Jakobsen wins Nokere Koerse

Quick-Step rider takes field sprint

Quick-Step Floors' Fabio Jakobsen won the 2018 Danilith Nokere Koerse Wednesday, taking the bunch sprint ahead of Amaury Capiot (Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise) and Hugo Hofstetter (Cofidis) after 191.1km of racing through Belgium.

Cyclo-cross world champion Wout Van Aert (Veranda’s Willems Crelan) drove the field toward the line in the final kilometre's as Quick-Step and the other sprinters' teams set up their trains for the finale.

The win was the Belgian team's third in a row in their home semi-Classics, after Niki Terpstra won in Le Samyn and Remi Cavagna at Dwars door West-Vlaanderen.

Conor Dunne (Aqua Blue Sport) was the last man caught from the day's early breakaway after dropping his companions Ivo Oliveira (Hagens Berman Axeon), Daniel Turek (Israel Cycling Academy), Yannick Martinez (Deklo Marseille), Rob Ruijgh (Tarteletto-Isorex), Simon Sellier (Direct Energie), Timothy Stevens (Cibel-Cebon), and Martijn Budding (Roompot).

Martinez latched onto an elite chasing group innside the final 20km, with BMC's Nathan van Hooydonck and Loïc Vliegen, Florian Senechal and Pieter Serry from Quick-Step Floors, Pascal Ackerman (Bora-Hansgrohe), Baptiste Planckaert (Katusha-Alpecin), and Wout Van Aert, but the peloton came back together in the final 10km.

There were a few attacks that followed as Dunne was swept up and spat out, with a move from Edward Theuns (Sunweb) closely marked by the peloton, ensuring a bunch sprint, which Jakobsen won with a perfectly-timed acceleration.

"Our goal from the start of the race was to win, because we had many guys in the team capable of taking the victory. The course was harder this year, but that didn't stop up from shaping and controlling the race," Jakobsen said.

"The entire team did an amazing job today, Davide and Florian kept a high speed in the end, reeling in the late attackers, and I took the last corner on the inside, knowing this would increase my chances. On the last straight, I just gave everything and when I saw there wasn't anyone near me, I began celebrating. It's one of the best days of my life so far! I can't tell you how happy I am to get my first pro win and how much confidence it gives me for the next races."

