Loddo leaps to victory ahead of Petacchi

Kreuziger holds off Horner for overall victory

Alberto Loddo (Androni-Giocattoli) rocketed to his third win of the year with victory in the fifth and final stage of the Giro di Sardegna on Saturday.

The Italian unleashed a powerful sprint to come past rival Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-Farnese Vini) in the closing metres of the stage, while Oscar Gatto (ISD-Neri) finished the best of the rest in third.

The stage had been largely controlled by Liquigas-Doimo, who were determined to defend Roman Kreuziger's overall lead. The Italian squad's efforts were eventually rewarded with the desired result as the Czech held on to claim the general classification by two seconds over Chris Horner (RadioShack) and Thomas Voeckler (BBox Bouygues Telecom).

"It’s a team victory that shows how united we are in our ambition to be a protagonist at all races," said Kreuziger, whose win was his first overall title since last year's Tour de Romandie. "This will allow us to gain many more results during this season."

I wanted to know the reaction of my legs after all the hard work I'd been doing," he continued. "Apart from tiredness, I’m happy for my condition. Feelings got better day by day and now I feel ready to face Paris-Nice with ambition."

Directeur sportif Stefano Zanatta said the team's performance in Italy bodes well for Kreuziger and Nibali ahead of Tirreno-Adriatico and Paris-Nice. "The Giro di Sardegna was a useful test and both [Kreuziger and Nibali] did well here. They've worked to gain race rhythm and to refine the condition; I’m sure they can run as protagonists."
 

