Bertazzo continues Androni success in Singapore

Italian neo-pro out-sprints Windsor, Meyer

Italian neo-pro Omar Bertazzo gave the Androni Giocattoli team its seventh victory of 2011 with a sprint win over Australians Dean Windsor (Rapha Condor-Sharp) and Cameron Meyer (Garmin-Cervelo).

"I want to thank my teammates, in particular Alessandro Bertolini and Luca Solari, who in the final part of the race have taken me close to the breakaway," said Bertazzo. "It was then that I sprang forward, caught up with them and won the final sprint. I'm very happy for my
first success as a professional."

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omar Bertazzo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli1:18:55 
2Dean Windsor (Aus) Rapha Condor - Sharp  
3Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
4Ben King (Aus) Team Type 1  
5Matthias Friedmann (Ger)  
6Shem Rodger (NZl) Pureblack Racing  
7Jason Allen (NZl) Subway Cycling Team  
8Cameron Petersen (Aus)  
9Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Drapac  
10Ian Bibby (GBr) Motorpoint  
11Jonathon Cantwell (Aus)  
12Jonathon McEvoy (GBr) Motorpoint  
13Dean Downing (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp  
14Paul Odlin (NZl) Subway Cycling Team  
15Dan Holloway (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealth  
16Jann Kirsipuu (Est) Champion System  
17Roman Van Uden (NZl) Pureblack Racing  
18Alexey Shmidt (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis  
19Rico Rogers (NZl) Giant Kenda Cycling Team  
20Mike Northey (NZl)  
21Malcolm Elliott (GBr) Motorpoint  
22Pete Williams (GBr)  
23Jean Mespoulede (Fra)  
24Tjarco Cuppens (Ned) Fuji - Cyclingtime.com  
25Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) SP Tableware  
26Nara Motoi (Jpn) Terengganu Cycling Team  
27Kasper Jebjerg (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO  
28Tim Gudsell (NZl) Pureblack Racing  
29Hayden Godfrey (NZl) Subway Cycling Team  
30Daniel Holm Foder (Den)  
31Christoph Springer (Ger) SP Tableware  
32Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System  
33David McCann (Irl) Giant Kenda Cycling Team  
34Jai Crawford (Aus) Giant Kenda Cycling Team  
35Sergey Kudentsov (Rus) Polygon Sweet Nice Team  
36Jesse Anthony (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - Optum Health  
37Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp  
38Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac  
39Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - LRO  
40James McCallum (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp  
41Luca Solari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
42David Pell (Aus) Drapac  
43Nick Lovegrove (NZl) Subway Cycling Team  
44Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - OptumHealth  
45Jason Donald (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies - Optum Health  
46Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
47Tom Palmer (Aus) Drapac  

 

Back to top