TechPowered By

More tech

Bayern-Rundfahrt 2011

Date range:
May 25-29, 2011

May 26, Stage 2: Freystadt - Bad Gögging 206.5km

Degenkolb tops stage two sprint

By:
Cycling News
Published:
May 26, 2011, 16:42 BST,
Updated:
May 30, 2011, 2:06 BST

Boasson Hagen retains overall lead

John Degenkolb proved to have the fastest legs in Bad Gögging, Germany, on the second stage of the Bayern Rundfahrt. HTC-Highroad's young German sprinter beat Skil-Shimano's Marcel Kittel, with race leader Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) in third place. Boasson Hagen retained his overall lead.

The win meant a lot to Bavarian native Degenkolb. “I am overjoyed and give a 100 percent thank-you on my teammates, who rode fantastically.  After Frankfurt, this is my biggest win, because the top names are at the start and that makes a win so highly rated.”

Degenkolb has three earlier wins this year, including Rund um dn Finanzplatz Eschborn-Frankfurt.

Boasson Hagen as happy enough with third place, since his team “had to hold the field together and that cost a lot of energy.  The team worked hard, and I opened the

Team Sky lost two riders today, as Serge Pauwels and Michael Rogers both had to abandon with stomach problems.

The escape group of the day formed within the first 20 km. Gatis Smukulis (HTC-Highroad), Matthias Bertling (Team Eddy Merckx Indeland) and, for the second consecutive day, NSP's Markus Eichler got away and built up a lead of up to 8:30, which put Eichler in the vitual leader's jersey.

The stage had a rolling start leading to a flattish middle section, before hitting two ranked climbs. Eichler, perhaps as a result of his second long escape, fell back on the first climb but was able to fight his way back to the front.

He couldn't hold on, though, and the peloton caught him shortly after the second climb, and at km 175, the other two were caught, too. Smukulis attacked again and had a lead of up to one minute.

During the first of two laps of the closing circuit course, Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) and Dimitri Claeys (NetApp) attacked. They easily caught and passed Smukulis, who fell back into the field. They too were caught however, with two km to go, and HTC and Sky led the way to the mass sprint.

