Bouhanni wins Halle-Ingooigem

Boeckmans and Theuns take second and third

Nacer Bouhanni (Cofidis) was victorious at Halle-Ingooigem, coming out on top in the bunch sprint ahead of Kris Boekmans (Lotto-Soudal) and Edward Theuns (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise).

At the end of the 198.8km Belgian one-day race, it was Boekmans who had a lead-out in the straight drag to the line, but Bouhanni was in his wheel and able to come round him with ease when the sprint was launched.

It provides further confirmation of the Frenchman’s form with just 10 days to go until the Tour de France, coming off the back of the two victories he picked up at the Critérium du Dauphiné this month. Bouhanni dropped down to Pro Conti level with Cofidis from WorldTour outfit FDJ for 2015 and after a decidedly sluggish start to the season, he has gone from strength to strength and now has six wins.

The main breakaway of the day was made up of five riders who carved out an advantage of over six minutes. They were Sam Lennertz (Vastgoedservice-Golden Palace), Xandro Meurisse (An Post-Chain Reaction), Paulius Siskevicius (An Post-Chain Reaction), David Boucher (FDJ), and Dieter Vanthourenhout (Sunweb-Napoleon Games Cycling Team). By the 30km to go mark, however, their lead was less than a minute, and that tumbled when there was split in the peloton with 20 remaining

Then a more established group of riders managed to create an advantage. Nikolas Maes (Etixx-QuickStep), Jesse Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise), Sep Vanmarcke (LottoNL-Jumbo), Geoffrey Soupe (Cofidis), and Kenny Dehaes (Lotto-Soudal) were joined by Niki Terpstra (Etixx) and gained half a minute.

Maes attacked repeatdedly inside the final 10km and was the final rider to be caught but couldn’t prevent the inevitable and it was all together going into the straight final kiometre, which headed downhill before flattening out at 200 metres. 

