Giro d'Italia: Mohoric wins stage 10

Chaves loses major time

Matej Mohoric (Bahrain-Merida) beat Nico Denz (AG2R La Mondiale) in a two-rider sprint to win in Gualdo Tadino after the longest stage of the Giro d'Italia saw Esteban Chaves tumble out of the overall classification.

Chaves, apparently suffering from allergies, lacked the power to stay with the peloton and was distanced on the first climb of the day as Team Sky set a fast pace. Despite a long chase lead by several teammates, Chaves never made it back to the peloton. His teammates were eventually ordered to sit up and the Chaves group finished 25 minutes down. He slipped from second to 39th in the overall standings.

In contrast, Simon Yates was again strong on the rolling country roads of Abruzzo, Le Marche and Umbria, even taking an intermediate sprint to gain some seconds on his rivals. Yates finished safely in the peloton, 34 seconds behind Mohoric but is now Mitchelton-Scott's sole leader for the second half of the Corsa Rosa. Tom Dumoulin (Team Sunweb) survived a late crash and bike change to move up to second overall, 41 down on Yates. Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ) moved up to third place at 46 seconds.

"He [Chaves] just had a bad moment and like that, it's over. It was a really hard chase. I know he's worked extremely hard for this. Maybe he can bounce back and get a few stage wins," Yates said immediately after finishing the stage, denying that it perhaps makes it easier for him as sole leader at Mitchelton-Scott.

"It would have been better for me if he was still there in the classification. We could have played more cards in the finale and different tactics. Now I'm alone. I think it'll be more difficult now but we'll have to adjust."

Yates explained that he went for the intermediate sprint because every second could count in the fight for the maglia rosa.

"I'm going to need every second I can get... maybe I'm going to have to start sprinting for more than bonus seconds. I don't need seconds on Dumoulin before the time trial, I need minutes. For sure two minutes will be the minimum, closer to three minutes would make me more comfortable."

Mohoric takes the sprint from the front

Mohoric celebrated his second Grand Tour stage win after taking a stage at the 2017 Vuelta a Espana. He took risks on the wet descent and in the sprint against Denz, only beating the German after a long, shoulder-to-shoulder sprint.

"I was not super confident, that's why I tried to attack him several times in the last 10km, but then he collaborated, even though I attacked him. So, I decided to risk it all for the final sprint. I was not super confident but when I saw he was not pacing me, I had even more power and tried to go all the way to the line," Mohoric said.

"I'm super happy not just for me but for the team. They gave me this opportunity even though Domenico is feeling very good for the GC. He gave me a free pass today to play for the stage win, and I'm super happy for it."

The longest day in the saddle

The longest stage of the Giro d'Italia began with the 15.7km Fonte della Creta climb and meant that most teams warmed up on the rollers before the start in Penne. There was a sense of fear in the air for what would happen during the long day in the saddle, and especially on the early climb.

The attacks came thick and fast when the flag dropped. The first break included 17 riders, with Giulio Ciccone (Bardiani-CSF) last to get a ticket as others dropped back. In the move were Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana), Koen Bouwman (LottoNL-Jumbo), Jarlinson Pantano (Trek-Segafredo), Tony Martin (Katusha-Alpecin), Valerio Conti (UAE Team Emirates), Matej Mohoric (Bahrain-Merida), Matteo Montaguti (AG2R La Mondiale), Ben King (Dimension Data), Giulio Ciccone (Bardiani-CSF), Ben Hermans and Krists Neilands (Israel Cycling Academy) and Davide Ballerini (Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec).

They managed to gain a minute at the top of the Fonte della Creta. It was less than expected because the race had exploded behind. Chaves was struggling and so Team Sky set an infernal pace to distance the Colombian.

