TechPowered By

More tech

Giro d'Italia 2013

Date range:
May 4-26, 2013
  • Giro d'Italia, ITA, WorldTour
  • Stages Expand the race menu
    • Stage 1

      Distance:
      130km
      Start location:
      Naples
      End location:
      Naples
    • Stage 2

      Distance:
      17.4km
      Start location:
      Ischia
      End location:
      Forio (TTT)
    • Stage 3

      Distance:
      222km
      Start location:
      Sorrento
      End location:
      Marina di Ascea
    • Stage 4

      Distance:
      246km
      Start location:
      Policastro
      End location:
      Serra San Bruno
    • Stage 5

      Distance:
      203km
      Start location:
      Cosenza
      End location:
      Matera
    • Stage 6

      Distance:
      169km
      Start location:
      Mola di Bari
      End location:
      Margherita di Savoia
    • Stage 7

      Distance:
      177km
      Start location:
      San Salvo
      End location:
      Pescara
    • Stage 8

      Distance:
      54.8km
      Start location:
      Gabicce Mare
      End location:
      Saltara (ITT)
    • Stage 9

      Distance:
      170km
      Start location:
      Sansepolcro
      End location:
      Firenze
    • Rest day

      Start location:
      End location:
    • Stage 10

      Distance:
      167km
      Start location:
      Cordenons
      End location:
      Montasio
    • Stage 11

      Distance:
      182km
      Start location:
      Tarvisio
      End location:
      Vajont (Erto e Casso)
    • Stage 12

      Distance:
      134km
      Start location:
      Longarone
      End location:
      Treviso
    • Stage 13

      Distance:
      254km
      Start location:
      Busseto
      End location:
      Cherasco
    • Stage 14

      Distance:
      168km
      Start location:
      Cervere
      End location:
      Bardonecchia
    • Stage 15

      Distance:
      149km
      Start location:
      Cesana Torinese
      End location:
      Col du Galibier
    • Rest Day 2

      Start location:
      End location:
    • Stage 16

      Distance:
      238km
      Start location:
      Valloire
      End location:
      Ivrea
    • Stage 17

      Distance:
      214km
      Start location:
      Caravaggio
      End location:
      Vicenza
    • Stage 18

      Distance:
      20.6km
      Start location:
      Mori
      End location:
      Polsa (ITT)
    • Stage 19

      Distance:
      139km
      Start location:
      Ponte di Legno
      End location:
      Val Martello
    • Stage 20

      Distance:
      210km
      Start location:
      Silandro
      End location:
      Tre Cime di Lavaredo
    • Stage 21

      Distance:
      197km
      Start location:
      Riese Pio X
      End location:
      Brescia
  • Race history

May 26, Stage 21: Riese Pio X - Brescia 197km

Nibali wins 2013 Giro d'Italia

By:
Daniel Benson
Published:
May 26, 2013, 16:03 BST,
Updated:
May 26, 2013, 19:36 BST

Cavendish victorious in Brescia, takes red jersey

Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) claimed his fifth stage win of this year’s Giro d’Italia, winning the final stage into Brescia in thrilling fashion. The win was more than enough to seal his red jersey ambitions while Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) finished safely in the bunch to crown his first overall title in his home Grand Tour.

Cavendish’s sprint saw him finish clear of Sacha Modolo (Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox) and Elia Viviani (Cannondale Pro Cycling) but the Manxman was forced to fight for his win after confusion reigned over the second intermediate sprint.

Coming into the stage Cavendish sat 11 points adrift of Nibali in the points classification and the British star snaffled up eight points at the first sprint of the day to reduce the deficit to just three points. With Nibali content to lose the jersey the first half of the stage became a procession.

For much of this year’s race foul weather has played a greater roll than many of the contenders or the parcours but the riders were rewarded with sunshine and blue skies at the start. Nibali, in all pink, with his teammates' Specialized bikes all wrapped with matching pink bar tape – a modest but stylish touch – was cheered to the rafters by the local tifosi as the bunch set out for the final 197 kilometres of this year’s race.

The procession continued virtually all the way until Brescia. Cavendish ticked off the first item on his shopping list with the first intermediate sprint, and Astana controlled a gentle pace as the race flirted with the outskirts of the city.

