TechPowered By

More tech

MTB World Cup Cross Country #7, Downhill #7 & Four cross #5 2011

Date range:
August 19-21, 2011

August 21, Elite men downhill:

Gwin continues domination in Italy

By:
Rob Jones
Published:
August 21, 2011, 19:37 BST,
Updated:
August 22, 2011, 18:58 BST

Hart, Atherton podium as Gwin seals World Cup win

Aaron Gwin (Trek World Racing) claimed an historic 5th World Cup in a season win

Aaron Gwin (Trek World Racing) claimed an historic 5th World Cup in a season win

view thumbnail gallery

The 2011 UCI Mountain Bike World Cup concluded on Sunday in Val di Sole, Italy, with the crowd favourite downhill. Aaron Gwin (Trek World Racing) took a record fifth victory in a single season in the men's race, having already locked up the title in the previous round.

Patrick Thome (Mondraker) set the first fast time, 20 riders in, at 3:26.797 . The time was steadily chipped away over the next 30 riders until Remi Thirion (Labyrinth Shimano) had it down to 3:22.017 with 30 riders remaining. South African champion Andrew Neethling (Giant), four riders later took the leading time below 3:20 for the first time, but the times were still well off Gwin's 3:13 qualifier.

Five riders later, Neethling's countryman Greg Minnaar (Santa Cruz Syndicate) cut another two and a half seconds, which remained the leading time until Cameron Cole (Lapierre), 11th from the end, knocked off eight-tenths of a second.

Cole remained in the lead as the top-10 counted down, but Gee Atherton (Commencal), the world champion on this course in 2008, came in two seconds faster, with three riders remaining. Junior World Cup leader Troy Brosnan (Monster Energy/Specialized/Mad Catz) slotted in just behind Atherton, before Danny Hart (Giant) finished three seconds ahead to take the lead, the first to go faster than Gwin's qualifying time.

Steve Smith (Devinci) was supposed to race next, as the second fastest qualifier, but he had crashed in training earlier in the day, injuring his ankle and knee and had to watch from the sidelines. It was up to Gwin and, as he has shown all season, he is in a class of his own this year. Fastest through both splits, Gwin came in 1.232 seconds up on Hart to confirm that he is the number one downhiller in the world.

"I am just really happy," said Gwin. "It was an important race for me. I struggled here last year with a crash and felt good this week, but it was rough, it was definitely a challenge. I don't know, the top part went pretty good, I felt like I was on a good run. So I just tried to be smooth at the bottom. I went a bit slower than I would have liked to at the bottom. I am just so happy. I want to thank all the fans and sponsors and everybody. It has been an awesome year. Could not have done it without you all."

Gwin finished the season with 1558 points, five wins, a third and a fourth. Minnaar, with two wins this season, hung on for second with 1093 points, ahead of Atherton at 1009. Danny Hart jumped over Steve Smith to take fourth, while Smith hung onto the final podium spot.

