TechPowered By

More tech

MTB World Cup Cross Country #7, Downhill #7 & Four cross #5 2011

Date range:
August 19-21, 2011

August 20, Elite men cross country:

Kulhavy outsprints Schurter

By:
Rob Jones
Published:
August 20, 2011, 16:45 BST,
Updated:
August 22, 2011, 17:08 BST

Czech rider seals World Cup overall

The final sprint between Jaroslov Kulhavy and Nino Schurter

The final sprint between Jaroslov Kulhavy and Nino Schurter

view thumbnail gallery

Jaroslav Kulhavy (Specialized) topped off his incredible World Cup season by winning the his fifth race in seven rounds at the World Cup final in Val di Sole. Kulhavy fended off a strong challenge by the Swiss duo of Nino Schurter and Florian Vogel (both Scott-Swisspower) to outsprint Schurter for the win.

In previous races this year, Kulhavy has attacked early, riding away from the rest of the field. This time, he allowed Schurter and Vogel to set the pace over the six laps, content to follow them up the steep climbs and never looking to be in difficulty.

The trio dropped Julien Absalon (Orbea) by the second lap, and the Frenchman chased in vain all race, eventually finishing fourth. Behind Absalon, a chase group formed, containing world champion Jose Hermida (Multivan Merida), Lukas and Matthias Flückiger (Trek World Racing), Stephane Tempier (TX Active Bianchi), Christoph Sauser (Specialized), Todd Wells (Specialized), Thomas Litscher (Felt Oetztal X-Bionic), Manuel Fumic (Cannondale) and Sergio Mantecon Gutierrez (Wildwolf-Trek).

This group was steadily losing ground, and started shedding riders as the race wore on, with Lukas Flückiger eventually dropping the remaining members to take the fifth and final podium spot.

A crash on the start loop also took out of contention some top riders.  Burry Stander (Specialized) found himself with a broken chain just after the start and rode an amazing race, moving up from 120th on the first lap to finish 23rd.

In the front trio, Vogel was finally dropped on the fifth lap, leaving Schurter to try and ditch Kulhavy, without success. Kulhavy attacked in the final kilometre and easily outsprinted Schurter, popping a wheelie as he crossed the line.

"He was playing with us," said Schurter, a little bitterly. "I tried to attack, but he just sat on, and I could not drop him. I will have to think about what I can do in the next two weeks, to be able to beat him at the Worlds, but it will be hard."

"I am very happy to have won the World Cup," said Kulhavy, "but I am surprised that I was able to ride so well on a course with so much climbing. This has been a perfect season for me."

Kulhavy finished the series with five first places, one second place and a third place, for a total of 1610 points. Schurter was a distant second, with 1270 and Absalon held onto third with 960 points. Hermida took fourth with 813 points, just squeaking ahead of Maxime Marotte (BH-Suntour-Peisey Vallandry) at 810. Todd Wells was the top North American, in 21st, followed by Geoff Kabush (Maxxis-Rocky Mountain) in 24th.