There was time for the peloton to bid farewell to Stefano Garzelli, winner of this race in 2000, and a seven-time stage winner, with the veteran allowed to ride free from the peloton onto the finishing circuit and soak up the cheers from the crowds in what is surely his last Giro

The 4.6 kilometre circuit, which the peloton would tackle seven times, was anything but a relaxing finale after three weeks of brutal racing. Replete with tight, twisting roads plus several 90 degree corners - it was nip and tuck as the peloton snaked through the opening sectors.

Giairo Ermeti (Androni Giocattoli) was the first rider to attack, but suddenly the cool, collected manner of QuickStep’s riding seemed to fade. The second intermediate sprint of the day was supposed to be in three laps' time but Cavendish was taking no chances, and made contact with Ermeti before then crossing the line first.

No confirmation followed, so while Ermeti had again jumped ahead in a solo attack, Omega Pharma-QuickStep reeled him in before the completion of the next lap and Cavendish was forced to once again make the effort. The eight points on offer would have taken him into the lead in the points competition but when it was finally confirmed that the next lap would settle the intermediate, Cavendish was forced, for a third time, to open up another sprint. Crossing the line first once more, Cavendish sealed the points classification and now turned his attention to winning the stage.

If Cavendish was beatable, surely it was now, and Viviani and his Cannondale comrades sensed blood when the 2011 World Champion was left with just two teammates inside the final two kilometres.

But Cavendish has proved on so many occasions that his sprinting isn’t just about speed. He and his final lead-out man stayed focused when Cannondale swarmed the front and when Modolo kicked for the line too soon Cavendish held back knowing that the headwind would see his Italian rider falter.

And so it proved, with Cavendish taking his fifth stage of this year’s race and completing a grand slam of Grand Tour points jerseys.

Nibali crossed the line a few seconds later in the safety of the main field to win his maiden Giro d’Italia crown and close out what has been a dominant stage racing performance.

