Franck Bouyer cements his comeback

Gaël Malacarne precedes Irish sprinter Sam Bennett for final stage win

Franck Bouyer won the Tour de Bretagne at the age of 36 after being sidelined by the UCI because the only medicine he used to be able to take for his narcolepsy was on the banned substances list.

On Saturday, the Bbox Bouygues Telecom rider didn't have to worry much about runner-up Renaud Dion from Roubaix-Lille-Métropole during the final stage won by Gaël Malacarne from Bretagne-Schuller ahead of Irish sprinter Sam Bennett from La Pomme-Marseille.

It was a well deserved stage victory for the local team Bretagne-Schuller. Their up and coming champion Johan Le Bon attacked from kilometre one and took eight other riders with him off the front including Norwegian rookie Stake Laengen (Joker Bianchi), Anthony Vignès (U Nantes-Atlantique), Coen Vermeltfoort (Rabobank), Thomas Berkhout (Van Vliet), Rudy Lesschaeve (CC Nogent-sur-Oise) and Vincent Guézennec (Bretagne team).

Le Bon was the most determined of those in the front group, but the leaders' advantage never exceeded two and half minutes. The 2008 junior World Champion produced a spectacle until the last 10 kilometres. He was clearly thrilled by the support given to him by the 15,000 spectators who gathered in the cobblestoned streets of Dinan.

"He is an animal," said an enthusiastic Bernard Hinault, who was himself nicknamed "the Badger".

Le Bon's insistence paved the way for his teammate Malacarne to go clear during the last lap. The win repaid him for the bad luck that he experienced during stage 5 when he flatted while off the front solo with a significant lead. Irish sprinter Sam Bennett was the fastest at the top of the hill for second place.

"Sprinting is my passion," the La Pomme-Marseille rider said.

"This (win) is a huge satisfaction," said Bouyer after crossing the line as the overall winner. The only stage race he won during the first part of his career was the 2001 Tour du Limousin. His last win came at the Paris-Camembert in 2004. After that, he was sidelined by the UCI because modiafinil, the only drug he could take for narcolepsy at the time, was a banned substance.

Without the drug, Bouyer would fall asleep anywhere. It happened to him once on his bike. WADA authorised him to race again for a couple of months at the end of 2005, but the UCI stopped him again in 2006. It was a long battle until a new medicine eventually came out and let him ride without risk of testing positive. He returned to competition last year.

"The 2009 season was a very difficult one," Bouyer said. "Now I cope pretty well with the rhythm (of racing) again, and I've found the same confidence I had in myself six years ago."