Full results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jaroslav Kulhavy (Cze) Specialized Racing 1:25:08  
2 Nino Schurter (Swi) Scott - Swisspower MTB - Racing    
3 Florian Vogel (Swi) Scott - Swisspower MTB - Racing 0:01:21  
4 Julien Absalon (Fra) Orbea 0:02:05  
5 Lukas Flückiger (Swi) Trek World Racing 0:02:37  
6 Stéphane Tempier (Fra) TX Active Bianchi 0:02:45  
7 Mathias Flückiger (Swi) Trek World Racing 0:02:49  
8 Christoph Sauser (Swi) Specialized Racing 0:02:51  
9 Thomas Litscher (Swi) Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team 0:03:00  
10 Fabian Giger (Swi) Rabobank - Giant Off-Road Team 0:03:04  
11 Manuel Fumic (Ger) Cannondale Factory Racing 0:03:06  
12 José Antonio Hermida Ramos (Spa) Multivan Merida Biking Team 0:03:10  
13 Moritz Milatz (Ger) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team 0:03:14  
14 Sergio Mantecon Gutierrez (Spa) Wildwolf - Trek Racing 0:03:43  
15 Catriel Andres Soto (Arg) Team Protek    
16 Henk Jaap Moorlag (Ned) Rabobank - Giant Off-Road Team 0:03:44  
17 Todd Wells (USA) Specialized Racing 0:04:06  
18 Maxime Marotte (Fra) BH - Suntour - Peisey Vallandry 0:04:29  
19 Marco Aurelio Fontana (Ita) Cannondale Factory Racing 0:05:00  
20 Samuel Schultz (USA) Subaru - Trek 0:05:13  
21 Kevin Van Hoovels (Bel) Versluys - Evenza Team 0:05:29  
22 Carlos Coloma Nicolas (Spa) Wildwolf - Trek Racing    
23 Burry Stander (RSA) Specialized Racing 0:05:48  
24 Kohei Yamamoto (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Anchor 0:05:58  
25 Wolfram Kurschat (Ger) Topeak Ergon Racing Team 0:06:08  
26 Inaki Lejarreta Errasti (Spa) Orbea 0:06:11  
27 Martin Gujan (Swi) Cannondale Factory Racing 0:06:15  
28 Liam Killeen (GBr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 0:06:27  
29 Matous Ulman (Cze) S&H Superior MTB Team 0:06:43  
30 Rudi Van Houts (Ned) Multivan Merida Biking Team 0:06:55  
31 Sergji Rysenko (Ukr) ISD Cycling Team 0:07:06  
32 Michele Casagrande (Ita) Elettroveneta - Corratec 0:07:15  
33 Jukka Vastaranta (Fin) Milka Trek MTB Racing Team 0:07:24  
34 Jochen Kass (Ger) Multivan Merida Biking Team 0:07:32  
35 Geoff Kabush (Can) Team Maxxis - Rocky Mountain 0:07:36  
36 Sid Taberlay (Aus) 0:07:39  
37 Christoph Soukup (Aut) 0:07:41  
38 Karl Markt (Aut) Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team 0:07:44  
39 Andras Parti (Hun) Euro One - Cube MTB Team    
40 Cédric Ravanel (Fra) GT Skoda Chamonix 0:07:52  
41 Andrea Tiberi (Ita) Torpado Surfing Shop 0:08:01  
42 Emil Lindgren (Swe) Rabobank - Giant Off-Road Team 0:08:02  
43 Marek Galinski (Pol) JBG - 2 Professional Mtb Team 0:08:04  
44 Robby De Bock (Bel) 0:08:12  
45 Umberto Corti (Ita) Team CBE Tecnoimpianti A.S.D. 0:08:13  
46 Derek Zandstra (Can)    
47 Niels Wubben (Ned) Rabobank - Giant Off-Road Team 0:08:29  
48 Adam Craig (USA) Rabobank - Giant Off-Road Team    
49 Daniel Mcconnell (Aus) 0:08:44  
50 Jan Skarnitzl (Cze) Rubena - Birell - Specialized Cycling Team 0:08:53  
51 Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski (USA) Subaru - Trek 0:09:08  