Full Results
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 5:30:09  
2 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
3 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
4 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard    
5 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano    
6 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
7 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
8 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale    
9 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team    
10 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha    
11 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
12 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team    
13 Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
14 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp    
15 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
16 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia    
17 Rafael Andriato (Bra) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia    
18 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli    
19 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
20 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
21 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ    
22 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
23 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano    
24 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
25 Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia    
26 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling    
27 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
28 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia    
29 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale    
30 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
31 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team    
32 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale    
33 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
34 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team    
35 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
36 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
37 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano    
38 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard    
39 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
40 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida    
41 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Ag2R La Mondiale    
42 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
43 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team    
44 Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
45 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
46 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling    
47 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling    
48 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
49 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team    
50 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
51 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha    
52 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
53 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:00:12  
54 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:00:14  
55 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
56 Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 0:00:16  
57 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling    
58 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
59 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol 0:00:18  
60 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
61 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
62 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:00:28  
63 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
64 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:00:34  
65 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:00:37  
66 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:00:39  
67 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:00:40  
68 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge    
69 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
70 Stef Clement (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:00:44  
71 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol    
72 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
73 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling    
74 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team    
75 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol    
76 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
77 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp    
78 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
79 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli    
80 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
81 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
82 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol    
83 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
84 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
85 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
86 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
87 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
88 Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
89 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
90 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
91 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
92 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
93 Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale    
94 Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2R La Mondiale    
95 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida    
96 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
97 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida    
98 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ    
99 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ    
100 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team    
101 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
102 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano    
103 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha    
104 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia    
105 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia    
106 Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard    
107 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge    
108 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha    
109 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge    
110 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:00:53  
111 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:00:58  
112 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:01:03  
113 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia    
114 Alessandro Proni (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia    
115 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team    
116 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
117 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
118 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
119 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
120 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:01:20  
121 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard    
122 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team    
123 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:01:25  
124 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:38  
125 Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
126 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia    
127 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling    
128 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    
129 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp    
130 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
131 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
132 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
133 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team    
134 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
135 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia    
136 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale    
137 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia    
138 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge 0:01:43  
139 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:01:48  
140 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:01:51  
141 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
142 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
143 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha 0:02:12  
144 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:02:17  
145 George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard 0:02:20  
146 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack Leopard    
147 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
148 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
149 Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge    
150 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
151 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
152 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
153 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team    
154 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ    
155 Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ    
156 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:02:32  
157 Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
158 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
159 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team    
160 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
161 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia    
162 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard    
163 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha    
164 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol    
165 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling    
166 Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia 0:03:17  
167 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
168 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:07:02  
Points
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 25 pts
2 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 20  
3 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 16  
4 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard 14  
5 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano 12  
6 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 10  
7 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol 9  
8 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale 8  
9 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 7  
10 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha 6  
11 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 5  
12 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 4  
13 Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3  
14 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp 2  
15 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 1  
Sprint 1 - Sirmione, 137.4km
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 8 pts
2 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 6  
3 Rafael Andriato (Bra) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 4  
4 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling 3  
5 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 2  
6 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1  
Sprint 2 - Brescia, 189.4km
