Milatz wins cross country in Saalhausen

Langvad surprises some to earn women's victory

Moritz Milatz (BMC Mountain Bike Team) and Annika Langvad (Easton Rockets) took the second round of German MTB-Bundesliga in Saalhausen. Milatz defeated Manuel Fumic (Cannondale) and Thomas Litscher (Felt-Ötztal-X Bionic) while Langvad rode a long solo to her win ahead of world champion Maja Wloszczowska and surprising Mona Eiberweiser.

At first, Milatz was together with Fumic in the front, but Fumic couldn't hold the speed of the German national champion. So he was dropped and reabsorbed by the chasing group including Emil Lindgren (Rabobank-Giant), Fabian Giger (Rabobank-Giant) and Litscher.

Litscher broke away from that group on lap four of eight but couldn't close the gap to Milatz. Instead, Fumic put the hammer down and left behind teammates Giger and Lindgren, caught Litscher and went on to take second place.

"I'm happy about the win after all the bad luck in the previous weeks," said Milatz. "I didn't want to make it a solo so early, but suddenly Manuel was riding slower. Today everything was fine."

"Moritz's speed was too high for me," said Fumic before saying he was satisfied with the race after a week of hard training.

Litscher found the race "a bit too much after my breakaway from the chasing group, but at least I'm okay with the result."

Lindgren was fourth and Giger fifth.

Women's race

In the women's race, Langvad immediately took the lead. After the first lap, she had a gap fo 40 seconds ahead of Wloszczowska, Eiberweiser, Alexandra Engen (Rothaus Poison-Bikes) and Elisabeth Sveum (Merida Smart Safety).

Wloszczwoska tried hard in the following four laps to catch the Danish woman, but she had only gained 20 seconds by the time they headed into the final lap.

Then Langvad accelerated again to take the win with 41 seconds ahead of Wloszczowska. Behind, Eiberweiser celebrated a comeback. She was able to overtake U23 Pietermaritzburg World Cup winner Sveum and got the third spot on the podium. Hanna Klein completed the podium in fifth.

"It was my strategy today to escape early. So I can ride my own pace. It was one of my goals to win one Bundesliga race this year and I made it," said Langvad.

Wloszczowska said she had a bad week before the race. "I was afraid of this race. but now I'm satisfied with the second place. Annika was very strong."

Eiberweiser showed herself happy with her comeback after suffering from backaches for a long time. "I still have problems, but today the pain was not in the legs. I'm very happy to have a race like this. It's been a long time."

