Jayco Herald Sun Tour: First professional win for Ewan in Nagambie

Meyer retains overall race lead

A hot Friday afternoon in Nagambie was the setting of Caleb Ewan's (Orica-GreenEdge) first professional victory. Having won three stages at the Mitchelton Bay Cycling Classic last month, Ewan was the fastest after the 117km stage ahead of Steele von Hoff (KordaMentha Australia) and Sam Witmitz (Budget Forklifts).

A crash in the final 20m of the stage was the result of Witmitz's knee and Brenton Jones' (Drapac) handlebars touching, bringing down Jones who slid across the finish in fifth place. Jones referred to it as a "racing incident, it's just the joys of sprinting" and will asses his injuries in the morning before deciding whether to continue in the race.

Cameron Meyer (Orica-GreenEdge) finished safely in the bunch to retain the overall lead.

"I think with ten km to go, all the lead out trains started to go to the front and we sat back and waited a bit, watching it all happening on the right hand side of the road," Ewan told reporters after his win. "When everyone started to die down little bit, maybe a kilometre before the corner [with 400m to go] we came to the front and drilled it.

"We were being challenged down the back straight here but our guys were pretty fresh and we hit out into the final corner and I came round in good position and won from there."

Yesterday it was Meyer winning in Bendigo and opening GreenEdge's account and as he prophesised, once the ball was rolling it was quickly up to speed with Ewan nabbing a second straight stage win.

"After nationals and not winning and then going to Cadel's race and not even finishing, I felt a bit of pressure today to get a good result and definitely win," Ewan said. "It's sort of a relief to come across the line first and a lot of pressure is lifted of your shoulders.

"Hopefully we have the same scenario as today and we can do a good lead out and hopefully go for another stage win today."

Starting on the Tom Flood Velodrome in Bendigo, the host of the annual madison event, the peloton completed three laps of the track before heading out of the city. When the race director dropped the flag to signify the neutral zone complete and racing had commenced, the peloton's speed quickly reached a speed that hovered around the 60km/h mark as the day's breakaway was trying to get established.

The teams which missed out on the break yesterday, African Wildlife Safaris, Data #3, CharterMason and JTL Condor, were active on the front as they attempted to get their riders clear.

Puncturing just before the first sprint point of the race at just 5.7km, Harry Carpenter was forced to chase hard as the pace was upped. Craig Evers (Data #3) crossed the line first ahead of Joel Strachan (Navitas Satalyst Racing Team) as riders continued to get the break established.

Tom Moses (JTL Condor) tried to get away but Drapac and UnitedHealthcare were covering the move until happy with the complexion of the break.

The aggressive opening to the stage continued until the 42km mark when Tyler Farrar (MTN-Qhubeka), Will Clarke (Drapac) and Michael Cumming (JTL Condor) were allowed to get free. The trio established a 1:19 minute advantage at the first and only KOM point of the day three kilometres later with Farrar taking the maximum points.

The leader's advantage grew to a maximum of 2:49 minutes when they came through for the second sprint point of the day in Heathcote with Farrar leading them across the line with no contest.

From Heathcote, it was dry sparse kangaroo country on offer scenically with little change in the landscape and race situation.

Inside the 40km, the peloton started to bring the break back closer to two minutes with UnitedHealthcare doing the majority of the pace setting. 10km later and the gap continued to fall and the speed of the chase was being felt up front with Cumming unable to continue was absorbed by the peloton.

Inside the final 20km, the gap was at a sole minute and the break was doomed despite the best efforts of Clarke and Farrar, with the American claiming the most aggressive jersey. The duo were reeled in and soft pedalled home as the last two finishers, missing the spill and Ewan's first win in front of the Black Caviar statue on the banks of Lake Nagambie.

