Visconti wins GP Prato sprint

Visconti sprints ahead of Gavazzi in Italy's GP Prato

Italy's Giovanni Visconti (ISD) won Italy's GP Prato Sunday in a sprint ahead of Italians Mattia Gavazzi (Diquigiovanni) and Luca Paolini (Acqua & Sapone).

The 64th GP Prato started and ended in Tuscany's Prato, west of Firenze. The 178.6-kilometre course took in nine climbs of the Carmignano (190m), with the last one coming 24.7 kilometres to race.

Ukrainian Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ceramica Flaminia) won the race in 2008.

Results
1Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD4:04:00 
2Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-NGC  
3Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffè Mokambo  
4Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Amore & Vita-McDonald's  
5Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas  
6Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre-NGC  
7Michele Scarponi (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli  
8Przemyslaw Niemec (Pol) Miche-Silver Cross  
9Niklas Axelsson (Swe) Utensilnord  
10Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre-NGC0:00:09 
11Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffè Mokambo0:00:13 
12Murilo Fischer (Bra) Liquigas  
13Roberto Ferrari (Ita) LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini  
14Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Ceramica Flaminia-Bossini Docce  
15Manuel Belletti (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli  
16Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli  
17Enrico Rossi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Bossini Docce  
18Francisco José Ventoso (Spa) CarmioOro - A-Style  
19Eugenio Loria (Ita) Centri della Calzatura  
20Marcello Pavarin (Ita) CSF Group-Navigare  
21Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-NGC  
22Miguel Rubiano Chávez (Col) Centri della Calzatura  
23Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas  
24Alex Meenhorst (NZl) Nazionale Elettronica - New Slot - Hadimec  
25Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre-NGC  
26Fortunato Baliani (Ita) CSF Group-Navigare  
27Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche-Silver Cross  
28Daryl Impey (RSA) Barloworld  
29Cléments Frankhauser (Aut) Elk Haus  
30Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Elk Haus  
31Blaz Furdi (Slo) Sava  
32Franklin Raul Colmenares Chacon (Ven)  
33Diego Caccia (Ita) Barloworld  
34Marco Corti (Ita) Barloworld  
35Freddy Vargas (Ven)  
36Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Liquigas  
37Serhiy Honchar (Ukr) Utensilnord  
38Emanuele Sella (Ita) CarmioOro - A-Style  
39Yauhen Sobal (Blr) Centri della Calzatura  
40Ruslan Pidgornyy (Ukr) ISD  
41Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita-McDonald's  
42Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Liquigas  
43Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) CSF Group-Navigare  
44Andriy Grivko (Ukr) ISD  
45Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas  
46Stefan Denifl (Aut) Elk Haus  
47Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Barloworld  
48Simone Ponzi (Ita) Lampre-NGC  
49Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffè Mokambo  
50Edwin Andrés Carvajal Jaramillo (Col) Miche-Silver Cross  
51Luca Solari (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli  
52Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Bossini Docce  
53Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli  
54Luca Zanasca (Ita) Centri della Calzatura  
55Cristiano Fumagalli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Bossini Docce  
56Luigi Sestili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Bossini Docce  
57Giuseppe Muraglia (Ita) Centri della Calzatura  
58Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli  
59Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Bossini Docce  
60Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli  
61Cristiano Salerno (Ita) LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini  
62Fabio Negri (Ita) LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini  
63Gianluca Mirenda (Ita) ISD  
64Aristide Ratti (Ita) CarmioOro - A-Style  
65Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini  
66Matteo Montaguti (Ita) LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini  
67Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Barloworld  
68Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-NGC  
69Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) CSF Group-Navigare  
70Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Miche-Silver Cross  
71Umberto Nardecchia (Ita) CSF Group-Navigare  

Related Articles

Back to top