TechPowered By

More tech

Petacchi takes GP Cerami sprint

By:
Stephen Farrand

Veteran Italian takes his first win since 2012

Alessandro Petacchi (Omega Pharma Quick Step) wins the GP Cerami

Alessandro Petacchi (Omega Pharma Quick Step) wins the GP Cerami

view thumbnail gallery

Alessandro Petacchi won the GP Pino Cerami race in Belgium, giving him first victory since joining Omega Pharma-QuickStep.

Petacchi beat 2013 winner Jonas Vangenechten (Lotto-Belisol) and fellow Italian Daniele Colli (Neri-Sottoli-Yellow Fluo) in the hectic sprint finish. He put his hands to head in disbelief as he crossed the line.

Petacchi turned 40 in January and returned for several months last season, only to find new motivation as a leadout rider for Mark Cavendish. With the Manxman out of action due to the effects of a virus, Petacchi has stepped up to be the team's leading sprinter and was given a perfect lead out from his Omega Pharma-QuickStep teammates and especially last man Mark Renshaw.

"I'm super happy about this victory," Petacchi said. "We rode really well. The last kilometer was slightly uphill, but I counted on a great team. In the final, Andrew Fenn and Mark Renshaw did a great job. I went at about 200m to go. We had a headwind but I too the right tempo to do my sprint and I won."

It was Petacchi first win since 2012 but marked the 20th victory of the season for the Belgian squad.

"I haven't won since 2012. So, I'm super satisfied about this victory. I took my chance here. I am counted on with this team to leadout Mark Cavendish, and I'm more than proud to do it. But when you win it's also a nice feeling. At the age of 40 it's never easy. when you are a sprinter at this age you gain some strength, but you are a bit less explosive."