 

Results

Stage 2 Result
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica GreenEdge2:38:51 
2Steele von Hoff (Aus) KordaMentha Australian Team  
3Sam Witmitz (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts  
4John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
5Brenton Jones (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
6Massimo Graziato (Ita) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team  
7James Mowatt (Aus) Data #3 Symantec Racing Team p/b Scody  
8Graham Briggs (GBr) JLT Condor  
9Michael Rice (Aus) Search2retain-health.com.au Cycling Team  
10Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
11Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
12Felix English (Irl) JLT Condor  
13Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
14Alexander Smyth (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team  
15Patrick Shaw (Aus) Avanti Racing Team  
16Matthew Brammeier (Irl) MTN - Qhubeka  
17Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
18Alistair Donohoe (Aus) Search2retain-health.com.au Cycling Team  
19Paul van der Ploeg (Aus) Charter Mason Giant Racing Team  
20Grayson Napier (Aus) Navitas Satalyst Racing Team  
21Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
22Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka  
23Patrick Bevin (NZl) Avanti Racing Team  
24Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
25Matthew Goss (Aus) MTN - Qhubeka  
26Robbie Hucker (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
27Jeremy Cameron (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team  
28Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
29Scott Davies (GBr) Great Britain National Team  
30Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
31Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
32Jackson Mawby (Aus) Navitas Satalyst Racing Team  
33Ben Hill (Aus) Charter Mason Giant Racing Team  
34Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
35Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
36Joseph Cooper (NZl) Avanti Racing Team  
37Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts  
38Cameron Wurf (Aus) KordaMentha Australian Team  
39Tyler Spurrell (Aus) Data #3 Symantec Racing Team p/b Scody  
40Jacob Kauffmann (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts  
41Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
42Mark O'Brien (Aus) Avanti Racing Team  
43Alberto Nardin (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
44Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
45Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
46Michael Torckler (NZl) Team Budget Forklifts  
47Thomas Moses (GBr) JLT Condor  
48Stuart Shaw (Aus) Search2retain-health.com.au Cycling Team  
49Robert Power (Aus) Jayco-AIS Under-23 National Team  
50Nicholas Schultz (Aus) KordaMentha Australian Team  
51Brendan Canty (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts  
52Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
53Jayden Copp (Aus) Charter Mason Giant Racing Team  
54Brodie Talbot (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts  
55Lachlan Morton (Aus) KordaMentha Australian Team  
56Ryan Thomas (Aus) Data #3 Symantec Racing Team p/b Scody  
57Mitchell Cooper (Aus) Navitas Satalyst Racing Team  
58Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
59Chris Hamilton (Aus) KordaMentha Australian Team  
60Richard Handley (GBr) JLT Condor  
61Ryan Cavanagh (Aus) Jayco-AIS Under-23 National Team  
62Grant Ferguson (GBr) Great Britain National Team  
63David Edwards (Aus) Charter Mason Giant Racing Team  
64Harry Carpenter (Aus) Jayco-AIS Under-23 National Team  
65Jake Kelly (GBr) Great Britain National Team  
66Michael Cupitt (Aus) Data #3 Symantec Racing Team p/b Scody  
67Craig Evers (Aus) Data #3 Symantec Racing Team p/b Scody  
68Cameron Bayly (Aus) Search2retain-health.com.au Cycling Team  
69David Melville (Aus) Data #3 Symantec Racing Team p/b Scody  
70Josh Edmondson (GBr) Great Britain National Team  
71Patrick Lane (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team  
72Neil van der Ploeg (Aus) Avanti Racing Team  
73Jack Beckinsale (Aus) Jayco-AIS Under-23 National Team  
74Nicholas Katsonis (Aus) Charter Mason Giant Racing Team  
75Kane Walker (Aus) Navitas Satalyst Racing Team  
76Angus Lyons (Aus) Jayco-AIS Under-23 National Team  
77Sean Lake (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team  
78Angus Morton (Aus) KordaMentha Australian Team0:00:19 
79Alex Clements (Aus) Jayco-AIS Under-23 National Team  
80Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Great Britain National Team0:00:22 
81Joel Strachan (Aus) Navitas Satalyst Racing Team  
82Nick Dougall (Aus) MTN - Qhubeka  
83Kristian House (GBr) JLT Condor  
84Michael Cuming (GBr) JLT Condor  
85Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain National Team  
86Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica GreenEdge0:00:37 
87Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (Aus) Avanti Racing Team0:00:46 
88Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka0:01:13 
89William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:01:14 
Intermediate sprints - Bendigo
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Craig Evers (Aus) Data #3 Symantec Racing Team p/b Scody6 pts
2Joel Strachan (Aus) Navitas Satalyst Racing Team4 
3Josh Edmondson (GBr) Great Britain National Team2 
Heathcote
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka6 pts
2Michael Cuming (GBr) JLT Condor4 
3William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling2 
Nagambie (Stage finish)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica GreenEdge10 pts
2Steele von Hoff (Aus) KordaMentha Australian Team8 
3Sam Witmitz (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts6 
4John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team4 
KOM - Redesdale (Cat 3)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka12 pts
2Michael Cuming (GBr) JLT Condor8 
3William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling4 
Most aggressive rider
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
 Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Orica GreenEdge7:56:33 
2UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
3African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team  
4Drapac Professional Cycling  
5MTN- Qhubeka  
6JLT Condor  
7Androni Giocattoli  
8Avanti Racing Team  
9Search2retain-health.com.au Cycling Team  
10Team Budget Forklifts  
11KordaMentha Australian National Team  
12Data #3 Symantec Racing Team P/B Scody  
13Charter Mason Giant Racing Team  
14Navitas Satalyst Racing Team  
15Great Britain National Team  
16Jayco-AIS Australian U23 National Team  
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge6:11:06 
2Joseph Cooper (NZl) Avanti Racing Team0:00:04 
3Patrick Bevin (NZl) Avanti Racing Team0:00:15 
4Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:00:19 
5Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:00:23 
6Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
7Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:00:24 
8Lachlan Morton (Aus) KordaMentha Australian Team0:00:27 
9Scott Davies (GBr) Great Britain National Team0:00:28 
10Mitchell Cooper (Aus) Navitas Satalyst Racing Team  
11Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:29 
12Robert Power (Aus) Jayco-AIS Under-23 National Team  
13Chris Hamilton (Aus) KordaMentha Australian Team  
14Michael Torckler (NZl) Team Budget Forklifts0:00:30 
15Grant Ferguson (GBr) Great Britain National Team  
16Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
17Patrick Shaw (Aus) Avanti Racing Team  
18Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:00:31 
19Brendan Canty (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts  
20Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:00:32 
21Mark O'Brien (Aus) Avanti Racing Team0:00:34 
22Josh Edmondson (GBr) Great Britain National Team0:21:31 
23Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Great Britain National Team0:21:45 
24Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:25:36 
25Steele von Hoff (Aus) KordaMentha Australian Team0:25:42 
26Sam Witmitz (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts0:25:45 
27Brenton Jones (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:25:46 
28Neil van der Ploeg (Aus) Avanti Racing Team0:25:47 
29Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
30Paul van der Ploeg (Aus) Charter Mason Giant Racing Team  
31Felix English (Irl) JLT Condor0:25:50 
32Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
33Jack Beckinsale (Aus) Jayco-AIS Under-23 National Team0:25:51 
34Tyler Spurrell (Aus) Data #3 Symantec Racing Team p/b Scody0:25:52 
35Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts  
36John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
37David Edwards (Aus) Charter Mason Giant Racing Team  
38Graham Briggs (GBr) JLT Condor  
39James Mowatt (Aus) Data #3 Symantec Racing Team p/b Scody  
40Harry Carpenter (Aus) Jayco-AIS Under-23 National Team0:25:53 
41Matthew Goss (Aus) MTN - Qhubeka  
42Ryan Thomas (Aus) Data #3 Symantec Racing Team p/b Scody  
43Cameron Bayly (Aus) Search2retain-health.com.au Cycling Team  
44Angus Lyons (Aus) Jayco-AIS Under-23 National Team  
45Alistair Donohoe (Aus) Search2retain-health.com.au Cycling Team0:25:54 
46Matthew Brammeier (Irl) MTN - Qhubeka  
47Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
48Jackson Mawby (Aus) Navitas Satalyst Racing Team  
49Cameron Wurf (Aus) KordaMentha Australian Team0:25:55 
50Ryan Cavanagh (Aus) Jayco-AIS Under-23 National Team  
51Jayden Copp (Aus) Charter Mason Giant Racing Team  
52Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
53Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
54Michael Cupitt (Aus) Data #3 Symantec Racing Team p/b Scody  
55Richard Handley (GBr) JLT Condor  
56Craig Evers (Aus) Data #3 Symantec Racing Team p/b Scody  
57Ben Hill (Aus) Charter Mason Giant Racing Team  
