Valentin Madouas wins Paris-Bourges

Coquard denied in photo finish

Valentin Madouas (Groupama-FDJ) claim a dramatic victory at Paris-Bourges as he just about held off a fast-closing peloton to seal the first victory of his professional career. Bryan Coquard (Vital Concept) took second ahead of Christophe Laporte (Cofidis), but it initially looked as though he might have done enough to overhaul Madouas at the death.

Following a quick consultation of the photo finish image, however, the commissaires awarded the victory to Madouas, who had already seemed convinced of his victory, raising in arm in triumph immediately after crossing the line.

Madouas was part of a group of attackers who bridged across to the day’s early break on the Cote du Graveron, and he remained in the front group as it was whittled down to just six riders in the final hour or so of racing.

The neo-professional proceeded to go on the offensive alone just as the peloton was closing in on the escapees with a little over a kilometre and a half remaining. The bunch looked set to sweep him up as he entered the finishing straight, but Madouas had the strength to maintain his speed and claim a fine victory.

The race was animated by an early break featuring David Rivière (Direct Energie), Joseph Areruya (Delko Marseille-Provence KTM), Pierre Idjouadiene (Roubaix-Lille Métropole), Lennert Teugels (Cibel-Cebon), Jarno Mobach (Development Team Sunweb) and Tom Vermeer (Team Differdange-Losch). The group established a maximum lead of 5 minutes before Cofidis set about narrowing the gap.

Groupama-FDJ later joined the pursuit and helped to shatter the bunch into three distinct groups. By the foot of the Cote du Graveron, the front end of the peloton was less than a minute behind the chasers, and on the climb, Madouas was among a group of riders who bridged across to the earlier escapees.

With 60 kilometres to go, some 16 riders were at the head of the race with a lead of 40 seconds over the peloton, but the ferocity of the pace saw the group shed riders in quick succession on the run-in. Inside the final 40 kilometres, only eight riders remained in front: Benoît Cosnefroy, Silvan Dillier (AG2R La Mondiale), Valentin Madouas (Groupama-FDJ), Paul Ourselin (Direct Energie), Stéphane Rossetto (Cofidis), Quentin Pacher (Vital Concept), Marc Hirschi (Development Team Sunweb) and Lennert Teugels (Cibel-Cebon).

The escapees combined well in the final hour of racing as their lead flitted between 40 seconds and a minute, but when it dropped to 15 seconds inside the final 10km, it looked as though their race was run.

Wanty-Groupe Gobert took up the reins of pursuit in the closing kilometres, but although they brought the bunch to within sight of the leaders, they were unable to make the juncture. With 1600 metres remaining, Madouas opted to play his hand, attacking alone just as the peloton was on the cusp of catching the break.

The 22-year-old son of former professional Laurent Madouas has had a number of near misses in French races this season. He placed 2nd at Paris-Camembert, 4th at the Tour du Haut Var and 8th at the Bretagne Classic, but he timed his effort perfectly here to score his first win in the paid ranks and Groupama-FDJ’s 31st victory of 2018.

 

