Viviani wins the Coppa Bernocchi

Cannondale man beats Pozzato and Ponzi

Elia Viviani (Cannondale) claimed victory in the Coppa Bernocchi after unleashing a devastating sprint finish to see off the challenge of Filippo Pozzato (Lampre-Merida) and Simone Ponzi (Neri Sottoli) in Legnano.

"I wanted to this win and the team gave me fundamental support to do so," Viviani said afterwards. "Sabatini and Sagan forced the pace for me on the Piccolo Stelvio because I knew I had good legs."

Viviani has been linked with a move to Team Sky instead of the merged Cannondale-Slipstream squad in 2015, and his last race in lime green looks set to be the Memorial Pantani on Saturday. Indeed, it will be the final outing of Viviani's season, as he has not been selected for the world championships in Ponferrada.

"It's a pity that I've shown myself a bit late to the national coach [Davide] Cassani and I haven't been able to earn a place in the pre-selection," he said.

Cassani was on hand at the Coppa Bernocchi, the first race of the Trittico Lombardo, and he will have been heartened by the performance of the man expected to lead Italy in Ponferrada, Vincenzo Nibali (Astana). In his first appearance since winning the Tour de France, the Sicilian finished in the leading group of 21 riders that contested the win.

The race began at a blistering pace, with some 48 kilometres covered in the first hour alone as Caleb Ewan (Australia), Juan Pablo Valencia (Colombia), Kenny De Ketele (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) and Jaroslaw Marycz (CCC Polsat) broke clear of the peloton.

The quartet broke up but later reunited on the earlier of the seven laps over the climb of the Piccolo Stelvio, and they established a maximum lead of ten minutes over the peloton before the Astana and Cannondale squads set about leading the chase.

Ivan Basso was among those working on the front for Cannondale in the service of Viviani and Peter Sagan, and by the last ascent of the Piccolo Stelvio, the front group had been reduced to just 22 riders. Nibali, Pozzato and Sagan were among them, along with Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida), who was making his first appearance since he was cleared to return to action following his adverse analytical finding for salbutamol at the Giro d’Italia.

Ewan and Valencia were the final survivors from the day’s early break and they were swept up on the final approach to Legnano with just 15 kilometres remaining. In the run-in to the finish, Nibali set Italian hearts aflutter by launching a couple of attacks, and then putting in long turns on the front to ensure that the select leading group stayed clear.

In the finishing straight, Sagan sacrificed himself for Viviani, and the Cannondale fast man duly unleashed a ferocious sprint to take victory ahead of Pozzato and Ponzi. "I thought I could beat Viviani and I was convinced I would when Sagan went, but Viviani did a great sprint," Pozzato said, according to Tuttobici.

