Durbridge hammers into Mersey Valley lead
Jayco-Skins rider gets 1:20 minute advantage
Jayco-Skins Luke Durbridge took a commanding lead at the Mersey Valley Tour, finishing over a minute ahead of his nearest rival on the opening time trial. The Australian U23 runner up in the discipline laid down an impressive 51.5 kilometre/hour average speed over the 24 kilometre circuit to take the race leader’s jersey into today’s second stage.
"The time trial today was super quick and I had great legs," said Durbridge. "When I caught Will Clarke before turn around I knew I was on it, but didn't think the margin would be that big. So I'm really happy."
Defending National Road Series champion Will Clarke (Genesys Wealth Advisors) was second quickest over the opening stage, 1:20 minutes behind Durbridge. Michael Freiberg rounded out the podium for new squad Virgin Blue-RBS Morgans, 2:08 minutes down.
The three stage race continues this afternoon with a 93.7 kilometre road race. This year’s route has been described as one of the toughest in the event’s history by the race’s director, meaning Durbridge’s lead could be tested.
Durbridge is the only Jayco-Skins rider in the field, leaving him tactically exposed to the seven man teams of both Genesys Wealth Advisors and Virgin Blue-RBS Morgans on the road stages.
Gillow lands ladies lead
Shara Gillow set the quickest time in the women’s field, taking the race’s lead heading into this afternoon’s stage. Gillow was nearly seven seconds quicker than Alexandra Carle over the course, but both were well ahead of their nearest rivals.
Mountain biker Rowena Fry lost around 30 seconds to Gillow and Carle, yet still managed to put herself in the top three. Former Olympic rower Sally Robbins was the fourth fastest, around one second slower than Fry.
Results
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Luke Durbridge | 0:28:59.56 |
2 | Will Clarke | 0:01:19.87 |
3 | Michael Freiberg | 0:02:08.42 |
4 | Nathan Haas | 0:02:28.05 |
5 | Ben Mather | 0:02:28.92 |
6 | Rhys Gillett | 0:02:41.63 |
7 | Ben Dyball | 0:02:44.32 |
8 | Cameron Peterson | 0:02:48.28 |
9 | Adam Phelan | 0:02:49.72 |
10 | Ben Grenda | 0:03:29.18 |
11 | Joshua Chugg | 0:03:30.56 |
12 | Dylan Newell | 0:03:31.64 |
13 | Anthony Giacoppo | 0:03:37.44 |
14 | Andrew Roe | 0:03:43.25 |
15 | Ben Grieve-Johnson | 0:03:45.35 |
16 | Nathan Earle | 0:03:59.04 |
17 | John Freiberg | 0:03:59.67 |
18 | Nathan Elliott | 0:04:00.68 |
19 | Patrick Shaw | 0:04:11.15 |
20 | Brett Trivers | 0:04:26.00 |
21 | Joshua Taylor | 0:04:29.58 |
22 | Brodie Talbot | 0:04:30.78 |
23 | Sam Davis | 0:04:35.47 |
24 | Jason Rigg | 0:04:40.42 |
25 | Tim Elmer | 0:04:40.69 |
26 | Jason Spencer | 0:04:44.51 |
27 | Michael Fitzgerald | 0:05:00.62 |
28 | Matthew Mcdonagh | 0:05:26.32 |
29 | Ryan Hughes | 0:05:27.15 |
30 | Thomas Robinson | 0:05:31.56 |
31 | Sam Rutherford | 0:05:35.41 |
32 | Eric Sheppard | 0:05:49.41 |