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 8 pts
2 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 6  
3 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 4  
4 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3  
5 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2  
6 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1  
Most combative rider
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 16 pts
2 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 8  
3 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 5  
4 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 4  
5 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard 3  
6 Rafael Andriato (Bra) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 3  
7 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 3  
8 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano 2  
9 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2  
10 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2  
11 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1  
12 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 1  
13 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1  
Azzurri d'Italia
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 4 pts
2 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 2  
3 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1  
Teams
1 Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 16:30:27  
2 Team Argos-Shimano    
3 Movistar Team    
4 Ag2R La Mondiale    
5 Lampre-Merida    
6 Cannondale Pro Cycling    
7 Androni Giocattoli    
8 Sky Procycling    
9 Astana Pro Team    
10 RadioShack Leopard 0:00:16  
11 Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:32  
12 Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:00:39  
13 Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:00:44  
14 BMC Racing Team    
15 Katusha    
16 Lotto Belisol 0:00:46  
17 Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:00:52  
18 Garmin-Sharp 0:01:00  
19 Orica-GreenEdge 0:01:20  
20 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:28  
21 Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
22 FDJ    
23 Colombia 0:01:38  
Super teams
1 Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 25 pts
2 Omega Pharma-Quick Step 21  
3 Movistar Team 21  
4 Cannondale Pro Cycling 18  
5 RadioShack Leopard 17  
6 Team Argos-Shimano 16  
7 Lampre-Merida 15  
8 Lotto Belisol 14  
9 Ag2R La Mondiale 13  
10 Katusha 11  
11 Orica-GreenEdge 10  
12 Euskaltel-Euskadi 8  
13 Garmin-Sharp 7  
14 Colombia 5  
15 Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 4  
16 Androni Giocattoli 3  
17 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2  
18 FDJ    
19 Sky Procycling    
20 BMC Racing Team    
21 Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
22 Astana Pro Team    
23 Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
Final general classification
1 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 84:53:28  
2 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:04:43  
3 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:05:52  
4 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:06:48  
5 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:07:28  
6 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida 0:07:43  
7 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:08:09  
8 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 0:10:26  
9 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:10:32  
10 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:10:59  
11 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:11:35  
12 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:12:13  
13 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha 0:12:55  
14 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 0:12:57  
15 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard 0:14:27  
16 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 0:18:19  
17 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:20:18  
18 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia 0:28:56  
19 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:30:56  
20 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ 0:32:22  
21 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:33:20  
22 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:37:14  
23 Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:40:23  
24 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:40:34  
25 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:41:54  
26 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:42:36  
27 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida 0:44:17  
28 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia 0:47:37  
29 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:54:29  
30 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:56:52  
31 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:58:21  
32 Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 1:02:05  
33 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:07:21  
34 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1:10:16  
35 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 1:10:47  
36 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard 1:12:10  
37 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling 1:13:17  
38 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge 1:17:18  
39 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:18:46  
40 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha 1:20:46  
41 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha 1:22:00  
42 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:24:53  
43 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 1:30:59  
44 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 1:33:42  
45 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 1:34:47  
46 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia 1:35:37  
47 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team 1:36:00  
48 Stef Clement (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 1:38:38  
49 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp 1:39:17  
50 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 1:39:22  
51 Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2R La Mondiale 1:40:31  
52 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Sharp 1:42:37  
53 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 1:42:54  
54 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:44:41  
55 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 1:44:44  
56 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1:47:10  
57 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling 1:49:35  
58 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 1:52:02  
59 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha 1:57:35  
60 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 1:59:02  
61 Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1:59:27  
62 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2:03:06  
63 Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 2:04:25  
64 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:04:57  
65 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha 2:05:07  
66 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 2:05:43  
67 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:06:59  
68 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida 2:08:02  
69 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 2:08:14  
70 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team 2:11:19  
71 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 2:12:04  
72 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol 2:14:40  
73 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling 2:15:01  
74 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge 2:16:21  
75 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ 2:17:45  
76 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:17:54  
77 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2:20:10  
78 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 2:20:49  
79 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia 2:21:24  
80 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 2:21:51  
81 Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard 2:25:34  
82 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling 2:26:25  
83 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:31:39  
84 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 2:32:56  
85 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 2:33:46  
86 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:34:25  
87 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp 2:34:27  
88 Alessandro Proni (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 2:36:35  
89 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 2:36:44  
90 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team 2:37:04  
91 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:37:50  
92 Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:38:43  
93 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:40:29  
94 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia 2:41:16  
95 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol 2:42:00  
96 Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 2:42:21  
97 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 2:44:50  
98 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 2:44:53  
99 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 2:45:35  
100 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 2:46:42  
101 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:48:45  
102 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 2:49:20  
103 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha 2:51:24  
104 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol 2:52:14  
105 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2:52:48  
106 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:52:59  
107 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 2:53:09  
108 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 2:53:18  
109 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol 2:54:12  
110 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp 2:56:49  
111 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol 2:57:11  
112 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano 2:57:42  
113 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 3:00:15  
114 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 3:00:24  
115 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ 3:00:57  
116 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team 3:01:32  
117 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol 3:03:04  
118 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3:03:23  
119 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 3:04:25  
120 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida 3:05:27  
121 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 3:06:56  
122 George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard 3:07:01  
123 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano 3:10:39  
124 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3:12:42  
125 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 3:15:47  
126 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 3:17:16  
127 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3:19:16  
128 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling 3:19:38  
129 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 3:19:44  
130 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard 3:19:54  
131 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 3:21:02  