58Thomas Moses (GBr) JLT Condor  
59Kane Walker (Aus) Navitas Satalyst Racing Team  
60Alexander Smyth (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team0:25:56 
61Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
62Jake Kelly (GBr) Great Britain National Team  
63Jacob Kauffmann (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts  
64Massimo Graziato (Ita) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team  
65Michael Rice (Aus) Search2retain-health.com.au Cycling Team  
66Robbie Hucker (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:25:57 
67Sean Lake (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team  
68Patrick Lane (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team  
69Grayson Napier (Aus) Navitas Satalyst Racing Team0:25:58 
70Stuart Shaw (Aus) Search2retain-health.com.au Cycling Team  
71Brodie Talbot (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts0:25:59 
72Jeremy Cameron (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team  
73Nicholas Schultz (Aus) KordaMentha Australian Team0:26:00 
74Songezo Jim (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:26:02 
75David Melville (Aus) Data #3 Symantec Racing Team p/b Scody  
76Nicholas Katsonis (Aus) Charter Mason Giant Racing Team0:26:03 
77Alberto Nardin (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
78Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:26:06 
79Kristian House (GBr) JLT Condor0:26:13 
80Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain National Team0:26:14 
81Nick Dougall (Aus) MTN - Qhubeka0:26:15 
82Michael Cuming (GBr) JLT Condor0:26:16 
83Angus Morton (Aus) KordaMentha Australian Team0:26:17 
84Joel Strachan (Aus) Navitas Satalyst Racing Team0:26:18 
85Alex Clements (Aus) Jayco-AIS Under-23 National Team0:26:23 
86Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica GreenEdge0:26:24 
87Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (Aus) Avanti Racing Team0:26:40 
88William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:26:59 
89Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka0:27:03 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge16 pts
2Joseph Cooper (NZl) Avanti Racing Team12 
3Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica GreenEdge10 
4Steele von Hoff (Aus) KordaMentha Australian Team8 
5Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team6 
6Craig Evers (Aus) Data #3 Symantec Racing Team p/b Scody6 
7Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka6 
8Patrick Bevin (NZl) Avanti Racing Team6 
9Patrick Shaw (Aus) Avanti Racing Team6 
10Sam Witmitz (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts6 
11Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge4 
12John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team4 
13Michael Cuming (GBr) JLT Condor4 
14Joel Strachan (Aus) Navitas Satalyst Racing Team4 
15Chris Hamilton (Aus) KordaMentha Australian Team2 
16Josh Edmondson (GBr) Great Britain National Team2 
17William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling2 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Robert Power (Aus) Jayco-AIS Under-23 National Team48 pts
2Brendan Canty (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts20 
3Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling16 
4Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka12 
5Patrick Bevin (NZl) Avanti Racing Team8 
6Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka8 
7Michael Cuming (GBr) JLT Condor8 
8Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge4 
9William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling4 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Scott Davies (GBr) Great Britain National Team6:11:34 
2Mitchell Cooper (Aus) Navitas Satalyst Racing Team  
3Robert Power (Aus) Jayco-AIS Under-23 National Team0:00:01 
4Chris Hamilton (Aus) KordaMentha Australian Team  
5Grant Ferguson (GBr) Great Britain National Team0:00:02 
6Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Great Britain National Team0:21:17 
7Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:25:08 
8Jack Beckinsale (Aus) Jayco-AIS Under-23 National Team0:25:23 
9David Edwards (Aus) Charter Mason Giant Racing Team0:25:24 
10Harry Carpenter (Aus) Jayco-AIS Under-23 National Team0:25:25 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Orica GreenEdge18:34:04 
2Avanti Racing Team0:00:02 
3UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:00:29 
4Great Britain National Team0:21:29 
5Team Budget Forklifts0:25:55 
6KordaMentha Australian National Team0:25:56 
7Drapac Professional Cycling0:51:07 
8MTN - Qhubeka0:51:22 
9Jayco-AIS Australian U23 National Team0:51:23 
10Navitas Satalyst Racing Team0:51:31 
11Androni Giocattoli0:51:41 
12JLT Condor1:16:47 
13Charter Mason Giant Racing Team1:16:48 
14Data #3 Symantec Racing Team P/B Scody1:16:51 
15Search2retain-health.com.au Cycling Team1:16:57 
16African Wildlife Safaris Cycling Team1:17:03 

 

Related Articles

Back to top