TechPowered By

More tech

Critérium International 2013

Date range:
March 23-24, 2013

March 23, Stage 2: Porto - Vecchio 7km

Porte powers to time trial win in Criterium International

By:
John Whitney, Procycling
Published:
March 23, 2013, 15:35 GMT,
Updated:
March 24, 2013, 4:44 GMT

Australian from Sky moves into race lead

Richie Porte (Sky) makes another podium appearance

Richie Porte (Sky) makes another podium appearance

view thumbnail gallery

Richie Porte, winner on the Col d'Eze a fortnight ago, picked up where he left off with victory in the 7km stage 2 time trial of the Criterium International.

The Australian’s time of 9:10 was a second faster than Manuele Boaro (Saxo-Tinkoff), with Tejay van Garderen (BMC) - a second further back – rounding out the podium.

Chris Froome, arguably the pre-race favourite on a technical, undulating course, was the first of the overall race favourites down the ramp and straight up a long drag high above the town.

His benchmark was bettered 20 minutes later by van Garderen, who was congratulated by a clearly delighted DS over the team car Tannoy.

Their joy was short lived however as Porte showed he’d lost none of the form that took him to the Paris-Nice title two weeks ago.

The top six, in fact, had a familiar look about it to those who had followed ‘The Race to the Sun’ closely, as Andrew Talansky (Garmin-Sharp) and Jean-Christophe Peraud finished in fifth and sixth respectively.

Perhaps the biggest surprise was seeing last year’s TT and overall winner Cadel Evans (BMC) all the way back in 74th, 46 seconds down on Porte.

Andy Schleck (RadioShack-Leopard), back in action after his retirement from Tirreno-Adriatico, finished just above Evans in 71st, with neo-pro team-mate Bob Jungels an impressive 7th (9:18).

As it has been since it was moved to Corsica in 2010, this year’s Criterium International will be decided on the second day.

The 176km route of stage 3 takes in a loop of the southern tip of the island before arriving back in Porto-Vecchio. From there the race heads north for 17km, where the race will be decided on the 14.1km ramp of the Col de l’Ospedale.