Full Results

Elite men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Moritz Milatz (Ger) BMC Mountain Bike Racing Team1:34:55 
2Manuel Fumic (Ger) Cannondale Factroy Racing0:00:59 
3Thomas Litscher (Swi) Felt-Ötztal-X Bionic0:01:09 
4Emil Lindgren (Swe) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team0:02:06 
5Fabian Giger (Swi) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team0:02:41 
6Balz Weber (Swi) BMC Mountain Bike Racing Team0:04:14 
7Jullien Taramarcaz (Swi) BMC Mountain Bike Racing Team0:04:33 
8Kevin van Hoovels (Bel) Versluys-Evenza0:04:54 
9Klaus Nielsen (Den) Giant Denmark0:06:55 
10Thorsten Marx (Ger) BlackTusk Racing0:07:17 
11Lukas Kaufmann (Swi) Easton Rockets0:07:54 
12Benjamin Justesen (Den)0:08:53 
13Ola Kjoeren (Nor) Fokus Danica0:09:04 
14Heiko Gutmann (Ger) Rothaus Poison-Bikes0:09:56 
15Christopher Maletz (Ger) Easton Rockets0:10:47 
16Andi Weinhold (Ger) Easton Rockets0:12:33 
-2lapsNikolaev Evgeny (Rus) Team Primorskiy District  
-2lapsBjorn Brems (Bel) Versluys-Evenza  
-2lapsCasper Saltoft (Den)  
-2lapsMichael Hutter (Swi) Pink Gili Swiss bikingteam  
-3lapsSebastian Mordmüller (Ger) Focus Bad Salzdetfurth racing  
-3lapsRumen Voigt (Ger) Project X  
-3lapsAlexander Speisekorn (Ger) Best-Bike-Parts/Progress  
-3lapsHåkan Löfström (Swe) IK Jarl Rättvik  
-3lapsMatthias Pfrommer (Ger) Team HAICO Racing  
-4lapsCarlo Maschek (Ger) MBC Hannover  
-4lapsOliver Vonhausen (Ger) ghost racing team  
-4lapsJohnni Nielsen (Den)  
-4lapsStefan Schairer (Ger) Gonso-Rawoflex-Team RSG Zoller  
-4lapsArtur Miazga (Pol) Lechia Piechowice  
-4lapsMarcel Reiser (Ger) BlackTusk Racing  
-4lapsSeverin Schweisguth (Ger) Ghost Racing Team  
-4lapsChristopher Kamphaus (Ger) RC Victoria Neheim  
-4lapsMarkus Lang (Ger) Team Guttenberger & Partner  
-4lapsBenjamin Oesterle (Ger) mhw-cube-racing-team  
-5lapsKonstantin Jung (Ger) Fxsports  
-5lapsKai Kautz (Ger) MTB-Teck  
-5lapsMarkus Möller (Ger) ATV Haltern  
-5lapsTobias Trautmann (Ger) White Rock e.V.  
-5lapsPeter Hermann (Ger)  
-5lapsLukas Geisbüsch (Ger) RSC Mayen/Eifelpower Racingtea  
-5lapsJonas Struff (Ger) Scott Team Wein  
-6lapsHendrik Franke (Ger) RC Victoria Neheim  
-6lapsMartin Knape (Ger) Harz-Racing e.V.  
DNSRene Tann (Ger) BlackTusk Racing  
DNSFilip Eberl (Cze) Remerx Cycling Team Kolin  
DNSMarco Schätzing (Ger) Team Firebike Drössiger  
DNSSebastian Szraucner (Ger) DJK RS Grafschaft  
DNSThomas Pfrommer (Ger) Team HAICO Racing  
DNSRobert Michaelis (Ger) Cannondale RSV Springe  
DNSPascal Ketterer (Ger)  
DNSUlrich Theobald (Ger)  
DNSGábor Cser (Hun)  
DNFJose Hermida (Spa) Multivan Merida Biking Team  
DNFJochen Käss (Ger) Multivan Merida Biking Team  
DNFPatrik Gallati (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team  
DNFWolfram Kurschat (Ger) Topeak Ergon Racing Team  
DNFRobert Mennen (Ger) Topeak Ergon Racing Team  
DNFFabian Brzezinski (Ger) fabosport-IGAS  
DNFSascha Schwindling (Ger) Endorfin-SchuhMarke  
DNFMario Waibel (Ger) Team Cmtb Eichenkreuz Goeppin  
DNFMarc Odrosek (Ger) Bike Team Limburg  
Elite & Under 23 women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Annika Langvad (Den) Easton Rockets1:24:21 
2Maja Wloszczowska (Pol)0:00:42 