Although the 2010 Tour de Bretagne revealed future champions such as Jetse Bol and Martijn Keizer (Rabobank), John Degenkolb (Thüringer Energie), Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Itera-Katusha) and Le Bon, all between 20 and 22 years old, it was a veteran who was thought to be done with cycling who was crowned overall winner.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller3:35:29 
2Sam Bennett (Irl) V.C. La Pomme Marseille  
3Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
4Arkimed Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Itera - Katusha  
5Nicolas Baldo (Fra) Atlas Personal  
6Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
7Sylvain Cheval (Fra) Selection De Bretagne  
8Jarl Salomein (Bel) Wielergroep Beveren 20000:00:04 
9Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller  
10Julien Vermote (Bel) Wielergroep Beveren 2000  
11Julien Guay (Fra) C.C. Nogent Sur Oise  
12Arnaud Demare (Fra) C.C. Nogent Sur Oise  
13Scott Zwizanski (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies  
14Sven Jodts (Bel) Wielergroep Beveren 2000  
15Stian Remme (Nor) Joker Bianchi  
16Arnaud Courteille (Fra) U.C. Nantes Atlantique  
17Pieter Serry (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
18Olivier Grammaire (Fra) S.C.O. Dijon  
19Franck Bouyer (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
20David Veilleux (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies  
21Renaud Dion (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
22Peter Kusztor (Hun) Atlas Personal  
23Steven Tronet (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
24Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Continental0:00:14 
25Joeri Calleeuw (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
26Martijn Keizer (Ned) Rabobank Continental  
27Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Cotes D'Armor Marie Morin  
28Sander Oostlander (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof  
29Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
30Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
31Marius Bernatonis (Ltu) Atlas Personal  
32Ian Bibby (GBr) Great Britain  
33Jonathan Brunel (Fra) V.C. La Pomme Marseille  
34Kenny Terweduwe (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
35John Degenkolb (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team  
36Klaas Sys (Bel) Wielergroep Beveren 2000  
37Mathieu Halleguen (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:00:23 
38Ryan Anderson (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies  
39Fabien Sidaner (Fra) Cotes D'Armor Marie Morin  
40Laurent Le Gac (Fra) Selection De Bretagne  
41Sébastien Boire (Fra) S.C.O. Dijon  
42Fabien Schmidt (Fra) Cotes D'Armor Marie Morin  
43Sergey Rudaskov (Rus) Itera - Katusha  
44Nicolas David (Fra) Cotes D'Armor Marie Morin  
45Stanislav Volkov (Rus) Itera - Katusha  
46Dmitriy Ignatiev (Rus) Itera - Katusha  
47Niels Brouzes (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 930:00:29 
48Sondre Gjerdevik Sörtveit (Nor) Joker Bianchi0:00:32 
49Yves Mercier (Swi) S.C.O. Dijon  
50Jonathan Mcevoy (GBr) Great Britain0:00:35 
51Alex Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies  
52Quentin Santy (Fra) C.C. Nogent Sur Oise0:00:38 
53Gwenaël Teillet (Fra) U.C. Nantes Atlantique0:00:50 
54Yoann David (Fra) Selection De Bretagne0:00:53 
55Jack Anderson (Aus) Team Sprocket0:00:54 
56Steven De Neef (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht0:01:04 
57Julien Mazet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 930:01:08 
58Jeffrey Wiersma (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof0:01:21 
59Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:01:46 
60Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
61Lucas Schädlich (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team0:02:09 
62Maximilian May (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team  
63Johan Le Bon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:02:28 
64Saïd Haddou (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:03:20 
65Jelle Wallays (Bel) Wielergroep Beveren 20000:03:47 
66Rudy Lesschaeve (Fra) C.C. Nogent Sur Oise0:04:10 
67Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Continental  
68Zachary Bell (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies0:05:02 
69Steven Le Hyaric (Fra) C.C. Nogent Sur Oise0:06:45 
70Christer Rake (Nor) Joker Bianchi  
71Mathieu Delaroziere (Fra) V.C. La Pomme Marseille  
72Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Joker Bianchi  
73James Sampson (GBr) Great Britain0:06:51 
