyoshi (Jpn) Team Ukyo    
DNF Juan Carlos Ramirez (Spa) Keith Mobel - Partiz    
DNF Diego Leon Cuervo (Spa) Burgos-BH    
DNF Antoine Lavieu (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
DNF Cesar Nicolas Paredes (Col) 4-72 - Colombia    
DNF Alvaro Robredo (Spa) Burgos-BH    
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mikel Aristi (Spa) Euskadi 9  pts
2 Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 7  
3 José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team 7  
4 Albert Torres (Spa) Team Ecuador 5  
5 Julien Antomarchi (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 3  
6 Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team 2  
7 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 2  
8 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2  
9 Igor Anton (Spa) Movistar Team 1  
10 Bernardo Suaza (Col) 4-72 - Colombia 1  
Mountain 1 - Abaltzisketa
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mikel Aristi (Spa) Euskadi 3  pts
2 Alvaro Robredo (Spa) Burgos-BH 2  
3 Albert Torres (Spa) Team Ecuador 1  
Mountain 2 - Abaltzisketa
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mikel Aristi (Spa) Euskadi 3  pts
2 Albert Torres (Spa) Team Ecuador 2  
3 Alvaro Robredo (Spa) Burgos-BH 1  
Mountain 3 - Abaltzisketa
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mikel Aristi (Spa) Euskadi 3  pts
2 Albert Torres (Spa) Team Ecuador 2  
3 Alvaro Robredo (Spa) Burgos-BH 1  
Mountain 4 - Abaltzisketa
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Julien Antomarchi (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 3  pts
2 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2  
3 Bernardo Suaza (Col) 4-72 - Colombia 1  
Mountain 5 - Abaltzisketa
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team 3  pts
2 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 2  
3 Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 1  
Mountain 6 - Alto de Gaintza
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 6  pts
2 José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team 4  
3 Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team 2  
4 Igor Anton (Spa) Movistar Team 1  
Sprint classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mikel Aristi (Spa) Euskadi 6  pts
2 Albert Torres (Spa) Team Ecuador 5  
3 José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team 3  
4 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2  
5 Fernando Orjueda (Col) 4-72 - Colombia 1  
6 Ricardo García (Spa) Team Ukyo 1  
Sprint 1 - Ordizia
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alvaro Robredo (Spa) Burgos-BH 3  pts
2 Mikel Aristi (Spa) Euskadi 2  
3 Albert Torres (Spa) Team Ecuador 1  
Sprint 2 - Ordizia
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alvaro Robredo (Spa) Burgos-BH 3  pts
2 Mikel Aristi (Spa) Euskadi 2  
3 Albert Torres (Spa) Team Ecuador 1  
Sprint 3 - Ordizia
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Albert Torres (Spa) Team Ecuador 3  pts
2 Mikel Aristi (Spa) Euskadi 2  
3 Ricardo García (Spa) Team Ukyo 1  
Sprint 4 - Ordizia
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team 3  pts
2 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2  
3 Fernando Orjueda (Col) 4-72 - Colombia 1  
Primer Vasco
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team 4:22:22  
2 Igor Anton (Spa) Movistar Team 4:22:28  
3 Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 4:23:11  
4 Juan José Oroz (Spa) Burgos-BH 4:23:58  
5 Ricardo García (Spa) Team Ukyo    
6 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team    
7 Miguel Minguez (Spa) Euskadi 4:24:25  
8 Beñat Txoperena (Spa) Euskadi 4:25:58  
9 Ibai Salas (Spa) Burgos-BH 4:28:41  
10 Victor Etxebarria (Spa) Euskadi 4:29:04  
11 Jon Larrinaga (Spa) Euskadi 4:34:09  
12 Mikel Aristi (Spa) Euskadi 4:37:02  
13 Illart Zuazubiskar (Spa) Euskadi 4:42:17  
Primer extrangero
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 4:22:46  
2 Bernardo Suaza (Col) 4-72 - Colombia 4:23:10  
3 Manuel Sola (Spa) Keith Mobel - Partizan    
4 Diego Ochoa (Col) 4-72 - Colombia 4:23:46  
5 Victor Etxebarria (Spa) Euskadi 4:29:04  
6 Ido Zilberstien (Isr) Team Ukyo 4:36:05  
7 Mikel Aristi (Spa) Euskadi 4:37:02  
8 Isaac Carbonell (Spa) Team Ecuador 4:38:35  
9 Juan Felipe Osorio (Col) 4-72 - Colombia 4:39:43  
10 Daniel Durango (Col) 4-72 - Colombia 4:42:28