52 Lukas Kaufmann (Swi) 0:09:14  
53 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Lapierre International 0:09:18  
54 Martino Fruet (Ita) 0:09:26  
55 Milan Spesny (Cze) S&H Superior MTB Team 0:09:36  
56 Pascal Meyer (Swi) Thoemus Racing Team 0:09:46  
57 Patrik Gallati (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team 0:10:04  
58 Hector Leonardo Paez Leon (Col) 0:10:07  
59 Giuseppe Lamastra (Ita) Elettroveneta - Corratec 0:10:12  
60 Michal Lami (Svk) 0:10:26  
61 Tony Longo (Ita) TX Active Bianchi 0:10:31  
62 Julien Taramarcaz (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team 0:11:00  
63 Bas Peters (Ned) Team Merida Combee 0:11:14  
64 Giancarlo Sax (Swi) Thoemus Racing Team 0:11:23  
65 Adam Morka (Can) 0:11:46  
66 Uwe Hochenwarter (Aut) Muskelkater Genesis Team 0:12:05  
67 Adrian Brzozka (Pol) JBG - 2 Professional MTB Team 0:13:23  
68 Irjan Luttenberg (Ned) MPL Specialized MTB Team    
69 Johannes Schweiggl (Ita)    
70 Mario Alberto Rojas Rojas (Col) 0:14:14  
71 Michael Broderick (USA) 0:14:38  
-1 lap Benjamin Wittrup Justesen (Den)    
-1 lap Fabio Ursi (Ita) Team CBE Tecnoimpianti A.S.D.    
-1 lap Kazuhiro Yamamoto (Jpn)    
-1 lap Renay Groustra (RSA)    
-1 lap Matthew Hadley (Can)    
-1 lap Paolo Cesar Montoya Cantillo (CRc) GT Stacplastic Team    
-1 lap Robert Gehbauer (Aut)    
-1 lap Ludovic Dubau (Fra) Team Newcycling    
-1 lap Hannes Metzler (Aut) Muskelkater Genesis Team    
-1 lap Mirko Pirazzoli (Ita)    
-1 lap Jiri Novak (Cze) S&H Superior MTB Team    
-1 lap Yader Zoli (Ita) Torpado Surfing Shop    
-1 lap Davide Di Marco (Ita)    
-1 lap Seiya Hirano (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Anchor    
-1 lap Sang Hoon Na (Kor)    
-1 lap Matthias Waldhart (Aut)    
-1 lap Pascal Hossay (Bel) G - Skin - Deforche MTB Racing Team    
-2 laps Chun Hing Chan (HKg)    
-2 laps Chris Jongewaard (Aus) Milka Trek MTB Racing Team    
-2 laps Oliver Munnik (RSA)    
-2 laps Ken Onodera (Jpn)    
-2 laps Pierre Lebreton (Fra) BH - Suntour - Peisey Vallandry    
-2 laps Severin Disch (Swi) Thoemus Racing Team    
-2 laps Jiri Friedl (Cze) Rubena - Birell - Specialized Cycling Team    
-2 laps Oleksandr Gerashchenko (Ukr) ISD Cycling Team    
-2 laps Paul Remy (Fra)    
-2 laps Roberto Crisi (Ita)    
-2 laps Samuele Porro (Ita)    
-2 laps Periklis Ilias (Gre) Team Protek    
-3 laps Carl Jones (NZl)    
-3 laps Balz Weber (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team    
-3 laps Emmanuel Valencia Guadarrama (Mex) Turbo Bike Team    
-3 laps Nicola Rohrbach (Swi) Elettroveneta - Corratec    
-3 laps Cameron Jette (Can)    
-3 laps Dror Pekatch (Isr)    
-4 laps John Whittington (GBr)    
-5 laps Martin Loo (Est) Infotre - Bi & Esse - Leecougan    
DNF Marc Colom (Fra) Team Newcycling    
DNF Jelmer Pietersma (Ned) Milka Trek MTB Racing Team    
DNF Sepp Freiburghaus (Swi) Thoemus Racing Team    
DNF Martin Fanger (Swi) Giant Swiss SR - Suntour    
DNF Anton Sintsov (Rus)    
DNF Pierre-Geoffroy Plantet (Fra) Lapierre International    