74Philipp Klein (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team  
75Yannick Marie (Fra) V.C. La Pomme Marseille0:07:43 
76Jakob Steigmiller (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team0:07:54 
77Erwan Teguel (Fra) U.C. Nantes Atlantique0:07:56 
78Vincent Guezennec (Fra) Selection De Bretagne  
79Martial Roman (Fra) U.C. Nantes Atlantique  
80Anthony Vignes (Fra) U.C. Nantes Atlantique  
81Kevin Cherruault (Fra) U.C. Nantes Atlantique  
82Thomas Berkhout (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof  
83Andrew Tennant (GBr) Great Britain0:15:58 
DNFClément Mahe (Fra) Cotes D'Armor Marie Morin  
DNFMathieu Claude (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
DNFBoy Van Poppel (Ned) Rabobank Continental  
DNFJoeri Adams (Bel) Rabobank Continental  
DNFMaurice Vrijmoed (Ned) Rabobank Continental  
DNFRonan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof  
DNFMorgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
DNFArnaud Molmy (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
DNFBenoit Daeninck (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  
DNFJulien Antomarchi (Fra) V.C. La Pomme Marseille  
DNFEdgaras Kovaliovas (Ltu) V.C. La Pomme Marseille  
DNFNiklas Gustavsson (Swe) Team Sprocket  
DNFPeter Williams (GBr) Great Britain  
DNFFlorian Morizot (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
DNFVojtéch Hacecky (Cze) Atlas Personal  
DNFSimon Gouedard (Fra) Selection De Bretagne  
Final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Franck Bouyer (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom23:39:55 
2Renaud Dion (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:00:07 
3Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 930:00:28 
4Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:00:56 
5Ian Bibby (GBr) Great Britain0:01:07 
6Peter Kusztor (Hun) Atlas Personal0:01:13 
7David Veilleux (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies0:01:16 
8Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Continental0:01:25 
9Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:01:29 
10Arkimed Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Itera - Katusha0:01:35 
11Sander Oostlander (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof0:01:39 
12Arnaud Demare (Fra) C.C. Nogent Sur Oise0:01:44 
13Joeri Calleeuw (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht0:01:46 
14Klaas Sys (Bel) Wielergroep Beveren 20000:01:47 
15Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:01:52 
16Nicolas David (Fra) Cotes D'Armor Marie Morin0:02:30 
17Niels Brouzes (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93  
18Nicolas Baldo (Fra) Atlas Personal0:02:45 
19John Degenkolb (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team0:02:49 
20Martijn Keizer (Ned) Rabobank Continental0:02:55 
21Julien Vermote (Bel) Wielergroep Beveren 20000:03:01 
22Scott Zwizanski (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies0:03:02 
23Pieter Serry (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht0:03:09 
24Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht0:03:22 
25Ryan Anderson (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies0:03:23 
26Olivier Grammaire (Fra) S.C.O. Dijon0:03:25 
27Arnaud Courteille (Fra) U.C. Nantes Atlantique0:03:28 
28Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:03:41 
29Jarl Salomein (Bel) Wielergroep Beveren 20000:03:43 
30Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Cotes D'Armor Marie Morin0:03:46 
31Julien Guay (Fra) C.C. Nogent Sur Oise  
32Stanislav Volkov (Rus) Itera - Katusha0:03:48 
33Jonathan Mcevoy (GBr) Great Britain0:03:51 
34Johan Le Bon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:03:53 
35Sam Bennett (Irl) V.C. La Pomme Marseille  
36Kenny Terweduwe (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht0:03:55 
37Steven Tronet (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole0:03:57 
38Gwenaël Teillet (Fra) U.C. Nantes Atlantique0:03:58 
39Marius Bernatonis (Ltu) Atlas Personal0:03:59 
40Laurent Le Gac (Fra) Selection De Bretagne0:04:03 
41Sylvain Cheval (Fra) Selection De Bretagne0:04:07 
42Yves Mercier (Swi) S.C.O. Dijon0:04:18 
43Sébastien Boire (Fra) S.C.O. Dijon0:04:28 
44Mathieu Halleguen (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:04:35 
45Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:04:50 
46Julien Mazet (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 930:04:59 
47Alex Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies0:05:02 
48Yoann David (Fra) Selection De Bretagne0:05:53 
49Sven Jodts (Bel) Wielergroep Beveren 20000:06:05 
