Blaak wins women's Omloop Het Nieuwsblad

Bastianelli second and Van den Bos third from chase-group sprint

Chantal Blaak brought her Boels-Dolmans team their first victory of the season with a solo victory at Omloop Het Nieuwsblad. Marta Basitanelli (Team Virtu Cycling) was among the large chase group behind Blaak, and she sprinted to second place ahead of Jip van den Bos in third, which gave Boels-Dolmans two spots on the podium.

Blaak went solo off the front and raced over the final summit of the Bosberg with a 28-second advantage over a chase group that appeared to lack the organisation needed to catch the current Dutch champion and former world champion.

Among the large chase group were Black’s teammates; world champion Anna van der Breggen and van den Bos (Boels-Dolmans), along with Marta Bastianelli (Virtu Cycling), Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (CCC Liv), Kasia Niewiadoma (Canyon-SRAM), Annemiek van Vleuten (Mitchelton-Scott), Floortje Mackaij (Sunweb), and Trek-Segafredo teammates Elisa Longo Borghini and Ellen van Dijk.

As the race stretched into the final kilometres, Van Dijk put forth several counter attacks in an attempt to bridge across to Blaak, but the group would not let her go clear and her efforts only served to distance teammate Longo Borghini at times.

With seven kilometres to the finish, Blaak pushed her lead out to 45 seconds and then to 50 seconds a kilometre later, signifying that the chasing riders behind would not catch her. Blaak had twice placed second in previous editions (2016 and 2017) of Omloop Het Nieuwsbald and did not give way to the chasers behind as she saw the victory in her grasp.

How it unfolded

Omloop Het Nieuwsblad kicked off the European classics season for the elite women with the UCI 1.1 one-day race offering the peloton a 123km race from Gent to Ninove. The race included five cobble sectors: Haaghoek (39km), Ruiterstraat (54km), Kerkgate (57km), Jagerij (60km) and Paddestraat (71km).

There were also 10 hills to contend with that included the Leberg (42km), Wolvenberg (54km), Molenberg (66km), Rekelberg (80km), Berendries (84km), Elverenberg-Vossenhol (86km), Tenbosse (91km), Eikenmolen (94km), and the decisive Muur-Kapelmuur (106km) and the final climb over the Bosberg (110km).

Bigla kicked off the race with a solo breakaway in Nicole Hanselmann, who built her lead out of one minute in the opening kilometres of the race. Officials were forced to neutralize the women's race after 35km, however, as they were too close to the back of the elite men's peloton. The elite men's race had started first in the early morning with the elite women's race started under 10 minutes later. 

Omloop Het Nieuwsblad organisers provided a statement on their official Twitter feed regarding the neutralisation of the women's race saying that it was due to the slower speeds of the men's field. "Neutralisation of our women race at railroad crossing in Sint-Denijs-Boekel in #OHNWomen #ohn19 due to a very slow mens race. riders will restart with same timings."

Once the race restarted, Hanselmann approached the cobbles of the Haaghoek with a 15-second lead on the field, while all other chasers were reeled back into the bunch.

The race began to split apart at the halfway point while significant lead groups formed over the Molenberg. Five riders emerged over the top to include Bastianelli, van Vleuten, along with Canyon-SRAM riders Niewiadoma, Ryan and Hannah Barnes. They were soon joined by a larger chase group that included van der Breggen.

The splits among the front of the peloton closed when Blaak launched an attack. She was quickly joined by Niewiadoma and the pair gained a small lead. The advantage didn't stick as the chase group caught up, but Blaak had enough left in the tank to make another attack over the top of the Muur, and this time she was alone in pursuit of her first Omloop victory.

