Dupont wins Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen

Belgian out-foxes Gaviria

Timothy Dupont (Verandas Willems) continued a fine run of results, winning the Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen in Koolskamp on Friday.

The 28-year-old out-foxed the Etixx-Quickstep sprinter Fernando Gaviria, who had the benefit of a seven-rider lead-out but faded just before the line in the headwind. Raymond Kreder (Roompot) pipped Kenny Dehaes (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) for third.

The peloton was very nearly cheated out of the chance for victory by 23-year-old Truls Engen Korsaeth (Joker-Byggtorget) who had been in a number of late-race moves, but went solo with 6km left to race.

As Quickstep assembled its train for Gaviria, Korsaeth mashed a huge gear in Jan Ullrich style, and opened up a 13 second lead. With 1km to go, he still had a margin that very nearly netted him the victory, but he was finally overhauled by the sprinters 100m before the line.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Timothy Dupont (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team4:14:03 
2Fernando Gaviria (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step  
3Raymond Kreder (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
4Kenny De Haes (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
5Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
6Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
7Amaury Capiot (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
8Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
9Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Cibel-Cebon  
10Emiel Vermeulen (Bel) Team 3M  
11Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
12Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
13Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast  
14Julien Stassen (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
15Emiel Wastyn (Bel) An Post - Chain Reaction  
16Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
17Justin Jules (Fra) Veranclassic-Ago  
18Jelle Mannaerts (Bel) Superano Ham - Isorex - Tarteletto  
19Dion Smith (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling  
20Anders Skaarseth (Fra) Team Joker Byggtorget  
21Axel Flet (Ned) Veranclassic-Ago  
22Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
23Ole Forfang (Nor) Team Joker Byggtorget  
24Jimmy Duquennoy (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
25Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille  
26Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale  
27Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
28Florent Pereira (Fra) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille  
29Bjorn Tore Hoem (Nor) Team Joker Byggtorget  
30Gerry Druyts (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team  
31Cristian Raileanu (Mda) Wilier Triestina-Southeast  
32Jonas Tenbrock (Ger) Stölting Service Group  
33Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Cibel-Cebon  
34Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
35Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
36Truis Engen Korsaeth (Nor) Team Joker Byggtorget0:00:04 
37Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
38Andrian Aas Stien (Nor) Team Joker Byggtorget  
39Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team0:00:07 
40Franck Bonnamour (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:00:10 
41Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:11 
42Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
43Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:17 
44Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:21 
45Davide Martinelli (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
46Joeri Calleeuw (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team0:00:26 
47Tom Dernies (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
48Michael Goolaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:33 
49Wesley Kreder (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
50Frantisek Sirs (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:50 
51Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:34 
52Stijn Steels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
53Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
54Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
55Timothy Stevens (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team0:01:49 
56Arjen Livyns (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team  
57Jeremy Leveau (Fra) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille  
58Miles Scotson (Aus) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
59Amund Grondahl Jansen (Nor) Team Joker Byggtorget  
60Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Soudal  
61Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) Stölting Service Group  
62Brian Van Goethem (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
63Louis Verhelst (Bel) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille  
64Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
65Alexis Caresmel (Fra) Veranclassic-Ago  
66Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
67Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team  
68Dennis Coenen (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team  
69Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
70Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) An Post - Chain Reaction  
71Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
72Aimé Degendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
73Alexander Geuens (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team0:02:13 
74Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Southeast0:03:41 
75Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team0:06:18 
76André Looij (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
77Sven Reutter (Ger) Stölting Service Group  
78Dries De Bondt (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team  
DNFGianni Marchand (Bel) Cibel-Cebon  
DNFGorik Gardeyn (Bel) Superano Ham - Isorex - Tarteletto  
DNFDimitri Claeys (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
DNFTom Devriendt (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
DNFJenthe Biermans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
DNFDanilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
DNFOliver Ket-Spark (Aus) An Post - Chain Reaction  
DNFSean Mckenna (Irl) An Post - Chain Reaction  
DNFJacob Scott (GBr) An Post - Chain Reaction  
DNFNicolas Vereecken (Bel) An Post - Chain Reaction  
DNFLiam Bertazzo (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast  
DNFDries Van Gestel (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
DNFMichiel Dieleman (Bel) Cibel-Cebon  
DNFWilli Willwohl (Ger) Stölting Service Group  
DNFLawrence Naesen (Bel) Cibel-Cebon  
DNFWim Reynaerts (Bel) Cibel-Cebon  
DNFDavid Boucher (Fra) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team  
DNFJordi Van Dingenen (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice Continental Team .C  
DNFJulien Antomarchi (Fra) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille  
DNFRudy Barbier (Fra) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille  
DNFDieter Bouvry (Bel) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille  
DNFMaxime Vantomme (Bel) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille  
DNFCiska Aneca (Bel) Superano Ham - Isorex - Tarteletto  
DNFJorden Bothuyne (Bel) Superano Ham - Isorex - Tarteletto  
DNFJelle Donders (Bel) Superano Ham - Isorex - Tarteletto  
DNFKevin De Jonghe (Bel) Cibel-Cebon  
DNFThomas Baylis (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling  
DNFMatteo Draperi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast  
DNFGilbert Eugène Ducournau (Fra) Wilier Triestina-Southeast  
DNFGiuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast  
DNFJakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Southeast  
DNFMarcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step  
DNFKevin Deltombe (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
DNFPim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Soudal  
DNFGuillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFPatrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFQuentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFGijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
DNFSep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
DNFJohannes De Paepe (Bel) Cibel-Cebon  
DNFJoshua Hunt (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling  
DNFHayden McCormick (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling  
DNFGlenn O´Shea (Aus) One Pro Cycling  
DNFJames Oram (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling  
DNFKristian House (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling  
DNFBarry Markus (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
DNFIvar Slik (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
DNFThomas Koep (Ger) Stölting Service Group  
DNFMads Pedersen (Den) Stölting Service Group  
DNFMichael Reihs (Den) Stölting Service Group  
DNFAlexander Weifenbach (Ger) Stölting Service Group  
DNFZhihui Jiang (Chn) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
DNFChristophe Masson (Fra) Veranclassic-Ago  
DNFLaurent Evrard (Bel) Team 3M  
DNFJelle Goderis (Bel) Team 3M  
DNFPiotr Havik (Ned) Team 3M  
DNFKenny Willems (Bel) Team 3M  
DNFJimmy Janssens (Bel) Team 3M  
DNFJerome Kerf (Bel) Team 3M  
DNFChristophe Sleurs (Bel) Team 3M  
DNFJonathan Breyne (Bel) Veranclassic-Ago  
DNFEdvin Wilson (Swe) Team Joker Byggtorget  
DNFBenoit Jarrier (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
DNFMatthias Legley (Bel) Veranclassic-Ago  
DNFRobin Mertens (Bel) Veranclassic-Ago  
DNFJan Ghyselinck (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team  
DNFJari Verstraeten (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team  
DNFLudwig De Winter (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
DNFFlorent Delfosse (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
DNFOlivier Chevalier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
DNFOlivier Pardini (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
DNFJonathan Dufrasne (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
DNFJean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
DNFSamuel Leroux (Fra) Veranclassic-Ago  
DNFJens Vandenbogaerde (Bel) Superano Ham - Isorex - Tarteletto  
DNFKristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Team Joker Byggtorget  
DNFJoren Touquet (Bel) Superano Ham - Isorex - Tarteletto  
DNFKevin Verwaest (Bel) Superano Ham - Isorex - Tarteletto  
DNFPierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
DNFSteven Tronet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
DNSBoris Vallee (Bel) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
Back to top