Mackaij wins women's Gent-Wevelgem

Ensing second and Hosking third

Floortje Mackaij (Team Liv-Plantur) won the Gent-Wevelgem women's race on Sunday in Belgium. The Dutch rider beat compatriot Janneke Ensing (Parkhotel Valkenburg) and Chloe Hosking (Wiggle-Honda).

"It is an amazing feeling and coming across the line I couldn't quite believe that I had won such a race," Mackaij said in a team statement.

"With 25-30km to go Amy [Pieters] crashed in the break and was back in the chase with us. We decided to put it in the gutter and after this Amy and I got away - she was so strong today.

The 19-year-old attacked the leading group of nine-riders three kilometres from the finish with Ensing and Hosking the only two who could respond but neither rider was able to catch Mackaij before she raised her arms in victory.

"We got across to the front and from there we just kept attacking as there were some fast sprinters still there. This was great and with 3km to go I got clear and just went full gas to the line. It was amazing and I still can't quite believe it," Mackaij added.

"It's great to get this win after feeling really good recently. My training has been going really well and I've had a lot of contact with the coaches and trainers which really helps in getting everything right."

It didn't start so well for Liv-Plantur who lost Claudia Lichtenberg to injury, her afternoon ending with a visit to the hospital, with the peloton nervous before the first of the day's bergs. As the thinned down peloton of 50 riders made its second approach to the Kemmel and Monteberg, it was further splintered with the pace proving too high for over half of the front group.

Over the Monteberg for the final time, a group of six riders - Hosking, Susanna Zorzi, Iris Slappendel, Ensing, Knetemann and Pieters - quickly built a 30 second advantage over the chasers but it wasn't long as the attacks came thick and fast inside the final 10km of the race. Sensing her moment, Mackaij launched the race winning move to ride off and claim her first professional win.

 

