Terpstra solos to victory in Le Samyn

Thwaites guts out strong second place over Senechal

Niki Terpstra (Etixx-Quickstep) parlayed a 14km solo attack into victory in a miserable edition of Le Samyn. The Dutch champion quickly dispatched Scott Thwaites (Bora-Argon 18), but the British rider held onto second ahead of a chasing group led home by Florian Senechal (Cofidis).

"It was a really tough race, as we rode full gas from the beginning," Terpstra said. "The last 10 kilometers were the hardest of the entire race. I knew I had about 15 seconds on Thwaites and I had to continue pulling. To make things even more difficult, the last 3 kilometers had a headwind and an uphill part. The weather conditions made the race beautiful in a strange way. I am happy with this victory, as it gives me confidence and comes as a confirmation that my condition is good for the upcoming Classics."

Cold rain, wind, and numerous rough cobbled sectors made this edition of Le Samyn particularly treacherous, and there were many crashes that disrupted the 203km race from Quaregnon to Dour in Wallonia. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) called it quits after the race hit the four 25km local circuits.

Gediminas Bagdonas (AG2R La Mondiale) led the peloton into the circuits, and was joined by an elite group that had separated itself from the rest of the race on the second of four laps.

With four cobbled secteurs on the circuit, the last coming with just under 3km to go, the race situation was constantly changing. Sean De Bie (Lotto Soudal) led for a time before being caught and dropping out. Then Katusha's Nils Pollit had a go.

Behind him only Terpstra, Tosh Van der Sande (Lotto Soudal), Dylan Groenewegen (LottoNL-Jumbo), Thwaites, Sven Erik Bystrøm (Katusha), Loïc Vliegen (BMC), Sénéchal, Tony Hurel (Direct Energie), Daniel McLay (Fortuneo-Vital Concept), and Tim Declercq (Topsport Vlaanderen) remained.

Politt led into the bell lap, but Senechal was almost single-handedly shutting down his gap, which hovered in the single digits with 25km to go.

Once the Katusha rider was caught, Terpstra launched a few probing attacks, but it wasn't until 14km to go that his efforts finally paid off, and only Thwaites could follow.

The Bora-Argon 18 rider had gone deep into the red to follow Terpstra, and though he tried to take a pull the Dutch rider was too strong and quickly left Thwaites in his dust.

