TechPowered By

More tech

Becker nets first World Cup win in Spain

By:
Cycling News

Vos adds to World Cup lead with fourth

Race winner, Charlotte Becker (Cervelo Test Team) on the podium

Race winner, Charlotte Becker (Cervelo Test Team) on the podium

view thumbnail gallery

Cervelo TestTeam's Charlotte Becker took home her first career World Cup in the GP Ciudad da Valladolid today, netting her win in the  sixth round of the series. Becker bested Judith Arndt (HTC Columbia Women) and Dutch rider Annemiek van Vleuten (Nederland Bloeit) from a three-rider breakaway.

“I am really happy about my first World Cup win, and that I got the chance from the team to go for my own success today," said Becker. "The plan for us was to have somebody in the final break away and everything went according to plan.”

Marianne Vos (Nederlands Bloeit) maintained her World Cup lead, adding to her advantage over new second placed rider Emma Johansson (Red Sun) who pushed Grace Verbeke (Lotto) into third with a fifth place finish.

Becker went with the attack with 30 km to go, and after two lost contact she, Arndt and Van Vleuten worked together to pull out a minute's lead. “The gap was getting bigger and I know that I’ve been fast in the sprints in the last couple of weeks so I was thinking positively.

"I knew that van Vleuten is really fast, especially since she had not been riding full gas as her teammate Marianne Vos was in the group behind us. I lead my group into the final and never gave the front position away, I went full gas as well and the two where not able to pass me.”

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam 3:02:09  
2 Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Columbia Women    
3 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
4 Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 0:01:06  
5 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu    
6 Emma Johansson (Swe) Redsun Cycling Team    
7 Monia Baccaille (Ita) Team Valdarno    
8 Nicole Cooke (GBr) Great Britain    
9 Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Safi - Pasta Zara    
10 Pascale Jeuland (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope    
11 Chloe Hosking (Aus) HTC Columbia Women    
12 Grace Verbeke (Bel) Lotto Ladies Team    
13 Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope    
14 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Netherlands    
15 Martine Bras (Ned) Gauss RDZ Ormu    
16 Lucy Martin (GBr) Great Britain    
17 Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team    
18 Denise Zuckermandel (Ger) Germany    
19 Alona Andruk (Ukr) Safi - Pasta Zara    
20 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
21 Janneke Kanis (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
22 Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi    
23 Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Cervelo TestTeam    
24 Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Columbia Women    
25 Carly Hibberd (Aus) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox    
26 Giada Borgato (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu    
27 Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara    
28 Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC Columbia Women    
29 Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Nederland Bloeit    
30 Cristina Alcalde Huertanos (Spa) Bizkaia - Durango    
31 Catherine Hare Willianson (GBr) Great Britain    
32 Marta Vila Josana Andreu (Spa) Team Valdarno 0:01:20  
33 Vilija Sereikaite (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara    
34 Gloria Presti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi    
35 Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Cervelo TestTeam    
36 Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara    
37 Anne-Marie Schmitt (Lux) Lointek    
38 Rosa Maria Bravo Soba (Spa) Spain    
39 Emilie Aubry (Swi) Cervelo TestTeam    
40 Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Netherlands    
41 Sigrid Corneo (Slo) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi    
42 Ana Garcia Antequera (Spa) Bizkaia - Durango    
43 Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Germany    
44 Nina Ovcharenko (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox    
45 Jennie Stenerhag (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green    
46 Ausrine Trebaite (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara    
47 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Australia    
48 Madeleine Olsson (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green    
49 Carlee Taylor (Aus) Australia    
50 Amanda Spratt (Aus) Australia    
51 Noemi Cantele (Ita) HTC Columbia Women    
52 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Vienne Futuroscope    
53 Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Redsun Cycling Team    
54 Claudia Häusler (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam    
55 Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Gauss RDZ Ormu 0:01:36  
56 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Netherlands    
57 Ariadna Tudel Cuberes (And) Bizkaia - Durango    
58 Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) Gauss RDZ Ormu    
59 Veronica Andreasson (Swe) Lotto Ladies Team    
60 Belen Lopez (Spa) Lointek    
61 Paulina Brzezna (Pol) Redsun Cycling Team 0:01:58  
62 Katie Colclough (GBr) Great Britain    
63 Nikki Harris (GBr) Great Britain 0:02:30  
64 Julie Beveridge (Can) Vienne Futuroscope 0:03:52  
65 Andrea Bosman (Ned) Netherlands    
66 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa) Spain 0:04:16  
67 Rachel Neylan (Aus) Australia    
68 Ana Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Germany    
69 Xin Liu (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling    
70 Fan Li Shen (HKg) Giant Pro Cycling    
71 Amy Pieters (Ned) Netherlands    
72 Ashleigh Moolman (RSA) Lotto Ladies Team    
73 Lisa Jacobs (Aus) Australia    
74 Laura Dittmann (Ger) Germany    
75 Dorleta Zorrilla Braceras (Spa) Bizkaia - Durango    
76 Josephine Tomic (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team    
77 Emma Silversides (GBr) Redsun Cycling Team    
78 Alice Marmorini (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox    
79 Giulia Lazzerini (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox    
80 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi    
81 Martina Ruzickova (Cze) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox    
82 Maria José Gomez (Spa) Spain 0:05:46  
83 Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned) Redsun Cycling Team 0:08:03  
84 Petra Dijkman (Ned) Redsun Cycling Team    
85 Patricia Schwager (Swi) Cervelo TestTeam    
86 Tania Belvederesi (Ita) Team Valdarno    
87 Franziska Merten (Ger) Germany    
88 Martina Corazza (Ita) Team Valdarno    
89 Luise Keller (Ger) HTC Columbia Women    
90 Alessia Massaccesi (Ita) Team Valdarno    
91 Leticia Gil Parra (Spa) Lointek    
92 Jennifer Fiori (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi    
93 Lynette Burger (RSA) Lotto Ladies Team    
94 Loes Markerink (Ned) Nederland Bloeit    
95 Sara Ortiz Mato (Spa) Bizkaia - Durango    
96 Lucia Gonzalez Blanco (Spa) Lointek    
97 Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) Debabarrena - Kirolgi    
98 Debora Galvez Lopez (Spa) Lointek    
99 Irene Van Den Broek (Ned) Netherlands 0:09:05  