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 0:09:10  
2 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:00:01  
3 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team    
4 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:02  
5 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:00:07  
6 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
7 Bob Jungels (Lux) RadioShack Leopard    
8 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 0:00:09  
9 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:00:11  
10 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
11 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:00:14  
12 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling    
13 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano 0:00:15  
14 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:17  
15 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 0:00:18  
16 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun 0:00:20  
17 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 0:00:21  
18 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
19 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ    
20 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
21 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ    
22 Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack Leopard 0:00:22  
23 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
24 Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 0:00:23  
25 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
26 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Sojasun    
27 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ    
28 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:00:24  
29 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:00:25  
30 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling 0:00:26  
31 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
32 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
33 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:00:27  
34 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:28  
35 Yoann Paillot (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
36 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ 0:00:30  
37 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:00:31  
38 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling    
39 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
40 Rémy Cusin (Fra) IAM Cycling 0:00:32  
41 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
42 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:00:33  
43 Grégoire Tarride (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 0:00:34  
44 Fabien Schmidt (Fra) Sojasun    
45 Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement 0:00:35  
46 Julien Antomarchi (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
47 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
48 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 0:00:36  
49 Bram Tankink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
50 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement 0:00:38  
51 Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling    
52 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
53 Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun 0:00:39  
54 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ 0:00:40  
55 Jérémy Bescond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:00:41  
56 Clément Koretzky (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
57 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale    
58 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia    
59 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar    
60 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling    
61 Patrick Schelling (Swi) IAM Cycling    
62 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar    
63 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:42  
64 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar    
65 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano    
66 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun 0:00:43  
67 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
68 Paul Poux (Fra) Sojasun 0:00:44  
69 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard    
70 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp    
71 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard    
72 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:45  
73 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
74 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team    
75 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ    
76 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ 0:00:46  
77 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:00:47  
78 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) IAM Cycling    
79 Michael Rodriguez Galindo (Col) Colombia 0:00:48  
80 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Sojasun    
81 Yannick Martinez (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
82 Cyril Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:00:49  
83 José Goncalves (Por) La Pomme Marseille 0:00:50  
84 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
85 Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:00:51  
86 Justin Jules (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 0:00:52  
87 Thomas Rostollan (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 0:00:53  
88 Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia 0:00:54  
89 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar    
90 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar    
91 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
92 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
93 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Sky Procycling 0:00:55  
94 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:56  
95 Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
96 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
97 Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin-Sharp    
98 Yann Huguet (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 0:00:57  
99 Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale    
100 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Sojasun    
101 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp    
102 Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:00:58  
103 Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia 0:00:59  
104 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 0:01:00  
105 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:01:01  
106 Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:01:02  
107 Antoine Lavieu (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 0:01:05  
108 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Sharp 0:01:06  
109 Graeme Brown (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
110 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement 0:01:07  
111 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 0:01:08  
112 Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:01:11  
113 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp 0:01:15  
114 Ji Cheng (Chn) Team Argos-Shimano 0:01:17  
115 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:01:18  
116 Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team 0:01:22  
117 Marco Corti (Ita) Colombia 0:01:23  
118 Jeffry Johan Romero Corredor (Col) Colombia 0:01:25  
119 John Darwin Atapuma Hurtado Col) Colombia 0:01:27  
120 Theo Bos (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:01:31  
121 Julio Alexis Camacho Bernal (Col) Colombia 0:01:43  
DNS Ian Boswell (USA) Sky Procycling    
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 15  pts
2 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 12  
3 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 10  
4 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 8  
5 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 7  
6 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 6  
7 Bob Jungels (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 5  
8 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 4  
9 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3  
10 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 2  
Young riders
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:09:12  
2 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:00:06  
3 Bob Jungels (Lux) RadioShack Leopard    
4 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:00:13  
5 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano 0:00:14  
6 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 0:00:17  
7 Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack Leopard 0:00:21  
8 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling 0:00:25  
9 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
10 Yoann Paillot (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 0:00:27  
11 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:00:30  
12 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
13 Grégoire Tarride (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 0:00:33  
14 Fabien Schmidt (Fra) Sojasun    
15 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:37  
16 Jérémy Bescond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:00:40  
17 Clément Koretzky (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
18 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia    
19 Patrick Schelling (Swi) IAM Cycling    
20 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:41  
21 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun 0:00:42  
22 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 0:00:43  
23 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:44  
24 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
25 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ    
26 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ 0:00:45  
27 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:00:46  
28 Michael Rodriguez Galindo (Col) Colombia 0:00:47  
29 Yannick Martinez (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
30 José Goncalves (Por) La Pomme Marseille 0:00:49  
31 Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:00:50  
32 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Sky Procycling 0:00:54  
33 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:55  
34 Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:56  
35 Antoine Lavieu (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 0:01:04  
36 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 0:01:07  
37 Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:01:10  
38 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp 0:01:14  
39 Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team 0:01:21  
40 Jeffry Johan Romero Corredor (Col) Colombia 0:01:24  
41 John Darwin Atapuma Hurtado Col) Colombia 0:01:26  
42 Julio Alexis Camacho Bernal (Col) Colombia 0:01:42  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sky Procycling 0:27:46  
2 RadioShack Leopard 0:00:21  
3 Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:00:27  
4 BMC Racing Team 0:00:37  
5 Ag2R La Mondiale 0:00:43  
6 Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:00:45  
7 FDJ 0:00:49  
8 Garmin-Sharp 0:00:53  
9 Sojasun 0:01:01  
10 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:01:02  
11 Team Argos-Shimano 0:01:03  
12 Bretagne-Seche Environnement 0:01:08  
13 IAM Cycling 0:01:15  
14 La Pomme Marseille 0:01:21  
15 Team Europcar 0:01:34  
16 Colombia 0:02:07  
General classification after stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 2:11:53  
2 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:00:01  
3 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team    
4 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:02  
5 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:00:07  
6 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
7 Bob Jungels (Lux) RadioShack Leopard    
8 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 0:00:09  