DNF Luis Anderson Mejia Sanchez (Col) ASPTT Definitive Gitane    
DNF Ivan Alvarez Gutierrez (Spa) Giant Italia Team    
DNF Rene Tann (Ger)    
DNF Alexey Medvedev (Rus) Elettroveneta - Corratec    
DNF Simon Scheiber (Aut) Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team    
DNF Ramon Sagues Portabella (Spa)    
DNF Eddie Andres Rendon (Col)    
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Specialized Racing 77  pts
2 Scott - Swisspower MTB- Racing 67  
3 Trek World Racing 52  
4 Rabobank - Giant Off-Road Team 36  
5 Cannondale Factory Racing 36  
6 Orbea 35  
7 TX Active Bianchi 26  
8 Wildwolf - Trek Racing 26  
9 Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team 22  
10 Multivan Merida Biking Team 20  
11 BMC Mountainbike Racing Team 18  
12 Team Protek 16  
13 BH - Suntour - Peisey Vallandry 13  
14 Subaru - Trek 11  
15 Versluys - Evenza Team 10  
16 Team Bridgestone Anchor 7  
17 Topeak Ergon Racing Team 6  
18 Giant Factory Off-Road Team 3  
19 S&H Superior MTB Team 2  
Elite men cross country final World Cup standings
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jaroslav Kulhavy (Cze) Specialized Racing 1610  pts
2 Nino Schurter (Swi) Scott-Swisspower MTB-Racing 1270  
3 Julien Absalon (Fra) Orbea 960  
4 José Antonio Hermida Ramos (Spa) Multivan Merida Biking Team 813  
5 Maxime Marotte (Fra) BH-Suntour-Peisey Vallandry 810  
6 Burry Stander (RSA) Specialized Racing 768  
7 Christoph Sauser (Swi) Specialized Racing 760  
8 Marco Aurelio Fontana (Ita) Cannondale Factory Racing 668  
9 Stéphane Tempier (Fra) TX Active Bianchi 662  
10 Florian Vogel (Swi) Scott-Swisspower MTB-Racing 658  
11 Manuel Fumic (Ger) Cannondale Factory Racing 658  
12 Lukas Flückiger (Swi) Trek World Racing 636  
13 Mathias Flückiger (Swi) Trek World Racing 598  
14 Carlos Coloma Nicolas (Spa) Wildwolf-Trek Racing 550  
15 Thomas Litscher (Swi) Felt Oetztal X-Bionic Team 537  
16 Fabian Giger (Swi) Rabobank-Giant Offroad Team 529  
17 Moritz Milatz (Ger) BMC Mountain Bike Racing Team 511  
18 Rudi Van Houts (Ned) 496  
19 Sergio Mantecon Gutierrez (Spa) Wildwolf-Trek Racing 470  
20 Martin Gujan (Swi) Cannondale Factory Racing 465  
21 Todd Wells (USA) Specialized Racing 441  
22 Inaki Lejarreta Errasti (Spa) Orbea 421  
23 Liam Killeen (GBr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 368  
24 Geoff Kabush (Can) Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain 363  
25 Ivan Alvarez Gutierrez (Spa) Giant Italia Team 358  
26 Karl Markt (Aut) Felt Oetztal X-Bionic Team 334  
27 Samuel Schultz (USA) Subaru-Trek 279  
28 Jochen Kass (Ger) Multivan Merida Biking Team 273  
29 Jan Skarnitzl (Cze) Rubena - Birell - Specialized Cycling Team 267  
30 Henk Jaap Moorlag (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Offroad Team 256  
31 Patrik Gallati (Swi) BMC Mountain Bike Racing Team 252  
32 Matous Ulman (Cze) S&H Superior MTB Team 252  
33 Ralph Naef (Swi) Multivan Merida Biking Team 249  
34 Derek Zandstra (Can) 247  
35 Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski (USA) Subaru-Trek 245  