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Quick - Step Floors4:32:56 
2Amaury Capiot (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
3Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
4Roy Jans (Bel) Cibel - Cebon  
5Andrew Fenn (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport  
6Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Team Katusha Alpecin  
7Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy  
8Sean De Bie (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Crelan  
9Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Wb Aqua Protect Veranclassic  
10Kamil Gradek (Pol) Ccc Sprandi Polkowice  
11Leonardo Basso (Ita) Team Sky  
12Loïc Vliegen (Bel) Bmc Racing Team  
13Bryan Coquard (Fra) Vital Concept Cycling Club  
14Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Hagens Berman Axeon  
15Lawrence Naesen (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
16Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
17Floris Gerts (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
18Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora - Hansgrohe  
19Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie  
20Bert De Backer (Bel) Vital Concept Cycling Club  
21Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Team Katusha Alpecin  
22Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Team Katusha Alpecin  
23Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
24Rui Oliveira (Por) Hagens Berman Axeon  
25Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick - Step Floors  
26Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
27Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
28Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora - Hansgrohe  
29Julien Stassen (Bel) Wb Aqua Protect Veranclassic0:00:06 
30Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:00:12 
31Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:18 
32Wout Van Aert (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Crelan0:00:26 
33Florian Senechal (Fra) Quick - Step Floors0:00:38 
34Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick - Step Floors  
35Tanner Putt (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:00:40 
36Huub Duijn (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Crelan0:00:45 
37Michal Kolár (Svk) Bora - Hansgrohe0:00:47 
38Edward Theuns (Bel) Team Sunweb0:00:54 
39Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  
40Ylber Sefa (Alb) Tarteletto - Isorex0:01:02 
41Shane Archbold (NZl) Aqua Blue Sport  
42Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) Bmc Racing Team0:01:14 
43Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
44Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Bmc Racing Team  
45Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bora - Hansgrohe  
46Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora - Hansgrohe  
47Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Quick - Step Floors  
48Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
49Michael Goolaerts (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Crelan  
50Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick - Step Floors  
51Dennis Coenen (Bel) Cibel - Cebon  
52Pawel Bernas (Pol) Ccc Sprandi Polkowice0:01:18 
53Jan Willem Van Schip (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
54Aime De Gendt (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
55Sjoerd Van Ginneken (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
56Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:01:33 
57Joseph Rosskopf (USA) Bmc Racing Team0:01:42 
58Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Team Sky  
59Travis Mccabe (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
60Tom Bohli (Swi) Bmc Racing Team  
61Benjamin Perry (Can) Israel Cycling Academy0:01:47 
62Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora - Hansgrohe  
63Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:02:04 
64Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
65Timothy Dupont (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
66Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
67Peter Koning (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport  
68Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Tarteletto - Isorex  
69Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Team Sky  
70Martijn Budding (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:02:06 
71Iuri Filosi (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence Ktm  
72Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
73Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora - Hansgrohe  
74Timothy Stevens (Bel) Cibel - Cebon0:02:54 
75Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky  
76Daniel Turek (Cze) Israel Cycling Academy  
77Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:59 
78Maikel Zijlaard (Ned) Hagens Berman Axeon0:03:02 
79Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:03:15 
80Roy Goldstein (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy  
81Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
82David Boucher (Bel) Tarteletto - Isorex  
83Niels De Rooze (Bel) Tarteletto - Isorex  
84Lukas Spengler (Swi) Wb Aqua Protect Veranclassic  
85Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal0:03:22 
86Simon Sellier (Fra) Direct Energie0:03:24 
87Edward Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:03:25 
88Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb0:03:57 
89Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb  
90Frantisek Sisr (Cze) Ccc Sprandi Polkowice  
91Polychronis Tzortzakis (Gre) Tarteletto - Isorex0:04:45 
92Julien Morice (Fra) Vital Concept Cycling Club  
93Ivo Oliveira (Por) Hagens Berman Axeon0:05:00 
94Alexander Cataford (Can) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:05:15 
95Jimmy Duquennoy (Bel) Wb Aqua Protect Veranclassic0:05:17 
96Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie0:05:19 
97Conor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport  
98Alex Kirsch (Lux) Wb Aqua Protect Veranclassic  
99Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Vital Concept Cycling Club0:05:23 
100Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
101Yannick Martinez (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence Ktm0:05:25 
102Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vital Concept Cycling Club  
103Dorian Godon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:06:06 
104João Almeida (Por) Hagens Berman Axeon0:06:07 
105Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Team Katusha Alpecin  
106Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Veranda's Willems - Crelan0:06:11 
107James Shaw (GBr)0:06:14 
108Jelle Mannaerts (Bel) Tarteletto - Isorex0:06:59 
109Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Delko Marseille Provence Ktm  
110Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb0:07:01 
111Stijn De Bock (Bel) Cibel - Cebon  
112Dieter Bouvry (Bel) Cibel - Cebon  
113Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Pol) Delko Marseille Provence Ktm  
114Matthew Brammeier (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport  
115Daniel Eaton (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
116Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:07:04 
117Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie  
118Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Direct Energie  
119Damien Gaudin (Fra) Direct Energie  
DNFHamish Schreurs (NZl) Israel Cycling Academy  
DNFZico Waeytens (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Crelan  
DNFElias Van Breussegem (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Crelan  
DNFPim Ligthart (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
DNFMikkel Bjerg (Den) Hagens Berman Axeon  
DNFTom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb  
DNFTanguy Turgis (Fra) Vital Concept Cycling Club  
DNFJérémy Lecroq (Fra) Vital Concept Cycling Club  
DNFAwet Andemeskel (Eri) Israel Cycling Academy  
DNFChristopher Lawless (GBr) Team Sky  
DNFMichael Rice (Aus) Hagens Berman Axeon  
DNFAdam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport  
DNFAdrian Kurek (Pol) Ccc Sprandi Polkowice  
DNFElmar Reinders (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
DNFJonas Koch (Ger) Ccc Sprandi Polkowice  
DNFJulien Trarieux (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence Ktm  
DNFPatryk Stosz (Pol) Ccc Sprandi Polkowice  
DNFGeoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFAlexander Maes (Bel) Tarteletto - Isorex  
DNFMaximilian Richard Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb  
DNFWim Reynaerts (Bel) Cibel - Cebon  
DNFAdrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie  
DNFBrenton Jones (Aus) Delko Marseille Provence Ktm  
DNFKamil Malecki (Pol) Ccc Sprandi Polkowice  
DNFMads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Team Katusha Alpecin  
DNFLasse Norman Hansen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport  
DNFKenny Dehaes (Bel) Wb Aqua Protect Veranclassic  
DNFLudwig De Winter (Bel) Wb Aqua Protect Veranclassic  
DNFJérémy Leveau (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence Ktm  
DNFEric Marcotte (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
DNFMarco Mathis (Ger) Team Katusha Alpecin  
DNFMiles Scotson (Aus) Bmc Racing Team  
DNFCarlos Eduardo Alzate Escobar (Col) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
DNFRobby Cobbaert (Bel) Cibel - Cebon  
DNSAdrian Hegyvary (USA) Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team  

 

Related Articles

Back to top