Full Results
1Alberto Loddo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli3:24:51 
2Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
3Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD - Neri  
4Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha  
5Yuri Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad  
6Enrico Rossi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
7Daniele Colli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
8Henning Bommel (Ger) Germany  
9Simone Campagnaro (Ita) Miche  
10Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
11Nicola d'Andrea (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team  
12Filippo Baggio (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
13Juraj Ugrinic (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team  
14Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
15Roberto Cesaro (Ita) Miche  
16Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack  
17Damiano Caruso (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
18Fabio Felline (Ita) Footon-Servetto  
19Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
20Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
21Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
22Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
23Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team Radioshack  
24Aurélien Passeron (Fra) Meridiana Kamen Team  
25Franck Bouyer (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
26Cristiano Salerno (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
27David Gutierrez (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
28Nicholas Sanderson (Aus) Amore & Vita - Conad  
29Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack  
30Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
31Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
32Didac Ortega (Spa) Acqua & Sapone  
33Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
34Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha  
35Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
36Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche  
37Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo  
38Markus Bauer (Ger) Germany  
39Stefano Usai (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team  
40Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo  
41Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
42Freddy Bichot (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
43Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team Radioshack  
44Giairo Ermeti (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
45Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha  
46Matteo Montaguti (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
47Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha  
48Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
49Oleg Berdos (Mda) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
50Edwin Carvajal Jaramillo (Col) Miche  
51Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad  
52Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Radioshack  
53Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha  
54Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
55Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
56Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
57Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha  
58Alberto Contoli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
59Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
60Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
61Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Footon-Servetto  
62Massimo Giunti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
63Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
64Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
65Robert Bartko (Ger) Germany  
66Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) ISD - Neri  
67Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto  
68Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) ISD - Neri  
69Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team  
70Simon Clarke (Aus) ISD - Neri  
71Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
72Stefan Schafer (Ger) Germany  
73Luca Pierfelici (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
74Diego Caccia (Ita) ISD - Neri  
75José Sarmiento Tunarrosa Cayetano (Col) Acqua & Sapone  
76Thomas Patrick Faiers (GBr) Footon-Servetto  
77Alessandro Maserati (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
78Fabio Taborre (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
79Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Miche  
80Jure Golcer (Slo) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
81Damiano Margutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
82Luca Solari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
83Ben Hermans (Bel) Team Radioshack  
84Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
85Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
86Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
87Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD - Neri  
88Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
89Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:00:14 
90Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:00:17 
91Emanuele Vona (Ita) ISD - Neri0:00:20 
92Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha  
93Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:23 
94Robert Bengsch (Ger) Germany  
95Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
96Fausto Fognini (Ita) Amore & Vita - Conad  
97Matthew Busche (USA) Team Radioshack  
98Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche  
99Luigi Gitto (Ita) Miche  
100Serhy Hrechyn (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad0:00:28 
101Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:00:30 
102Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:00:42 
103Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
104Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
105Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) ISD - Neri  
106Jakub Novak (Svk) Amore & Vita - Conad  
107Michael Rasmussen (Den) Miche  
108Giogrio Brambilla (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
109Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
110Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini  
111Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
112Luca Celli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:00:45 
113Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo  
114Dimitriy Muravyev (Rus) Team Radioshack  
115Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:01:47 
116Bruno Radotic (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team0:03:28 
117Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:04:07 
NSKonstantin Volik (Uzb) Amore & Vita - Conad  
NSJaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita - Conad  
Points
1Alberto Loddo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli10pts
2Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini8 
3Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD - Neri6 
4Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha5 
5Yuri Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad4 
6Enrico Rossi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia3 
7Daniele Colli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia2 
8Henning Bommel (Ger) Germany1 
Teams
1Team Radioshack10:14:31 
2Ceramica Flaminia0:00:02 
3Meridiana Kamen Team  
4Footon-Servetto  
5Miche  
6De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
7Lampre - Farnese Vini  
8Bbox Bouygues Telecom  
9Team Katusha  
10Colnago - Csf Inox  
11Amore & Vita - Conad  
12Liquigas-Doimo  
13German National Team  
14Androni Diquigiovanni  
15Isd - Neri  
16Acqua & Sapone  
General Classification
1Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo22:08:06 
2Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack0:00:02 
3Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:00:06 
4Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack0:00:10 
5Damiano Caruso (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic  
6Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche  
7Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
8Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:13 
9Cristiano Salerno (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic0:00:17 
10Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD - Neri0:00:23 
11Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo0:00:25 
12Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:00:26 
13Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Radioshack0:00:31 
14Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:00:33 
15Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic0:00:34 
16Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha  
17Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:00:36 
18Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha  
19Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
20Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
21Ben Hermans (Bel) Team Radioshack  
22Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom  
23Fabio Taborre (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:00:51 
24Johann Tschopp (Swi) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:00:53 
25Fabio Felline (Ita) Footon-Servetto0:01:09 
26Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:01:16 
27Massimo Giunti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:01:51 
28Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team Radioshack  
29Jure Golcer (Slo) De Rosa - Stac Plastic0:02:08 
30Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:02:30 
31Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:02:41 
32Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:02:50 
33Edwin Carvajal Jaramillo (Col) Miche0:03:03 
34Simon Clarke (Aus) ISD - Neri0:03:16 
35Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD - Neri0:03:29 
36Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:04:32 
37Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) ISD - Neri0:05:16 
38Dimitriy Muravyev (Rus) Team Radioshack0:05:44 
39Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Miche0:06:06 
40Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:06:11 
41Michael Rasmussen (Den) Miche  
42Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha0:07:54 
43Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:09:36 
44Enrico Rossi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:10:02 
45Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:12:23 
46Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:12:25 
47José Sarmiento Tunarrosa Cayetano (Col) Acqua & Sapone0:12:51 
48Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:14:03 
49Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha0:15:19 
50Daniele Colli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia  
51Matteo Montaguti (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic0:15:24 
52Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:15:32 
53Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha0:16:09 
54Oleg Berdos (Mda) De Rosa - Stac Plastic0:16:37 
55Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:17:41 
56Matthew Busche (USA) Team Radioshack0:18:07 
57David Gutierrez (Spa) Footon-Servetto0:19:02 
58Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:21:14 
59Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:21:25 
60Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:21:48 
61Nicola d'Andrea (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team0:22:03 
62Luca Celli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:23:20 
63Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:23:47 
64Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team Radioshack0:23:51 
65Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad  
66Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:24:21 
67Luca Solari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:25:19 
68Alberto Contoli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:25:36 
69Fausto Fognini (Ita) Amore & Vita - Conad0:25:55 
70Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:25:57 
71Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:27:02 
72Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:29:15 
73Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:29:59 
74Aurélien Passeron (Fra) Meridiana Kamen Team0:31:01 
75Diego Caccia (Ita) ISD - Neri0:32:07 
76Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:32:21 
77Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:32:30 
78Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team0:32:49 
79Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche0:33:08 
80Stefano Usai (Ita) Meridiana Kamen Team0:33:54 
81Emanuele Vona (Ita) ISD - Neri0:34:14 
82Stefan Schafer (Ger) Germany0:34:57 
83Henning Bommel (Ger) Germany0:35:00 
84Freddy Bichot (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:35:05 
85Franck Bouyer (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom0:35:06 
86Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:35:55 
87Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha0:35:56 
88Jakub Novak (Svk) Amore & Vita - Conad0:35:59 
89Robert Bengsch (Ger) Germany0:36:05 
90Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini0:36:32 
91Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) ISD - Neri0:38:32 
92Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:39:26 
93Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo0:39:37 
94Alessandro Maserati (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:39:53 
95Markus Bauer (Ger) Germany0:40:47 
96Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) ISD - Neri0:40:51 
97Damiano Margutti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:41:04 
98Thomas Patrick Faiers (GBr) Footon-Servetto0:41:08 
99Bruno Radotic (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team0:42:11 
100Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:43:39 
101Alberto Loddo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:43:49 
102Yuri Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad0:43:59 
103Giairo Ermeti (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic0:44:05 
104Robert Bartko (Ger) Germany0:44:06 
105Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha0:44:08 
106Nicholas Sanderson (Aus) Amore & Vita - Conad0:44:09 
107Serhy Hrechyn (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad0:44:27 
108Filippo Baggio (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia0:44:28 
109Luigi Gitto (Ita) Miche0:44:29 
110Didac Ortega (Spa) Acqua & Sapone0:44:51 
111Luca Pierfelici (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:45:11 
112Giogrio Brambilla (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic0:46:39 
113Juraj Ugrinic (Cro) Meridiana Kamen Team0:47:19 
114Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:48:01 
115Simone Campagnaro (Ita) Miche0:49:31 
116Roberto Cesaro (Ita) Miche0:49:33 
117Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto0:49:51 
Points Classification
1Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini18pts
2Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD - Neri14 
3Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD - Neri14 
4Enrico Rossi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia11 
5Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox11 
6Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas-Doimo10 
7Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini10 
8Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini10 
9Alberto Loddo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli10 
10Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack8 
11Damiano Caruso (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic8 
12Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Radioshack8 
13Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom6 
14Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Miche6 
15Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo6 
16Massimo Giunti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli5 
17Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone5 
18Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Team Katusha5 
19Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli4 
20Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha4 
21Yuri Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita - Conad4 
22Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack3 
23Matteo Montaguti (Ita) De Rosa - Stac Plastic3 
24Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Footon-Servetto2 
25Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia2 
26Daniele Colli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia2 
27Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox1 
28Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha1 
29Fabio Taborre (Ita) Androni Giocattoli1 
30Henning Bommel (Ger) Germany1 
Teams Classification
1Team Radioshack66:25:10 
2De Rosa - Stac Plastic0:00:09 
3Bbox Bouygues Telecom0:00:30 
4Liquigas-Doimo0:00:59 
5Androni Diquigiovanni0:02:00 
6Team Katusha0:02:11 
7Footon-Servetto0:03:23 
8Lampre - Farnese Vini0:05:25 
9Isd - Neri0:06:06 
10Miche0:06:18 
11Acqua & Sapone0:07:12 
12Ceramica Flaminia0:07:32 
13Colnago - Csf Inox0:10:02 
14Amore & Vita - Conad1:01:08 
15Meridiana Kamen Team1:16:20 
16German National Team1:41:08 

 

Related Articles

Back to top