3Mona Eiberweiser (Ger)0:03:01 
4Elisabeth Sveum (Nor) Merida Smart Safety0:04:00 
5Hanna Klein (Ger) Rothaus Poison-Bikes0:04:57 
6Aleksandra Dawidowicz (Pol) CCC Polkowice0:05:58 
7Silke Schmidt (Ger) Endorfin-Schuhmarke0:06:33 
8Barbara Benko (Hun) Fucus-MIG Team0:07:23 
9Alexandra Engen (Swe) Rothaus Poison-Bikes0:08:02 
10Nadine Rieder (Ger) RSV Sonthofen0:10:06 
11Regina Genser (Ger) BIKE Junior Team0:11:47 
12Sabrina Schweizer (Ger) RU 1913 Wangen i.A.0:13:01 
13Kajsa Snihs (Swe) IK Jarl Rättvik0:14:13 
14Ekaterina Anoshina (Rus) Team Primorskiy District0:15:28 
-1lapAnn-Kathrin Scheläschus (Ger) Team Koch Engineering  
-1lapKim Gerlach (Ger) AMC Rodheim-Bieber  
-1lapLisa Heckmann (Ger) Storck Bicycle Team TV  
-1lapBalci Asumann Burcu (Tur) Easton Rockets  
DNSRosara Joseph (NZl) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team  
DNSTatjana Dold (Ger) Easton Rockets  
DNSSarah Bosch (Ger) Mountain Heroes  
DNSTheresa Wolfrum (Ger) BIKE Junior Team  
Under 23 men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Markus Bauer (Ger) Lexware-Racing-Team1:22:19 
2Markus Schulte-Lünzum (Ger) FOCUS MIG Team0:00:01 
3Michiel Van Der Heijden (Ned) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team0:00:02 
4Marco Minnaard (Ned) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team0:01:49 
5Shlomi Haimy (Isr)0:01:56 
6Julian Schelb (Ger) Lexware-Racing-Team0:01:59 
7Ivan Smirnov (Rus) Team Primorskiy District0:02:13 
8Felix Euteneuer (Ger) Team Rothaus Poison-Bikes/Hoch0:02:23 
9Stephen Ettinger (USA) USA National Team0:03:01 
10Sebastian Batchelor (GBr) Infotre-Bi&Esse Lee Cougan0:03:26 
11Kerry Werner (USA) USA National Team0:03:26 
12Sascha Bleher (Ger) Focus M.I.G Team0:03:46 
13Ludwig Döhl (Ger)0:03:50 
14Martin Gluth (Ger)0:03:50 
15Marcus Nicolai (Ger) TSV Dettingen0:03:57 
16Lukas Kuch (Ger) MTB-Teck0:04:01 
17Wenzel Böhm- Gräber (Ger) Focus Mig Team0:04:20 
18Jack Hinkens (USA) USA National Team0:04:21 
19Hamish Batchelor (GBr)0:04:34 
20Fabian Strecker (Ger) Lexware-Racing-Team0:05:35 
21David Simon (Ger) Firebike-Droessiger0:06:25 
22Yannick Burkhardt (Ger) Team-Woba.com0:06:50 
23Tobias Saether (Nor) United Bakeries0:07:16 
24Mikhail Baryshnikov (Rus) Team Primorskiy District0:07:21 
25Tobias Reiser (Ger) TSV Oberammergau/Centurion0:07:35 
26Matthias Rupp (Swi) Team Firebike-Drã–Ssiger0:08:02 
27Adrian Sauer (Ger) SC Hausach Neumayer Tekfor0:08:14 
28Johannes Közle (Ger) Team Cmtb Eichenkreuz Goeppin0:08:18 
29Ole Quast (Ger) Harvestehuder RSV0:08:39 
30Henrik Kippernes (Nor) Fokus Danica0:08:40 
31Timofey Ivanov (Rus) Team Primorskiy District0:08:43 
32Rick Reimann (Swi) JB Felt Team0:08:45 
33Tobias Rotermund (Ger) MTB Race Team Höxter Merida0:08:53 
34Michael Wanski (Ger) Team-Woba.com0:09:27 
35Henrik Hoffmann (Ger) DJK Grafschaft Team Merida0:09:47 
36Tommy Galle (Ger) White Rock e.V.0:10:18 
37Anselm Wüllner (Ger) DJK RS Grafschaft0:10:35 
38Marcel Braun (Ger) Easton Rockets0:11:28 
39Maximilian Maier (Ger) MTB-Club Muenchen Team Merida0:11:37 
40Vobecky Zdenek (Cze) Krabcycles Specialized0:11:40 
41Steve Scheffel (Ger) FAST-Zweirad-HAUS e.V.0:11:46 
42Patrick Titus (Ger) BIKE Junior Team0:12:11 
