Arctic Race of Norway: Van Poppel pips Degenkolb in stage 2 sprint win

Team Sky sprinter takes over race lead

Danny van Poppel (Team Sky) continued his rich vein of form with a strong sprint to beat John Degenkolb (Giant-Alpecin) on the second stage of the Arctic Race of Norway on Friday.

It was a slightly uphill drag of a finish at the end of the 198.5km stage between Mo I Rana and Sandnessjoen but Degenkolb, who specialises in these finishes, lost out by a tight margin for the second successive day.

After his jumpy gears cost him victory yesterday, the German, who is continuing to rediscover his form after the January training crash that derailed his season, did nothing wrong and it was his teammate who led out the sprint. Van Poppel, however, who won two stages and the points classification at the Vuelta a Burgos earlier this month, was right on the wheel and proved too strong, overhauling his rival just ahead of the line.

LottoNL-Jumbo’s Moreno Hofland was third ahead of a fading Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek-Segafredo) and Arnaud Démare (FDJ), with stage 1 winner Alexander Kristoff well back.

Van Poppel now takes over the lead at the top of the general classification.

A bunch sprint was always on the cards but there was some hope for the breakaway men with a hefty first-category climb early on, followed by a couple of challenging inclines across the two laps of the finishing circuit in Sandnessjoen.

Jay Thomson (Dimension Data), Adrian Aas Stien (Joker), Audun Brekke Flotten (Ringeriks-Kraft) Krister Hagen (Coop-Oster Hus) Kevin Van Melsen (Wanty-Grouve Gobert), and Alex Kirsch (Stölting Service Group) were the men who spent most of the day in the break, enjoying five minutes at one point, though they were caught with just under 15km to go.

IAM Cycling’s Vicente Reynes Mimo tried to spring a surprise but was reeled in, while BMC’s Loic Vliegen tried to profit from a sharp incline just before the final couple of kilometres. But the sprinters teams didn’t falter, and Giant did a good job of getting Degenkolb up towards the front for the last 500 metres. The German couldn’t quite deliver and while the form looks like it’s continuing to return, the wait for the first victory of 2016 goes on.