50Saïd Haddou (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:06:53 
51Jelle Wallays (Bel) Wielergroep Beveren 20000:07:05 
52Jack Anderson (Aus) Team Sprocket0:07:07 
53Stian Remme (Nor) Joker Bianchi0:07:33 
54Dmitriy Ignatiev (Rus) Itera - Katusha0:08:14 
55Sondre Gjerdevik Sörtveit (Nor) Joker Bianchi0:08:19 
56Rudy Lesschaeve (Fra) C.C. Nogent Sur Oise0:08:41 
57Quentin Santy (Fra) C.C. Nogent Sur Oise0:08:44 
58Fabien Sidaner (Fra) Cotes D'Armor Marie Morin  
59Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Continental0:09:53 
60Christer Rake (Nor) Joker Bianchi0:09:55 
61Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Joker Bianchi0:09:57 
62Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:10:37 
63Sergey Rudaskov (Rus) Itera - Katusha0:11:04 
64Anthony Vignes (Fra) U.C. Nantes Atlantique0:11:14 
65Maximilian May (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team0:13:04 
66Erwan Teguel (Fra) U.C. Nantes Atlantique0:13:20 
67Lucas Schädlich (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team0:14:05 
68Jonathan Brunel (Fra) V.C. La Pomme Marseille0:14:13 
69Jakob Steigmiller (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team0:15:30 
70Steven De Neef (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht0:15:34 
71Thomas Berkhout (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof0:15:47 
72Fabien Schmidt (Fra) Cotes D'Armor Marie Morin0:16:38 
73Philipp Klein (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team0:17:22 
74Mathieu Delaroziere (Fra) V.C. La Pomme Marseille0:18:31 
75Yannick Marie (Fra) V.C. La Pomme Marseille0:19:50 
76Vincent Guezennec (Fra) Selection De Bretagne0:20:02 
77James Sampson (GBr) Great Britain0:20:15 
78Jeffrey Wiersma (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof0:25:05 
79Martial Roman (Fra) U.C. Nantes Atlantique0:28:04 
80Zachary Bell (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies0:30:34 
81Kevin Cherruault (Fra) U.C. Nantes Atlantique0:34:47 
82Steven Le Hyaric (Fra) C.C. Nogent Sur Oise0:35:48 
83Andrew Tennant (GBr) Great Britain0:54:00 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kevin Cherruault (Fra) U.C. Nantes Atlantique28 pts
2Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Continental18 
3Anthony Vignes (Fra) U.C. Nantes Atlantique13 
4Renaud Dion (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole13 
5Johan Le Bon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller11 
6Sander Oostlander (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof10 
7Lucas Schädlich (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team9 
8Arkimed Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Itera - Katusha6 
9Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller6 
10Martial Roman (Fra) U.C. Nantes Atlantique5 
11Zachary Bell (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies5 
12Laurent Le Gac (Fra) Selection De Bretagne5 
13Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 935 
14Franck Bouyer (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom4 
15Quentin Santy (Fra) C.C. Nogent Sur Oise4 
16Thomas Berkhout (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof3 
17Jonathan Brunel (Fra) V.C. La Pomme Marseille3 
18Fabien Sidaner (Fra) Cotes D'Armor Marie Morin3 
19Jakob Steigmiller (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team2 
20Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller2 
21Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht2 
22Gwenaël Teillet (Fra) U.C. Nantes Atlantique2 
23Martijn Keizer (Ned) Rabobank Continental2 
24Sondre Gjerdevik Sörtveit (Nor) Joker Bianchi2 
25Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Joker Bianchi1 
26Rudy Lesschaeve (Fra) C.C. Nogent Sur Oise1 
27Arnaud Demare (Fra) C.C. Nogent Sur Oise1 
28Arnaud Courteille (Fra) U.C. Nantes Atlantique1 
29Scott Zwizanski (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies1 
30Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller1 
31Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom1 
32Nicolas Baldo (Fra) Atlas Personal1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arkimed Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Itera - Katusha57 pts
2Laurent Le Gac (Fra) Selection De Bretagne36 
3Martial Roman (Fra) U.C. Nantes Atlantique20 
4Kevin Cherruault (Fra) U.C. Nantes Atlantique16 
5Franck Bouyer (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom12 
6Gwenaël Teillet (Fra) U.C. Nantes Atlantique12 
7Rudy Lesschaeve (Fra) C.C. Nogent Sur Oise10 
8Nicolas Baldo (Fra) Atlas Personal10 
9Thomas Berkhout (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof9 
