Dumoulin takes overall victory at BinckBank Tour

Stuyven wins in Geraardsbergen

Tom Dumoulin (Team Sunweb) sealed overall victory at the BinckBank Tour as Jasper Stuyven (Trek-Segafredo) stormed to stage victory in Geraardsbergen. Stuyven's win is Trek-Segafredo’s second stage win of the race after Edward Theuns claimed victory on day two.

Philippe Gilbert (Quick-Step Floors) led the chasing pack over the line just a second behind Stuyven. Dumoulin finished third on the stage to ensure that he stayed ahead of Tim Wellens (Lotto-Soudal) in the overall classification. On top of his stage win, Stuyven jumped above Greg Van Avermaet in the overall classification to nab the final GC podium spot.

Stuyven is not afraid to go long and he jumped clear with just under three kilometres left to race. The many attacks before had failed to gain much ground before being reeled back in but his decision to go was vindicated when the riders behind couldn't rally together to form a chase. As often happens, many looked to Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) to bridge the gap but the world champion wasn't in the mood to play their game. In a case of cutting off your nose to spit your face, Sagan threw his arm up in resignation as if to say, you'll have to do it yourself.

Quick-Step Floors did eventually create some cohesion, but it was too little too late and Stuyven had already got the gap that would hand him the win. He left it all out on the road and even though the stage finished in Geraardsbergen and avoided the toughest part of the climb, Stuyven was totally spent as he crossed the line. The Belgian lay on the ground, catching his breath as his teammates gave him a congratulatory pat on the side.

How it unfolded

After an Ardennes stage on Saturday, the BinckBank Tour moved over to Flanders for the final stage into Geraardsbergen. Dumoulin had a slim grasp on the lead of the general classification, sitting just four seconds above Wellens in the overall standings.

Initially, a group of seven riders got clear of the peloton. Tony Martin (Katusha-Alpecin) was once again part of the escape group along with Elia Viviani (Team Sky), Jay Thomson (Dimension Data), Grega Bole (Bahrain-Merida), Kenny Dehaes (Wanty-Groupe gobert), Elmar Reinders (Roopot) and Tim Merlier (Veranda's Willems Crelan). Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise pairing Jonas Rickaert and Preben Van Hecke decided they wanted in on the party and bridged the gap.

They forged a lead of a little over two minutes, but that would be all the rope that they would get from the peloton behind. As they approached the first ascent of the Muur van Garaardsbergen, the writing was already on the wall for the nine up front. On the Muur itself, Viviani decided to push on, breaking up the leading group and taking Martin with him.

Meanwhile, the peloton blew apart on the following climb up the Bosberg, Danny van Poppel (Team Sky) attacked with Wout Van Aert (Veranda's Willems Crelan).They joined up at first with Dehaes and Van Hecke, but they were then swapped for the support of Bole. The three charged on in chase of the leaders, but by the time they caught them there was very little left of their advantage over the peloton.

As it often does in any race that features it, the Muur saw another big shift in the complexion of the race. Martin attacked his companions as the peloton came within touching distance, only to see Sagan come up and pass him. The Slovakian led the fractured group over the top and down the other side with Wellens and Stuyven not too far behind.

The race would eventually come back together and the attack and reform became the feature of the final 20 kilometres of the stage. Martin and Viviani weren't done with their efforts and both tried to go off the front at times. Attempts to break free also came from many of the big favourites, including Sagan, Van Avermaet and Gilbert.

The longest attempt came from Lukas Postlberger (Bora-Hansgrohe), which allowed his teammate Sagan some brief respite in the peloton. Postlberger led through the so-called golden kilometre, but was brought back into the clutches of the bunch by the end of it.