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Danny van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky4:46:16 
2John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
3Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
4Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
5Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ  
6Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha  
7Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
8Oscar Gatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team  
9Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
10August Jensen (Nor) Team Coop-Oster Hus  
11Steele von Hoff (Aus) ONE Pro Cycling  
12Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
13Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
14Alexander Kamp Egested (Den) Stolting Service Group  
15Fridtjof Roeinaas (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sor  
16Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling  
17Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data  
18Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
19Tony Hurel (Fra) Direct Energie  
20Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
21Trond Hakon Trondsen (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sor  
22Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
23Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky  
24Anders Skaarseth (Nor) Team Joker  
25Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
26Yohan Offredo (Fra) FDJ  
27Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 19  
28Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie  
29Haavard Blikra (Nor) Team Coop-Oster Hus  
30Peter Williams (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling  
31Marco Marcato (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
32Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
33Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ  
34Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie  
35Andreas Sandnes Olsen (Nor) Team Coop-Oster Hus  
36Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky  
37Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky  
38Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling  
39Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team  
40Nikolai Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff Team  
41Boris Vallee (Bel) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
42Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 23  
43Oscar Landa (Nor) Team Coop-Oster Hus  
44Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Stolting Service Group  
45Dominik Nerz (Ger) Bora-Argon 20  
46Rein Taaramae (Est) Team Katusha  
47Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
48Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
49Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
50Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
51Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
52Ryan Anderson (Can) Direct Energie  
53Michal Kolar (Svk) Tinkoff Team  
54Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data  
55Leigh Howard (Aus) IAM Cycling  
56Bjørn Tore Nilsen Hoem (Nor) Team Joker  
57Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Team Joker  
58Juraj Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team  
59Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky  
60Oivind Lukkedal (Nor) Team Coop-Oster Hus  
61Adrian Aas Stien (Nor) Team Joker  
62Kristian Aasvold (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sor  
63Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
64Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
65Floris De Tier (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
66Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ  
67Jonas Abrahamsen (Nor) Team Ringeriks - Kraft  
68Andreas Vangstad (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sor  
69Herman Dahl (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sor  
70Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
71Amund Groendahl Jansen (Nor) Team Joker  
72Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha  
73Karol Domagalski (Pol) ONE Pro Cycling  
74Max Kanter (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
75Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 22  
76Julien Morice (Fra) Direct Energie  
77Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
78Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
79Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
80Chris Opie (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling  
81Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18  
82Syver Waersted (Swe) Team Ringeriks - Kraft  
83Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
84Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Giant-Alpecin  
85Maxime Cam (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
86Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky  
87Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Direct Energie0:00:22 
88Martin Mortensen (Den) ONE Pro Cycling0:00:25 
89Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
90Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ0:00:28 
91Torstein Traeen (Nor) Team Ringeriks - Kraft  
92Kristian House (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling  
93Lander Seynaeve (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
94Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha  
95Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
96Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
97Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling0:00:31 
98Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:33 
99Michael Reihs (Den) Stolting Service Group0:00:37 
100Rasmus Guldhammer Pedersen (Den) Stolting Service Group  
101Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
102Lukas Postlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 210:00:50 
103Matthew Brammeier (Irl) Dimension Data  
104Krister Hagen (Nor) Team Coop-Oster Hus  
105Audun Brekke Flotten (Nor) Team Ringeriks - Kraft  
106Rasmus Tiller (Nor) Team Ringeriks - Kraft  
107Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:06 
108Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
109Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sor0:01:12 
110Max Emil Boholm Korner (Nor) Team Ringeriks - Kraft  
111Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
112Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
113Songezo Jim (RSA) Dimension Data0:01:16 
114Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data0:01:19 
115Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
116Franck Bonnamour (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
117Vyacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha  
118Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) Team Katusha  
119Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) FDJ  
120Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data0:01:23 
121Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:02:01 
122Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:02:08 
123Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo  
124Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
125Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:02:15 
126Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:07:00 
127Alex Kirsch (Lux) Stolting Service Group0:08:17 
Sprint 1 - MOSJØEN - 96.0 KM
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Adrian Aas Stien (Nor) Team Joker3 pts
2Audun Brekke Flotten (Nor) Team Ringeriks - Kraft2 
3Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sor1 
Sprint 2 - LELAND - 148.0 KM
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Adrian Aas Stien (Nor) Team Joker3 pts
2Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data2 
3Audun Brekke Flotten (Nor) Team Ringeriks - Kraft1 
