TechPowered By

More tech

G.P. Costa degli Etruschi: San Vincenzo - Donoratico 194.6km

Viviani sprints to victory at Donoratico

By:
Cycling News
Published:
February 4, 2012, 15:38,
Updated:
February 4, 2012, 17:23

Liquigas rider beats Modolo in Italian season-opener

Elia Viviani (Liquigas-Cannondale) wins in Donoratico.

Elia Viviani (Liquigas-Cannondale) wins in Donoratico.

view thumbnail gallery

Photos

Elia Viviani (Liquigas-Cannondale) claimed his second successive GP Costa degli Etruschi victory by outsprinting Sacha Modolo (Colnago-CSF Bardiani) in a bunch finish in a frozen Donoratico, with Filippo Baggio (Utensilnord-Named) the best of the rest in third.

Viviani and Modolo enjoyed a number of sprint tussles on the domestic calendar last year, and their duel was always likely to decide the outcome of the traditional curtain opener to the Italian season, particularly given that Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-ISD) had insisted beforehand that he would not take any risks in the treacherous conditions.

Unsure of whether or not the wily Petacchi was bluffing, however, Viviani planted himself on his wheel in the finale. Although Petacchi was at the business end of affairs, he ultimately opted not to contest the sprint, and his reticence meant that Viviani was forced to change horses mid-course.

“I thought that Petacchi would be the man to beat and so I held his wheel from 3km to go until the last 300 metres,” Viviani said afterwards. “Seeing that he wasn’t going for it, I jumped onto Modolo’s wheel, because he was being led out. With 70 metres to go, I came around him.”

The win was Viviani’s second of the season, after he captured a stage victory at the Tour de San Luis in Argentina last week. For his rival Modolo, it was the first outing of the season, and his directeur sportif Roberto Reverberi was determined to focus on the positives.

“It was a beautiful sprint, uncertain right to the end, and Modolo jumped well with 200 metres to go,” Reverberi pointed out. “It’s a second place that augurs well.”

Extreme conditions see reduction in distance

Plummeting temperatures and heavy snowfall in Tuscany in the days leading up to the race had threatened the cancellation of the GP Costa degli Etruschi, with Saturday morning’s Gazzetta dello Sport going so far as to question whether it was reasonable to expect riders to risk life and limb in such conditions. Ultimately the race proceeded, albeit with one concession to the weather – the peloton would cover just two laps of the opening circuit rather than three, reducing the total distance to 169km.

Winter jackets, tights and snoods were the order of the day as the bunch pedalled gingerly away from a slightly delayed start in San Vincenzo. With temperatures hovering just above freezing, however, a number of riders were in no mood to hang around, and the main break of the day had forged clear within 15km.

Alessandro De Marchi (Androni), Davide Ricci Bitti (Farnese-Selle Italia) and Federico Rocchetti (Utensilnord-Named) were the three men who forced their way clear, and they quickly built up a maximum advantage of 11 minutes as they proceeded steadily through the snow-draped Tuscan countryside.

Inside the final 80km, their lead slowly but surely began to dwindle, as Liquigas-Cannondale, Colnago-CSF Bardiani and Lampre-ISD set to work on the front of the peloton, and by the time they reached the final lap of the finishing circuit with 10km, they had just 20 seconds in hand on the bunch.

At that point, the plucky De Marchi took a flyer and tried to hold off the peloton alone, but his effort fizzled out within 3 kilometres, and the stage was set for a grandstand finish in Donoratico. While Lampre-ISD did much of the spadework in clearing a path for the sprint, it was ultimately the youngsters Viviani and Modolo who fought it out, with Viviani emerging victorious.

A big 2012 stretches out before Viviani. As well as competing with a number of fast young Italian sprinters on the road, he is also building towards the London 2012 Olympics, where he hopes to compete in the omnium on the track.

“Now I’m taking part in the next races on the Italian calendar, starting with the Giro della Provincia di Reggio Calabria, but the next important aim is the last round of the track World Cup in London,” Viviani said. “It will be important to get a good result there for the Olympics.”
 