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad 5:10:03  
2 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil - Shimano    
3 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling    
4 Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano    
5 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD    
6 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard    
7 Eric Baumann (Ger) Team Netapp    
8 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
9 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
10 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
11 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling    
12 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
13 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre - ISD    
14 Stefan Ganser (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland    
15 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
16 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek    
17 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling    
18 Timo Thömel (Ger) Team NSP    
19 Matthew Brammeier (Irl) HTC-Highroad    
20 Philipp Ries (Ger) Team Heizomat    
21 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) FDJ    
22 Daryl Impey (RSA) Team Netapp    
23 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp    
24 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    
25 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
26 Dirk Müller (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse    
27 Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard    
28 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling    
29 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
30 Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse    
31 Sven Jodts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
32 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano    
33 Emmanuel Van Ruitenbeek (Ned) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland    
34 Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
35 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Team NSP    
36 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) FDJ    
37 Alexander Krieger (Ger) Team Heizomat    
38 Luc Hagenaars (Ned) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland    
39 Julian Hellmann (Ger) Team Heizomat    
40 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar    
41 Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
42 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
43 Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad    
44 Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
45 José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
46 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - ISD    
47 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano    
48 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek    
49 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
50 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ    
51 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek    
52 Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
53 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar    
54 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard    
55 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
56 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale    
57 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
58 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
59 Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
60 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
61 Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ    
62 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ    
63 Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
64 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek    
65 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
66 Mariusz Witecki (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
67 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp    
68 Stijn Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
69 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ    
70 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
71 Björn Schröder (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse    
72 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
73 Lucas Schädlich (Ger) Team NSP    
74 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
75 Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
76 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
77 Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad    
78 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard    
79 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
80 Christian Mager (Ger) Team Heizomat    
81 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling    
82 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
83 Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard    
84 Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
85 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar    
86 André Schulze (Ger) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
87 Patrick Bercz (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland    
88 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
89 Nils Plötner (Ger) Team Heizomat    
90 Jacek Morajko (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
91 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar    
92 Daniel Westmattelmann (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland    
93 Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team NSP    
94 Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano    
95 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar    
96 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ    
97 Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
98 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse    
99 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad    
100 Michael Schweizer (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse 0:01:08  
101 Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil - Shimano 0:01:17  
102 Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Team Netapp 0:02:24  
103 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team Netapp    
104 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-Highroad 0:02:34  
105 David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard    
106 Sergej Fuchs (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse    
107 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard    
108 Markus Eichler (Ger) Team NSP 0:03:50  
109 Benjamin Sydlik (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse    
110 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
111 Michaël Baer (Swi) Team Netapp    
112 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar    
113 Matthias Bertling (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland 0:04:05  
114 Marcel Meisen (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland 0:04:57  
115 Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek    
116 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek    
117 Jacob Fiedler (Ger) Team NSP 0:06:08  
118 Travis Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:09:48  
119 René Obst (Ger) Team NSP    
120 Jannick Geisler (Ger) Team Heizomat    
Sprint 1 - Parsberg, km 29,4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Matthias Bertling (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland 3  pts
2 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-Highroad 2  
3 Markus Eichler (Ger) Team NSP 1  
Sprint 2- Regenstauf, km. 68,8
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Markus Eichler (Ger) Team NSP 3  pts
2 Matthias Bertling (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland 2  
3 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-Highroad 1  
Sprint 3 - Bad Gögging, km. 196,5
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 3  pts
2 Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Team Netapp 2  
3 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1  
Finish
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad 5  pts
2 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil - Shimano 4  
3 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 3  
4 Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano 2  
5 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD 1  
Mountain 1 - Kelheim / Ihrlesheim, km. 146,5
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Matthias Bertling (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland 5  pts
2 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-Highroad 3  
3 Markus Eichler (Ger) Team NSP 2  
4 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek 1  
Mountain 2 - Kelheim / Hohenpfahl, km. 169,2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Matthias Bertling (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland 3  pts
2 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-Highroad 2  
3 Markus Eichler (Ger) Team NSP 1  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sky Procycling 15:30:09  
2 Lampre - ISD    
3 Skil - Shimano    
4 Euskaltel-Euskadi    
5 Team Netapp    
6 HTC-Highroad    
7 Team Garmin-Cervelo    
8 Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland    
9 Saxo Bank Sungard    
10 Team Heizomat    
11 FDJ    
12 AG2R La Mondiale    
13 Leopard Trek    
14 Team Europcar    
15 Team NSP    
16 Nutrixxion Sparkasse    
17 Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
18 CCC Polsat Polkowice    
General classification after stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 10:30:15  
2 John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad 0:00:04  
3 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil - Shimano 0:00:08  
4 André Schulze (Ger) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
5 Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:00:09  
6 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
7 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:00:10  
8 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:00:11  
9 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar    
10 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek 0:00:12  
11 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano 0:00:13  
12 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
13 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:14  
14 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD    
15 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling    
16 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
17 Philipp Ries (Ger) Team Heizomat    
18 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
19 Eric Baumann (Ger) Team Netapp    
20 Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse    
21 Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano    
22 Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard    
23 Timo Thömel (Ger) Team NSP    
24 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    