There was a big crash on the right hand side of the road inside the final 50 metres but Bouhanni was already sailing through on the left.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4:47:17 
2Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
3Edward Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
4Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
5Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) An Post - Chainreaction  
6Justin Jules (Fra) Veranclassic - Ekoi  
7Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
8Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling  
9Timothy Dupont (Bel) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
10Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
11Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
12Jens Adams (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team  
13Roy Jans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
14Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Cibel  
15Tim Merlier (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team  
16Lorenzo Manzin (Fra)  
17Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Sunweb - Napoleon Games Cycling Team  
18Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
19Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge  
20Robin Stenuit (Bel) Veranclassic - Ekoi0:00:03 
21Thomas Degand (Bel) IAM Cycling  
22Oliver Naesen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:04 
23Jelle Donders (Bel) Colba - Superano Ham  
24Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Cibel  
25Joeri Calleeuw (Bel) Verandas Willems Cycling Team  
26Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:07 
27Daan Myngheer (Bel) Verandas Willems Cycling Team  
28Aaron Gate (NZl) An Post - Chainreaction  
29Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling0:00:10 
30Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
31Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team  
32Dieter Bouvry (Bel) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
33Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
34Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin  
35Reinier Honig (Ned) Team Roompot Oranje Peloton  
36Jens Vandenbogaerde (Bel) An Post - Chainreaction  
37Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Torku Sekerspor  
38Mike Terpstra (Ned) Team Roompot Oranje Peloton  
39Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Team Roompot Oranje Peloton  
40Dario Rapps (Ger) Team Kuota-Lotto  
41James Spragg (GBr) CCT p/b Champion System  
42Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
43Xandro Meurisse (Bel) An Post - Chainreaction  
44Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
45Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
46Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Colba - Superano Ham0:00:14 
47Baptiste Plackaert (Bel) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:00:16 
48Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step  
49Floris De Tier (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:18 
50Kobe Goossens (Bel) Telenet - Fidea Cycling Team  
51Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:00:22 
52Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:24 
53Björn Leukemans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
54Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
55Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
56Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:30 
57Kévin Reza (Fra)  
58Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:33 
59Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Soudal0:00:40 
60Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
61Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:44 
62Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:55 
63Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles0:01:04 
64Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:09 
65Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:15 
66Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
67Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
68Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
69Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:28 
70Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek Factory Racing  
71Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:58 
72Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Sunweb - Napoleon Games Cycling Team0:02:01 
73Paulius Siskevicius (Ltu) An Post - Chainreaction  
74Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:02:59 
75Kevin Panhuyzen (Bel) Team 3M0:04:21 
76Kevin Suarez Martinez (Bel) Colba - Superano Ham0:04:39 
77Joeri Adams (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team  
78Brecht Dhaene (Bel) Action Cycling Team0:05:17 
79Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
80Geert Van Der Weijst (Ned) Team 3M0:07:26 
81Dirk Finders (Ger) Veranclassic - Ekoi  
82Sten Van Gucht (Bel) Verandas Willems Cycling Team  
83Niels Van Dorsselaer (Bel) Cibel  
84André Looij (Ned) Team Roompot Oranje Peloton  
85Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Team Roompot Oranje Peloton  
86Jeremy Leveau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
87Eoin Mccarthy (Irl) An Post - Chainreaction  
88Thomas Ongena (Bel) Cibel  
89Gaëtan Pons (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
90Ivar Slik (Ned) Team Roompot Oranje Peloton  
91Ludwig De Winter (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
92Yoann Offredo (Fra)  
93Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team  
94Melvin Van Zijl (Ned) Team 3M  
95Emiel Wastyn (Bel) Verandas Willems Cycling Team  
96Mickael Delage (Fra)  
97Michael Vingerling (Ned) Team 3M  
98Tim Van Speybroeck (Bel) Team 3M  
99Tom Devriendt (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
100Tobias Knaup (Ger) Team Kuota-Lotto  
101Niels Wubben (Ned) Telenet - Fidea Cycling Team  
102Mathew Zenovich (NZl) CCT p/b Champion System  
103Angelo De Clercq (Bel) Sunweb - Napoleon Games Cycling Team  
104Barry Markus (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
105Corne Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet - Fidea Cycling Team  
106Niels De Rooze (Bel) Veranclassic - Ekoi  
107Alexander Maes (Bel) An Post - Chainreaction  
108Marinus Cornelis Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
109Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Sunweb - Napoleon Games Cycling Team  
110Sam Lennertz (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team  
111Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
112Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet - Fidea Cycling Team  
113Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
114Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
115Gert Steegmans (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
116Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
117Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
118Loic Pestiaux (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
119Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) Sunweb - Napoleon Games Cycling Team  
120Nicolas Cleppe (Bel) Telenet - Fidea Cycling Team  
121Quinten Hermans (Bel) Telenet - Fidea Cycling Team  
122Felix Drumm (Ger) Team Kuota-Lotto  
123Marcel Meisen (Ger) Team Kuota-Lotto  
DNFCarlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step  
DNFMoreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
DNFNick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
DNFEugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek Factory Racing  
DNFDanny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
DNFDavid Boucher (Fra)  
DNFOlivier Le Gac (Fra)  
DNFJens Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
DNFBert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
DNFDanilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
DNFLouis Verhelst (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFTim Kerkhof (Ned) Team Roompot Oranje Peloton  
DNFMichel Kreder (Ned) Team Roompot Oranje Peloton  
DNFJordan Stannus (Aus) An Post - Chainreaction  
DNFTom Goovaerts (Bel) CCT p/b Champion System  
DNFJesse Geerts (Bel) CCT p/b Champion System  
DNFPaco Ghistelinck (Bel) CCT p/b Champion System  
DNFJoshoa Haggerty (NZl) CCT p/b Champion System  
DNFMichael Vink (NZl) CCT p/b Champion System  
DNFJens Geerinck (Bel) Cibel  
DNFGlenn Rotty (Bel) Cibel  
DNFVincent De Boeck (Bel) Colba - Superano Ham  
DNFKenneth Van Compernolle (Bel) Colba - Superano Ham  
DNFRick Ottema (Ned) Colba - Superano Ham  
DNFGlenn Vandemaele (Bel) Colba - Superano Ham  
DNFQuincy Vens (Bel) Colba - Superano Ham  
DNFRomain Pillon (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
DNFAngelo Van Den Bossche (Bel) Sunweb - Napoleon Games Cycling Team  
DNFYorben Van Tichelt (Bel) Sunweb - Napoleon Games Cycling Team  
DNFDieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) Sunweb - Napoleon Games Cycling Team  
DNFFabrice Mels (Bel) Team 3M  
DNFFrederik Dombrowski (Ger) Team Kuota-Lotto  
DNFLukas Löer (Ger) Team Kuota-Lotto  
DNFRichard Weinzheimer (Ger) Team Kuota-Lotto  
DNFToon Aerts (Bel) Telenet - Fidea Cycling Team  
DNFThijs Van Amerongen (Ned) Telenet - Fidea Cycling Team  
DNFKevin Hulsmans (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team  
DNFAlphonse Vermote (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team  
DNFEdwig Cammaerts (Bel) Veranclassic - Ekoi  
DNFSerge De Wortelaer (Bel) Veranclassic - Ekoi  
DNFGorik Gardeyn (Bel) Veranclassic - Ekoi  
DNFMelvin Rulliere (Fra) Veranclassic - Ekoi  
DNFGaetan Bille (Bel) Verandas Willems Cycling Team  
DNFElias Van Breussegem (Bel) Verandas Willems Cycling Team  
DNFJoren Touquet (Bel) Verandas Willems Cycling Team  
DNFMaxime Anciaux (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  
DNFJonathan Dufrasne (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles  

Related Articles

Back to top