Finish Line Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Danny van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky15 pts
2John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin12 
3Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo9 
4Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo7 
5Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ6 
6Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha5 
7Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team4 
8Oscar Gatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team3 
9Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team2 
10August Jensen (Nor) Team Coop-Oster Hus1 
KOM 1 - KORGFJELLET SUMMIT - 44.5 KM
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert5 pts
2Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data3 
3Alex Kirsch (Lux) Stolting Service Group1 
KOM 2 - KLEIVSKARET SUMMIT - 174.0 KM
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert3 pts
2Audun Brekke Flotten (Nor) Team Ringeriks - Kraft2 
3Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sor1 
KOM 3 - KLEIVSKARET SUMMIT - 188.0 KM
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling3 pts
2Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Stolting Service Group2 
3Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 221 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Astana Pro Team14:18:48 
2Team Sky  
3Fdj  
4Team Coop-Oster Hus  
5Bmc Racing Team  
6Direct Energie  
7Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
8Team Sparebanken Sor  
9Tinkoff  
10Team Giant-Alpecin  
11Iam Cycling  
12One Pro Cycling  
13Bora-Argon 18  
14Team Katusha  
15Team Joker Byggtorget  
16Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo  
17Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
18Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:28 
19Team Ringeriks-Kraft  
20Stölting Service Group0:00:37 
21Team Dimension Data0:00:50 
22Trek - Segafredo0:01:12 
General Classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Danny van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky8:56:04 
2John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:02 
3Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha0:00:04 
4Adrian Aas Stien (Nor) Team Joker0:00:05 
5Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 220:00:09 
6Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:10 
7Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:00:14 
8Oscar Gatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team  
9Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
10Steele von Hoff (Aus) ONE Pro Cycling  
11Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
12Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky  
13Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data  
14August Jensen (Nor) Team Coop-Oster Hus  
15Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
16Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
17Alexander Kamp Egested (Den) Stolting Service Group  
18Haavard Blikra (Nor) Team Coop-Oster Hus  
19Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 19  
20Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ  
21Trond Hakon Trondsen (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sor  
22Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
23Yohan Offredo (Fra) FDJ  
24Andreas Sandnes Olsen (Nor) Team Coop-Oster Hus  
25Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky  
26Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
27Nikolai Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff Team  
28Ryan Anderson (Can) Direct Energie  
29Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Team Joker  
30Anders Skaarseth (Nor) Team Joker  
31Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling  
32Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
33Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
34Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
35Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team  
36Marco Marcato (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
37Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
38Peter Williams (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling  
39Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky  
40Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling  
41Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Stolting Service Group  
42Juraj Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team  
43Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie  
44Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
45Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
46Kristian Aasvold (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sor  
47Rein Taaramae (Est) Team Katusha  
48Leigh Howard (Aus) IAM Cycling  
49Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
50Dominik Nerz (Ger) Bora-Argon 20  
51Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
52Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha  
53Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky  
54Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
55Bjørn Tore Nilsen Hoem (Nor) Team Joker  
56Syver Waersted (Swe) Team Ringeriks - Kraft  
57Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ  
58Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Giant-Alpecin  
59Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data  
60Oivind Lukkedal (Nor) Team Coop-Oster Hus  
61Boy van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
62Jonas Abrahamsen (Nor) Team Ringeriks - Kraft  
63Amund Groendahl Jansen (Nor) Team Joker  
64Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
65Julien Morice (Fra) Direct Energie  
66Maxime Cam (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:00:35 
67Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 230:00:36 
68Fridtjof Roeinaas (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sor0:00:37 
69Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
70Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
71Andreas Vangstad (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sor  
72Karol Domagalski (Pol) ONE Pro Cycling  
73Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky  
74Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team0:00:39 
75Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:42 
76Torstein Traeen (Nor) Team Ringeriks - Kraft  
77Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling0:00:45 
78Michael Reihs (Den) Stolting Service Group0:00:51 
79Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 180:00:54 
80Audun Brekke Flotten (Nor) Team Ringeriks - Kraft0:00:59 
81Rasmus Tiller (Nor) Team Ringeriks - Kraft0:01:04 
82Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ0:01:14 
83Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie  
84Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
85Floris De Tier (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
86Rasmus Guldhammer Pedersen (Den) Stolting Service Group  
87Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:20 
88Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
89Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:01:26 
90Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:27 
91Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data0:01:30 
92Vyacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:33 
93Martin Mortensen (Den) ONE Pro Cycling0:01:39 
94Tony Hurel (Fra) Direct Energie0:01:41 
95Kristian House (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling0:01:42 
96Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ  
97Franck Bonnamour (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:01:56 
98Lukas Postlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 210:02:04 
99Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo0:02:15 
100Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:02:25 
101Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sor  
102Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data0:02:26 
103Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:02:29 
104Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:03:00 
105Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:03:04 
106Songezo Jim (RSA) Dimension Data0:03:08 
107Krister Hagen (Nor) Team Coop-Oster Hus0:03:50 
108Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:04:03 
109Max Emil Boholm Korner (Nor) Team Ringeriks - Kraft0:04:12 
110Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Direct Energie0:06:02 
111Boris Vallee (Bel) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:07:27 
112Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:07:37 
113Alex Kirsch (Lux) Stolting Service Group0:08:31 
114Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:08:37 
115Chris Opie (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling  
116Lander Seynaeve (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:09:05 
117Michal Kolar (Svk) Tinkoff Team0:10:26 
118Oscar Landa (Nor) Team Coop-Oster Hus0:11:06 
119Max Kanter (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
120Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha0:11:34 
121Matthew Brammeier (Irl) Dimension Data0:11:56 
122Herman Dahl (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sor0:12:09 
123Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:13:14 
124Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:13:22 
125Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:14:55 
126Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) Team Katusha0:15:46 
127Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) FDJ  
Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Danny van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky24 pts
2John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin24 
3Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha20 
4Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo16 
5Adrian Aas Stien (Nor) Team Joker9 
6Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo7 
7Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo7 
8Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert6 
9Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ6 
10Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 225 
11Audun Brekke Flotten (Nor) Team Ringeriks - Kraft5 
12Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-Segafredo5 
13Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team4 
14Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team4 
15Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team4 
16Oscar Gatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team3 
17Rasmus Tiller (Nor) Team Ringeriks - Kraft3 
18Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data3 
19Maxime Cam (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept2 
20Krister Hagen (Nor) Team Coop-Oster Hus2 
21Max Emil Boholm Korner (Nor) Team Ringeriks - Kraft2 
22Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky1 
23August Jensen (Nor) Team Coop-Oster Hus1 
24Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sor1 
Mountains Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert8 pts
2Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo7 
3Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 226 
4Krister Hagen (Nor) Team Coop-Oster Hus4 
5Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling3 
6Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data3 
7Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo3 
8Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Stolting Service Group2 
9Audun Brekke Flotten (Nor) Team Ringeriks - Kraft2 
10Maxime Cam (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept1 
11Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sor1 
12Alex Kirsch (Lux) Stolting Service Group1 
13Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise1 
Best Young Rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Danny van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky8:56:04 
2Adrian Aas Stien (Nor) Team Joker0:00:05 
3Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:10 
4Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky0:00:14 
5August Jensen (Nor) Team Coop-Oster Hus  
6Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
7Alexander Kamp Egested (Den) Stolting Service Group  
8Haavard Blikra (Nor) Team Coop-Oster Hus  
9Trond Hakon Trondsen (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sor  
10Andreas Sandnes Olsen (Nor) Team Coop-Oster Hus  
11Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Team Joker  
12Anders Skaarseth (Nor) Team Joker  
13Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky  
14Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie  
15Kristian Aasvold (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sor  
16Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
17Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha  
18Bjørn Tore Nilsen Hoem (Nor) Team Joker  
19Syver Waersted (Swe) Team Ringeriks - Kraft  
20Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ  
21Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Giant-Alpecin  
22Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data  
23Oivind Lukkedal (Nor) Team Coop-Oster Hus  
24Jonas Abrahamsen (Nor) Team Ringeriks - Kraft  
25Amund Groendahl Jansen (Nor) Team Joker  
26Julien Morice (Fra) Direct Energie  
27Maxime Cam (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:00:35 
28Fridtjof Roeinaas (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sor0:00:37 
29Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
30Andreas Vangstad (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sor  
31Torstein Traeen (Nor) Team Ringeriks - Kraft0:00:42 
32Rasmus Tiller (Nor) Team Ringeriks - Kraft0:01:04 
33Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ0:01:14 
34Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
35Floris De Tier (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
36Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:20 
37Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:01:26 
38Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ0:01:42 
39Franck Bonnamour (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:01:56 
40Lukas Postlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 210:02:04 
41Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:02:25 
42Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sor  
43Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:02:29 
44Max Emil Boholm Korner (Nor) Team Ringeriks - Kraft0:04:12 
45Boris Vallee (Bel) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:07:27 
46Alex Kirsch (Lux) Stolting Service Group0:08:31 
47Lander Seynaeve (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:09:05 
48Michal Kolar (Svk) Tinkoff Team0:10:26 
49Oscar Landa (Nor) Team Coop-Oster Hus0:11:06 
50Max Kanter (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
51Herman Dahl (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sor0:12:09 
52Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:14:55 
53Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) Team Katusha0:15:46 
54Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) FDJ  
Teams Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sky26:48:54 
2Astana Pro Team  
3Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo  
4Bmc Racing Team  
5Fdj  
6Team Coop-Oster Hus  
7Team Joker Byggtorget  
8Tinkoff  
9Direct Energie  
10Team Katusha  
11Team Giant-Alpecin  
12Iam Cycling  
13Bora-Argon 18  
14Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:00:23 
15Team Sparebanken Sor  
16One Pro Cycling  
17Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:28 
18Team Ringeriks-Kraft  
19Stölting Service Group0:00:37 
20Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:00:46 
21Team Dimension Data0:00:50 
22Trek - Segafredo0:01:12 

Related Articles

Back to top