Results

Elite men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale4:27:06 
2Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
3Simone Ponzi (Ita) Neri Sottoli  
4Davide Vigano (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
5Fabio Chinello (Ita) Area Zero Pro Team  
6Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Rusvelo  
7Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale  
8Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
9Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp - Endura  
10Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
11Mauro Finetto (Ita) Neri Sottoli  
12Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Rusvelo  
13Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
14Fabio Taborre (Ita) Neri Sottoli  
15Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
16Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia  
17Robert Power (Aus) Australia  
18Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:04 
19Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:06 
20Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
21Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:00:10 
22Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
23Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Colombia0:00:11 
24Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:15 
25Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale0:00:17 
26Michel Kreder (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
27Grega Bole (Slo) Vini Fantini Nippo0:00:21 
28Ivan Balykin (Rus) Rusvelo  
29Antonio Parrinello (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
30Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
31Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp - Endura  
32Sergei Pomoshnikov (Rus) Rusvelo  
33Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
34Gian Marco Di Francesco (Ita) Vega - Hotsand  
35Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
36Jack Haig (Aus) Australia  
37Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
38Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
39Alex Clements (Aus) AUS  
40Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
41Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
42Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
43Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia  
44Rafael Andriato (Bra) Neri Sottoli  
45Davide Martinelli (Ita) Italy  
46Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Team Idea  
47Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
48Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
49Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
50Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
51Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
52Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
53Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
54Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
55Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Rusvelo  
56Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Italy  
57Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) MG Kvis - Trevigiani  
58Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
59Ricardo Pichetta (Ita) Team Idea  
60Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
61Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
62Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
63Luca Paolini (Ita) Italy  
64Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Italy  
65Andrea Fedi (Ita) Neri Sottoli  
66Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
67Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
68Marcin Mrozek (Pol) Androni Giocattoli  
69Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp - Endura0:00:31 
70Andrea Zordan (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:00:35 
71Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:58 
72Davide Mucelli (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team0:01:08 
73Caleb Ewan (Aus) Australia0:01:29 
74Andrea Piechele (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:35 
75Sogenzo Jim (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
76Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) Rusvelo  
77Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
78Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale  
79Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale  
80Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale  
81Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
82Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:38 
83Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia  
84Gianluca Leonardi (Ita) Area Zero Pro Team0:01:46 
85José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team Netapp - Endura  
86Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:01:54 
87Tiziano Dall'antonia (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
88Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale  
89Roman Katyrin (Rus) Itera - Katusha  
90Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
91Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:02:38 
92Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
93Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Itera - Katusha  
94Fernando Grijalba (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:02:52 
95Silvio Giorni (Ita) Area Zero Pro Team0:03:17 
96Simone Consonni (Ita) Italy  
97Riccardo Donato (Ita) MG Kvis - Trevigiani0:03:45 
98Sergey Klimov (Rus) Rusvelo0:04:07 
99Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:04:22 
100Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
DNFSeid Lizde (Ita) Italy  
DNFAlexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
DNFRuslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
DNFMatteo Pelucchi (Ita) Italy  
DNFFederico Zurlo (Ita) Italy  
DNFDavide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
DNFHarry Carpenter (Aus) Australia  
DNFRobert-Jon Mccarthy (Aus) Australia  
DNFAndrea Palini (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
DNFNicholas Schultz (Aus) Australia  
DNFAndrea Vaccher (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
DNFSamuel Spokes (Aus) Australia  
DNFMichel Koch (Ger) Cannondale  
DNFCarlos Galviz (Ven) Androni Giocattoli  
DNFCarlos Jose Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli  
DNFMirko Tedeschi (Ita) Neri Sottoli  
DNFFilippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
DNFStefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
DNFJonathan Monsalve (Ven) Neri Sottoli  
DNFGiorgio Cecchinel (Ita) Neri Sottoli  
DNFPaolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
DNFThomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
DNFNick Dougall (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
DNFTsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) MTN - Qhubeka  
DNFAdrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) MTN - Qhubeka  
DNFSander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
DNFFerekalsi Debesay Abrha (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
DNFEliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
DNFMartin Wesemann (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
DNFArthur Van Overberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
DNFMiguel Angel Benito Diez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
DNFJérôme Gilbert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
DNFAntonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
DNFMarco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
DNFDavid De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp - Endura  
DNFNikolay Mihaylov (Bul) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
DNFLeopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp - Endura  
DNFGregor Muhlberger (Aut) Team Netapp - Endura  
DNFMateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
DNFPatrick Konrad (Aut) Team Netapp - Endura  
DNFFlorian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
DNFTimofey Kritskiy (Rus) Rusvelo  
DNFKevin Ledanois (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement  
DNFJuan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Col) Colombia  
DNFMikhail Akimov (Rus) Itera - Katusha  
DNFEdward Fabian Diaz Cardenas (Col) Colombia  
DNFMaksim Razumov (Rus) Itera - Katusha  
DNFCarlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia  
DNFEvgeny Zverkov (Rus) Itera - Katusha  
DNFMaxim Pokidov (Rus) Itera - Katusha  
DNFRodolfo Andres Torres Agudelo (Col) Colombia  
DNFCharly Petelin (Ita) Area Zero Pro Team  
DNFMatteo Spreafico (Ita) Team Idea  
DNFMatteo Collodel (Ita) Team Idea  
DNFFabio Gadda (Ita) Team Idea  
DNFGianluca Mengardo (Ita) Area Zero Pro Team  
DNFMarco Tecchio (Ita) Area Zero Pro Team  
DNFAlessandro Pettiti (Ita) Team Idea  
DNFMarco Ciccanti (Ita) Vega - Hotsand  
DNFLiam Bertazzo (Ita) MG Kvis - Trevigiani  
DNFCesare Ciommi (Ita) Vega - Hotsand  
DNFSante Di Nizio (Ita) Vega - Hotsand  
DNFMattia Frapporti (Ita) MG Kvis - Trevigiani  
DNFEmiliano Faieta (Ita) Vega - Hotsand  
DNFRino Gasparrini (Ita) MG Kvis - Trevigiani  
DNFAlessandro Riccardi (Ita) Vega - Hotsand  
DNFAndrei Nechita (Rom) MG Kvis - Trevigiani  
DNFRaffaello Bonusi (Ita) Marchiol Emisfero  
DNFFilippo Baggio (Ita) Nankang-Fondriest  
DNFAlberto Cecchin (Ita) Marchiol Emisfero  
DNFAlfredo Balloni (Ita) Nankang-Fondriest  
DNFPaolo Lunardon (Ita) Marchiol Emisfero  
DNFMatteo Belli (Ita) Nankang-Fondriest  
DNFMiloš Borisavljevic (Srb) Marchiol Emisfero  
DNFNicola Dal Santo (Ita) Nankang-Fondriest  
DNFAntonio Nibali (Ita) Marchiol Emisfero  
DNFGiacomo Forconi (Ita) Nankang-Fondriest  
DNFFrancesco Sedaboni (Ita) Marchiol Emisfero  
DNFLoris Paoli (Ita) Nankang-Fondriest  
DNFAlessandro Bisolti (Ita) Vini Fantini Nippo  
DNFAntonio Di Battista (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP  
DNFMattia Gavazzi (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP  
DNFEduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Vini Fantini Nippo  
DNFYukinori Hishinuma (Jpn) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP  
DNFEmanuele Sabatini (Ita) Vini Fantini Nippo  
DNFUri Martins (Mex) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP  
DNFTakashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Vini Fantini Nippo  
DNFJames Gene Piccoli (Can) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP  
DNFWillem Jakobus Smit (RSA) Vini Fantini Nippo  
DNFSimone Stortoni (Ita) Amore & Vita - Selle SMP  
Back to top