43Steffen Weisenseel (Ger) Redheads Team/ESV 19270:12:21 
44Martin Knöpfle (Ger) Team HAICO Racing0:13:11 
-1lapMarian Burkhardt (Ger) Team-Woba.com  
-1lapMatthias Zink (Ger) Lexware-Racing-Team  
-1lapMichael Schweizer (Ger) Stevens Racing Team  
-2lapsBjörn Herrmann (Ger)  
-2lapsDominik Ziegler (Ger) FxSports / SG Sparkasse Mainfr  
-2lapsJan-Eric Müller (Ger) Mhw-Cube-Racing-Team  
-2lapsJan Pfitzner (Ger) Team Liteville  
-2lapsTimo Häfner (Ger)  
-2lapsMarcus Macicek (Ger) BikeSportBuehne Bayreuth 29er  
-2lapsJan-Nils Preus (Ger) RFC-Rossbach/ Bike Work  
-2lapsFelix Günter (Ger) Wheeler-IXS Team  
-2lapsMarcel Pöter (Ger) Landeskader NRW Team Rose ATV  
-2lapsBarry Hayes (Ger)  
-2lapsMarco Tippmann (Ger) MTB-Teck Team Brügelmann  
-2lapsSimon Staufner (Ger) TEAM Cmtb Eichenkreuz  
-2lapsRussell Finsterwald (USA) USA National Team  
-2lapsTorben Saßnick (Ger)  
-3lapsMichael Feinauer (Ger) Mhw-Cube-Racing-Team  
-3lapsPierre Happel (Ger) AMC Rodheim-Bieber  
-3lapsDanny Neumann (Ger) Team Merida-Schulte  
-3lapsDavid Weishaupt (Ger) Firebike-Junior-Team  
-3lapsOliver Laudenberg (Ger) MTBrB  
-3lapsMerlin Spranz (Ger) Zee Aylienz  
-3lapsDaniel Waibel (Ger) TEAM Cmtb Eichenkreuz  
-3lapsPatrick Müller (Ger)  
-3lapsVictor Nißle (Ger) TSV Dettingen  
-3lapsChristopher Kragl (Ger) Puls Sport Blieskastel  
-3lapsJoseph Kuhn (Ger) Team Cmtb SSV Mounty  
-4lapsJulian Guntermann (Ger)  
-4lapsJohannes Müller (Ger) Bike work desch  
-5lapsDavid Büschler (Ger) Univega Semipro  
-5lapsAhmed-Ridvan Reichling (Ger) Reichling-Racer SV-Büchel  
-6lapsPhilipp Scheläsehus (Ger) Team Koch Engineering  
DNSMarcel Fleschhut (Ger) Lexware-Racing-Team  
DNSTomas Pesek (Cze) Remerx Cycling Team Kolin  
DNSMarek Rauchfuss (Cze) Remerx Cycling Team Kolin  
DNSMatthias Hoi (Aut) Easton Rockets  
DNSTim Lemmers (Ned) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team  
DNSAndreas Kleiber (Ger) Rothaus Poison-Bikes Hochschwa  
DNSKenneth Hansen (Den) HMTBK  
DNSMax Weber (Ger) Mhw-Cube-Racing-Team  
DNSFrank Demuth (Ger)  
DNSSeverin Sägesser (Swi) Fischer Junior MTB Team  
DNSTomas Paprstka (Cze) Remerx Cycling Team Kolin  
DNSJonas Pedersen (Den) HMTBK  
DNSTill Baltes (Ger)  
DNFMax Holz (Ger)  
DNFChristopher Görgen (Ger) Team Bulls  
DNFJeffrey Andris (Ger)  
DNFLukas Holtkamp (Ger) A.T.V Haltern  
DNFJulian Biefang (Ger) Team Rothaus Poison-Bikes  
DNFMarko Haas (Ger) TGV Schotten / HWG Gedern  
Junior men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christian Pfäffle (Ger) Rothaus Poison-Bikes1:04:02 
2Louis Wolf (Ger) Mhw-Cube-Racing-Team0:00:41 
3Yannik Brischle (Ger) JB Felt Team0:00:58 
4Malte Finke (Ger) Team BERG Germany - RC0:00:59 
5Jochen Weisenseel (Ger) BIKE Junior Team/ESV 19270:01:14 
6Severin Lehmann (Ger) TB Neuffen0:01:44 
7Edvard Vea Iversen (Nor)0:01:56 
8Christopher Platt (Ger) AMC Rodheim Bieber0:01:56 
9Mark Kuyan (Rus) Team Primorskiy District0:02:02 
10Truls Engen Korsaeth (Nor)0:02:15 
11Martin Frey (Ger) Ghost Racing Team0:02:29 
12Egor Kropachev (Rus) Team Primorskiy District0:03:11 
13Felix Huschle (Ger) RSV Staubwolke Oberkirch0:03:37 
14Simon Krautloher (Ger) Tune Junior Team0:03:47 
15Ben Zwiehoff (Ger) LandeskaderNRW Team Bergamont0:04:11 