Full results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Aaron Gwin (USA) Trek World Racing 0:03:10.400  
2 Danny Hart (GBr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 0:00:01.232  
3 Gee Atherton (GBr) Commencal 0:00:04.114  
4 Troy Brosnan° (Aus) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz 0:00:05.417  
5 Cameron Cole (NZl) Lapierre International 0:00:06.173  
6 Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate 0:00:06.973  
7 Brook Macdonald (NZl) MS Evil Racing 0:00:08.037  
8 Matti Lehikoinen (Fin) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof 0:00:09.396  
9 Andrew Neethling (RSA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 0:00:09.407  
10 Matthew Scoles (NZl) Team Cingolani Trek 0:00:09.595  
11 Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 0:00:10.314  
12 Justin Leov (NZl) Trek World Racing 0:00:10.762  
13 Marc Beaumont (GBr) 0:00:11.518  
14 Rémi Thirion (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team 0:00:11.661  
15 Bernat Guardia Pascual (Spa) 0:00:12.038  
16 Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof 0:00:12.152  
17 Loic Bruni° (Fra) Lapierre International 0:00:12.781  
18 Damien Spagnolo (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team 0:00:13.261  
19 Luke Strobel (USA) MS Evil Racing 0:00:13.512  
20 Mickael Pascal (Fra) Morewood Unitedride 0:00:14.502  
21 Mitch Ropelato (USA) 0:00:15.839  
22 Joseph Smith (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof 0:00:15.893  
23 Rhys Willemse (Aus) 0:00:15.945  
24 Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Massif Des Vosges 0:00:15.994  
25 Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Lapierre International 0:00:16.384  
26 Patrick Thome (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team 0:00:16.441  
27 Connor Fearon° (Aus) Kona 0:00:16.901  
28 Eliot Jackson (USA) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 0:00:17.380  
29 Adam Brayton (GBr) 0:00:17.400  
30 Brendan Fairclough (GBr) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz 0:00:17.489  
31 Will Rischbieth (Aus) 0:00:17.779  
32 Matej Charvat (Cze) 0:00:18.057  
33 Joshua Button (Aus) SC - Intense 0:00:18.307  
34 Greg Williamson (GBr) 0:00:18.785  
35 Bernard Kerr (GBr) 0:00:18.840  
36 Marcus Klausmann (Ger) Ghost Factory Racing Team 0:00:18.914  
37 Robin Wallner (Swe) Team Are Bikepark Powered By W - Racing 0:00:19.181  
38 Fergus Lamb (GBr) 0:00:19.612  
39 Jack Reading (GBr) 0:00:19.790  
40 Shaun O'connor (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 0:00:20.015  
41 Geoffrey Cholley (Fra) 0:00:20.027  
42 Markus Pekoll (Aut) MS Evil Racing 0:00:20.079  
43 Ruaridh Cunningham (GBr) Team Maxxis - Rocky Mountain 0:00:20.199  
44 Ivan Oulego Moreno (Spa) 0:00:20.507  
45 Nejc Rutar (Slo) Unior Tools Team 0:00:20.515  
46 Florent Payet (Fra) SC - Intense 0:00:20.629  
47 Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 0:00:21.356  
48 Michael Hannah (Aus) 0:00:21.488  
49 Charly Di Pasquale (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team 0:00:21.724  
50 Reuben Olorenshaw° (NZl) 0:00:22.179  
51 Ludovic Oget° (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team 0:00:22.242  
52 Fabien Pedemanaud (Fra) Scott 11 0:00:22.530  
53 Benny Strasser (Ger) 0:00:23.045  
54 Matthew Beer (Can) 0:00:23.164  
55 Alexis Pujol (Fra) 0:00:24.684  
56 Neko Mulally° (USA) Trek World Racing 0:00:25.284  
57 Arthur Racaud (Fra) US Cagnes VTT 0:00:25.735  
58 Dennis Dertell (Swe) 0:00:25.958  
59 Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) CG Racing Brigade 0:00:26.315  
60 Marco Milivinti (Ita) Torpado Surfing Shop 0:00:27.814  
61 Ben Reid (Irl) Dirt Norco Race Team 0:00:28.548  
62 Oliver Burton (GBr) 0:00:28.798  
63 Marcel Beer (Swi) 0:00:30.242  
64 David Trummer° (Aut) 0:00:30.450  
65 Arthur Parret° (Fra) Passion Velo Thiers Stemtee 0:00:31.445  
66 Terje Nylende (Nor) 0:00:35.598  
67 Oscar Harnstrom (Swe) 0:00:37.998  
68 Martin Knapec° (Svk) 0:00:38.163  
69 Harry Heath (GBr) Unior Tools Team 0:00:38.466  
70 Emyr Davies (GBr) 0:00:38.802  
71 Ludovic May (Swi) 0:00:43.007  
72 Gaetan Ruffin (Fra) Riding Addiction Commencal 0:00:53.083  
73 Mitchell Delfs (Aus) Kona 0:01:04.433  