With three kilometres to go, two small groups of favourites joined together and Stuyven saw his opportunity as the pace lulled briefly. Well practiced at this sort of move, Stuyven quickly built an advantage, helped by the shrugging and arguing behind. Quick-Step Floors eventually made the chase, but Stuyven had done enough to seal the stage win.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo4:06:48 
2Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:00:01 
3Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb  
4Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
5Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
6Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
7Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
8Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ  
9Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
10Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
11Petr Vakoc (Cze) Quick-Step Floors  
12Huub Duijn (Ned) Veranda's Willems Crelan  
13Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac  
14Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team0:00:07 
15Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team0:00:09 
16Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
17Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
18Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
19Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
20Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:00:12 
21Lars Boom (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
22Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
23Wout Van Aert (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan  
24Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-Scott  
25Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
26Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
27Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale  
28Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
29Oliviero Troia (Ita) Team UAE Emirates  
30Pim Ligthart (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
31Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb0:00:19 
32Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors0:00:21 
33Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
34Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb  
35Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:24 
36Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:01:21 
37Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:24 
38Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team0:01:48 
39Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:56 
40Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
41Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo0:02:01 
42Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky0:02:03 
43Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
44Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team0:02:22 
45Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo0:02:24 
46Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:04:09 
47Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
48Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
49Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:04:37 
50Rúben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo  
51Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac  
52Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
53Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
54Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data  
55Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
56Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida  
57Federico Zurlo (Ita) Team UAE Emirates  
58Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
59Piet Allegaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
60Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
61Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
62Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
63Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale  
64Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ0:04:42 
65Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
66Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team  
67Oscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
68Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
69Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data  
70Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky  
71Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:52 
72Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:05:31 
73Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
74Mitch Docker (Aus) Orica-Scott0:08:09 
75Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
76Mark Mcnally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
77Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
78Brian Van Goethem (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
79Taco Van Der Hoorn (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
80Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin0:08:15 
81Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
82Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb  
83Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
84Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-Scott  
85Stijn Devolder (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan  
86Michael Goolaerts (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan  
87Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
88Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
89Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-Scott  
90Nuno Bico (Por) Movistar Team  
91Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky  
92Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky  
93Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
94Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky  
95Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
96Gijs Van Hoeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
97Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
98Léo Vincent (Fra) FDJ  
99Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Orica-Scott0:08:26 
100Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb0:08:28 
101Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:08:40 
102Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:08:49 
103Elmar Reinders (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
104Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:09:14 
105Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data0:10:19 
106Edward Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
107Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
108Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team  
109Andrea Guardini (Ita) Team UAE Emirates  
110Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb  
111Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Team Sky  
112Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data  
113Ion Insausti (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
114Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors  
115Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
116Marco Mathis (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
117Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
118Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
119Simone Consonni (Ita) Team UAE Emirates  
120Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
121Stijn Steels (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:10:27 
122Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
123Tim Merlier (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan0:10:32 
124Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data0:10:48 
125Roger Kluge (Ger) Orica-Scott0:11:23 
DNFAndré Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
DNFJelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
DNFMichal Kolár (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
DNFAndreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
DNFRüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
DNFMarco Coledan (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
DNFMatthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
DNFRyan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale-Drapac  
DNFMark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data  
DNFJohann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data  
DNFRuslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
DNFMarko Kump (Slo) Team UAE Emirates  
DNFJan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates  
DNFBen Swift (GBr) Team UAE Emirates  
DNFRiccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
DNFBenoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ  
DNFDayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
DNFRudy Barbier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFJulien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFAlexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
Primus checkpoint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert10 pts
2Michael Goolaerts (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan8 
3Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing Team6 
4Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin4 
5Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise2 
Primus checkpoint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky10 pts
2Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin8 
3Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert6 
4Elmar Reinders (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij4 
5Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise2 
Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo30 pts
2Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors25 
3Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb22 
4Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe19 
5Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal17 
6Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale15 
7Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team13 
8Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ12 
9Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert11 
10Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac10 
Team Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Trek - Segafredo12:20:45 
2Quick - Step Floors0:00:02 
3AG2R La Mondiale0:00:04 
4BMC Racing Team0:00:10 
5Team Sunweb0:00:11 
6Movistar Team0:01:54 
7Cannondale Drapac Professional0:04:18 
8Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:04:26 
9Bora - Hansgrohe0:05:13 
10Astana Pro Team0:06:13 
11Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo0:06:24 
12Veranda's Willems - Crelan0:08:07 
13Team Sky0:08:27 
14Lotto Soudal0:08:38 
15Team Dimension Data0:09:10 
16Bahrain - Merida0:10:14 
17Team Katusha Alpecin0:11:05 
18Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:12:09 
19FDJ0:12:37 
20UAE Team Emirates0:14:47 
21Orica - Scott0:16:15 
22Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:17:02 
Final General Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb24:34:33 
2Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:17 
3Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:00:46 
4Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:51 
5Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:14 
6Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team0:01:15 
7Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:53 
8Lars Boom (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:59 
9Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:02:12 
10Petr Vakoc (Cze) Quick-Step Floors0:02:23 
11Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team0:02:24 
12Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac0:02:27 
13Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-Scott0:02:37 
14Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:44 
15Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:03:02 
16Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb0:03:03 
17Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:03:20 
18Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
19Pim Ligthart (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:03:33 
20Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:03:47 
21Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:06:55 
22Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:09:44 
23Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:10:09 
24Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale0:10:29 
25Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:10:30 
26Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb0:10:32 
27Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data0:10:50 
28Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:11:20 
29Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:11:33 
30Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo0:13:42 
31Rúben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo0:13:57 
32Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:14:22 
33Federico Zurlo (Ita) Team UAE Emirates0:14:58 
34Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ0:15:22 
35Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:16:19 
36Oscar Gatto (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:16:23 
37Wout Van Aert (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan0:16:24 
38Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:16:29 
39Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:17:14 
40Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data0:17:39 
41Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:17:55 
42Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:18:05 
43Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Orica-Scott0:18:18 
44Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:18:48 
45Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:19:06 
46Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida0:19:13 
47Léo Vincent (Fra) FDJ0:19:30 
48Taco Van Der Hoorn (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:19:33 
49Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:19:42 
50Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:19:44 
51Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin0:19:48 
52Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:20:03 
53Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:21:02 
54Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:21:53 
55Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac0:22:04 
56Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors0:23:00 
57Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:23:02 
58Elmar Reinders (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:23:53 
59Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky0:23:59 
60Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:24:01 
61Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ0:24:08 
62Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale0:24:31 
63Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:24:34 
64Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team0:26:40 
65Stijn Devolder (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan0:26:42 
66Ion Insausti (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:26:46 
67Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:27:01 
68Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo0:27:10 
69Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky0:27:15 
70Mitch Docker (Aus) Orica-Scott0:27:37 
71Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-Scott0:28:34 
72Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky0:28:44 
73Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team0:28:45 
74Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:30:12 
75Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:30:19 
76Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team0:30:23 
77Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:31:40 
78Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky0:32:09 
79Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:32:19 
80Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:32:30 
81Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-Alpecin0:32:32 
82Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:32:40 
83Gijs Van Hoeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:32:43 
84Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky0:32:54 
85Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:32:59 
86Oliviero Troia (Ita) Team UAE Emirates0:33:19 
87Mark Mcnally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:33:29 
88Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:33:30 
89Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky0:33:38 
90Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data0:33:54 
91Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:34:10 
92Huub Duijn (Ned) Veranda's Willems Crelan0:34:50 
93Piet Allegaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:35:07 
94Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb0:35:10 
95Simone Consonni (Ita) Team UAE Emirates0:35:37 
96Edward Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:35:58 
97Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data0:36:29 
98Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data0:37:34 
99Nuno Bico (Por) Movistar Team0:37:55 
100Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:37:57 
101Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:38:01 
102Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:38:23 
103Tim Merlier (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan0:38:25 
104Stijn Steels (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:38:45 
105Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:38:56 
106Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors0:39:09 
107Roger Kluge (Ger) Orica-Scott0:39:12 
108Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:39:15 
109Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:39:22 
110Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb0:39:33 
111Brian Van Goethem (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:40:30 
112Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:40:53 
113Michael Goolaerts (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan0:41:18 
114Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb0:41:29 
115Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:43:03 
116Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:43:04 
117Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-Scott0:44:22 
118Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:44:34 
119Marco Mathis (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:45:19 
120Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data0:45:38 
121Andrea Guardini (Ita) Team UAE Emirates0:45:39 
122Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:46:05 
123Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:51:57 
124Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:54:07 
125Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Team Sky1:05:30 
Most aggressive
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Piet Allegaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise64 pts
2Elmar Reinders (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij53 
3Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team26 
4Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky17 
5Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert17 
6Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert16 
7Mark Mcnally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert16 
8Pim Ligthart (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij14 
9Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky11 
10Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team11 
11Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin11 
12Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale10 
13Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team10 
14Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij9 
15Lars Boom (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo8 
16Petr Vakoc (Cze) Quick-Step Floors8 
17Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert8 
18Rúben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo8 
19Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise8 
20Michael Goolaerts (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan8 
21Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe6 
22Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe6 
23Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing Team6 
24Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert6 
25Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal5 
26Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin4 
27Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo4 
28Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-Scott4 
29Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal3 
30Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise3 
31Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo2 
32Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data2 
33Stijn Steels (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise2 
Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe123 pts
2Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo69 
3Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb69 
4Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo55 
5Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo55 
6Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team54 
7Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal53 
8Lars Boom (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo47 
9Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale47 
10Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb46 
11Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors40 
12Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac34 
13Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal34 
14Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team30 
15Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky26 
16Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe25 
17Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise25 
18Tim Merlier (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan22 
19Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert21 
20Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb19 
21Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team17 
22Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo17 
23Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team15 
24Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors15 
25Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin12 
26Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ12 
27Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ12 
28Simone Consonni (Ita) Team UAE Emirates12 
29Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise11 
30Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team10 
31Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac10 
32Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo10 
33Edward Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise10 
Team Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Trek - Segafredo73:54:33 
2Team Sunweb0:02:35 
3AG2R La Mondiale0:03:04 
4Lotto Soudal0:06:26 
5BMC Racing Team  
6Movistar Team0:06:35 
7Quick - Step Floors0:10:00 
8Bora - Hansgrohe0:16:22 
9Astana Pro Team0:16:30 
10Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo0:23:35 
11Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:25:55 
12Cannondale Drapac Professional0:28:36 
13Team Katusha Alpecin0:31:03 
14Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:31:21 
15Orica - Scott0:34:16 
16Bahrain - Merida0:36:54 
17Team Sky0:39:34 
18Team Dimension Data0:42:46 
19FDJ0:47:51 
20UAE Team Emirates0:50:48 
21Veranda's Willems - Crelan0:59:42 
22Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise1:04:02 

Related Articles

Back to top