132 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3:21:52  
133 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard 3:21:56  
134 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling 3:23:47  
135 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol 3:25:33  
136 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp 3:26:28  
137 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 3:29:53  
138 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 3:30:03  
139 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 3:33:22  
140 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 3:34:46  
141 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp 3:35:17  
142 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 3:37:21  
143 Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 3:37:26  
144 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale 3:38:31  
145 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:39:17  
146 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 3:40:15  
147 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ 3:40:46  
148 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team 3:40:57  
149 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 3:44:28  
150 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 3:46:26  
151 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 3:46:45  
152 Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:47:23  
153 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack Leopard 3:47:31  
154 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 3:50:01  
155 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3:53:10  
156 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol 3:57:40  
157 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano 3:59:30  
158 Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 4:03:29  
159 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 4:04:57  
160 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge 4:06:33  
161 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 4:06:50  
162 Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia 4:10:25  
163 Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ 4:13:50  
164 Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia 4:17:09  
165 Rafael Andriato (Bra) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 4:23:10  
166 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4:24:54  
167 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team 4:28:23  
168 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale 4:28:36  
Points classification
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 158 pts
2 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 128  
3 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 111  
4 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Ag2R La Mondiale 108  
5 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 105  
6 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 102  
7 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 89  
8 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 88  
9 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard 75  
10 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp 65  
11 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 62  
12 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano 60  
13 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 56  
14 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 54  
15 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida 53  
16 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 53  
17 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha 51  
18 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 50  
19 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol 49  
20 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 47  
21 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 43  
22 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 41  
23 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale 38  
24 Rafael Andriato (Bra) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 37  
25 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard 37  
26 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 37  
27 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 37  
28 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia 35  
29 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia 32  
30 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 31  
31 Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 31  
32 Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 31  
33 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 29  
34 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 29  
35 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling 28  
36 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling 27  
37 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team 25  
38 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 25  
39 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 23  
40 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 23  
41 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 23  
42 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale 23  
43 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 22  
44 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 22  
45 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 22  
46 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 22  
47 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 22  
48 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano 20  
49 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge 20  
50 Stef Clement (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 20  
51 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 19  
52 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 19  
53 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano 19  
54 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard 17  
55 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida 17  
56 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 17  
57 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol 17  
58 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha 16  
59 Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Euskaltel-Euskadi 16  
60 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 15  
61 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha 15  
62 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha 14  
63 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale 14  
64 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 13  
65 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 12  
66 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 12  
67 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 12  
68 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 12  
69 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team 12  
70 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 11  
71 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 11  
72 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team 11  
73 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 11  
74 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 10  
75 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 10  
76 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol 10  
77 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp 10  
78 Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 10  
79 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 9  
80 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 9  
81 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling 8  
82 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 8  
83 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia 7  
84 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 7  
85 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi 7  
86 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge 6  
87 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ 6  
88 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 6  
89 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling 6  
90 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol 6  
91 Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia 5  
92 Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 4  
93 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida 4  
94 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp 4  
95 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha 4  
96 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ 4  
97 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 4  
98 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia 4  
99 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 4  
100 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 4  
101 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 3  
102 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard 3  
103 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 3  
104 Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 3  
105 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3  
106 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ 2  
107 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 2  
108 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol 2  
109 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 2  
110 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2  
111 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1  
112 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha 1  
113 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 1  
114 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1  
115 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1  
116 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol 1  
117 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1  
118 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1  
119 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack Leopard 1  
120 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox -3  
121 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team -4  
122 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol -4  
123 Alessandro Proni (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia -5  
124 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale -9  
Mountains classification
1 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 82 pts
2 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 45  
3 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 45  
4 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 41  
5 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Ag2R La Mondiale 37  
6 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia 31  
7 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 26  
8 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 18  
9 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia 17  
10 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge 14  
11 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 13  
12 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol 12  
13 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia 12  
14 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha 10  
15 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp 9  
16 Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 9  
17 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard 9  
18 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 9  
19 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 8  
20 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 7  
21 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 6  