10Sander Oostlander (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof8 
11Renaud Dion (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole7 
12Anthony Vignes (Fra) U.C. Nantes Atlantique6 
13Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller6 
14Klaas Sys (Bel) Wielergroep Beveren 20006 
15Arnaud Courteille (Fra) U.C. Nantes Atlantique6 
16Sondre Gjerdevik Sörtveit (Nor) Joker Bianchi6 
17Fabien Sidaner (Fra) Cotes D'Armor Marie Morin6 
18Zachary Bell (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies6 
19Quentin Santy (Fra) C.C. Nogent Sur Oise5 
20Johan Le Bon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller5 
21Stanislav Volkov (Rus) Itera - Katusha4 
22Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Continental4 
23Ryan Anderson (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies4 
24Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Continental4 
25Erwan Teguel (Fra) U.C. Nantes Atlantique4 
26Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole2 
27Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Joker Bianchi2 
28Jeffrey Wiersma (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof2 
29Peter Kusztor (Hun) Atlas Personal1 
30Niels Brouzes (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 931 
31Scott Zwizanski (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies1 
32Julien Guay (Fra) C.C. Nogent Sur Oise1 
33Lucas Schädlich (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team1 
34Jakob Steigmiller (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team1 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Continental94 pts
2Arnaud Demare (Fra) C.C. Nogent Sur Oise74 
3John Degenkolb (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team69 
4Arkimed Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Itera - Katusha68 
5Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller57 
6Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole55 
7Renaud Dion (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole44 
8Sander Oostlander (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof44 
9Nicolas Baldo (Fra) Atlas Personal38 
10Franck Bouyer (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom36 
11Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller36 
12Jarl Salomein (Bel) Wielergroep Beveren 200034 
13Sam Bennett (Irl) V.C. La Pomme Marseille34 
14Johan Le Bon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller32 
15Niels Brouzes (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 9332 
16Jonathan Mcevoy (GBr) Great Britain30 
17Kevin Cherruault (Fra) U.C. Nantes Atlantique28 
18Peter Kusztor (Hun) Atlas Personal27 
19Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller26 
20Pieter Serry (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht26 
21Saïd Haddou (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom25 
22Sylvain Cheval (Fra) Selection De Bretagne23 
23Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 9321 
24Joeri Calleeuw (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht20 
25Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Cotes D'Armor Marie Morin20 
26Yannick Marie (Fra) V.C. La Pomme Marseille20 
27Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht19 
28Sven Jodts (Bel) Wielergroep Beveren 200017 
29Rudy Lesschaeve (Fra) C.C. Nogent Sur Oise15 
30Martijn Keizer (Ned) Rabobank Continental14 
31Nicolas David (Fra) Cotes D'Armor Marie Morin14 
32Julien Vermote (Bel) Wielergroep Beveren 200014 
33Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom14 
34Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Continental14 
35Anthony Vignes (Fra) U.C. Nantes Atlantique13 
36Martial Roman (Fra) U.C. Nantes Atlantique13 
37Arnaud Courteille (Fra) U.C. Nantes Atlantique13 
38Laurent Le Gac (Fra) Selection De Bretagne13 
39David Veilleux (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies12 
40Christer Rake (Nor) Joker Bianchi12 
41Alex Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies11 
42Ian Bibby (GBr) Great Britain10 
43Julien Guay (Fra) C.C. Nogent Sur Oise10 
44Klaas Sys (Bel) Wielergroep Beveren 20009 
45Scott Zwizanski (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies9 
46Ryan Anderson (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies9 
47Lucas Schädlich (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team9 
48Jakob Steigmiller (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team8 
49Kenny Terweduwe (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht6 
50Stian Remme (Nor) Joker Bianchi6 
51Zachary Bell (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies5 