World Cup standings

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 185  pts
2 Emma Johansson (Swe) Redsun Cycling Team 125  
3 Grace Verbeke (Bel) Lotto Ladies Team 123  
4 Charlotte Becker (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam 105  
5 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 105  
6 Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Columbia Women 101  
7 Nicole Cooke (GBr) Noris Cycling 96  
8 Kirsten Wild (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam 92  
9 Emma Pooley (GBr) Cervelo TestTeam 82  
10 Ina Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Columbia Women 78  
11 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit 76  
12 Martine Bras (Ned) Gauss RDZ Ormu 63  
13 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu 62  
14 Noemi Cantele (Ita) HTC Columbia Women 62  
15 Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC Columbia Women 57  
16 Chantal Blaak (Ned) Leontien.nl 51  
17 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team 40  
18 Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi 39  
19 Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Team Valdarno 36  
20 Angela Hennig (Ger) Noris Cycling 35  
21 Brooke Miller (USA) TIBCO 32  
22 Ruth Corset (Aus) TIBCO 30  
23 Monia Baccaille (Ita) Team Valdarno 30  
24 Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi 27  
25 Evelyn Stevens (USA) HTC Columbia Women 27  
26 Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Columbia Women 24  
27 Regina Bruins (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam 24  
28 Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) ESGL 93 - GSD Gestion 21  
29 Carla Swart (RSA) MTN Energade 21  
30 Emma Petersen (NZl) New Zealand 18  
31 Andrea Bosman (Ned) Leontien.nl 16  
32 Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Safi - Pasta Zara 15  
33 Melissa Holt (NZl) New Zealand 15  
34 Marie Lindberg (Swe) Redsun Cycling Team 15  
35 Iris Slappendel (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam 15  
36 Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara 13  
37 Pascale Jeuland (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 11  
38 Xin Liu (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling 11  
39 Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) 11  
40 Chloe Hosking (Aus) HTC Columbia Women 10  
41 Alessandra D'Ettorre (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi 10  
42 Sharon Laws (GBr) Cervelo TestTeam 10  
43 Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Noris Cycling 10  
44 Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara 10  
45 Sarah Düster (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam 9  
46 Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 8  
47 Jin A You (Kor) Korea 8  
48 Rachel Neylan (Aus) 8  
49 Lucinda Brand (Ned) Netherlands 7  
50 Daniela Pintarelli (Aut) Kuota Speed Kueens 7  
51 Claudia Häusler (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam 7  
52 Yelizaveta Bochkarova (Ukr) Ukraine 6  
53 Irina Molicheva (Rus) Fenixs - Petrogradets 6  
54 Lucy Martin (GBr) Great Britain 5  
55 Xiao Hui Liu (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling 5  
56 Olena Oliinyk (Ukr) Acs Chirio - Forno d'Asolo 5  
57 Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Cervelo TestTeam 5  
58 Amanda Spratt (Aus) 5  
59 Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team 4  
60 Na Zhao (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling 4  
61 Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Redsun Cycling Team 4  
62 Denise Zuckermandel (Ger) Germany 3  
63 Nadia Triquet-Claude (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 3  
64 Edwige Pitel (Fra) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox 3  
65 Sinead Miller (USA) 3  
66 Alona Andruk (Ukr) Safi - Pasta Zara 2  
67 Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Vienne Futuroscope 2  
68 Eugenie Mermillod (Fra) ESGL 93 - GSD Gestion 2  
69 Barbara Guarischi (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox 2  
70 Sjoukje Dufoer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Thompson 2  
71 Hye Kyeong Choi (Kor) Korea 1  
72 Valentina Carretta (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi 1  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 HTC-Columbia Women 359  pts
2 Cervelo Test Team 345  
3 Nederland Bloeit 291  
4 Redsun Cycling Team 144  
5 Lotto Ladies Team 132  
6 Gauss Rdz Ormu 125  
7 Great Britain 101  
8 Netherlands 92  
9 Australia 88  
10 Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi 77  
11 Team Valdarno 66  
12 Leontien.Nl 57  
13 Safi - Pasta Zara 40  
14 Noris Cycling 35  
15 New Zealand 33  
16 Tibco 32  
17 Vienne Futuroscope 24  
18 Esgl 93 - Gsd Gestion 23  
19 Mtn 21  
20 Giant Pro Cycling 15  
21 Russia 11  
22 Korea 9  
23 Austria 7  
24 Ukraine 6  
25 Fenixs - Petrogradets 6  
26 Acs Chirio - Forno D'asolo 5  
27 S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox 5  
28 China 5  
29 Germany 3  
30 United States 3  
31 Topsport Vlaanderen - Thompson 2