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur3:15:12 
2Janneke Ensing (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:00:07 
3Chloe Hosking (Aus) Wiggle Honda  
4Jolien D'hoore (Bel) Wiggle Honda0:00:24 
5Amy Pieters (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur  
6Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
7Natalie Van Gogh (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team  
8Iris Slappendel (Ned) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
9Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
10Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:01:31 
11Kirsten Wild (Ned) Hitec Products  
12Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Liv-Plantur  
13Sabrina Stultiens (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur  
14Ann-Sofie Duyck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Pro - Duo0:01:35 
15Molly Weaver (GBr) Matrix Fitness0:01:40 
16Lotta Lepistö (Fin) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
17Alexandra Nessmar (Swe) BMS-Birn  
18Céline Van Severen (Bel) Lensworld.eu - Zannata0:01:43 
19Rozanne Slik (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:02:05 
20Christina Siggaard (Den) Matrix Fitness0:06:14 
21Lotte Kopecky (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Pro - Duo  
22Anna Knauer (Ger) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
23Vita Heine (Nor) Hitec Products  
24Anouska Koster (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
25Marjolein Van 'T Geloof (Ned) RC Jan van Arckel  
26Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Netherlands  
27Lisa Klein (Ger) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
28Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) RC Jan van Arckel  
29Melanie Woering (Ned) Netherlands  
30Ilona Hoeksma (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team  
31Hanna Nilsson (Swe) Autoglas Wetteren Cycling team  
32Jesse Vandenbulcke (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
33Annelies Van Doorslaer (Bel) Lensworld.eu - Zannata  
34Lucy Garner (GBr) Team Liv-Plantur  
35Ines Klok (Ned) WV Breda - Manieu.nl - Ladiesteam  
36Corine Van Der Zijden (Ned) Feminine Cycling Team  
37Jacqueline Hahn (Aut) Feminine Cycling Team  
38Kelly Van Den Steen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Pro - Duo  
39Julie Leth (Den) Hitec Products  
40Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Netherlands  
41Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) Lensworld.eu - Zannata  
42Vera Koedooder (Ned) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
43Iris Van Der Stelt (Ned) WV Breda - Manieu.nl - Ladiesteam  
44Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products  
45Daniela Reis (Por) DN-17 Poitou-Charantes  
46Emilie Aubry (Swi) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
47Demi De Jong (Ned) Netherlands  
48Victorie Guilman (Fra) DN-17 Poitou-Charantes  
49Marie Vilmann (Den) BMS-Birn  
50Lotte Van Hoek (Ned) Feminine Cycling Team0:06:22 
51Charlotte Becker (Ger) Hitec Products  
52Eileen Roe (GBr) Wiggle Honda0:07:44 
53Femke Verstichelen (Bel) Wierlerclub de Sprinters Malderen0:08:30 
54Valerie Demey (Bel) Keukens Redant  
55Marijn De Vries (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:08:32 
56Riejanne Markus (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team  
57Nicole Hanselmann (Swi) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
58Judith Bloem (Ned) RC Jan van Arckel  
59Winanda Spoor (Ned) RC Jan van Arckel  
60Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Hitec Products0:08:39 
61Anouk Rijff (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies0:11:10 
62Isabelle Beckers (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
63Demmy Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Pro - Duo  
64Kelly Markus (Ned) Netherlands  
65Eva Buurman (Ned) RC Jan van Arckel0:15:24 
DNFAmy Roberts (GBr) Wiggle Honda  
DNFAnna Christian (GBr) Wiggle Honda  
DNFGilke Croket (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Pro - Duo  
DNFKaat Hannes (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Pro - Duo  
DNFFien Delbaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Pro - Duo  
DNFSaartje Vandenbroucke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Pro - Duo  
DNFAmy Cure (Aus) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
DNFChantal Hoffmann (Lux) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
DNFLieselot Decroix (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
DNFDesiree Ehrler (Swi) Feminine Cycling Team  
DNFSophie Lacher (Ger) Feminine Cycling Team  
DNFThea Thorsen (Nor) Hitec Products  