9 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:00:11  
10 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
11 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:00:14  
12 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Sky Procycling    
13 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano 0:00:15  
14 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:17  
15 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 0:00:18  
16 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun 0:00:20  
17 Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 0:00:21  
18 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
19 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ    
20 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
21 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ    
22 Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack Leopard 0:00:22  
23 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
24 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ    
25 Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack Leopard 0:00:23  
26 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
27 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Sojasun    
28 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:00:24  
29 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:00:25  
30 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling 0:00:26  
31 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
32 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
33 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:00:27  
34 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:28  
35 Yoann Paillot (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
36 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:00:31  
37 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling    
38 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
39 Rémy Cusin (Fra) IAM Cycling 0:00:32  
40 Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
41 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:00:33  
42 Grégoire Tarride (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 0:00:34  
43 Fabien Schmidt (Fra) Sojasun    
44 Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement 0:00:35  
45 Julien Antomarchi (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
46 Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 0:00:36  
47 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement 0:00:38  
48 Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling    
49 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
50 Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun 0:00:39  
51 Jérémy Bescond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:00:41  
52 Clément Koretzky (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
53 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia    
54 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar    
55 Patrick Schelling (Swi) IAM Cycling    
56 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar    
57 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ    
58 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:42  
59 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar    
60 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano    
61 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun 0:00:43  
62 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
63 Paul Poux (Fra) Sojasun 0:00:44  
64 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp    
65 Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard    
66 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:45  
67 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
68 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team    
69 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:00:47  
70 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) IAM Cycling    
71 Michael Rodriguez Galindo (Col) Colombia 0:00:48  
72 Yannick Martinez (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
73 José Goncalves (Por) La Pomme Marseille 0:00:50  
74 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
75 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 0:00:51  
76 Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling    
77 Justin Jules (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 0:00:52  
78 Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia 0:00:54  
79 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar    
80 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
81 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
82 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Sky Procycling 0:00:55  
83 Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:00:56  
84 Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin-Sharp    
85 Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:57  
86 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Sojasun    
87 Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:00:58  
88 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ    
89 Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia 0:00:59  
90 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 0:01:00  
91 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:01:01  
92 Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:01:02  
93 Antoine Lavieu (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 0:01:05  
94 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Sharp 0:01:06  
95 Graeme Brown (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
96 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement 0:01:07  
97 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 0:01:08  
98 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ    
99 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:09  
100 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling    
101 Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
102 Bram Tankink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:01:10  
103 Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 0:01:12  
104 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
105 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ 0:01:14  
106 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:17  
107 Cyril Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
108 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:01:18  
109 Thomas Rostollan (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 0:01:19  
110 Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team 0:01:22  
111 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
112 Marco Corti (Ita) Colombia 0:01:23  
113 Yann Huguet (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 0:01:25  
114 Jeffry Johan Romero Corredor (Col) Colombia    
115 Theo Bos (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
116 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Sojasun 0:01:27  
117 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp 0:01:31  
118 John Darwin Atapuma Hurtado Col) Colombia 0:01:44  
119 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp 0:01:49  
120 Ji Cheng (Chn) Team Argos-Shimano 0:01:57  
121 Julio Alexis Camacho Bernal (Col) Colombia 0:01:58  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling 15  pts
2 Theo Bos (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 15  
3 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 12  
4 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ 12  
5 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 10  
6 Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 10  
7 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling 8  
8 Clément Koretzky (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement 8  
9 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 7  
10 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 7  
11 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 6  
12 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Sojasun 6  
13 Bob Jungels (Lux) RadioShack Leopard 5  
14 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 5  
15 Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 4  
16 Yannick Martinez (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 4  
17 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 3  
18 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3  
19 Fabien Schmidt (Fra) Sojasun 3  
20 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 2  
21 Justin Jules (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 2  
22 Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2  
23 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 1  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement 6  pts
2 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 4  
3 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 2  
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 2:11:54  
2 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:00:06  
3 Bob Jungels (Lux) RadioShack Leopard    
4 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:00:13  
5 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano 0:00:14  
6 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 0:00:17  
7 Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack Leopard 0:00:21  
8 Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling 0:00:25  
9 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
10 Yoann Paillot (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 0:00:27  
11 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:00:30  
12 Dominik Nerz (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
13 Grégoire Tarride (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 0:00:33  
14 Fabien Schmidt (Fra) Sojasun    
15 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:37  
16 Jérémy Bescond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:00:40  
17 Clément Koretzky (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
18 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia    
19 Patrick Schelling (Swi) IAM Cycling    
20 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ    
21 Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:41  
22 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Sojasun 0:00:42  
23 Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 0:00:43  
24 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:44  
25 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement    
26 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:00:46  
27 Michael Rodriguez Galindo (Col) Colombia 0:00:47  
28 Yannick Martinez (Fra) La Pomme Marseille    
29 José Goncalves (Por) La Pomme Marseille 0:00:49  
30 Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:00:50  
31 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Sky Procycling 0:00:54  
32 Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:56  
33 Antoine Lavieu (Fra) La Pomme Marseille 0:01:04  
34 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 0:01:07  
35 Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:01:08  
36 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ 0:01:13  
37 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:16  
38 Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team 0:01:21  
39 Jeffry Johan Romero Corredor (Col) Colombia 0:01:24  
40 John Darwin Atapuma Hurtado Col) Colombia 0:01:43  
41 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp 0:01:48  
42 Julio Alexis Camacho Bernal (Col) Colombia 0:01:05  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sky Procycling 6:35:55  
2 RadioShack Leopard 0:00:21  
3 Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:00:27  
4 BMC Racing Team 0:00:37  
5 Ag2R La Mondiale 0:00:43  
6 Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:00:45  
7 FDJ 0:00:49  
8 Garmin-Sharp 0:00:53  
9 Sojasun 0:01:01  
10 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:01:02  
11 Team Argos-Shimano 0:01:03  
12 Bretagne-Seche Environnement 0:01:08  
13 IAM Cycling 0:01:15  
14 La Pomme Marseille 0:01:21  
15 Team Europcar 0:01:34  
16 Colombia 0:02:07