Results

Elite men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 4:42:44  
2 Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
3 Daniele Colli (Ita) NRI    
4 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
5 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF    
6 Antoine Demoitie (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles    
7 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert    
8 Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Veranclassic - Doltcini    
9 Rudy Barbier (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
10 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka    
11 Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
12 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
13 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Androni Giocattoli    
14 Ivan Balykin (Ita) Rusvelo    
15 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Area Zero Pro Team    
16 Jelle Mannaerts (Bel) Verandas Willems    
17 Jaap De Man (Ned) Team 3M    
18 Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Rabobank Development Team    
19 Emiel Vermeulen (Bel) Team 3M    
20 Silvio Giorni (Ita) Area Zero Pro Team    
21 Timothy Stevens (Bel) Team 3M    
22 Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles    
23 Ricardo Van Dongen (Ned) Rabobank Development Team    
24 Artur Ershov (Rus) Rusvelo    
25 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Androni Giocattoli    
26 Jerome Kerf (Bel) Color Code - Biowanze    
27 Gerry Druyts (Bel) Team 3M    
28 Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Rabobank Development Team    
29 Igor Boev (Rus) Rusvelo    
30 Florent Delfosse (Bel) Color Code - Biowanze    
31 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
32 Jérémy Burton (Bel) Verandas Willems    
33 Olivier Pardini (Bel) Verandas Willems    
34 Antonio Parrinello (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
35 Aaron Gate (NZl) An Post - Chain Reaction    
36 Wouter Mol (Ned) Veranclassic - Doltcini    
37 Quentin Jauregui (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
38 Fabio Chinello (Ita) Area Zero Pro Team    
39 Loic Pestiaux (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles    
40 Andrew Ydens (Bel) T.Palm - Pôle Continental Wallon    
41 Darijus Dzervus (Ltu) Veranclassic - Doltcini    
42 Timothy Dupont (Bel) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
43 Sam Lennertz (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team    
44 Arnaud Geronboux (Bel) Color Code - Biowanze    
45 Nicola Testi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
46 Antoine Warnier (Bel) Color Code - Biowanze    
47 Sam Oomen (Ned) Rabobank Development Team    
48 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team    
49 César Bihel (Fra) Team Differdange - Losch    
50 Sander Cordeel (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team    
51 Remy Mertz (Bel) Color Code - Biowanze    
52 Baptiste Plackaert (Bel) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
53 Andrea Fedi (Ita) NRI    
54 Florent Mottet (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles    
55 Ludovic Robeet (Bel) Color Code - Biowanze    
56 Joren Touquet (Bel) Verandas Willems    
57 Giorgio Brambilla (Ita) Veranclassic - Doltcini    
58 Alo Jakin (Est) Bigmat - Auber 93    
59 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Rusvelo    
60 Alexander Serov (Rus) Rusvelo    
61 Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles    
62 Joaquin Sobrino Martinez (Spa) Team Differdange - Losch    
63 Sergey Klimov (Rus) Rusvelo    
64 Michael Goolaerts (Bel) Verandas Willems    
65 Alphonse Vermote (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team    
66 Simone Petilli (Ita) Area Zero Pro Team    
67 Nicolas Vereecken (Bel) Verandas Willems    
68 Sebastiano Frassetto (Ita) Team Differdange - Losch    
69 Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post - Chain Reaction    
70 Janis Dakteris (Lat) Team Differdange - Losch    
71 Frederique Robert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert    
72 Charly Petelin (Ita) Area Zero Pro Team    
73 Timo Roosen (Ned) Rabobank Development Team    
74 Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles    
75 Jonathan Baratto (Bel) T.Palm - Pôle Continental Wallon    
76 Lubos Pelanek (Cze) Team Differdange - Losch    
77 Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
78 Louis Convens (Bel) Verandas Willems    
79 Yannis Yssaad (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93    
80 Romain Hubert (Bel) Color Code - Biowanze    
81 Julien Deschesne (Bel) T.Palm - Pôle Continental Wallon    
82 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
83 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF    
84 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF    
85 Quentin Bertholet (Bel) Wallonie - Bruxelles    
86 Emiel Dolfsma (Ned) Rabobank Development Team    
87 Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93    
88 Kevin Claeys (Bel) An Post - Chain Reaction    
89 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Rusvelo    
90 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol    
91 Samuele Conti (Ita) NRI    
92 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Veranclassic - Doltcini    
93 Ludwig De Winter (Bel) Color Code - Biowanze    
94 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert    
95 Christian Helmig (Lux) Team Differdange - Losch    
96 Sean Downey (Irl) An Post - Chain Reaction    
97 Steven Tronet (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93    
98 Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert    
99 Maxime Renault (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93    
100 Martin Reimer (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka    
101 Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Rusvelo    
102 Martin Wesemann (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    
103 Nick Wynants (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team    
104 Gregory Franckaert (Bel) Team 3M    
105 Gianluca Mengardo (Ita) Area Zero Pro Team    
106 Kevin Suarez Martinez (Bel) Team Differdange - Losch    
107 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93    
108 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka    
109 Serge De Wortelaer (Bel) Veranclassic - Doltcini    
110 Sascha Weber (Ger) Veranclassic - Doltcini    
111 Romain Pillon (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
112 Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert    
113 Laurent Van Den Bak (Bel) An Post - Chain Reaction    
114 Axel Gremelpont (Bel) T.Palm - Pôle Continental Wallon    
115 Michael Vingerling (Ned) Team 3M    
116 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli    
117 Glenn Vandemaele (Bel) T.Palm - Pôle Continental Wallon    
118 Ferekalsi Debesay Abrha (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka    
119 Maxime Vekeman (Bel) T.Palm - Pôle Continental Wallon    
120 Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Area Zero Pro Team    
121 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani CSF    
122 Nicolas Mertz (Bel) Verandas Willems    
123 Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) NRI    
124 Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
125 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team    
126 Jim Sogenzo (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    
127 Glenn O'shea (Aus) An Post - Chain Reaction    
128 Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
129 Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka    
130 Kieran Frend (GBr) An Post - Chain Reaction    
131 Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani CSF    
132 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Rabobank Development Team    
133 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol    
134 Wout Franssen (Bel) An Post - Chain Reaction    
135 Luigi Miletta (Ita) NRI    
136 Julien Duval (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole    
137 Théo Vimpere (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93    
138 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
139 Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
140 Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
141 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
142 Tim Van Speybroeck (Bel) Team 3M    
143 Rick Ottema (Ned) Veranclassic - Doltcini    
144 Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
145 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
146 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert    
147 Kurt Geysen (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team    
148 Giorgio Cecchinel (Ita) NRI    
149 Gianluca Leonardi (Ita) Area Zero Pro Team    
150 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol    
151 Flavien Dassonville (Fra) Bigmat - Auber 93    
152 Omar Bertazzo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
153 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
154 Angelo Pagani (Ita) Bardiani CSF    
155 Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert    
156 Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Team 3M    
157 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
158 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
159 Gediminas Kaupas (Ltu) Team Differdange - Losch    
160 Bradley Potgieter (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    
161 Mattia Pozzo (Ita) NRI    
DNF Toshoni Van Craen (Bel) T.Palm - Pôle Continental Wallon    
DNF Tom Vessey (NZl) T.Palm - Pôle Continental Wallon    
DNF Kevin Van Staeyen (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team    
DNF Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Rabobank Development Team