36 Wolfram Kurschat (Ger) Topeak Ergon Racing Team 235  
37 Martin Fanger (Swi) Giant Swiss SR-Suntour 214  
38 Kevin Van Hoovels (Bel) Versluys-Evenza Team 206  
39 Kohei Yamamoto (Jpn) Team Bridgestone Anchor 199  
40 Cédric Ravanel (Fra) GT Skoda Chamonix 197  
41 Lukas Kaufmann (Swi) 184  
42 Ruben Ruzafa Cueto (Spa) Orbea 174  
43 Jiri Friedl (Cze) Rubena - Birell - Specialized Cycling Team 173  
44 Andras Parti (Hun) Euro One-Cube MTB Team 163  
45 Adam Craig (USA) Rabobank-Giant Offroad Team 162  
46 Marek Galinski (Pol) JBG-2 Professional MTB Team 162  
47 Catriel Andres Soto (Arg) Team Protek 160  
48 Oliver Beckingsale (GBr) 135  
49 Marc Colom (Fra) Team Newcycling 130  
50 Pierre-Geoffroy Plantet (Fra) Team Newcycling 125  
51 Nicola Rohrbach (Swi) Elettroveneta-Corratec 125  
52 Severin Disch (Swi) Thoemus Racing Team 114  
53 Martino Fruet (Ita) 113  
54 Christoph Soukup (Aut) 110  
55 Jukka Vastaranta (Fin) Milka Trek MTB Racing Team 110  
56 Uwe Hochenwarter (Aut) Muskelkater Genesis Team 109  
57 Jeremiah Bishop (USA) 100  
58 Daniel Mcconnell (Aus) 92  
59 Emil Lindgren (Swe) Rabobank-Giant Offroad Team 91  
60 Jiri Novak (Cze) S&H Superior MTB Team 90  
61 Jelmer Pietersma (Ned) Milka Trek MTB Racing Team 85  
62 Irjan Luttenberg (Ned) MPL Specialized MTB Team 82  
63 Andrea Tiberi (Ita) Torpado Surfing Shop 69  
64 Sepp Freiburghaus (Swi) Thoemus Racing Team 68  
65 Milan Spesny (Cze) S&H Superior MTB Team 67  
66 Pascal Meyer (Swi) Thoemus Racing Team 63  
67 Michele Casagrande (Ita) Elettroveneta-Corratec 61  
68 Kristian Hynek (Cze) 58  
69 Niels Wubben (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Offroad Team 58  
70 Umberto Corti (Ita) Team CBE Tecnoimpianti A.S.D. 55  
71 Robert Mennen (Ger) Topeak Ergon Racing Team 52  
72 Balz Weber (Swi) BMC Mountain Bike Racing Team 50  
73 Chris Jongewaard (Aus) 47  
74 Hannes Metzler (Aut) Muskelkater Genesis Team 46  
75 Michal Lami (Svk) 46  
76 Sergji Rysenko (Ukr) ISD Cycling Team 44  
77 Adam Morka (Can) 43  
78 Tony Longo (Ita) TX Active Bianchi 41  
79 Filip Eberl (Cze) 38  
80 Sid Taberlay (Aus) Kenda/H2O Overdrive 34  
81 Matthew Hadley (Can) 34  
82 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) 32  
83 Andrew Watson (Can) 32  
84 Spencer Paxson (USA) Kona 30  
85 Lachlan Norris (Aus) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 30  
86 Anton Sintsov (Rus) 26  
87 Peter Glassford (Can) 25  
88 Robby De Bock (Bel) 24  
89 Periklis Ilias (Gre) Team Protek 21  
90 Max Plaxton (Can) 20  
91 Eric Batty (Can) 19  
92 Rotem Ishai (Isr) 17  
93 Martin Loo (Est) Infotre - Bi&Esse- Leecougan 17  
94 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Lapierre International 15  
95 Robert Gehbauer (Aut) 15  
96 Benjamin Wittrup Justesen (Den) 15  
97 Raphael Gagne (Can) 13  
98 Alban Lakata (Aut) Topeak Ergon Racing Team 13  
99 Joshua Carlson (Aus) 11  
100 Hector Leonardo Paez Leon (Col) 10  
101 Rene Tann (Ger) 10  
102 Giuseppe Lamastra (Ita) Elettroveneta-Corratec 9  
103 Michael Broderick (USA) 9  
104 Simon Scheiber (Aut) Felt Oetztal X-Bionic Team 8