22 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 6  
23 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 6  
24 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 6  
25 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 5  
26 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida 5  
27 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida 5  
28 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 5  
29 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 5  
30 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 4  
31 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 4  
32 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling 3  
33 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 3  
34 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 3  
35 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 3  
36 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 3  
37 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 3  
38 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 3  
39 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ 3  
40 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol 3  
41 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 3  
42 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3  
43 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 2  
44 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 2  
45 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 2  
46 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team 2  
47 Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2R La Mondiale 2  
48 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2  
49 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling 2  
50 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 2  
51 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2  
52 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2  
53 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano 2  
54 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 2  
55 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol 2  
56 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 2  
57 Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2  
58 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale 1  
59 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 1  
60 Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 1  
61 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team 1  
62 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1  
63 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1  
Sprint classification
1 Rafael Andriato (Bra) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 23 pts
2 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 21  
3 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling 20  
4 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 20  
5 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol 16  
6 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 15  
7 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 15  
8 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 14  
9 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 13  
10 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano 13  
11 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 11  
12 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 11  
13 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard 11  
14 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 11  
15 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 10  
16 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 10  
17 Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 10  
18 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha 9  
19 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 8  
20 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 8  
21 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 8  
22 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 8  
23 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha 7  
24 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 7  
25 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 7  
26 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol 7  
27 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 7  
28 Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 7  
29 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia 6  
30 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 6  
31 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 5  
32 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 5  
33 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 4  
34 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia 4  
35 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 4  
36 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ 4  
37 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team 4  
38 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 4  
39 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling 4  
40 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol 4  
41 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4  
42 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 3  
43 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 3  
44 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 3  
45 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp 3  
46 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano 3  
47 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard 3  
48 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3  
49 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 2  
50 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 2  
51 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard 2  
52 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge 2  
53 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 2  
54 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2  
55 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling 2  
56 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ 2  
57 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 2  
58 Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 2  
59 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2  
60 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida 1  
61 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard 1  
62 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 1  
63 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 1  
64 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 1  
65 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1  
66 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 1  
67 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 1  
Most combative rider classification
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 49 pts
2 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 47  
3 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 40  
4 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 38  
5 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Ag2R La Mondiale 34  
6 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 27  
7 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 27  
8 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol 25  
9 Rafael Andriato (Bra) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 23  
10 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 20  
11 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp 20  
12 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling 17  
13 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 17  
14 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia 17  
15 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard 17  
16 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 15  
17 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 15  
18 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 14  
19 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano 14  
20 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha 13  
21 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano 13  
22 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 13  
23 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 13  
24 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 13  
25 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 12  
26 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha 12  
27 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia 12  
28 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 11  
29 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 11  
30 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard 11  
31 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida 11  
32 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 10  
33 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia 10  
34 Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 10  
35 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 10  
36 Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 10  
37 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 9  
38 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 9  
39 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 9  
40 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 8  
41 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 8  
42 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 8  
43 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 8  
44 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 7  
45 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 7  
46 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge 7  
47 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 7  
48 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol 7  
49 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 7  
50 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 7  
51 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team 6  
52 Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 6  
53 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling 6  
54 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano 6  
55 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 6  
56 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard 5  
57 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 5  
58 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 5  
59 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 4  
60 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 4  
61 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ 4  
62 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Movistar Team 4  
63 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 4  
64 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling 4  
65 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol 4  
66 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4  
67 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling 3  
68 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 3  
69 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 3  
70 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 3  
71 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida 3  
72 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale 3  
73 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 2  
74 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 2  
75 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida 2  
76 Stef Clement (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 2  
77 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2  
78 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team 2  
79 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ 2  
