TechPowered By

More tech

La Tropicale Amissa Bongo (Tabo) 2010

Date range:
January 19-24, 2010

January 23, Stage 5: Lambarene - Kango 149km

Gene gets another for Bbox

By:
Cycling News
Published:
January 23, 2010, 15:24 GMT,
Updated:
January 23, 2010, 21:08 GMT

Charteau continues to lead in Africa

Full results
1 Yohann Gene (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 3:48:59  
2 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
3 Nicolas Rousseau (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
4 Kasper Jebjerg (Den) Designa Kokken-Bluewater    
5 Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
6 Michael Reihs (Den) Designa Kokken-Bluewater    
7 Christoff Van Heerden (RSA) MTN Cycling    
8 Adrian Udesen (Den) Designa Kokken-Bluewater    
9 Adnane Aarbia (Mar) Morocco    
10 Bolodigui Ouattara (CIv) Ivory Coast    
11 Ian Mcleod (RSA) MTN Cycling    
12 Jacobus Venter (RSA) MTN Cycling    
13 Anthony Charteau (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
14 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN Cycling    
15 Sherif Abdalla (Egy) Egypt    
16 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
17 Akkouche Ali (Tun) Tunisia    
18 Abraham Ruhumuriza (Rwa) Rwanda    
19 Ahmed Hafiz (Egy) Egypt    
20 Oumarou Minoungou (Bur) Burkina Faso    
21 Gaël N'zoughe (Gab)    
22 Sylver Dima (Gab)    
23 Noureddine Ouarchi (Mar) Morocco    
24 Zakayo Nderi Mwai (Ken) Kenya    
25 Maher Hasnaoui (Tun) Tunisia    
26 Mohammed Said Elammoury (Mar) Morocco    
27 Ahmed M'raihi (Tun) Tunisia    
28 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
29 Rasmane Ouedraogo (Bur) Burkina Faso    
30 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
31 Mathieu Claude (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom    
32 Nathan Byukusenge (Rwa) Rwanda    
33 Frederic Obiang (Gab)    
34 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
35 Suleiman Kangangi (Ken) Kenya    
36 Ladji Moussavou (Gab)    
37 Paul Agorir (Ken) Kenya    
38 Martinien Tega (Cmr) Cameroon    
39 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
40 Léris Moukagni (Gab)    
41 Hillary Kiprotich (Ken) Kenya    
42 Mohamed Er-Regragui (Mar) Morocco    
43 Karim Jendoubi (Tun) Tunisia    
44 Anges Nzatsi Koumba (Gab)    
45 Nicodem Habiyambere (Rwa) Rwanda    
46 Driss Hnini (Mar) Morocco    
47 N'zarama Kouamé (CIv) Ivory Coast    
48 Ismail Ayoune (Mar) Morocco    
49 Riadh Ghedamsi (Tun) Tunisia    
50 Ahmed Ouedraogo (CIv) Ivory Coast    
51 Amr Mahmoud Ahmad (Egy) Egypt    
52 Ahmed El Hady (Egy) Egypt    
53 Rafiki Uwimana (Rwa) Rwanda    
54 Gregoire Ouedraogo (Bur) Burkina Faso    
55 Jimmi Sorensen (Den) Designa Kokken-Bluewater    
56 Emanuel Rudahunga (Rwa) Rwanda    
57 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:00:14  
58 José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale    
59 Edouard Ekomie (Gab) 0:00:20  
60 Innocent Nshimiyimana (Rwa) Rwanda 0:00:24  
61 Bradley Potgieter (RSA) MTN Cycling    
62 Gislain Ndong (Gab)    
63 David Ndjassi (Gab) 0:00:38  
64 Noufou Minoungou (Bur) Burkina Faso    
65 Dylan Girdlestone (RSA) MTN Cycling 0:00:40  
66 Yannick Lontsi (Cmr) Cameroon 0:01:06  
67 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:01:36  
68 Hamidou Yameogo (Bur) Burkina Faso 0:01:42  
69 Glenn Bak (Den) Designa Kokken-Bluewater    
70 Sanwel Mwangi (Ken) Kenya    
71 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:02:12  
72 Arnaud Ontsassi (Gab)    
73 Sanwel Ekiru (Ken) Kenya    
74 Morten Voss Christiansen (Den) Designa Kokken-Bluewater 0:02:43  
75 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:02:47  
76 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:04  
77 Damien Tekou (Cmr) Cameroon    
78 Jean-Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:04:06  
79 Ahmed Ahmed (Egy) Egypt 0:04:08  
80 Ahmed Fisal (Egy) Egypt    
81 Ephrem Ekobena (Gab) 0:06:56  
DNS Koume Lokossue (CIv) Ivory Coast    
General classification after stage 5