Thwaites remained calm and continued to lay down power behind Terpstra. Though he was continually losing time to the leader, he managed to maintain a healthy gap over the pursuit, finishing eight seconds ahead of Senechal.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step4:52:52 
2Scott Thwaites (GBr) Bora-Argon 180:00:19 
3Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:37 
4Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
5Nils Politt (Ger) Team Katusha  
6Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:44 
7Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha  
8Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:46 
9Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:48 
10Tony Hurel (Fra) Direct Energie0:01:00 
11Maxime Daniel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:39 
12Daniel McLay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:04:21 
13Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:05:58 
14Floris De Tier (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:05:59 
15Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:06 
16Olivier Pardini (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect0:06:15 
17Sander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
18Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
19Ralf Matzka (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
20Davide Martinelli (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
21Marco Marcato (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:06:37 
22Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:10:36 
23Martin Mortensen (Den) ONE Pro Cycling0:10:51 
24Baptiste Plackaert (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
25Yanto Barker (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling  
26Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) FDJ0:11:09 
27Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:11:33 
28Stijn Steels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:11:52 
DNFSander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
DNFThomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
DNFGert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
DNFFrederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
DNFTosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
DNFLouis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
DNFJelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
DNFJulien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFFrançois Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFNico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFPatrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFBiel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFPhilippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
DNFTom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
DNFMarcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
DNFFloris Gerfs (Ned) BMC Racing Team  
DNFJoseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team  
DNFManuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
DNFJulian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
DNFRodrigo Contreras (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step  
DNFGianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
DNFGuillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
DNFLukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step  
DNFLaurens De Plus (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
DNFDaniel Hoelgaard (Nor) FDJ  
DNFJohan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ  
DNFOlivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ  
DNFLorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ  
DNFYoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ  
DNFCédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ  
DNFDmitrii Kozonchuk (Rus) Team Katusha  
DNFVladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha  
DNFAlexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha  
DNFJhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha  
DNFAleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha  
DNFAnton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha  
DNFKoen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
DNFMartijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
DNFMoreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
DNFAlexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
DNFZakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 18  
DNFChristoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
DNFLukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 18  
DNFAndreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
DNFMichael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
DNFLukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
DNFTomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
DNFJosef Cerny (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
DNFEryk Laton (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
DNFGrzegorz Stepniak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
DNFJaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
DNFBartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
DNFJonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFRayane Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFLoïc Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFHugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFGert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFKenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFAnthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFRomain Combaud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
DNFFredrik Strand Galta (Nor) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
DNFBenjamin Giraud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
DNFMartin Laas (Est) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
DNFChristophe Laborie (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
DNFRyan Anderson (Can) Direct Energie  
DNFRomain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie  
DNFJeremy Cornu (Fra) Direct Energie  
DNFYohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie  
DNFJulien Morice (Fra) Direct Energie  
DNFAlexandre Pichot (Fra) Direct Energie  
DNFGuillaume Thévenot (Fra) Direct Energie  
DNFFranck Bonnamour (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
DNFJean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
DNFKevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
DNFMaxime Cam (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
DNFBrice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
DNFBoris Vallee (Bel) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
DNFPeter Williams (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling  
DNFKristian House (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling  
DNFJoshua Hunt (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling  
DNFThomas Baylis (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling  
DNFSamuel Williams (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling  
DNFChris Opie (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling  
DNFHuub Duyn (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
DNFEtienne Van Empel (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
DNFBrian Van Goethem (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
DNFTim Kerkhof (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
DNFMichel Kreder (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
DNFIvar Slik (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
DNFEliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
DNFOtto Vergaerde (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
DNFJef Van Meirhaeghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
DNFJérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
DNFAntoine Demoitie (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
DNFKenny De Haes (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
DNFRoy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
DNFMark McNally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
DNFKevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
DNFGaëtan Pons (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
DNFOlivier Chevalier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
DNFKevin Ista (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
DNFJulien Stassen (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
DNFLudwig De Winter (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
DNFJimmy Duquennoy (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
DNFJulien Mortier (Bel) Color Code - Arden'beef  
DNFJohan Hemroulle (Bel) Color Code - Arden'beef  
DNFAntoine Loy (Bel) Color Code - Arden'beef  
DNFRemy Mertz (Bel) Color Code - Arden'beef  
DNFMartin Palm (Bel) Color Code - Arden'beef  
DNFMaximilien Picoux (Bel) Color Code - Arden'beef  
DNFFranklin Six (Bel) Color Code - Arden'beef  
DNFLionel Taminiaux (Bel) Color Code - Arden'beef  
DNFDavid Boucher (Fra) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team  
DNFGerry Druyts (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team  
DNFYannick Eijssen (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team  
DNFAlexander Geuens (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team  
DNFPieter Jacobs (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team  
DNFXandro Meurisse (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team  
DNFFrederique Robert (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team  
DNFTimothy Stevens (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team  
DNFJonathan Breyne (Bel) Veranclassic - AGO  
DNFJulien Van Den Brande (Bel) Veranclassic - AGO  
DNFKenny Bouvry (Bel) Veranclassic - AGO  
DNFJustin Jules (Fra) Veranclassic - AGO  
DNFSam Lennertz (Bel) Veranclassic - AGO  
DNFAntoine Leleu (Bel) Veranclassic - AGO  
DNFDimitri Peyskens (Bel) Veranclassic - AGO  
DNFYannick Mayer (Ger) Veranclassic - AGO  
DNFBrecht Dhaene (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team  
DNFJoeri Calleeuw (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team  
DNFJari Verstraeten (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team  
DNFDries De Bondt (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team  
DNFTim De Troyer (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team  
DNFAidis Kruopis (Ltu) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team  
DNFJan Ghyselinck (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team  
DNFChristophe Premont (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team  
DNFJelle Mannaerts (Bel) Superano Ham - Isorex  
DNFJelle Donders (Bel) Superano Ham - Isorex  
DNFKevin Suarez Martinez (Bel) Superano Ham - Isorex  
DNFAndrew Leigh (GBr) Superano Ham - Isorex  
DNFDillon Byrne (GBr) Superano Ham - Isorex  
DNFKevin Verwaest (Bel) Superano Ham - Isorex  
DNFGorik Gardeyn (Bel) Superano Ham - Isorex  
DNFJoren Touquet (Bel) Superano Ham - Isorex  
DNFEdwig Cammaerts (Bel) Team 3M  
DNFGertjan De Vos (Bel) Team 3M  
DNFLaurent Evrard (Bel) Team 3M  
DNFPiotr Havik (Ned) Team 3M  
DNFChristophe Sleurs (Bel) Team 3M  
DNFRicardo Van Dongen (Ned) Team 3M  
DNFMichael Vingerling (Ned) Team 3M  
DNFKenny Willems (Bel) Team 3M  
DNFCalvin Watson (Aus) An Post-Chainreaction  
DNFNicolas Vereecken (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction  
DNFEmiel Wastyn (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction  
DNFJasper Bovenhuis (Ned) An Post-Chainreaction  
DNFJack Wilson (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction  
DNFConnor McConvey (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction  
DNFJordan Stannus (Aus) An Post-Chainreaction  
DNFJacob Scott (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction  

 

Related Articles

Back to top