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale 4:25:00  
2 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
3 Filippo Baggio (Ita) Utensilnord Named    
4 Giorgio Brambilla (Ita) Leopard - Trek Continental Team    
5 Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Team Nippo    
6 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Team Idea    
7 Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
8 Krisztian Lovassy (Hun)    
9 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
10 Enrico Rossi (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team    
11 Luca Barla (Ita) Team Idea    
12 Baptiste Plackaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
13 Kevin Peeters (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
14 Filippo Fortin (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
15 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Leopard - Trek Continental Team    
16 Giuseppe De Maria (Ita) Team Idea    
17 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
18 Gianluca Maggiore (Ita) Utensilnord Named    
19 Alexander Serebryakov (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
20 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Utensilnord Named    
21 Stefano Agostini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
22 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
23 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale    
24 Omar Bertazzo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
25 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
26 Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg) Team Nippo    
27 Jeffry Johan Romero Corredor (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
28 Kevin Claeys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
29 Marcel Aregger (Swi) Atlas Personal - Jakroo    
30 Ruslan Karimov (Uzb) Team Idea    
31 Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
32 Reinier Honig (Ned) Landbouwkrediet    
33 Fabio Silvestre (Por) Leopard - Trek Continental Team    
34 Jonathan Breyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
35 Cristian Cominelli (Ita) Team Idea    
36 Olivier Hofstetter (Swi) Leopard - Trek Continental Team    
37 Nicolas Winter (Swi) Atlas Personal - Jakroo    
38 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Leopard - Trek Continental Team    
39 Joeri Bueken (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
40 Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
41 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
42 Jesus Ezquerra (Spa) Leopard - Trek Continental Team    
43 Michaël Baer (Swi) Atlas Personal - Jakroo    
44 Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
45 Bruno Radotic (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team    
46 Matti Helminen (Fin) Landbouwkrediet    
47 Roberto De Patre (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
48 Juan Pablo Forero Carreno (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
49 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD    
50 Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
51 Pit Schlechter (Lux) Leopard - Trek Continental Team    
52 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
53 Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
54 Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
55 Simone Boifava (Ita) Team Idea    
56 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
57 Marton Solymosi (Hun)    
58 Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Team Nippo    
59 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale    
60 Oleg Berdos (Mda) Utensilnord Named    
61 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale    
62 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
63 Gilles Devillers (Bel) Landbouwkrediet    
64 Alberto Di Lorenzo (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team    
65 Florian Salzinger (Ger) Atlas Personal - Jakroo    
66 Davide Mucelli (Ita) Utensilnord Named    
67 Julian Kern (Ger) Leopard - Trek Continental Team    
68 Paolo Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
69 Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
70 Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
71 Patrick Schelling (Swi) Atlas Personal - Jakroo    
72 Ryohei Komori (Jpn) Team Nippo    
73 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale    
74 Maurizio Biondo (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team    
75 Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
76 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
77 Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
78 Rafael Andriato (Bra) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
79 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale    
80 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
81 Antonio Parrinello (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
82 Blaz Bonca (Slo) Meridiana Kamen Team    
83 Joey Rosskopf (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
84 Bendeguz Bernard (Hun)    
85 Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
86 Boris Shpilevsky (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale    
87 Frederico Rocchetti (Ita) Utensilnord Named    
88 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
89 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
90 Javier Gonzalez Barrera (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
91 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
92 Bob Jungels (Lux) Leopard - Trek Continental Team    
93 Joel Zangerle (Lux) Leopard - Trek Continental Team    
94 Adrian Kurek (Pol) Utensilnord Named    
95 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone    
96 Peter Simon (Hun)    
97 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
98 Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
99 Andrea Palini (Ita) Team Idea    
100 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes    
101 Francesco Reda (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
102 Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
103 Luca Dodi (Ita) Team Idea    
104 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
105 Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia    
106 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
107 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale    
108 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
109 Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
110 Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
111 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone    
112 Biel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
113 Alexander Zdanov (Rus) Team Nippo    
114 David John Mclean (GBr) Meridiana Kamen Team    
115 Jasmin Becirovic (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team    
116 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
117 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
118 Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
119 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
120 Andrea Di Corrado (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
121 Aristide Ratti (Ita) Team Idea    
122 Mariano Giallorenzo (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team    

 

For more about this week's racing see Cycling News HD