1 Anthony Charteau (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 14:42:24  
2 Ian Mcleod (RSA) MTN Cycling 0:00:11  
3 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:19  
4 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:00:39  
5 Yohann Gene (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:00:48  
6 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:57  
7 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:01:11  
8 Nicolas Rousseau (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:12  
9 Jimmi Sorensen (Den) Designa Kokken-Bluewater 0:01:22  
10 Jacobus Venter (RSA) MTN Cycling 0:01:38  
11 Christoff Van Heerden (RSA) MTN Cycling 0:01:51  
12 Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:01:53  
13 Mohammed Said Elammoury (Mar) Morocco 0:01:59  
14 Maher Hasnaoui (Tun) Tunisia    
15 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN Cycling 0:02:10  
16 Kasper Jebjerg (Den) Designa Kokken-Bluewater 0:02:17  
17 Abraham Ruhumuriza (Rwa) Rwanda    
18 Mohamed Er-Regragui (Mar) Morocco 0:02:28  
19 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:56  
20 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:03:18  
21 Adnane Aarbia (Mar) Morocco 0:03:21  
22 Driss Hnini (Mar) Morocco 0:03:28  
23 Damien Tekou (Cmr) Cameroon 0:03:29  
24 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:03:31  
25 Nicodem Habiyambere (Rwa) Rwanda 0:03:37  
26 Ahmed M'raihi (Tun) Tunisia 0:03:49  
27 Martinien Tega (Cmr) Cameroon 0:04:21  
28 Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:04:24  
29 Ismail Ayoune (Mar) Morocco 0:04:34  
30 Nathan Byukusenge (Rwa) Rwanda 0:04:35  
31 Paul Agorir (Ken) Kenya 0:04:39  
32 Mathieu Claude (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:04:57  
33 Ahmed Hafiz (Egy) Egypt 0:05:51  
34 Michael Reihs (Den) Designa Kokken-Bluewater 0:06:20  
35 Hamidou Yameogo (Bur) Burkina Faso 0:06:39  
36 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:07:15  
37 Sherif Abdalla (Egy) Egypt 0:08:53  
38 José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale 0:09:05  
39 Rasmane Ouedraogo (Bur) Burkina Faso 0:11:58  
40 Frederic Obiang (Gab) 0:14:34  
41 Suleiman Kangangi (Ken) Kenya 0:14:50  
42 Riadh Ghedamsi (Tun) Tunisia 0:15:19  
43 Gaël N'zoughe (Gab) 0:15:30  
44 Gislain Ndong (Gab) 0:15:33  
45 N'zarama Kouamé (Civ) Ivory Coast 0:15:34  
46 Léris Moukagni (Gab) 0:15:40  
47 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:15:53  
48 Rafiki Uwimana (Rwa) Rwanda 0:15:57  
49 Amr Mahmoud Ahmad (Egy) Egypt 0:16:02  
50 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 0:16:27  
51 Ahmed Ouedraogo (Civ) Ivory Coast 0:16:48  
52 Sanwel Mwangi (Ken) Kenya 0:16:59  
53 Karim Jendoubi (Tun) Tunisia 0:17:24  
54 Anges Nzatsi Koumba (Gab) 0:18:00  
55 Jean-Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:18:21  
56 Noureddine Ouarchi (Mar) Morocco 0:19:31  
57 Morten Voss Christiansen (Den) Designa Kokken-Bluewater 0:19:54  
58 Zakayo Nderi Mwai (Ken) Kenya 0:20:16  
59 Innocent Nshimiyimana (Rwa) Rwanda 0:20:23  
60 Sanwel Ekiru (Ken) Kenya 0:20:31  
61 Hillary Kiprotich (Ken) Kenya 0:21:28  
62 Ephrem Ekobena (Gab) 0:22:47  
63 Bradley Potgieter (RSA) MTN Cycling    
64 Adrian Udesen (Den) Designa Kokken-Bluewater 0:23:45  
65 Bolodigui Ouattara (Civ) Ivory Coast 0:24:02  
66 Dylan Girdlestone (RSA) MTN Cycling 0:25:48  
67 Ladji Moussavou (Gab) 0:26:51  
68 Ahmed El Hady (Egy) Egypt 0:29:43  
69 Noufou Minoungou (Bur) Burkina Faso 0:30:07  
70 Gregoire Ouedraogo (Bur) Burkina Faso 0:30:43  
71 David Ndjassi (Gab) 0:30:51  
72 Oumarou Minoungou (Bur) Burkina Faso 0:31:33  
73 Emanuel Rudahunga (Rwa) Rwanda 0:32:44  
74 Glenn Bak (Den) Designa Kokken-Bluewater 0:37:35  
75 Akkouche Ali (Tun) Tunisia 0:37:38  
76 Edouard Ekomie (Gab) 0:40:57  
77 Arnaud Ontsassi (Gab) 0:41:15  
78 Sylver Dima (Gab) 0:42:08  
79 Ahmed Ahmed (Egy) Egypt 0:46:02  
80 Ahmed Fisal (Egy) Egypt 0:58:59  
81 Yannick Lontsi (Cmr) Cameroon 1:16:47