33 | Nathan Chiswell | 0:05:54.86 |
34 | Andrew Smith | 0:06:00.47 |
35 | Doug Hagger | 0:06:15.49 |
36 | Daniel Alcock | 0:06:21.70 |
37 | James Hepburn | 0:06:23.46 |
38 | Joel Stearnes | 0:06:34.81 |
39 | Elliott Wells | 0:06:44.41 |
40 | Matthew Bishop | 0:06:48.00 |
41 | Brett Schnitzerling | 0:06:51.85 |
42 | Andrew Christie | 0:07:03.23 |
43 | Andrew Margison | 0:07:04.42 |
44 | Reece Edwards | 0:07:07.94 |
45 | Chris Jahnz | 0:07:42.73 |
46 | Aaron O”Grady | 0:07:46.24 |
47 | Jonathon White | 0:07:46.52 |
48 | Rob Doyle | 0:07:59.41 |
49 | Peter Aquilina | 0:08:39.62 |
50 | Daniel Furmston | 0:08:50.98 |
51 | Tim Walker | 0:12:36.02 |
52 | Jeremy Hills | 0:16:48.17 |
53 | Danny Pullbrook | Row 52 - Cell 2 |
54 | Peter Loft | Row 53 - Cell 2 |
55 | Maarten Wouters | Row 54 - Cell 2 |
56 | Michael Mcgee | Row 55 - Cell 2 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Shara Gillow | 0:22:39.43 |
2 | Alexandra Carle | 0:00:06.86 |
3 | Rowena Fry | 0:00:34.31 |
4 | Sally Robbins | 0:00:35.29 |
5 | Simone Grounds | 0:00:40.85 |
6 | Carlee Taylor | 0:00:47.03 |
7 | Rebecca Domange | 0:00:48.97 |
8 | Loren Rowney | 0:00:56.95 |
9 | Joanne Hogan | 0:01:08.39 |
10 | Heather Logie | 0:01:08.95 |
11 | Sarah Cure | 0:01:10.58 |
12 | Myra Moller | 0:01:26.61 |
13 | Jenny Macpherson | 0:01:27.70 |
14 | Rebecca Werner | 0:01:30.38 |
15 | Samantha Hemsley | 0:01:31.22 |
16 | Emma Smith | 0:01:34.56 |
17 | Laura Luxford | 0:01:39.88 |
18 | Miranda Laidlaw | 0:01:40.52 |
19 | Nikolina Orlic | 0:01:41.59 |
20 | Kendelle Hodges | 0:01:48.18 |
21 | Tahlia Paskin | 0:02:00.72 |
22 | Irene Digenis | 0:02:10.36 |
23 | Zoe Watters | 0:02:13.95 |
24 | Brielle Carlton | 0:02:33.53 |
25 | Naomi Williams | 0:03:04.87 |
26 | Laura Meadley | 0:03:50.71 |
27 | Amy Bradley | Row 26 - Cell 2 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Luke Durbridge | 0:28:59.56 |
2 | Will Clarke | 0:01:19.87 |
3 | Michael Freiberg | 0:02:08.42 |
4 | Nathan Haas | 0:02:28.05 |
5 | Ben Mather | 0:02:28.92 |
6 | Rhys Gillett | 0:02:41.63 |
7 | Ben Dyball | 0:02:44.32 |
8 | Cameron Peterson | 0:02:48.28 |
9 | Adam Phelan | 0:02:49.72 |
10 | Ben Grenda | 0:03:29.18 |
11 | Joshua Chugg | 0:03:30.56 |
12 | Dylan Newell | 0:03:31.64 |
13 | Anthony Giacoppo | 0:03:37.44 |
14 | Andrew Roe | 0:03:43.25 |
15 | Ben Grieve-Johnson | 0:03:45.35 |
16 | Nathan Earle | 0:03:59.04 |
17 | John Freiberg | 0:03:59.67 |
18 | Nathan Elliott | 0:04:00.68 |
19 | Patrick Shaw | 0:04:11.15 |
20 | Brett Trivers | 0:04:26.00 |
21 | Joshua Taylor | 0:04:29.58 |
22 | Brodie Talbot | 0:04:30.78 |
23 | Sam Davis | 0:04:35.47 |
24 | Jason Rigg | 0:04:40.42 |
25 | Tim Elmer | 0:04:40.69 |
26 | Jason Spencer | 0:04:44.51 |
27 | Michael Fitzgerald | 0:05:00.62 |
28 | Matthew Mcdonagh | 0:05:26.32 |
29 | Ryan Hughes | 0:05:27.15 |
30 | Thomas Robinson | 0:05:31.56 |
31 | Sam Rutherford | 0:05:35.41 |
32 | Eric Sheppard | 0:05:49.41 |
33 | Nathan Chiswell | 0:05:54.86 |