74 Joe Connell° (GBr) Team Sunn Montgenevre 0:01:27.710  
75 Harry Molloy (GBr) Madison Saracen 0:01:38.795  
76 Nick Beer (Swi) Scott 11 0:01:48.204  
DNS Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing    
DNS Lewis Buchanan° (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof    
DNS George Brannigan (NZl) Devinci Global Racing    
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Trek World Racing 81  pts
2 Commencal 62  
3 Giant Factory Off-Road Team 57  
4 Scott 11 55  
5 Lapierre International 48  
6 Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof 47  
7 Santa Cruz Syndicate 46  
8 Riding Addiction Commencal 40  
9 MS Evil Racing 36  
10 Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz 31  
11 Team GR 29  
12 Team Cingolani Trek 21  
13 Team Maxxis - Rocky Mountain 18  
14 Mondraker Factory Team 18  
15 Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team 17  
16 Madison Saracen 16  
17 Alpine Commencal Austria 14  
18 Double Dragon El Gallo 12  
19 Morewood Unitedride 11  
20 Team Morzine - Avoriaz / Haute - Savoie 7  
21 Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Massif Des Vosges 7  
22 Torpado Surfing Shop 5  
23 Kona 4  
24 Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 3  
Elite men downhill final World Cup standings
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Aaron Gwin (USA) Trek World Racing 1558  pts
2 Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate 1093  
3 Gee Atherton (GBr) Commencal 1009  
4 Danny Hart (GBr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 879  
5 Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing 772  
6 Brook Macdonald (NZl) MS Evil Racing 742  
7 Cameron Cole (NZl) Lapierre International 676  
8 Troy Brosnan° (Aus) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz 625  
9 Justin Leov (NZl) Trek World Racing 621  
10 Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 616  
11 Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 582  
12 Marc Beaumont (GBr) 560  
13 Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Lapierre International 534  
14 Fabien Barel (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team 526  
15 Andrew Neethling (RSA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 471  
16 Matthew Scoles (NZl) Team Cingolani Trek 432  
17 Damien Spagnolo (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team 422  
18 Luke Strobel (USA) MS Evil Racing 413  
19 Mickael Pascal (Fra) Morewood Unitedride 397  
20 Matti Lehikoinen (Fin) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof 395  
21 Cédric Gracia (Fra) CG Racing Brigade 366  
22 Markus Pekoll (Aut) MS Evil Racing 366  
23 Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Massif Des Vosges 361  
24 Michael Hannah (Aus) 337  
25 Ruaridh Cunningham (GBr) Team Maxxis - Rocky Mountain 336  
26 Rémi Thirion (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team 326  
27 Samuel Hill (Aus) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz 315  
28 Joseph Smith (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof 307  
29 Brendan Fairclough (GBr) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz 303  
30 Julien Camellini (Fra) Team Sunn Montgenevre 299  
31 Florent Payet (Fra) SC - Intense 298  
32 Loic Bruni° (Fra) Lapierre International 297  
33 Neko Mulally° (USA) Trek World Racing 280  
34 Filip Polc (Svk) MS Evil Racing 275  
35 Fabien Pedemanaud (Fra) Scott 11 268  
36 Joshua Button (Aus) SC - Intense 267  
37 Ben Cathro (GBr) 264  
38 Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof 262  
39 Shaun O'connor (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 261  
40 Robin Wallner (Swe) Team Are Bikepark Powered By W - Racing 257  
41 Ben Reid (Irl) Dirt Norco Race Team 256  
42 Harry Heath (GBr) Unior Tools Team 235  
43 Sam Dale (GBr) Team Sunn Montgenevre 233  
44 Lewis Buchanan° (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof 231  
45 Duncan Riffle (USA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 228  
46 Romain Paulhan (Fra) 226  
47 Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) CG Racing Brigade 226  
48 Nick Beer (Swi) Scott 11 225  
49 Fabien Cousinie (Fra) Morewood Unitedride 222  
50 Bernat Guardia Pascual (Spa) 218  
51 Mitch Ropelato (USA) 213  