80 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2  
81 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 2  
82 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 2  
83 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2  
84 Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 2  
85 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2  
86 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard 1  
87 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha 1  
88 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1  
89 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol 1  
90 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 1  
91 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 1  
92 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1  
Azzurri d'Italia classification
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 20 pts
2 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 11  
3 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 9  
4 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Ag2R La Mondiale 7  
5 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp 6  
6 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 5  
7 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 5  
8 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team 4  
9 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 4  
10 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha 4  
11 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol 4  
12 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team 4  
13 Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 3  
14 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano 3  
15 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 2  
16 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida 2  
17 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2  
18 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia 2  
19 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 2  
20 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 2  
21 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard 2  
22 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 2  
23 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1  
24 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 1  
25 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia 1  
26 Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 1  
Premio della fuga classification
1 Rafael Andriato (Bra) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 365 pts
2 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 348  
3 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol 309  
4 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 293  
5 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 290  
6 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos-Shimano 270  
7 Ioannis Tamouridis (Gre) Euskaltel-Euskadi 263  
8 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 234  
9 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team 227  
10 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol 223  
11 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling 221  
12 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 217  
13 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 216  
14 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol 204  
15 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi 204  
16 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 197  
17 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol 195  
18 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 195  
19 Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 188  
20 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano 188  
21 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 178  
22 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ 176  
23 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha 174  
24 Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha 172  
25 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia 167  
26 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 167  
27 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Lotto Belisol 167  
28 Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 167  
29 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 165  
30 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 164  
31 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) RadioShack Leopard 161  
32 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 148  
33 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 125  
34 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 125  
35 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 122  
36 Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ 112  
37 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 112  
38 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team 111  
39 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 110  
40 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia 79  
41 Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge 62  
42 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 59  
43 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 50  
44 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 43  
45 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 26  
46 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 26  
47 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 26  
48 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp 18  
49 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 16  
50 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 15  
51 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team 15  
52 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling 15  
53 Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2R La Mondiale 13  
54 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 13  
55 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha 12  
56 Robert Vrecer (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi 12  
57 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 12  
58 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 8  
59 Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 8  
60 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge 8  
61 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 8  
62 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Ag2R La Mondiale 7  
63 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 7  
64 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 7  
65 Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol 7  
66 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 6  
67 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 5  
Best young rider classification
1 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Ag2R La Mondiale 85:00:56  
2 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:00:41  
3 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:12:50  
4 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia 0:21:28  
5 Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:32:55  
6 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:17:25  
7 Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 1:23:31  
8 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia 1:28:09  
9 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 1:35:26  
10 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 2:04:36  
11 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling 2:07:33  
12 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge 2:08:53  
13 Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard 2:18:06  
14 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp 2:26:59  
15 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 2:29:16  
16 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:41:17  
17 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 2:41:52  
18 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol 2:44:46  
19 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano 2:50:14  
20 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ 2:53:29  
21 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2:55:55  
22 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:56:57  
23 George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard 2:59:33  
24 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano 3:03:11  
25 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard 3:12:26  
26 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3:14:24  
27 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol 3:18:05  
28 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 3:22:25  
29 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 3:22:35  
30 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 3:25:54  
31 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 3:29:53  
32 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team 3:33:29  
33 Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack Leopard 3:40:03  
34 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3:45:42  
35 Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3:56:01  
36 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3:59:22  
37 Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia 4:09:41  
38 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4:17:26  
39 Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team 4:20:55  
40 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale 4:21:08  
Teams classification
1 Sky Procycling 254:34:25  
2 Astana Pro Team 0:04:29  
3 Movistar Team 0:07:27  
4 Lampre-Merida 0:10:35  
5 Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:15:58  
6 Ag2R La Mondiale 0:24:59  
7 Androni Giocattoli 0:39:16  
8 Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:55:42  
9 BMC Racing Team 1:03:24  
10 Katusha 1:08:43  
11 Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 1:09:19  
12 Team Saxo-Tinkoff 1:18:01  
13 Colombia 1:27:01  
14 RadioShack Leopard 1:52:08  
15 Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:40:42  
16 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3:07:40  
17 Lotto Belisol 3:14:38  
18 Garmin-Sharp 3:23:53  
19 FDJ 3:26:38  
20 Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 3:30:49  
21 Team Argos-Shimano 3:53:11  
22 Omega Pharma-Quick Step 5:08:39  
23 Orica-GreenEdge 5:25:19  
Super teams classification
1 Movistar Team 281 pts
2 Sky Procycling 276  
3 Ag2R La Mondiale 273  
4 Lampre-Merida 268  
5 Astana Pro Team 265  
6 BMC Racing Team 232  
7 Katusha 196  
8 Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 195  
9 RadioShack Leopard 194  
10 Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 181  
11 Cannondale Pro Cycling 180  
12 Team Saxo-Tinkoff 178  
13 Orica-GreenEdge 175  
14 Androni Giocattoli 174  
15 Garmin-Sharp 168  
16 Omega Pharma-Quick Step 164  
17 Blanco Pro Cycling Team 163  
18 Team Argos-Shimano 132  
19 Euskaltel-Euskadi 129  
20 FDJ 129  
21 Colombia 122  
22 Lotto Belisol 63  
23 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 62  
Fair play classification
1 Cannondale Pro Cycling    
2 BMC Racing Team 20 pts
3 Garmin-Sharp 25  
4 Team Argos-Shimano 30  
5 Blanco Pro Cycling Team 35  
6 Katusha 45  
7 Orica-GreenEdge 50  
8 Sky Procycling 55  
9 RadioShack Leopard 70  
10 Lotto Belisol 70  
11 Omega Pharma-Quick Step 70  
12 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 80  
13 Lampre-Merida 105  
14 Ag2R La Mondiale 110  
15 FDJ 130  
16 Team Saxo-Tinkoff 135  
17 Astana Pro Team 150  
18 Colombia 150  
19 Movistar Team 155  
20 Euskaltel-Euskadi 170  
21 Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 180  
22 Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 340  
23 Androni Giocattoli 1170