52Quentin Santy (Fra) C.C. Nogent Sur Oise4 
53Olivier Grammaire (Fra) S.C.O. Dijon3 
54Sébastien Boire (Fra) S.C.O. Dijon3 
55Fabien Sidaner (Fra) Cotes D'Armor Marie Morin3 
56Jonathan Brunel (Fra) V.C. La Pomme Marseille3 
57Thomas Berkhout (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof3 
58Gwenaël Teillet (Fra) U.C. Nantes Atlantique2 
59Sondre Gjerdevik Sörtveit (Nor) Joker Bianchi2 
60Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Joker Bianchi1 
Combination classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kevin Cherruault (Fra) U.C. Nantes Atlantique5 pts
2Arkimed Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Itera - Katusha9 
3Martial Roman (Fra) U.C. Nantes Atlantique13 
4Laurent Le Gac (Fra) Selection De Bretagne14 
5Renaud Dion (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole15 
6Sander Oostlander (Ned) Van Vliet EBH Elshof16 
7Franck Bouyer (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom19 
8Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Continental24 
9Johan Le Bon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller25 
10Gwenaël Teillet (Fra) U.C. Nantes Atlantique28 
11Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller33 
12Quentin Santy (Fra) C.C. Nogent Sur Oise34 
13Fabien Sidaner (Fra) Cotes D'Armor Marie Morin35 
14Sondre Gjerdevik Sörtveit (Nor) Joker Bianchi40 
15Lucas Schädlich (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team40 
16Nicolas Baldo (Fra) Atlas Personal40 
17Arnaud Courteille (Fra) U.C. Nantes Atlantique43 
18Scott Zwizanski (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies60 
Best young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 9340:23:00 
2David Veilleux (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies0:00:48 
3Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Continental0:00:57 
4Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:01:01 
5Arkimed Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Itera - Katusha0:01:07 
6Arnaud Demare (Fra) C.C. Nogent Sur Oise0:01:16 
7Joeri Calleeuw (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht0:01:18 
8Nicolas David (Fra) Cotes D'Armor Marie Morin0:02:02 
9John Degenkolb (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team0:02:21 
10Martijn Keizer (Ned) Rabobank Continental0:02:27 
11Julien Vermote (Bel) Wielergroep Beveren 20000:02:33 
12Pieter Serry (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht0:02:41 
13Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht0:02:54 
14Ryan Anderson (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies0:02:55 
15Arnaud Courteille (Fra) U.C. Nantes Atlantique0:03:00 
16Jarl Salomein (Bel) Wielergroep Beveren 20000:03:15 
17Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Cotes D'Armor Marie Morin0:03:18 
18Stanislav Volkov (Rus) Itera - Katusha0:03:20 
19Jonathan Mcevoy (GBr) Great Britain0:03:23 
20Johan Le Bon (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:03:25 
21Sam Bennett (Irl) V.C. La Pomme Marseille  
22Kenny Terweduwe (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht0:03:27 
23Marius Bernatonis (Ltu) Atlas Personal0:03:31 
24Laurent Le Gac (Fra) Selection De Bretagne0:03:35 
25Yves Mercier (Swi) S.C.O. Dijon0:03:50 
26Sébastien Boire (Fra) S.C.O. Dijon0:04:00 
27Mathieu Halleguen (Fra) Bretagne - Schuller0:04:07 
28Sven Jodts (Bel) Wielergroep Beveren 20000:05:37 
29Jelle Wallays (Bel) Wielergroep Beveren 20000:06:37 
30Jack Anderson (Aus) Team Sprocket0:06:39 
31Dmitriy Ignatiev (Rus) Itera - Katusha0:07:46 
32Sondre Gjerdevik Sörtveit (Nor) Joker Bianchi0:07:51 
33Quentin Santy (Fra) C.C. Nogent Sur Oise0:08:16 
34Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Continental0:09:25 
35Christer Rake (Nor) Joker Bianchi0:09:27 
36Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Joker Bianchi0:09:29 
37Anthony Vignes (Fra) U.C. Nantes Atlantique0:10:46 
38Maximilian May (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team0:12:36 
39Erwan Teguel (Fra) U.C. Nantes Atlantique0:12:52 
40Lucas Schädlich (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team0:13:37 
41Jonathan Brunel (Fra) V.C. La Pomme Marseille0:13:45 
42Jakob Steigmiller (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team0:15:02 
43Fabien Schmidt (Fra) Cotes D'Armor Marie Morin0:16:10 
44Philipp Klein (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team0:16:54 
45Vincent Guezennec (Fra) Selection De Bretagne0:19:34 
46Martial Roman (Fra) U.C. Nantes Atlantique0:27:36 
47Kevin Cherruault (Fra) U.C. Nantes Atlantique0:34:19 
48Andrew Tennant (GBr) Great Britain0:53:32 
Back to top