34 | Andrew Smith | 0:06:00.47 |
35 | Doug Hagger | 0:06:15.49 |
36 | Daniel Alcock | 0:06:21.70 |
37 | James Hepburn | 0:06:23.46 |
38 | Joel Stearnes | 0:06:34.81 |
39 | Elliott Wells | 0:06:44.41 |
40 | Matthew Bishop | 0:06:48.00 |
41 | Brett Schnitzerling | 0:06:51.85 |
42 | Andrew Christie | 0:07:03.23 |
43 | Andrew Margison | 0:07:04.42 |
44 | Reece Edwards | 0:07:07.94 |
45 | Chris Jahnz | 0:07:42.73 |
46 | Aaron O”Grady | 0:07:46.24 |
47 | Jonathon White | 0:07:46.52 |
48 | Rob Doyle | 0:07:59.41 |
49 | Peter Aquilina | 0:08:39.62 |
50 | Daniel Furmston | 0:08:50.98 |
51 | Tim Walker | 0:12:36.02 |
52 | Jeremy Hills | 0:16:48.17 |
53 | Danny Pullbrook | Row 52 - Cell 2 |
54 | Peter Loft | Row 53 - Cell 2 |
55 | Maarten Wouters | Row 54 - Cell 2 |
56 | Michael Mcgee | Row 55 - Cell 2 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Shara Gillow | 0:22:39.43 |
2 | Alexandra Carle | 0:00:06.86 |
3 | Rowena Fry | 0:00:34.31 |
4 | Sally Robbins | 0:00:35.29 |
5 | Simone Grounds | 0:00:40.85 |
6 | Carlee Taylor | 0:00:47.03 |
7 | Rebecca Domange | 0:00:48.97 |
8 | Loren Rowney | 0:00:56.95 |
9 | Joanne Hogan | 0:01:08.39 |
10 | Heather Logie | 0:01:08.95 |
11 | Sarah Cure | 0:01:10.58 |
12 | Myra Moller | 0:01:26.61 |
13 | Jenny Macpherson | 0:01:27.70 |
14 | Rebecca Werner | 0:01:30.38 |
15 | Samantha Hemsley | 0:01:31.22 |
16 | Emma Smith | 0:01:34.56 |
17 | Laura Luxford | 0:01:39.88 |
18 | Miranda Laidlaw | 0:01:40.52 |
19 | Nikolina Orlic | 0:01:41.59 |
20 | Kendelle Hodges | 0:01:48.18 |
21 | Tahlia Paskin | 0:02:00.72 |
22 | Irene Digenis | 0:02:10.36 |
23 | Zoe Watters | 0:02:13.95 |
24 | Brielle Carlton | 0:02:33.53 |
25 | Naomi Williams | 0:03:04.87 |
26 | Laura Meadley | 0:03:50.71 |
Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*
Join now for unlimited access
Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1
*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets
After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59
Join now for unlimited access
Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1
Get The Leadout Newsletter
The latest race content, interviews, features, reviews and expert buying guides, direct to your inbox!
Latest on Cyclingnews
-
Liège-Bastonge-Liège 2024 - Analysing the contenders
Tadej Pogačar, Mathieu van der Poel, Demi Vollering and Elisa Longo Borghini battle in final event of this spring's Ardennes Classics -
Assos Equipe RS Jersey S11 review: Continuing to set the standard
Shouldn’t your race-ready jersey also have great pockets and a stay-put waistline? -
Decluttering mass starts, rewarding podium riders top changes to 2024 Life Time Grand Prix
Life Time marketing director talks about creating 'fandom' for cycling with more real-time race content, but live streaming on hold -
Flèche Wallonne winner Kasia Niewiadoma: 'I hope people will be inspired'
Polish rider takes her first Classics win in five years on Mur de Huy