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama - Fdj4:20:27 
2Bryan Coquard (Fra) Vital Concept Cycling Club  
3Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
4Bram Welten (Ned) Team Fortuneo - Samsic  
5Milan Menten (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
6Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
7Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
8Mickael Delage (Fra) Groupama - Fdj  
9Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Development Team Sunweb  
10Damien Touze (Fra) St Michel - Auber 93  
11Justin Jules (Fra) Wb Aqua Protect Veranclassic  
12Lukas Rüegg (Swi) Team Vorarlberg Santic  
13Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy  
14Lindsay De Vylder (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
15Pierre Idjouadiene (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
16Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
17Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
18Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
19Emiel Vermeulen (Bel) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
20Lennert Teugels (Bel) Cibel - Cebon  
21Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
22Romain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence Ktm  
23Maxime Farazijn (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
24Tom Vermeer (Ned) Team Differdange Losch  
25Gian Friesecke (Swi) Team Vorarlberg Santic  
26Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie  
27Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie  
28Mauro Finetto (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence Ktm  
29Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
30Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Cibel - Cebon  
31Camille Thominet (Fra) St Michel - Auber 93  
32Florian Stork (Ger) Development Team Sunweb  
33Patrick Schelling (Swi) Team Vorarlberg Santic  
34Marc Hirschi (Swi) Development Team Sunweb  
35Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama - Fdj  
36Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
37Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:08 
38Romain Le Roux (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Samsic0:00:12 
39Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:19 
40Jeremy Cabot (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
41Paul Ourselin (Fra) Direct Energie0:00:22 
42Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:00:29 
43Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) Vital Concept Cycling Club  
44Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama - Fdj  
45Clément Carisey (Fra) Israel Cycling Academy  
46Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence Ktm  
47Quentin Pacher (Fra) Vital Concept Cycling Club  
48Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
49François Bidard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
50Silvan Dillier (Swi) Ag2R La Mondiale  
51Jerome Cousin (Fra) Direct Energie0:01:20 
52Piet Allegaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:23 
53Kevin Reza (Fra) Vital Concept Cycling Club0:01:45 
54Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
55Brice Feillu (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Samsic0:01:55 
56Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:02:05 
57Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:08 
58Johan Le Bon (Fra) Vital Concept Cycling Club  
59Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Wb Aqua Protect Veranclassic0:06:47 
60Rudy Barbier (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale0:09:01 
61Brecht Ruyters (Bel) Cibel - Cebon  
62Cedric Raymackers (Bel) Cibel - Cebon  
63Gianni Marchand (Bel) Cibel - Cebon  
64Dennis Coenen (Bel) Cibel - Cebon  
65Alexis Guerin (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence Ktm  
66Joseph Areruya (Rwa) Delko Marseille Provence Ktm  
67Lukas Spengler (Swi) Wb Aqua Protect Veranclassic  
68Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
69Pierre Barbier (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
70Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) Ag2R La Mondiale  
71Florentin Lecamus Lambert (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Samsic  
72Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama - Fdj  
73Romain Feillu (Fra) St Michel - Auber 93  
74Manuel Bosch (Aut) Team Vorarlberg Santic  
75Joshua Teasdale (GBr) Team Differdange Losch  
76Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Groupama - Fdj  
77Jérémy Roy (Fra) Groupama - Fdj  
78Yoann Paillot (Fra) St Michel - Auber 93  
79Tom Wirtgen (Lux) Ago - Aqua Service  
80Larry Valvasori (Lux) Team Differdange Losch  
81Ludovic Robeet (Bel) Wb Aqua Protect Veranclassic  
82Clement Orceau (Fra) Direct Energie  
83Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Team Vorarlberg Santic  
84Timothy Dupont (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
85Lukas Meiler (Ger) Team Vorarlberg Santic  
86Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
87Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Samsic  
88Tom Devriendt (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
89Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
90Jarno Mobach (Ned) Development Team Sunweb  
91Olivier Pardini (Bel) Team Differdange Losch  
92Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Israel Cycling Academy0:10:41 
93Wim Reynaerts (Bel) Cibel - Cebon0:14:49 
94Sondre Enger (Nor) Israel Cycling Academy  
95Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy  
96August Jensen (Nor) Israel Cycling Academy  
97Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Samsic  
98Tom Thill (Lux) Team Differdange Losch  
99Patrick Müller (Swi) Vital Concept Cycling Club  
100David Riviere (Fra) Direct Energie  
101Leon Heinschke (Ger) Development Team Sunweb  
102Niklas Märkl (Ger) Development Team Sunweb  
103Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
104Steven Tronet (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
105Emiel Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
106Aitor Gonzalez Prieto (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
DNFSamuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
DNFAlexandre Pichot (Fra) Direct Energie  
DNFLoic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFAlessandro Fedeli (Ita) Trevigiani Phonix - Hemus 1896  
DNFEvaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence Ktm  
DNFFlorian Vachon (Fra) Team Fortuneo - Samsic  
DNFArnaud Courteille (Fra) Vital Concept Cycling Club  
DNFPieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
DNFKevyn Ista (Bel) Wb Aqua Protect Veranclassic  
DNFGotzon Udondo Santamaria (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
DNFJulen Irizar Laskurain (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
DNFOmer Goldsteiin (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy  
DNFNicolas Baldo (Fra) St Michel - Auber 93  
DNFAlo Jakin (Est) St Michel - Auber 93  
DNFAnthony Maldonado (Fra) St Michel - Auber 93  
DNFToni Franz (Ger) Team Differdange Losch  
DNFBalázs Rózsa (Hun) Team Differdange Losch  

 

Back to top