25 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling    
26 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp    
27 Dirk Müller (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse    
28 Emmanuel Van Ruitenbeek (Ned) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland    
29 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Lampre - ISD    
30 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
31 Sven Jodts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
32 Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
33 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
34 Stefan Ganser (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland    
35 Julian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
36 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar    
37 Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
38 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
39 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Team NSP    
40 Alexander Krieger (Ger) Team Heizomat    
41 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling    
42 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano    
43 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) FDJ    
44 Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ    
45 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Leopard Trek    
46 Luc Hagenaars (Ned) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland    
47 Stijn Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
48 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) FDJ    
49 Julian Hellmann (Ger) Team Heizomat    
50 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
51 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Leopard Trek    
52 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale    
53 José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
54 Patrick Bercz (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland    
55 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
56 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Leopard Trek    
57 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ    
58 Michael Albasini (Swi) HTC-Highroad    
59 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
60 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ    
61 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
62 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
63 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard    
64 Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
65 Daryl Impey (RSA) Team Netapp    
66 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar    
67 Matthew Brammeier (Irl) HTC-Highroad    
68 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
69 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ    
70 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - ISD    
71 Björn Schröder (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse    
72 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
73 Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
74 Christian Mager (Ger) Team Heizomat    
75 Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
76 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp    
77 Mathieu Perget (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
78 Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team NSP    
79 Mariusz Witecki (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
80 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse    
81 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling    
82 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard    
83 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
84 Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard    
85 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar    
86 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
87 Nils Plötner (Ger) Team Heizomat    
88 Bert Grabsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad    
89 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar    
90 Lucas Schädlich (Ger) Team NSP    
91 Jacek Morajko (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
92 Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
93 Daniel Westmattelmann (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland    
94 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ    
95 Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
96 Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano    
97 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team Netapp 0:02:38  
98 David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:02:48  
99 Sergej Fuchs (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse    
100 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard    
101 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:53  
102 Markus Eichler (Ger) Team NSP 0:04:00  
103 Michaël Baer (Swi) Team Netapp 0:04:04  
104 Benjamin Sydlik (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse    
105 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar    
106 Matthias Bertling (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland 0:04:14  
107 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek 0:05:11  
108 Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek    
109 Marcel Meisen (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland    
110 Jacob Fiedler (Ger) Team NSP 0:06:22  
111 Roger Hammond (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:08:40  
112 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad    
113 Michael Schweizer (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse 0:09:48  
114 Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil - Shimano 0:09:55  
115 René Obst (Ger) Team NSP 0:10:02  
116 Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Team Netapp 0:11:02  
117 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-Highroad 0:11:11  
118 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:12:30  
119 Travis Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:18:28  
120 Jannick Geisler (Ger) Team Heizomat    
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Matthias Bertling (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland 8  pts
2 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek 6  
3 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 5  
4 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-Highroad 5  
5 Markus Eichler (Ger) Team NSP 3  
6 Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 2  
Sprint classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 8  pts
2 John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad 5  
3 Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 5  
4 Matthias Bertling (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland 5  
5 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 5  
6 Markus Eichler (Ger) Team NSP 4  
7 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil - Shimano 4  
8 André Schulze (Ger) CCC Polsat Polkowice 4  
9 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard 3  
10 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 3  
11 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 3  
12 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-Highroad 3  
13 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek 2  
14 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
15 Roger Kluge (Ger) Skil - Shimano 2  
16 Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil - Shimano 2  
17 Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Team Netapp 2  
18 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano 1  
19 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1  
20 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD 1  
21 Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse 1  
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling 10:30:15  
2 John Degenkolb (Ger) HTC-Highroad 0:00:04  
3 Marcel Kittel (Ger) Skil - Shimano 0:00:08  
4 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:00:11  
5 Philipp Ries (Ger) Team Heizomat 0:00:14  
6 Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse    
7 Timo Thömel (Ger) Team NSP    
8 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    
9 Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp    
10 Emmanuel Van Ruitenbeek (Ned) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland    
11 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
12 Sven Jodts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
13 Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar    
14 Alexander Krieger (Ger) Team Heizomat    
15 Luc Hagenaars (Ned) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland    
16 Stijn Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
17 Julian Hellmann (Ger) Team Heizomat    
18 Patrick Bercz (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland    
19 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
20 Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
21 Christian Mager (Ger) Team Heizomat    
22 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp    
23 Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team NSP    
24 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
25 Nils Plötner (Ger) Team Heizomat    
26 Lucas Schädlich (Ger) Team NSP    
27 Daniel Westmattelmann (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland    
28 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ    
29 Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
30 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team Netapp 0:02:38  
31 Sergej Fuchs (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse 0:02:48  
32 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard    
33 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:53  
34 Michaël Baer (Swi) Team Netapp 0:04:04  
35 Benjamin Sydlik (Ger) Nutrixxion Sparkasse    
36 Matthias Bertling (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland 0:04:14  
37 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek 0:05:11  
38 Marcel Meisen (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland    
39 Jacob Fiedler (Ger) Team NSP 0:06:22  
40 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) HTC-Highroad 0:08:40  
41 Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil - Shimano 0:09:55  
42 Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Team Netapp 0:11:02  
43 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) HTC-Highroad 0:11:11  
44 Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:12:30  
45 Travis Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:18:28  
46 Jannick Geisler (Ger) Team Heizomat    
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sky Procycling 31:31:27  
2 Lampre - ISD    
3 Skil - Shimano    
4 Leopard Trek    
5 Euskaltel-Euskadi    
6 AG2R La Mondiale    
7 Team Garmin-Cervelo    
8 Team Netapp    
9 HTC-Highroad    
10 Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland    
11 Nutrixxion Sparkasse    
12 Team Heizomat    
13 Saxo Bank Sungard    
14 FDJ    
15 Team Europcar    
16 Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
17 Team NSP    
18 CCC Polsat Polkowice