16Marco Holzschuher (Ger) BSB Bayreuth0:04:15 
17Heiko Hog (Ger) Rothaus Poison-Bikes0:04:18 
18Henrik Grobert (Ger) Lexware-Racing-Team0:04:23 
19Alexey Krylov (Rus) Team Primorskiy District0:04:34 
20Sam Weber (Ger) Mhw-Cube-Racing-Team0:05:03 
21Christian Ehrke (Ger) RC Kleinmachnow e.V.0:05:35 
22Ruslan Boredskiy (Rus) Team Primorskiy District0:05:48 
23Marcel Lehrian (Ger) TV Dorf Erbach0:06:01 
24Jonas Müller (Ger) MSC-Wiesenbach0:06:15 
25Simon Schilli (Ger) JB Felt Team0:06:15 
26Felix Gliese (Ger) TB Neuffen Team Radon0:06:26 
27Fabian Hörz (Ger) TB Neuffen0:06:35 
28Bastian Richter (Ger) 29er-Racing Team0:06:45 
29Aaron Beck (Ger) Gonso-Rawoflex-Team RSG0:07:15 
30Florian Kortüm (Ger) Landeskader NRW Team Bergamont0:07:45 
31Alexey Lomilov (Rus) Team Primorskiy District0:07:49 
32Thomas Volk (Ger) BSV Profil Huertgenwald0:07:53 
33Jakob Britz (Ger) Zexercise0:07:56 
34Niklas Grobert (Ger) Rothaus Poison-Bikes0:08:07 
35Mirko Jurik (Ger)0:08:31 
36Fabian Kienzler (Ger) Rothaus Poison-Bikes0:08:36 
37Philip Lenz (Ger) Gonso-Rawoflex-Team RSG0:08:57 
38Max Egbers (Ger) Sv Steele 19110:09:30 
39Felix Legler (Ger) Schwalbe Team Sachsen SV0:09:47 
40Lutz Staake (Ger) Zweirad Stellwag RV Rai0:09:53 
41Felix Schneider (Ger) Eifelpower0:10:26 
42Marvin Althaus (Ger)0:11:08 
43Yves Ketterer (Ger) Wheeler-IXS Team0:11:52 
44Simon Dörfler (Ger) Team Baier LA0:12:10 
45Tobias Sinlinger (Ger) Gonso-Rawoflex-Team RSG0:12:17 
46Christian Schöllhorn (Ger) Gonso-Rawoflex-Team RSG0:12:52 
47Patrick Heinkel (Ger) TSG Münsingen 450:13:09 
48Clemens Zech (Ger) MTV Förste0:13:24 
49Jonas Zimmer (Ger)0:14:48 
50Yannic Weyland (Ger) Zexercise0:15:16 
-1lapTom Evertz (Ger) Velo Solingen e.V.  
-1lapLukas Löttert (Ger) Team BERG Germany  
DNFFredrik F Liland (Nor) Merida Smart Safety  
DNFManuel Pfuff (Ger) SC Urach  
DNFTobias Bremser (Ger) Merida Schulte  
DNFJoachim Thrane (Den) DMK SRAM  
DNFLouis Schreyer (Ger) mhw-cube-racing-team  
DNFOliver Beckert (Ger) Merida Schulte RSC  
DNFRobert Schwenk (Ger) MSC Wiesenbach  
DNSJan Kalt (Ger) TB Neuffen  
DNSAlessandro Sepp (Ger) VfR Waldkatzenbach/ Team Easto  
DNSAlexander Gläser (Ger) LandeskaderNRW Team nutrixxon  
DNSFelix Weidel (Ger) Chiemgaubiking Team Dienstagsr  
DNSTomas Bohata (Ger) Remerx Cycling Team Kolin  
Junior women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Johanna Techt (Ger) Ghost Factory0:59:42 
2Lena Putz (Ger) Team DAP0:01:37 
3Jenny Rissveds (Swe) Rothaus Poison-Bikes Hochschwa0:02:40 
4Majlen Müller (Ger) Landeskader NRW Team Bionicon0:05:44 
5Chiara Eberle (Ger) Mountain Heroes/ TSV dettingen0:05:57 
6Eline G Brustad (Nor)0:06:40 
7Saskia Hauser (Ger) Weiss Automotive SC Oppenau0:07:41 
8Monika Zur (Pol) Skomielna Biala0:07:50 
9Lena Wehrle (Ger) Rothaus Poison-Bikes Hochschwa0:08:57 
10Lena Hauser (Ger) Weiss Automotive SC Oppenau0:10:55 
11Vanessa Kleih (Ger)0:11:20 
12Sophia Panzer (Ger) SC Wunsiedel / Scott Team Fabr0:13:30 
13Ann-Marie Blankenhorn (Ger) TSV Dettingen0:14:44 
14Hannah Traupe (Ger) Ski und Freizeit Betzdorf Team0:15:48 
15Julia Thaler (Ger) RSV Garching0:17:34 
-1lapNadine Krause (Ger) Wassersport Höxter MTB Team  
DNSZuzana Pirzkallova (Cze) Remerx Cycling Team Kolin  

 

Back to top