 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam3:20:58 
2Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling0:01:09 
3Jip van den Bos (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
4Annemiek van Vleuten (Ned) Mitchelton-Scott Women  
5Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon-SRAM  
6Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) CCC-Liv  
7Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women  
8Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) Parkhotel Valkenburg  
9Christina Malling Siggaard (Den) Team Virtu Cycling  
10Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb Women  
11Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
12Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon-SRAM  
13Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women  
14Chloe Hosking (Aus) Ale Cipollini  
15Stine Borgli (Nor) Keukens Redant Cycling Team  
16Anouska Koster (Ned) Team Virtu Cycling  
17Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon-SRAM  
18Soraya Paladin (Ita) Ale Cipollini  
19Eugenia Bujak (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana  
20Leah Thomas (USA) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
21Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Trek-Segafredo Women  
22Janneke Ensing (Ned) Team Sunweb Women  
23Vita Heine (Nor) Hitec Products-Birk Sport  
24Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) CCC-Liv  
25Marlen Reusser (Sui) WCC Team  
26Valerie Demey (Bel) CCC-Liv  
27Shara Gillow (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope  
28Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM  
29Riejanne Markus (Ned) CCC-Liv  
30Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Ale Cipollini  
31Danielle Christmas (GBr) Lotto Soudal Ladies0:01:25 
32Roxane Fournier (Fra) Movistar Team Women  
33Lotta Pauliina Lepistö (Fin) Trek-Segafredo Women  
34Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon-SRAM  
35Bryony van Velzen (Ned) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport  
36Grace Brown (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women0:01:29 
37Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek-Segafredo Women0:01:31 
38Lucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb Women  
39Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Movistar Team Women  
40Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg0:02:02 
41Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Trek-Segafredo Women0:02:19 
42Tayler Wiles (USA) Trek-Segafredo Women0:04:23 
43Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling  
44Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb Women  
45Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb Women  
46Alice Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM  
47Daniela Reis (GBr) DoltciniVan Eyck Sport0:05:32 
48Agnieszka Skalniak (Pol) CCC-Liv0:06:24 
49Jesse Vandenbulcke (Bel) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport  
50Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
51Elizabeth Banks (GBr) Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:07:55 
52Danique Braam (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
53Alana Castrique (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
54Marion Norbert Riberolle (Fra) Multum Accountants Ladies Cyclingteam  
55Rozemarijn Ammerlan (Ned) Rogelli-Gyproc  
56Jessica Allen (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women  
57Ruth Winder (USA) Trek-Segafredo Women  
58Kathrin Schweinberger (Aut) Health Mate-Ladies Team  
59Evy Kuijpers (Ned) CCC-Liv  
60Romy Kasper (Ger) Ale Cipollini  
61Gracie Elvin (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women  
62Ann-Sophie Duyck (Bel) Parkhotel Valkenburg0:12:01 
63Nicole Steigenga (Ned) BePink  
64Mikayla Harvey (NZl) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
65Lone Meertens (Bel) Keukens Redant Cycling Team  
66Lucy Garner (GBr) Hitec Products-Birk Sport  
67Teniel Campbell (Tto) WCC Team0:12:57 
68Jade Wiel (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope  
69Anastasiya Kolesava (Blr) WCC Team  
70Agua Marina Espinola (Par) WCC Team  
71Marion Sicot (Fra) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport0:12:59 
72Emilie Moberg (Nor) Team Virtu Cycling  
73Mieke Kröger (Ger) Team Virtu Cycling  
74Nicole Hanselmann (Swi) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
75Eva Buurman (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
76Saartje Vandenbroucke (Bel) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport  
77Diana Carolina Peñuela Martinez (Col) Ale Cipollini  
78Fien Delbaere (Bel) Health Mate-Ladies Team  
79Georgia Williams (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott Women  
80Antonia Grondahl (Fin) Isorex Cycling Team  
81Julia Soek (Ned) Team Sunweb Women  
82Christina Schweinberger (Aut) Health Mate-Ladies Team  
83Julie Solvang (Nor) Hitec Products-Birk Sport  
84Urska Zigart (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana  
85Alicia Gonzalez Blanco (Spa) Movistar Team Women0:13:03 
86Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar-Cylance Cycling0:13:04 
87Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) Ale Cipollini  
88Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) BePink0:13:07 
89Alessia Vigilia (Ita) Valcar-Cylance Cycling0:14:17 
90Skylar Schneider (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:15:14 
91Birgitte Ravandal (Nor) Keukens Redant Cycling Team0:15:49 
DNFLaura Süßemilch (Ger) Health Mate-Ladies Team  
DNFRachele Barbieri (Ita) BePink  
DNFSara Mustonen (Swe) Health Mate-Ladies Team  
DNFAlice Sharpe (Irl) WCC Team  
DNFThi That Nguyen (Vie) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
DNFSeverine Eraud (Fra) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport  
DNFMaria Yapura Plaza (Arg) WCC Team  
DNFKylie Waterreus (Ned) Health Mate-Ladies Team  
DNFPuck Moonen (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
DNFAiko Uyttenhove (Bel) Multum Accountants Ladies Cyclingteam  
DNFLauren Kitchen (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope  
DNFMarjolein Moreau (Bel) Isorex Cycling Team  
DNFCamille Delestrait (Bel) Isorex Cycling Team  
DNFQuinty van de Guchte (Ned) Keukens Redant Cycling Team  
DNFKatie van Geyte (Bel) Keukens Redant Cycling Team  
DNFAmber Lacompte (Bel) Keukens Redant Cycling Team  
DNFChloë Turblin (Fra) Health Mate-Ladies Team  
DNFKim van den Steene (Bel) Multum Accountants Ladies Cyclingteam  
DNFSilvia Pollicini (Ita) Valcar-Cylance Cycling  
DNFJosefine Huitfeldt (Ita) Multum Accountants Ladies Cyclingteam  
DNFSilvia Persico (Ita) Valcar-Cylance Cycling  
DNFNathalie Bex (Bel) Rogelli-Gyproc  
DNFCathalijne Hoolwerf (Ned) Rogelli-Gyproc  
DNFEva Jonkers (Ned) Rogelli-Gyproc  
DNFBritt Knaven (Bel) Rogelli-Gyproc  
DNFIngrit Verhoeff (Ned) Rogelli-Gyproc  
DNFEmily Meakin (GBr) Isorex Cycling Team  
DNFCrystal Lane-Wright (GBr) Isorex Cycling Team  
DNFSilvia Zanardi (Ita) BePink  
DNFLauren Creamer (Irl) Multum Accountants Ladies Cyclingteam  
DNFCharlotte Bravard (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope  
DNFChiara Perini (Ita) BePink  
DNFChristine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
DNFUrska Pintar (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana  
DNFMaaike Boogaard (Ned) BTC City Ljubljana  
DNFAnja Longyka (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana  
DNFMonique van de Ree (Ned) BTC City Ljubljana  
DNFMaëlle Grossetete (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope  
DNFGreta Richioud (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope  
DNFFemke Verstichelen (Bel) Isorex Cycling Team  
DNFGloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Spa) Movistar Team Women  
DNFKatia Ragusa (Ita) BePink  
DNFChanella Stougje (Ned) Hitec Products-Birk Sport  
DNFAmalie Lutro (Nor) Hitec Products-Birk Sport  
DNFIngrid Lorvik (Nor) Hitec Products-Birk Sport  
DNFSheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team Women  
DNFEsther van Veen (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg  
DNFLorena Wiebes (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg  
DNFMeike Uiterwijk Winkel (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg  
DNFChiara Consonni (Ita) Valcar-Cylance Cycling  
DNFVittoria Guazzini (Ita) Valcar-Cylance Cycling  
DNSJulie Van de Velde (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies  

Related Articles

Back to top