After the fast descent towards Teramo, the gap was up to 3:00 and a pursuit match was on, with the maglia rosa group eventually catching the break of the day. Tony Martin and Neilands tried to go clear but soon realised the drive to distance Chaves was stronger than they were.

Upfront, Groupama-FDJ did more than their share to keep the pace high, with Yates tucked on their wheel with several teammates. Behind, Chaves was isolated. Mitchelton-Scott senior directeur sportif Matt White took the risky decision to call Chris Juul-Jensen back to help with the chase. Later Sam Bewley and Roman Kreuziger also dropped back, leaving just Jack Haig and Mikel Nieve with Yates. The reduction in team sizes for Grand Tours, from nine to eight, made a marked difference but Mitchelton-Scott clearly hoped that other teams would help them close the gap and so keep Chaves as an overall contender.

Mitchelton-Scott were fortunate that some sprinters and other team leaders had missed the split, and so Quick-Step Floors took up the chase in the hope that Elia Viviani could be up there for the finish.

The Belgian team worked for a long spell mid-stage and brought the gap down to 1:30. However, the peloton never eased up and never stopped believing they could distance Chaves. Koen Bouwman worked for LottoNL-Jumbo teammate and fast finisher Enrico Battaglin and team leader George Bennett, while Laurens ten Dam rode for Dumoulin. Groupama-FDJ continued to ride for Pinot, while Bora-Hansgrohe had Sam Bennett in the front group and so also helped drive the pace in the peloton. The Giro d'Italia can be as unpredictable as it can be cruel.

Yates showed some pride for Mitchelton-Scott by jumping away with Pinot and taking a three-second time bonus but it was a bitterly disappointing day for the Australian team.

Chaves' destiny was decided when Quick-Step Floors decided to stop working with 100km to race. That put Mitchelton-Scott on the spot. They started to lead the chase but then the order came to stop working, with Bewley waving to enforce the order to his teammates. The gap to the peloton quickly rose to four minutes, then six, nine 12 and then 25. Chaves was out of the general classification.

A new stage strategy emerges

With 75km to go a new stage strategy emerged as Marco Frapporti (Androni Giocattoli) made a solo attack. He leads the Premio Fuga for the most kilometres spent on the attack and was keen to add a few more to his total.

The sun was out and the roads were still dry but the clouds were gathering up the road to Umbria and Gualdo Tadino. Rafa Valls (Movistar) crashed hard on a country road and abandoned with 55km to go, as Frapporti pushed on alone with a lead of 2:30.

The gradual climb to Annifo and the Umbria border began and inspired Davide Vilella (Astana) to attack from the peloton in pursuit of Frapporti. Mohoric joined him and they quickly caught Frapporti, and then dropped him in the final steep part of the climb.

The rain began to fall hard and soaked the twisting descent on country roads, adding another level of difficulty to the long day in the saddle. However, Mohoric turned the difficulty into an advantage, using his bike skills to test Vilella. Denz used his own superb skills to close the gap on the two after a solo chase and managed to stay with Mohoric when Vilella cracked.

The descent into Umbria saw Richard Carapaz (Movistar) flat and Dumoulin crash but both quickly received service and chased back to the peloton that had been shaken out to just 50 riders.

Sergio Henao (Team Sky) and Alessandro De Marchi (BMC Racing) tried to go across to Denz and Mohoric but failed to make the catch in the final rolling kilometres.

Mohiric looked the strongest but Denz refused to fold, working all the way to the finish and then fighting hard in the sprint. Bennett won the sprint for third but rued a missed-chance of another stage win.