DNFShana Van Glabeke (Bel) Hitec Products  
DNFKaat Van Der Meulen (Bel) Lensworld.eu - Zannata  
DNFKim De Baat (Ned) Lensworld.eu - Zannata  
DNFAnnelies Dom (Bel) Lensworld.eu - Zannata  
DNFEvy Kuijpers (Ned) Lensworld.eu - Zannata  
DNFLucy Martin (GBr) Matrix Fitness  
DNFHarriet Owen (GBr) Matrix Fitness  
DNFMelissa Lowther (GBr) Matrix Fitness  
DNFJessie Walker (GBr) Matrix Fitness  
DNFChanella Stougje (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team  
DNFJip Van Den Bos (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team  
DNFThalita De Jong (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
DNFWilleke Knol (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur  
DNFClaudia Häusler (Ger) Team Liv-Plantur  
DNFJulia Soek (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur  
DNFAshlynn Van Baarle (Ned) Netherlands  
DNFNicky Zijlaard (Ned) Netherlands  
DNFVeerle Goossens (Ned) Netherlands  
DNFEls Belmans (Bel) Autoglas Wetteren Cycling team  
DNFSarah Borremans (Bel) Autoglas Wetteren Cycling team  
DNFFiona Dutriaux (Fra) Autoglas Wetteren Cycling team  
DNFDaniela Gass (Ger) Autoglas Wetteren Cycling team  
DNFCynthia Huygens (Fra) Autoglas Wetteren Cycling team  
DNFKarolien De Ravet (Bel) Autoglas Wetteren Cycling team  
DNFNaika Deneef (Bel) Autoglas Wetteren Cycling team  
DNFGabriele Jankute (Ltu) Wierlerclub de Sprinters Malderen  
DNFSarah Inghelbrecht (Bel) Wierlerclub de Sprinters Malderen  
DNFLisa Vermeire (Bel) Wierlerclub de Sprinters Malderen  
DNFVerena Eberhardt (Aut) Wierlerclub de Sprinters Malderen  
DNFTara Gins (Bel) Wierlerclub de Sprinters Malderen  
DNFLaurence Thill (Lux) Wierlerclub de Sprinters Malderen  
DNFNathalie Nijns (Bel) Wierlerclub de Sprinters Malderen  
DNFClaire Thomas (GBr) Isorex Ladies Team  
DNFDani Christmas (GBr) Isorex Ladies Team  
DNFKarolien Liesens (Bel) Isorex Ladies Team  
DNFJasmien De Boeck (Bel) Isorex Ladies Team  
DNFLana Petit (Bel) Isorex Ladies Team  
DNFAlicia Helderweirt (Bel) Isorex Ladies Team  
DNFIsabelle Vandewalle (Bel) Isorex Ladies Team  
DNFMieke Docx (Bel) Isorex Ladies Team  
DNFIne Vercammen (Bel) Keukens Redant  
DNFEvelien Debboudt (Bel) Keukens Redant  
DNFLensy Debboudt (Bel) Keukens Redant  
DNFSylvia Debboudt (Bel) Keukens Redant  
DNFVeronika Kormos (Hun) Keukens Redant  
DNFDana Rožlapa (Lat) Keukens Redant  
DNFNathalie Verschelden (Bel) Keukens Redant  
DNFHerlinde Coudeville (Bel) Napoleon Games-Martinus CT-Kerksken  
DNFMichelle Geoghegan (Irl) Napoleon Games-Martinus CT-Kerksken  
DNFJoyce Accoe (Bel) Napoleon Games-Martinus CT-Kerksken  
DNFMieke Leeman (Bel) Napoleon Games-Martinus CT-Kerksken  
DNFLiliano Leenknegi (Bel) Napoleon Games-Martinus CT-Kerksken  
DNFIlse Temmerman (Bel) Napoleon Games-Martinus CT-Kerksken  
DNFEva Van Den Born (Ned) Napoleon Games-Martinus CT-Kerksken  
DNFIsabel Van Der Voorde (Bel) Napoleon Games-Martinus CT-Kerksken  
DNFLauren Arnouts (Ned) Euregio Ladies Team  
DNFMarije Hengerveld (Ned) Euregio Ladies Team  
DNFJanine Van Der Meer (Ned) Euregio Ladies Team  
DNFIlse Miltenburg (Ned) Euregio Ladies Team  
DNFPuck Moonen (Ned) Euregio Ladies Team  
DNFMary Rose Postma (Ned) Euregio Ladies Team  
DNFAshleigh Neave (NZl) Euregio Ladies Team  
DNFRoos Hoogeboom (Ned) RC Jan van Arckel  
DNFNike Beckeringh (Ned) RC Jan van Arckel  
DNFSaskia Oomen (Ned) RC Jan van Arckel  
DNFPauline Allin (Fra) DN-17 Poitou-Charantes  
DNFSteffi Jamoneau (Fra) DN-17 Poitou-Charantes  
DNFPauline Verhoeven (Fra) DN-17 Poitou-Charantes  
DNFCamilla Møllebro (Den) BMS-Birn  
DNFLinnea Sjöblom (Swe) BMS-Birn  
DNFKristina Morin (Swe) BMS-Birn  
DNFLuisa Zenna (Ita) Team Velosport  
DNFJennifer Crouch (GBr) Team Velosport  
DNFAmy Brice (Irl) Team Velosport  
DNFJasmine Dotti (Ita) Team Velosport  
DNFHayley Simmonds (GBr) Team Velosport  
DNFTilina Levin (Swe) Team Crescent D.A.R.E  
DNFMalin Wallin (Swe) Team Crescent D.A.R.E  
DNFLinn Gustafsson (Swe) Team Crescent D.A.R.E  
DNFKajsa Persson (Swe) Team Crescent D.A.R.E  
DNFJulia Radson (Swe) Team Crescent D.A.R.E  
DNFPia De Quint (Bel) Velosure Starley Primal  
DNFTanya Griffiths (GBr) Velosure Starley Primal  
DNFGaby Leveridge (GBr) Velosure Starley Primal  
DNFSian Botteley (GBr) Velosure Starley Primal  
DNFLaura Cheeseman (GBr) Velosure Starley Primal  
DNFJosie Gilbert (GBr) Velosure Starley Primal  
DNFAngelique Wammes (Ned) WV Breda - Manieu.nl - Ladiesteam  
DNFMarieke Kerkvliet (Ned) WV Breda - Manieu.nl - Ladiesteam  
DNFFemke Van Kessel (Ned) WV Breda - Manieu.nl - Ladiesteam  
DNFHilde Oudman (Ned) WV Breda - Manieu.nl - Ladiesteam  
DNFGeerte Hoeke (Ned) WV Breda - Manieu.nl - Ladiesteam  

Related Articles

Back to top