TechPowered By

More tech

Casar gets the big cheese in Paris-Camembert

By:
Cycling News

FDJ man out-sprints Hardy, Antomarchi

Romain Hardy (Bretagne Schuller), Sandy Casar (FDJ) and Julien Antomarchi (VC La Pomme Marseille) on the podium at Paris-Camembert

Romain Hardy (Bretagne Schuller), Sandy Casar (FDJ) and Julien Antomarchi (VC La Pomme Marseille) on the podium at Paris-Camembert

view thumbnail gallery

Full Report

Frenchman Sandy Casar (FDJ) took his first win of the season today at Paris-Camembert. The Francaise de Jeux rider outsprinted his four breakaway companions to take out the fourth round of the Coupe de France in convincing fashion. The victory was just reward for a spirited attacking performance by the former Tour de France stage winner, whose efforts earlier in the race created the important selection.

How it unfolded

Sylvain Georges (Big Mat - Auber 93), Thomas Vaubourzeix (La Pomme Marseille) and Sven Jodts (Topsport Vlaanderen) got away early and slowly built their lead over the peloton to just over six minutes. Cofidis then took contol of the peloton and brought the gap down quickly as the resolve of the front trio began to fall apart. As the bunch closed, Sven Jodts briefly attempted to go it alone but his efforts earlier in the day took their toll and he was swallowed up by the pack.

An elite selection of 11 riders formed off the front just as the early breakaway was swallowed. The group included Samuel Dumoulin and former yellow jersey wearer Cyril Dessel, but Team Europcar sensed the split was dangerous and brought it all together again. Casar then played his first card jumping off the front with two other riders. The three were looking good at the head of the race and were eventually joined by seven other riders who made the final selection of ten. Casar also had teammate Pierrick Fedrigo and the two worked together to set up Casar for the sprint.

Casar proved too strong in the uphill finish, besting compatiots Romain Hardy (Bretagne - Schuller) and Julien Antomarchi (Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille) in a dominant sprint to the line.

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ 5:08:28  
2 Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
3 Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille    
4 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
5 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ    
6 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00:04  
7 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Endura Racing    
8 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ    
9 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de    
10 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale    
11 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar    
12 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00:06  
13 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:22  
14 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00:50  
15 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ    
16 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar    
17 Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
18 Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
19 Maarten De Jonge (Ned) Endura Racing    
20 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
21 Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille    
22 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
23 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
24 Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
25 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
26 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
27 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
28 Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
29 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar    
30 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
31 Steven Tronet (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
32 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
33 Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
34 Florian Le Corre (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
35 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
36 Bruno Langlois (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10    
37 Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
38 Daniel Diaz (Arg) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille    
39 Will Routley (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10    
40 Paul Poux (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
41 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:55  
42 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
43 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ    
44 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:58  
45 Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
46 Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
47 Yohan Cauquil (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille    
48 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar    
49 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 0:01:05  
50 Kevin Lalouette (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:01:08  
51 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller    
52 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:01:10  
53 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:01:13  
54 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:01:14  
55 Sylvain Georges (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93    
56 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 0:01:18  
57 Joel Zangerle (Lux) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de 0:01:26  
58 Ryan Roth (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 0:01:31  
59 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:01:49  
60 Arnaud Molmy (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 0:01:57  
61 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar 0:02:00  
62 Julien Guay (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:02:19  
63 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 0:03:31  
64 Anthony Colin (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
65 Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 0:04:40  
66 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:04:49  
67 Rene Mandri (Est) Endura Racing 0:04:55  
68 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ 0:05:26  
69 Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 0:08:56  
70 Michael Tronborg Kristensen (Den) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de 0:10:45  
71 Morten Knudsen (Den) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de    
72 Nico Schneider (Ger) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de    
DNS Jack Bauer (NZl) Endura Racing    
Côte de Canapville
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sylvain Georges (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 5  pts
2 Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 3  
3 Sven Jodts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 2  
Côte de Roiville
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sylvain Georges (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 8  pts
2 Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 3  
3 Sven Jodts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 2  
Côte de Canapville
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sylvain Georges (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 5  pts
2 Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 3  
3 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 2  
Côte de Roiville
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 8  pts
2 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 3  
3 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2  
Côte de Canapville
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Daniel Diaz (Arg) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 5  pts
2 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 3  
3 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 2  
Côte de la Hunière
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ 10  pts
2 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 5  
3 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3  
Côte du Moulin Neuf
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ 10  pts
2 Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 5  
3 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ 3  
Mur des Champeaux
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ 10  pts
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ 30  pts
2 Sylvain Georges (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 18  
3 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 10  
4 Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 9  
5 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 8  
6 Daniel Diaz (Arg) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 5  
7 Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 5  
8 Sven Jodts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 4  
9 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 3  
10 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ 3  
11 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3  
12 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2  
13 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 2