By the time Chaves and the gruppetto finished, 25:25 behind, Mohoric and Yates had already been on the podium to celebrate their successful day. Chaves, despite his big loss, could still raise a slight smile but the tears in his eyes revealed his inner disappointment.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida6:04:52 
2Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
3Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:34 
4Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-Jumbo  
5Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
6Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin  
7Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
8Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo  
9Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
10José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
11Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data  
12Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
13Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
14Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
15Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
16Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team  
17Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott  
18Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb  
19Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
20George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo  
21Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky  
22Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
23Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
24Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
25Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
26Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team  
27Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team  
28Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
29Georg Preidler (Aut) Groupama-FDJ  
30Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
31Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
32Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
33Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data  
34Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky  
35Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
36Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
37Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
38Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team  
39Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
40Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Fix All  
41Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors  
42Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
43Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
44Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
45Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates  
46Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
47Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
48François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
49Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
50Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
51Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
52Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data  
53Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott  
54Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
55Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
56Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
57Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
58Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
59Robert Gesink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
60Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott  
61Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
62Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Fix All0:00:59 
63Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:01:04 
64Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
65Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:01:16 
66Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
67Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:01:30 
68Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:01:32 
69Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
70Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team  
71Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:25 
72Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:02:29 
73Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:04:55 
74Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:05:21 
75Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:05:45 
76Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ0:06:55 
77Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team  
78Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy0:08:10 
79Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy  
80Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Fix All  
81Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb0:08:18 
82Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:08:30 
83Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:12:03 
84Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
85Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy  
86Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo  
87Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb0:14:59 
88Koen Bouwmam (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:15:26 
89Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky0:16:42 
90Jérémy Roy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
91David De La Cruz (Spa) Team Sky0:18:23 
92Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team  
93Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
94Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team  
95Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:25:25 
96Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
97Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
98Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
99Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Fix All  
100Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
101Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb  
102Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb  
103Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy  
104Alex Turrin (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
105Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
106Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team  
107Steve Morabito (Swi) Groupama-FDJ  
108Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
109William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ  
110Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
111Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
112Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  
113Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
114Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Fix All  
115Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb  
116Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Mitchelton-Scott  
117Jos van Emden (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
118Florian Senechal (Fra) Quick-Step Floors  
119Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
120Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
121Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Fix All  
122Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
123Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
124Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb  
125Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
126Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates  
127Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data  
128Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors  
129Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
130Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors  
131Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin  
132Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
133Sam Bewley (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott  
134Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data  
135Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott  
136Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
137Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
138Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo  
139Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
140Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
141Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
142Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
143Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo  
144Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors  
145Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott  
146Marco Coledan (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:30:14 
147Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
148Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy  
149Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo  
150Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
151Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
152Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Fix All  
153Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
154Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
155Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo  
156Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
157Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
158Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team  
159Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
160Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data  
161Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data  
162Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
163Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Fix All  
164Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy  
165Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
166Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy  
167Svein Tuft (Can) Mitchelton-Scott  
168Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
169Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
DNFRafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Movistar Team  
Sprint 1 - Teramo, 68km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec10 pts
2Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data6 
3Koen Bouwmam (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo3 
4Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida2 
5Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy1 
Sprint 2 - Sarnano, 154km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott10 pts
2Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ6 
3Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec3 
4Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ2 
5Georg Preidler (Aut) Groupama-FDJ1 
Mountain 1 - Fonte della Creta, 21km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF15 pts
2Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale8 
3Koen Bouwmam (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo6 
4Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida4 
5Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team2 
6Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data1 
Mountain 2 - Bruzzolana, 61km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF7 pts
2Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale4 
3Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida2 
4Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin1 
Mountain 3 - Annifo, 213km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida3 pts
2Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team2 
3Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec1 
Finish - Gualdo Tadino, 244km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida27 pts
2Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec19 
3Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale18 
4Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe12 
5Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott10 
6Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-Jumbo8 
7Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data6 
8Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ6 
9Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin5 
10Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec4 
11Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo3 
12Koen Bouwmam (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo3 
13Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo2 
14Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ2 
15José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin1 
16Georg Preidler (Aut) Groupama-FDJ1 
17Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy1 
Combativity
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec10 pts
2Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida9 
3Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale5 
4Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott5 
5Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF5 
6Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe4 
7Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data4 
8Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ4 
9Koen Bouwmam (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo4 
10Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-Jumbo3 
11Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale3 
12Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ2 
13Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin1 
14Georg Preidler (Aut) Groupama-FDJ1 
15Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy1 
Super team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bahrain-Merida18:15:44 
2AG2R La Mondiale  
3Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:34 
4Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
5Team Sky  
6Katusha-Alpecin  
7LottoNl-Jumbo  
8Dimension Data  
9BMC Racing Team  
10Astana Pro Team  
11UAE Team Emirates  
12Mitchelton-Scott  
13EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:01:04 
14Movistar Team0:06:55 
15Groupama-FDJ  
16Team Sunweb0:08:18 
17Lotto Fix All0:08:35 
18Trek-Segafredo0:12:03 
19Quick-Step Floors0:25:25 
20Israel-Cycling Academy0:27:15 
21Bardiani CSF0:36:54 
22Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:50:16 
General classification after stage 10
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott43:42:38 
2Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb0:00:41 
3Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:00:46 
4Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:01:00 
5Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team0:01:23 
6George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:36 
7Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:02:08 
8Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
9Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:02:28 
10Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:02:30 
11Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:02:37 
12Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team  
13Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data0:02:39 
14Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
15Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team0:02:49 
16Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:02:57 
17Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky0:03:17 
18Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors0:03:40 
19Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:15 
20José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:04:35 
21Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott0:05:12 
22Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:05:52 
23Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:05:59 
24Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:10:53 
25Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:11:37 
26Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:13:33 
27Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:14:49 
28Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:15:17 
29Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:15:43 
30Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ0:16:57 
31Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:20:37 
32Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:21:20 
33Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:23:13 
34Georg Preidler (Aut) Groupama-FDJ0:23:32 
35Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:23:43 
36Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:24:24 
37Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:24:25 
38Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy0:25:20 
39Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott0:25:26 
40Robert Gesink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:27:00 
41Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin0:29:00 
42Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:30:31 
43Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data  
44Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data0:30:38 
45Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo0:30:55 
46Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:33:36 
47Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team0:34:12 
48Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb0:34:28 
49Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:34:53 
50Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:35:09 
51Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:35:15 
52Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team0:35:23 
53Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky0:35:44 
54Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:37:13 
55Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team0:38:29 
56Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
57Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:39:27 
58Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-Jumbo0:41:03 
59François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:42:13 
60Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:42:29 
61Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Mitchelton-Scott0:42:42 
62Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Fix All0:43:33 
63Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:45:19 
64Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:50:48 
65Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:51:40 
66Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:51:54 
67Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy0:52:14 
68Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:52:15 
69Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:53:53 
70Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb0:55:11 
71Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb0:55:29 
72Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:58:36 
73Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates0:58:41 
74Koen Bouwmam (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo1:00:59 
75David De La Cruz (Spa) Team Sky1:01:22 
76Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin1:02:22 
77Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1:03:54 
78Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Fix All1:04:04 
79Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Fix All1:05:52 
80Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky1:07:38 
81Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec1:09:04 
82Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ1:09:34 
83Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:10:22 
84Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec1:11:34 
85Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data1:12:55 
86Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1:13:28 
87Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:14:47 
88Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:15:31 
89Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin1:16:18 
90Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team1:17:59 
91Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Fix All1:18:21 
92Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo1:19:23 
93Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data1:20:06 
94Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team1:20:16 
95Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team1:22:20 
96Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe1:22:53 
97Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:24:22 
98Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1:25:49 
99Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data1:26:17 
100Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ1:27:41 
101Jérémy Roy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ1:27:45 
102Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy1:28:49 
103Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott1:28:58 
104Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Fix All1:29:00 
105Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data1:29:20 
106Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors1:29:36 
107Steve Morabito (Swi) Groupama-FDJ1:29:45 
108Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec1:31:17 
109Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team1:32:21 
110Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe1:32:22 
111Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors1:35:06 
112Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team1:37:15 
113Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:37:31 
114Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy1:38:35 
115Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin1:38:44 
116Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec1:39:15 
117Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Fix All1:39:36 
118Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo1:40:15 
119Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin1:40:31 
120Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia1:40:40 
121Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky1:41:20 
122Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates1:41:26 
123Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:41:52 
124Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team1:42:01 
125Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo1:42:41 
126Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo1:42:48 
127Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data1:42:57 
128Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin1:44:48 
129Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin1:44:59 
130Jos van Emden (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo1:45:12 
131Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team1:45:19 
132Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky1:45:50 
133Mitchell Docker (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:46:06 
134Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors1:47:27 
135Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy1:47:58 
136William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ1:48:25 
137Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:49:19 
138Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy1:49:56 
139Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo1:50:12 
140Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:50:57 
141Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy1:51:36 
142Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida1:51:46 
143Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1:52:04 
144Sam Bewley (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott1:52:13 
145Florian Senechal (Fra) Quick-Step Floors1:53:06 
146Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:54:19 
147Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:54:42 
148Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors1:55:25 
149Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo1:56:16 
150Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb1:56:34 
151Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors1:56:59 
152Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Fix All1:57:35 
153Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team1:57:57 
154Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo1:58:06 
155Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo1:59:37 
156Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb1:59:59 
157Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:01:23 
158Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Fix All2:01:33 
159Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb2:02:43 
160Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team2:02:59 
161Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe2:03:18 
162Alex Turrin (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia2:04:22 
163Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia2:08:03 
164Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo2:10:52 
165Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF2:11:57 
166Marco Coledan (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia2:13:05 
167Svein Tuft (Can) Mitchelton-Scott2:14:05 
168Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia2:14:19 
169Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia2:22:40 
Point classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors178 pts
2Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe112 
3Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec87 
4Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale73 
5Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott61 
6Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-Jumbo53 
7Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy52 
8Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec49 
9Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin46 
10Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida43 
11Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ39 
12Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida38 
13Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team35 
14Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team32 
15Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott30 
16Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Fix All30 
17Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe29 
18Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo29 
19José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin26 
20Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF24 
21Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida23 
22Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale22 
23Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale22 
24Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb21 
25Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo21 
26Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec20 
27Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec19 
28Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida18 
29Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale18 
30Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data18 
31Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Fix All18 
32Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec16 
33Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia16 
34Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo16 
35Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin15 
36Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team15 
37Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Fix All14 
38Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec12 
39Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Fix All12 
40Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy12 
41Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Fix All11 
42George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo11 
43Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors11 
44Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin11 
45Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors11 
46Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo11 
47Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF11 
48Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF9 
49Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe8 
50Koen Bouwmam (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo8 
51Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors8 
52Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team8 
53Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia8 
54Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team7 
55Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team6 
56Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale6 
57Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data6 
58Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin6 
59Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin6 
60Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Mitchelton-Scott5 
61Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo5 
62Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors5 
63Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin5 
64Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team3 
65Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin3 
66Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo3 
67Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
68Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates2 
69Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo2 
70Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ2 
71Florian Senechal (Fra) Quick-Step Floors2 
72Alex Turrin (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia2 
73Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia2 
74Chris Froome (GBr) Team Sky1 
75Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates1 
76Georg Preidler (Aut) Groupama-FDJ1 
77Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy1 
78Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates1 
79Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors1 
80Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky-5 
81Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data-5 
Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott55 pts
2Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott47 
3Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ36 
4Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team23 
5Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF22 
6Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec21 
7Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida16 
8Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data15 
9Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe12 
10Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale12 
11Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale12 
12Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF11 
13George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo11 
14Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida9 
15Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec9 
16Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec8 
17Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo6 
18Koen Bouwmam (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo6 
19Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Fix All6 
20Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia5 
21Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec4 
22Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team4 
23Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo4 
24Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-Jumbo4 
25Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo4 
26Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida3 
27Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy3 
28Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb2 
29Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team2 
30Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2 
31Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team2 
32Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia2 
33Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data1 
34Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin1 
Intermediate sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec59 pts
2Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec41 
3Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin34 
4Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy24 
5Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec20 
6Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors17 
7Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec16 
8Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia16 
9Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Fix All11 
10Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott10 
11Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team10 
12Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF10 
13Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida9 
14Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF9 
15Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo9 
16Koen Bouwmam (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo8 
17Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia8 
18Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo7 
19Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ6 
20Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale6 
21Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data6 
22Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec6 
23Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin6 
24Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Fix All6 
25Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo6 
26Alex Turrin (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia6 
27Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
28Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates3 
29Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team3 
30Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo2 
31Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ2 
32Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale2 
33Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin2 
34Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Fix All2 
35Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF2 
36Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
37Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates1 
38Georg Preidler (Aut) Groupama-FDJ1 
39Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy1 
40Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data1 
41Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1 
42Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors1 
43Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors1 
Combativity classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec36 pts
2Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors32 
3Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott30 
4Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec29 
5Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin23 
6Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ23 
7Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe18 
8Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida16 
9Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott16 
10Enrico Battaglin (Ita) LottoNL-Jumbo16 
11Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF15 
12Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy14 
13Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team11 
14Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec11 
15Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia11 
16Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale11 
17Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team10 
18Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF10 
19Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe10 
20Rodolfo Torres (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec9 
21Koen Bouwmam (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo9 
22Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo9 
23Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Fix All8 
24Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida7 
25José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin7 
26Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale7 
27Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale7 
28Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo7 
29Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida7 
30Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Fix All6 
31Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb6 
32Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Fix All6 
33Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo6 
34Alex Turrin (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia6 
35Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia6 
36Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale5 
37Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida5 
38George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo4 
39Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec4 
40Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data4 
41Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec4 
42Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin4 
43Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Fix All4 
44Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo4 
45Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors3 
46Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
47Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 
48Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin3 
49Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates3 
50Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data3 
51Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team3 
52Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo2 
53Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ2 
54Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin2 
55Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF2 
56Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team1 
57Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team1 
58Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates1 
59Georg Preidler (Aut) Groupama-FDJ1 
60Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy1 
61Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Mitchelton-Scott1 
62Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data1 
63Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
64Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors1 
65Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors1 
66Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Fix All1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team43:44:01 
2Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:01:14 
3Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data0:01:16 
4Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:01:34 
5Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors0:02:17 
6Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:09:30 
7Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:10:14 
8Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:19:14 
9Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:23:02 
10Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:33:30 
11Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:33:46 
12Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:43:56 
13Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:50:31 
14Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:52:30 
15Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb0:53:48 
16Koen Bouwmam (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:59:36 
17Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin1:00:59 
18Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec1:07:41 
19Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec1:10:11 
20Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:14:08 
21Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy1:27:26 
22Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data1:27:57 
23Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors1:28:13 
24Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1:36:08 
25Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia1:39:17 
26Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo1:41:18 
27Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team1:43:56 
28Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:49:34 
29Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy1:50:13 
30Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida1:50:23 
31Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1:50:41 
32Florian Senechal (Fra) Quick-Step Floors1:51:43 
33Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo1:54:53 
34Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo1:56:43 
35Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo1:58:14 
36Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb1:58:36 
37Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb2:01:20 
Super team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mitchelton-Scott131:11:59 
2Astana Pro Team0:03:48 
3Team Sky0:04:30 
4Movistar Team0:13:25 
5UAE Team Emirates0:14:28 
6Team Sunweb0:25:21 
7Dimension Data0:25:36 
8AG2R La Mondiale0:26:25 
9Groupama-FDJ0:28:06 
10Bora-Hansgrohe0:30:40 
11Bahrain-Merida0:40:09 
12EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:41:44 
13LottoNl-Jumbo0:51:14 
14Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec1:04:21 
15Katusha-Alpecin1:09:56 
16BMC Racing Team1:12:47 
17Quick-Step Floors1:39:14 
18Trek-Segafredo1:46:57 
19Lotto Fix All2:03:43 
20Israel-Cycling Academy2:13:13 
21Bardiani CSF2:39:54 
22Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia5:16:16 

 

Related Articles

Back to top