52 Patrick Thome (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team 201  
53 Mitchell Delfs (Aus) Kona 200  
54 Adam Brayton (GBr) 189  
55 Nico Vink (Bel) Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Massif Des Vosges 181  
56 Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) Riding Addiction Commencal 177  
57 Dan Stanbridge (GBr) Dirt Norco Race Team 171  
58 Greg Williamson (GBr) 163  
59 Fergus Lamb (GBr) 158  
60 Bernard Kerr (GBr) 148  
61 Matej Charvat (Cze) 146  
62 George Brannigan (NZl) Devinci Global Racing 141  
63 Marcus Klausmann (Ger) Ghost Factory Racing Team 139  
64 Mark Scott° (GBr) Team Maxxis - Rocky Mountain 139  
65 Alex Bond (GBr) 138  
66 Boris Tetzlaff (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria 126  
67 Lorenzo Suding (Ita) 120  
68 Jack Reading (GBr) 120  
69 Dan Atherton (GBr) Commencal 120  
70 Connor Fearon° (Aus) Kona 111  
71 Timothy Bentley (RSA) Morewood Unitedride 109  
72 Eliot Jackson (USA) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 108  
73 Thomas Braithwaite (GBr) 104  
74 Nejc Rutar (Slo) Unior Tools Team 100  
75 Ivan Oulego Moreno (Spa) 99  
76 Oscar Harnstrom (Swe) 97  
77 Will Rischbieth (Aus) 85  
78 Bryn Atkinson (Aus) 80  
79 Kyle Sangers° (Can) 80  
80 Benny Strasser (Ger) 80  
81 Curtis Keene (USA) 80  
82 Emanuel Pombo (Por) 72  
83 Aurélien Giordanengo (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team 70  
84 Jared Graves (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 68  
85 Dean Tennant (Can) 68  
86 Antonio Ferreiro Pajuelo (Spa) 67  
87 Scott Mears (GBr) 64  
88 Marco Milivinti (Ita) Torpado Surfing Shop 61  
89 Rhys Willemse (Aus) 58  
90 Austin Warren° (USA) 58  
91 Richard Thomas (GBr) 57  
92 Johann Potgieter (RSA) 53  
93 Joris Bigoni (Fra) 50  
94 Ralph Jones (GBr) 49  
95 Marcel Beer (Swi) 49  
96 Florian Arthus (Fra) 48  
97 Charly Di Pasquale (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team 47  
98 Wyn Masters (NZl) MS Evil Racing 47  
99 Oliver Burton (GBr) 47  
100 Harry Molloy (GBr) Madison Saracen 41  
101 Geoffrey Cholley (Fra) 40  
102 Lars Peyer (Swi) SC - Intense 40  
103 Ludovic Oget° (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team 38  
104 Thomas Jeandin (Swi) 36  
105 Joe Barnes (GBr) 34  
106 Gaetan Ruffin (Fra) Riding Addiction Commencal 34  
107 Reuben Olorenshaw° (NZl) 31  
108 Cody Warren (USA) 29  
109 Chris Del Bosco (Can) 29  
110 Gavin Vaughan (USA) 27  
111 Matthew Beer (Can) 27  
112 Jonty Neethling (RSA) 27  
113 Alexis Pujol (Fra) 26  
114 Alexander Kangas (Swe) 26  
115 Yann Gauvin (Can) 25  
116 Felix Beckeman (Swe) 25  
117 Dominik Gspan (Swi) 25  
118 Arthur Racaud (Fra) US Cagnes VTT 24  
119 Arthur Parret° (Fra) Passion Velo Thiers Stemtee 24  
120 Gareth Brewin (GBr) 23  
121 Dennis Dertell (Swe) 23  
122 Hayden Brown (RSA) 23  
123 Simon Cardon (Fra) XCYTT Racing 22  
124 Remi Gauvin (Can) 22  
125 Robert Smith (GBr) 18  
126 David Trummer° (Aut) 17  
127 Fraser Mcglone° (GBr) 17  
128 Rudy Cabirou° (Fra) 17  
129 Daniel Pombo (Por) 16  
130 Hans Lambert (Can) 15  
131 Terje Nylende (Nor) 15  
132 Kelvin Purchase (RSA) 15  
133 Ziga Pandur (Slo) Unior Tools Team 14  
134 Chris Hutchens (GBr) 14  
135 Isak Leivsson° (Nor) 14  
136 Martin Knapec° (Svk) 13  
137 Tiaan Odendaal° (RSA) 13  
138 Matt Zdriluk (Can) 12  
139 Emyr Davies (GBr) 11  
140 Jasper Jauch (Ger) 11  
141 Seanan O'riordan (Irl) 11  
142 Francesco Danilo Petrucci (Ita) Team Cingolani Trek 11  
143 Hajime Imoto (Jpn) 11  
144 Ludovic May (Swi) 10  
145 Peter Williams (GBr) 10  
146 Roman Roschi (Swi) 10  
147 Logan Binggeli (USA) 10  
148 Yuki Kushima° (Jpn) 8  
149 Christopher Mcglinchey° (Irl) 8  
150 Joe Connell° (GBr) Team Sunn Montgenevre 7  
151 Romain Contreres° (Fra) US Cagnes VTT 7  
152 Jérôme Payet (Fra) 7  
153 Rob Fraser (Can) 6  
154 Daniel Sims (NZl) 6  
155 Mathias Haas (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria 5  
156 Mathieu Gallean (Fra) Ryde - Racing 5  
157 Cyrille Kurtz (Fra) CK Racing Santacruz 4  
158 Daniel Critchlow (GBr) 4  
159 Adam Vagner (Cze) 3  
160 Benjamin Staehle° (Fra) 3  
161 Niklas Wallner (Swe) Team Are Bikepark Powered By W - Racing 3  
162 Travis Browning (RSA) 3  
163 Claudio Cozzi (Ita) 1